Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of relaxation of mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data in respect of beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of J&K and Ladakh for one year w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to relax the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data beneficiaries of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh for release of benefits to them under PM-Kisan Scheme upto 31st March, 2021.
The Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 24 February, 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to certain exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. The Scheme is effective from 1st December, 2018. From 1st December, 2019, release of benefits is done only through Aadhaar seeded data of beneficiaries uploaded by the State / UT Governments on the PM-KISAN portal, except in case of the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh, which have been given exemption from this requirement till 31st March, 2020, as Aadhaar penetration there has been miniscule.
It has been assessed that it would take much more time for the States of Assam and Meghalaya and the UTs of J&K and Ladakh to complete the work of Aadhaar seeding of data of beneficiaries and the beneficiaries of these States / UTs may not be able to avail the benefits of the Scheme w.e.f. 1st April, 2020 onwards, if the relaxation from mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding of data is not extended.
The total number of beneficiary farmers in these States and UTs who have been paid at least one installment as on 8.4.2020 are 27,09,586 beneficiaries in Assam, 98,915 beneficiaries in Meghalaya and 10,01,668 beneficiaries in J&K, including Ladakh.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸਾਮ ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੁਝ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਮੀਂਦਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 6000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ-ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ’ਤੇ 2000-2000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2018 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੈ। 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਕੇਵਲ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡੇਡ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8.4.2020 ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 27,09,586 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਨ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 98,915 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਸਮੇਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10,01,668 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਨ।