Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches national program VidyaDaan 2.0 for inviting e-learning Content contributions in New Delhi
VidyaDaan is a common national programme to develop and contribute e-learning content and a chance to be recognized nationally - Union HRD Minister
Content to be used on DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' e-launched VidyaDaan 2.0 program for inviting e-learning content contributions in New Delhi today . MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also participated in e-Launching through video conferencing. The programme has been launched due to the increasing requirement for e-learning content for students(both school and higher education) especially in the backdrop of situation arising out of Covid- 19 and also due to the urgent need to integrate digital education with schooling to augment learning.
The DIKSHA Platform of MHRD has been operating since September 2017 with 30+ States/UTs leveraging DIKSHA for augmenting teaching and learning processes. With the unprecedented crisis due to the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and Covid-19 impacting upon school and higher education in many different ways, it is the right time and opportunity for all user states/UTs to strengthen their e- learning content for school and higher education on DIKSHA and leverage its potential use by students and teachers of your states/UTs.
Realizing the scale and potential of DIKSHA, multiple institutions, organizations and individuals over the years have expressed their interest in contributing digital resources on DIKSHA. During DIKSHA review meetings by Government of India also the use of crowdsourcing tools to obtain high quality content under VidyaDaan from expert teachers/individuals and organizations has been stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that VidyaDaan is conceptualised as a common national program for individuals & organizations across the country to donate/contribute e-learning resources for both school and higher education to ensure continuity of quality learning. He said that the content will be used on the DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that VidyaDaan has a content contribution tool that provides a structured interface for the contributors to register and contribute different types of content (such as, explanation videos, presentations, competency-based items, quizzes etc.), for any grade (from grade 1 to 12), for any subject as specified by the states/UTs.
He further informed that contributions can be made by educationists, subject experts, schools, colleges, Universities, Institutes, government and non-government organisations, individuals, etc. Shri Pokhriyal explained that it will be a matter of pride and national recognition for all those whose contributions will be approved and accepted to be included in the Diksha e-learning content. There is provision for approval of contributors, curation of content before uploading to the final and required taxonomy, and picking up content from any of the contributions made to different states/UTs for the use of any other state/UT.States/UTs can have their own unique taxonomy for inviting contributions. The Minister said that VidyaDaan program shall soon be inviting contributions for Teacher Training material. All those whose contribution gets accepted and included
For more information on the process of nomination and contribution through VidyaDaan, you may visit https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ or go to https://diksha.gov.in/ and click on VidyaDaan.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में ई-शिक्षण विषय-सामग्री योगदानों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम विद्यादान 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
विद्यादान ई-शिक्षण विषय सामग्री में वृद्धि और योगदान करने का एक सर्वनिष्ठ
राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान बनाने का
एक अवसर है- केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
देशभर के लाखों बच्चों को कभी भी और कहीं भी शिक्षण में मदद के लिए इस विषय सामाग्री का उपयोग दीक्षा ऐप पर किया जाएगा- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्ली में ई-शिक्षण विषय-सामग्री योगदानों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए विद्यादान 2.0 कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किए गए इस ई-शुभारंभ में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति को देखते हुए छात्रों (विद्यालय और उच्च शिक्षा दोनों) के लिए ई-शिक्षण विषय सामाग्री की बढ़ती आवश्यकता और शिक्षण में वृद्धि के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा के साथ डिजिटल शिक्षा को एकीकृत करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए किया गया है।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय का डीआईकेएसएचए, दीक्षा प्लेटफार्म शिक्षण और अधिगम प्रक्रियाओं में वृद्धि के लिए 30 से ज्यादा राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ सितंबर 2017 से संचालित है। नोवेल कोरोनावायरस और कोविड-19 के अभूतपूर्व संकट के कारण विद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षा पर भिन्न-भिन्न तरीकों से पड़े प्रभावों के कारण, सभी उपयोगकर्ता राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए दीक्षा पर अपनी ई-शिक्षण सामग्री को मजबूत बनाने और राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों द्वारा इसके संभावित उपयोग का लाभ उठाने का यही सही समय और अवसर है।
दीक्षा की व्यापकता और क्षमता को समझते हुए, कई संस्थानों, संगठनों और व्यक्तियों ने दीक्षा पर डिजिटल संसाधनों के योगदान में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की है। भारत सरकार द्वारा दीक्षा समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान भी, विशेषज्ञ शिक्षकों/व्यक्तियों और संगठनों से विद्यादान के तहत उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त विषय-सामग्री प्राप्त करने के लिए क्राउडसोर्सिंग टूल के उपयोग पर जोर दिया गया है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि गुणवत्तायुक्त शिक्षा की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्यालय और उच्च शिक्षा दोनों के लिए ई-शिक्षण संसाधनों का दान/योगदान करने के लिए देश भर के संगठनों और व्यक्तियों के लिए विद्यादान एक सर्वनिष्ठ राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में संकल्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के लाखों बच्चों को कभी भी और कहीं भी शिक्षण में मदद देने के लिए दीक्षा ऐप पर उपलब्ध विषय-सामग्री का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि विद्यादान में एक विषय-सामाग्री योगदान टूल होता है जो योगदान करने वाले को रजिस्टर करने और भिन्न प्रकार की विषय-सामाग्री के योगदान (जैसे स्पष्टीकरण वीडियो, प्रस्तुतियाँ, योग्यता-आधारित विषय, क्विज़ आदि) के लिए राज्यों/संघ प्रदेशों द्वारा निर्दिष्ट किसी भी कक्षा, किसी भी विषय के लिए (1 से 12 तक) एक इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह योगदान शिक्षाविदों, विषय विशेषज्ञों, महाविद्यालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों, सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, व्यक्तियों के द्वारा दिया जा सकता है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह उन सभी के लिए गर्व और राष्ट्रीय पहचान का विषय होगा जिनके योगदान को दीक्षा ई-शिक्षण विषय-सामग्री में शामिल करने के लिए स्वीकृत किया जाएगा। इसमें अंतिम और आवश्यक विषय-सामाग्री को अपलोड करने से पहले योगदानकर्ता के अनुमोदन और किसी भी अन्य राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश के उपयोग के लिए किए गए योगदान का उपयोग विभिन्न राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा करने का भी प्रावधान है। योगदानों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश अपनी विशिष्ट पाठ्य सामाग्री रख सकते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विद्यादान कार्यक्रम शीघ्र ही शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण सामग्री के लिए योगदानों को आमंत्रित करेगा।
विद्यादान के माध्यम से नामांकन और योगदान की प्रक्रिया के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, आप https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ पर जाएं अथवा https://diksha.gov.in/ पर जाएं और विद्यादान पर क्लिक करें।