Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of relaxation of mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data in respect of beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of J&K and Ladakh for one year w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to relax the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh for release of benefits to them under PM-Kisan Scheme upto 31st March, 2021.
The Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 24 February, 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to certain exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. The Scheme is effective from 1st December, 2018. From 1st December, 2019, release of benefits is done only through Aadhaar seeded data of beneficiaries uploaded by the State / UT Governments on the PM-KISAN portal, except in case of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh, which have been given exemption from this requirement till 31st March, 2020, as Aadhaar penetration there has been miniscule.
It has been assessed that it would take much more time for the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh to complete the work of Aadhaar seeding of data of beneficiaries and the beneficiaries of these States / UTs may not be able to avail the benefits of the Scheme w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 onwards, if the relaxation from mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data is not extended.
The total number of beneficiary farmers in these States and UTs who have been paid at least one installment as on 8.4.2020 are 27,09,586 beneficiaries in Assam, 98,915 beneficiaries in Meghalaya and 10,01,668 beneficiaries in J&K, including Ladakh.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அசாம், மேகாலயா மாநிலங்கள், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள பிரதமர் விவசாயிகள் நலத்திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆதார் கட்டாயம் என்ற விதிமுறை தளர்வை மேலும் ஓராண்டுக்கு நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், அசாம், மேகாலயா மாநிலங்கள், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள பிரதமர் விவசாயிகள் நலநிதித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆதார் கட்டாயம் என்ற விதிமுறை தளர்வை அடுத்த ஆண்டு 2021 மார்ச் மாதம் 31ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டித்து ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் விவசாய நலநிதித் திட்டம் 2019 பிப்ரவரி 24-ம் தேதி பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து சாகுபடி நில உரிமை கொண்ட விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு வருமான ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்குவதை சில விதிவிலக்குகளுடன் இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.2000 வீதம், நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை மூன்று தவணைகளாக, ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 6000 பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2018ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் இது அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 2019 டிசம்பர் 1 முதல், பிரதமர் கிசான் வலைதளத்தில், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் பதிவேற்றப்பட்ட ஆதார் தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், பயனாளிகளுக்கு இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அசாம், மேகாலயா மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஆதார் பயன்பாடு சிறு அளவிலேயே இருப்பதால், அதைப் பயனாளிகளுக்குக் கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கான சலுகை விலக்கு 2020 மார்ச் 31 வரை அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.