Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches national program VidyaDaan 2.0 for inviting e-learning Content contributions in New Delhi
VidyaDaan is a common national programme to develop and contribute e-learning content and a chance to be recognized nationally - Union HRD Minister
Content to be used on DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' e-launched VidyaDaan 2.0 program for inviting e-learning content contributions in New Delhi today . MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also participated in e-Launching through video conferencing. The programme has been launched due to the increasing requirement for e-learning content for students(both school and higher education) especially in the backdrop of situation arising out of Covid- 19 and also due to the urgent need to integrate digital education with schooling to augment learning.
The DIKSHA Platform of MHRD has been operating since September 2017 with 30+ States/UTs leveraging DIKSHA for augmenting teaching and learning processes. With the unprecedented crisis due to the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and Covid-19 impacting upon school and higher education in many different ways, it is the right time and opportunity for all user states/UTs to strengthen their e- learning content for school and higher education on DIKSHA and leverage its potential use by students and teachers of your states/UTs.
Realizing the scale and potential of DIKSHA, multiple institutions, organizations and individuals over the years have expressed their interest in contributing digital resources on DIKSHA. During DIKSHA review meetings by Government of India also the use of crowdsourcing tools to obtain high quality content under VidyaDaan from expert teachers/individuals and organizations has been stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that VidyaDaan is conceptualised as a common national program for individuals & organizations across the country to donate/contribute e-learning resources for both school and higher education to ensure continuity of quality learning. He said that the content will be used on the DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that VidyaDaan has a content contribution tool that provides a structured interface for the contributors to register and contribute different types of content (such as, explanation videos, presentations, competency-based items, quizzes etc.), for any grade (from grade 1 to 12), for any subject as specified by the states/UTs.
He further informed that contributions can be made by educationists, subject experts, schools, colleges, Universities, Institutes, government and non-government organisations, individuals, etc. Shri Pokhriyal explained that it will be a matter of pride and national recognition for all those whose contributions will be approved and accepted to be included in the Diksha e-learning content. There is provision for approval of contributors, curation of content before uploading to the final and required taxonomy, and picking up content from any of the contributions made to different states/UTs for the use of any other state/UT.States/UTs can have their own unique taxonomy for inviting contributions. The Minister said that VidyaDaan program shall soon be inviting contributions for Teacher Training material. All those whose contribution gets accepted and included
For more information on the process of nomination and contribution through VidyaDaan, you may visit https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ or go to https://diksha.gov.in/ and click on VidyaDaan.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணு வழி -கற்றலுக்கான பங்களிப்பைப் பெறுவதற்கு வித்யாதான் 2.0 என்ற தேசிய அளவிலான திட்டத்தை மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் மூலம் - கற்றலுக்கான பங்களிப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு வித்யாதான் 2.0 என்ற தேசிய அளவிலான திட்டத்தை மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் `நிஷாங்க்' புதுடெல்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோட்ரேவும் கலந்து கொண்டார். கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக உருவாகியுள்ள சூழ்நிலையில் மாணவர்களுக்கு (பள்ளி மற்றும் உயர்கல்வி பயில்வோர்) மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் வழியாகக் கற்பதற்கான பாடங்களுக்கு அதிக தேவை ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும் சூழ்நிலையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு பள்ளிகளில் கற்றலுடன், டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டிய அவசரத் தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும் இத்திட்டம் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், நாடு முழுக்க தனிப்பட்ட நபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், பள்ளி மற்றும் உயர் கல்விக்கான மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் வழியாகக் கற்பதற்கான பாடத் திட்டங்களை அன்பளிப்பாக அளிக்க / பங்களிப்பு செய்ய உதவும் வகையில் வித்யாதான் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், தரமான கற்றலைத் தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்ய இது உதவும் என்றும் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிள்ளைகள் எந்த இடத்தில் இருந்தும், எந்த நேரத்திலும் தங்கள் கற்றலைத் தொடர்வதற்கு உதவும் வகையில், இந்தப் பாடத் திட்டங்கள் திக்சா ஆப்-ல் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதில் பங்களிப்பு செய்ய முன்வருபவர்கள் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டு, பல்வேறு வகையான பாடங்களை (வீடியோக்கள் மூலமாக விளக்குவது, பயிலரங்கு போல நடத்துதல், திறனறி அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறைகள், கேள்வி கேட்கும் நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவை) அளிக்கலாம். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் எந்த பாடத்திலும், எந்த வகுப்புக்கானதாகவும் (1 முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரையில்) அவை இருக்கலாம் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வியாளர்கள், குறிப்பிட்ட பாடத்தில் நிபுணர்கள், பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்வி நிலையங்கள், அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், தனிநபர்கள் போன்றவர்கள் இதில் பங்களிப்பு செய்யலாம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திக்சா மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் வழி கற்றலுக்கான பாடத் திட்டத்திற்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, அதில் சேர்க்கப்படுவது, பங்களிப்பு செய்பவர்களுக்கு பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயமாகவும், அங்கீகாரம் தருவதாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று பொக்ரியால் விவரித்தார். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும் பாடங்களின் வகைப்பாட்டில் தேர்வு செய்து, பதிவேற்றம் செய்வதற்கு அனுமதி பெறுவதற்கு அவகாசம் இருக்கும். ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சிக்கான பாடத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் பங்களிப்புகளை அளிக்குமாறு வித்யாதான் விரைவில் அழைப்பு விடுக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வித்யாதான் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யவும், பங்களிப்பு செய்யவும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு பின்வரும் https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ அல்லது https://diksha.gov.in/ . இணையதளத்தைக் காணலாம்.