Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches national program VidyaDaan 2.0 for inviting e-learning Content contributions in New Delhi
VidyaDaan is a common national programme to develop and contribute e-learning content and a chance to be recognized nationally - Union HRD Minister
Content to be used on DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' e-launched VidyaDaan 2.0 program for inviting e-learning content contributions in New Delhi today . MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also participated in e-Launching through video conferencing. The programme has been launched due to the increasing requirement for e-learning content for students(both school and higher education) especially in the backdrop of situation arising out of Covid- 19 and also due to the urgent need to integrate digital education with schooling to augment learning.
The DIKSHA Platform of MHRD has been operating since September 2017 with 30+ States/UTs leveraging DIKSHA for augmenting teaching and learning processes. With the unprecedented crisis due to the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and Covid-19 impacting upon school and higher education in many different ways, it is the right time and opportunity for all user states/UTs to strengthen their e- learning content for school and higher education on DIKSHA and leverage its potential use by students and teachers of your states/UTs.
Realizing the scale and potential of DIKSHA, multiple institutions, organizations and individuals over the years have expressed their interest in contributing digital resources on DIKSHA. During DIKSHA review meetings by Government of India also the use of crowdsourcing tools to obtain high quality content under VidyaDaan from expert teachers/individuals and organizations has been stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that VidyaDaan is conceptualised as a common national program for individuals & organizations across the country to donate/contribute e-learning resources for both school and higher education to ensure continuity of quality learning. He said that the content will be used on the DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that VidyaDaan has a content contribution tool that provides a structured interface for the contributors to register and contribute different types of content (such as, explanation videos, presentations, competency-based items, quizzes etc.), for any grade (from grade 1 to 12), for any subject as specified by the states/UTs.
He further informed that contributions can be made by educationists, subject experts, schools, colleges, Universities, Institutes, government and non-government organisations, individuals, etc. Shri Pokhriyal explained that it will be a matter of pride and national recognition for all those whose contributions will be approved and accepted to be included in the Diksha e-learning content. There is provision for approval of contributors, curation of content before uploading to the final and required taxonomy, and picking up content from any of the contributions made to different states/UTs for the use of any other state/UT.States/UTs can have their own unique taxonomy for inviting contributions. The Minister said that VidyaDaan program shall soon be inviting contributions for Teacher Training material. All those whose contribution gets accepted and included
For more information on the process of nomination and contribution through VidyaDaan, you may visit https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ or go to https://diksha.gov.in/ and click on VidyaDaan.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ (VidyaDaan) 2.0 ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ DIKSHA ਐਪ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ ਨੇ ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ 2 . 0 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੁੜੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ( ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੋਹਾਂ ) ਲਈ ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ DIKSHA ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2017 ਤੋਂ 30 + ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ DIKSHA ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੋਵੇਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ।
DIKSHA ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ DIKSHA ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ DIKSHA ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ / ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਡਸੋਸਿੰਗ ਟੂਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ / ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ DIKSHA ਐਪ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਟੂਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ( ਜਮਾਤ 1 ਤੋਂ 12 ) ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਲਈ ( ਜਿਵੇਂ , ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ , ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ , ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਇਟਮ, ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ) ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਰਚਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ , ਸਕੂਲਾਂ , ਕਾਲਜਾਂ , ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ , ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ , ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ , ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਗਰਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ। ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ , ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ , ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ -ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸੱਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਤੁਸੀ https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਓ ਜਾਂ http://diksha.gov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਯਾਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ ।