Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of relaxation of mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data in respect of beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of J&K and Ladakh for one year w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to relax the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh for release of benefits to them under PM-Kisan Scheme upto 31st March, 2021.
The Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 24 February, 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to certain exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. The Scheme is effective from 1st December, 2018. From 1st December, 2019, release of benefits is done only through Aadhaar seeded data of beneficiaries uploaded by the State / UT Governments on the PM-KISAN portal, except in case of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh, which have been given exemption from this requirement till 31st March, 2020, as Aadhaar penetration there has been miniscule.
It has been assessed that it would take much more time for the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh to complete the work of Aadhaar seeding of data of beneficiaries and the beneficiaries of these States / UTs may not be able to avail the benefits of the Scheme w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 onwards, if the relaxation from mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data is not extended.
The total number of beneficiary farmers in these States and UTs who have been paid at least one installment as on 8.4.2020 are 27,09,586 beneficiaries in Assam, 98,915 beneficiaries in Meghalaya and 10,01,668 beneficiaries in J&K, including Ladakh.

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजनेंतर्गत 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून आसाम, मेघालय, जम्मू-काश्मीर व लदाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांच्या आधार सीडिंग च्या अनिवार्यतेच्या शिथिलतेला अजून एक वर्षाची मुदतवाढ द्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
22 APR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजनेंतर्गत 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून आसाम, मेघालय, जम्मू-काश्मीर व लदाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांच्या आधार सीडिंग च्या अनिवार्यतेच्या शिथिलतेला अजून एक वर्षाची अर्थात 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ द्यायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 24 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजनेचे उद्घाटन केले. देशभरातील सर्व शेतीयोग्य जमीन असणाऱ्या सर्व भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना काही अपवाद वगळता उत्पनाचा आधार देणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत लाभार्थ्याच्या बँक खात्यात 2000 रुपयांच्या प्रत्येकी तीन मासिक हप्त्यांमध्ये वर्षाकाठी 6000 रुपये थेट जमा केले जातात. 1 डिसेंबर 2018 पासून हि योजना लागू झाली आहे. 1 डिसेंबर 2019 पासून, आसाम व मेघालय आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर व लदाख हे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वगळता पीएम-किसान पोर्टलवर राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अपलोड केलेल्या आधार सीड माहितीद्वारे लाभ वितरीत करण्यात येत आहेत. आसाम व मेघालय आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर व लदाख मधील लाभार्थ्यांना आधार सीडिंग मध्ये 31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत शिथिलता देण्यात आली होती.
असा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला आले आहे की आसाम आणि मेघालय आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लाभार्थ्यांच्या आकडेवारीचे आधार सीडिंगचे काम पूर्ण करण्यास अधिक वेळ लागेल आणि जर डेटा सीडिंग आवश्यक अनिवार्यतेच्या शिथिलतेला मुदतवाढ दिली नाही तर या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या लाभार्थ्यांना 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून या योजनेचा लाभ मिळू शकणार नाही.
या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एकूण लाभार्थी शेतकर्‍यांची संख्या ज्यांना 8 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत किमान एक हप्ता देण्यात आला आहे असे आसाममध्ये 27,09,586 लाभार्थी, मेघालयात 98,915 लाभार्थी आणि लडाखसहित जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये 10,01,666 लाभार्थी आहेत.