Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of relaxation of mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data in respect of beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of J&K and Ladakh for one year w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to relax the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh for release of benefits to them under PM-Kisan Scheme upto 31st March, 2021.
The Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 24 February, 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to certain exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. The Scheme is effective from 1st December, 2018. From 1st December, 2019, release of benefits is done only through Aadhaar seeded data of beneficiaries uploaded by the State / UT Governments on the PM-KISAN portal, except in case of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh, which have been given exemption from this requirement till 31st March, 2020, as Aadhaar penetration there has been miniscule.
It has been assessed that it would take much more time for the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh to complete the work of Aadhaar seeding of data of beneficiaries and the beneficiaries of these States / UTs may not be able to avail the benefits of the Scheme w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 onwards, if the relaxation from mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data is not extended.
The total number of beneficiary farmers in these States and UTs who have been paid at least one installment as on 8.4.2020 are 27,09,586 beneficiaries in Assam, 98,915 beneficiaries in Meghalaya and 10,01,668 beneficiaries in J&K, including Ladakh.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) स्कीम के तहत 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से असम एवं मेघालय राज्यों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों के संबंध में डेटा की आधार सीडिंग की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता में ढील के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पीएम-किसान स्कीम के तहत असम एवं मेघालय राज्यों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्वाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों को उन्हें लाभ जारी किए जाने के लिए डेटा की आधार सीडिंग की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता में 31 मार्च, 2021 तक ढील देने को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) स्कीम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 24 फरवरी, 2019 को लांच की गई थी। इस स्कीम का उद्वेश्य कुछ विशेष अपवर्जनों के अधीन, खेती भूमि के साथ देश भर में सभी भूस्वामी कृषक परिवारों को आय सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है। इस स्कीम के तहत, 6000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष की राशि लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में चार-चार महीने पर2000 रुपये प्रत्येक की तीन किस्तों में जारी की जाती है। यह योजना 1 दिसंबर, 2018 से प्रभावी है। 1 दिसंबर, 2019 से असम एवं मेघालय राज्यों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्वाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामलों को छोड़कर, जिन्हें बेहद मामूली आधार पैठ के कारण इस आवश्यकता से 31 मार्च, 2020 तक रियायत दी गई है, लाभ की राशि केवल पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा अपलोड किए गए लाभार्थियों के आधार सीडेड डेटा के जरिये ही जारी की जाती है।
ऐसा आकलन किया गया है कि असम एवं मेघालय राज्यों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्वाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों के डेटा की आधार सीडिंग के कार्य को पूरा करने में अभी बहुत अधिक समय लगेगा और अगर डेटा की आधार सीडिंग की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता में ढील को और विस्तार न दिया गया तो इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थी 1 अप्रैल, 2020 के बाद से इस स्कीम का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम नहीं हो पाएंगे।
इन राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लाभार्थी किसानों की कुल संख्या, जिन्हें 8.4.2020 तक कम से कम एक किस्त का भुगतान किया गया है, असम में 27,09,586 लाभार्थी हैं, मेघालय में 98,915 लाभार्थी हैं और लद्वाख सहित जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 10,01,668 लाभार्थी हैं।