Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches national program VidyaDaan 2.0 for inviting e-learning Content contributions in New Delhi
VidyaDaan is a common national programme to develop and contribute e-learning content and a chance to be recognized nationally - Union HRD Minister
Content to be used on DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' e-launched VidyaDaan 2.0 program for inviting e-learning content contributions in New Delhi today . MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also participated in e-Launching through video conferencing. The programme has been launched due to the increasing requirement for e-learning content for students(both school and higher education) especially in the backdrop of situation arising out of Covid- 19 and also due to the urgent need to integrate digital education with schooling to augment learning.
The DIKSHA Platform of MHRD has been operating since September 2017 with 30+ States/UTs leveraging DIKSHA for augmenting teaching and learning processes. With the unprecedented crisis due to the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and Covid-19 impacting upon school and higher education in many different ways, it is the right time and opportunity for all user states/UTs to strengthen their e- learning content for school and higher education on DIKSHA and leverage its potential use by students and teachers of your states/UTs.
Realizing the scale and potential of DIKSHA, multiple institutions, organizations and individuals over the years have expressed their interest in contributing digital resources on DIKSHA. During DIKSHA review meetings by Government of India also the use of crowdsourcing tools to obtain high quality content under VidyaDaan from expert teachers/individuals and organizations has been stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that VidyaDaan is conceptualised as a common national program for individuals & organizations across the country to donate/contribute e-learning resources for both school and higher education to ensure continuity of quality learning. He said that the content will be used on the DIKSHA app to help millions of children across the country to continue their learning anytime and anywhere.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that VidyaDaan has a content contribution tool that provides a structured interface for the contributors to register and contribute different types of content (such as, explanation videos, presentations, competency-based items, quizzes etc.), for any grade (from grade 1 to 12), for any subject as specified by the states/UTs.
He further informed that contributions can be made by educationists, subject experts, schools, colleges, Universities, Institutes, government and non-government organisations, individuals, etc. Shri Pokhriyal explained that it will be a matter of pride and national recognition for all those whose contributions will be approved and accepted to be included in the Diksha e-learning content. There is provision for approval of contributors, curation of content before uploading to the final and required taxonomy, and picking up content from any of the contributions made to different states/UTs for the use of any other state/UT.States/UTs can have their own unique taxonomy for inviting contributions. The Minister said that VidyaDaan program shall soon be inviting contributions for Teacher Training material. All those whose contribution gets accepted and included
For more information on the process of nomination and contribution through VidyaDaan, you may visit https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ or go to https://diksha.gov.in/ and click on VidyaDaan.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ই-শিকণ বিষয়বস্তুৰ যোগান আহ্বানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত মুকলি কৰিলে বিদ্যাদান – ২য় সংস্কৰণ
বিদ্যাদান হৈছে ই-শিকনৰ বিষয়বস্তু প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু উত্তৰণ ঘটাবলৈ এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু লগতে ই হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত স্বীকৃতি পোৱাৰ এক সুযোগ। - মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী
বিষয়বস্তুবোৰ দীক্ষা এপ্পত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব, যাতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে শিশুসকলে যিকোনো সময়তে যিকোনো স্থানতে শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে। - শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশাংক
22 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশাংকে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ই-শিকণ বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰতি অৱদান আহ্বান জনাবলৈ বিদ্যাদান ২.০ শীৰ্ষক এক কাৰ্যসূচী মুকলি কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰেও ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ই-মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ লয়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে (বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষা দুয়োটা সামৰি) ই-শিক্ষণ বিষয়ক সামগ্ৰীৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু শিক্ষণ দিশবোৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষাৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল শিক্ষাকো একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ তৎকালীন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে কৰা হৈছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে শিক্ষণ আৰু শিকণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে DIKSHA প্লেটফৰ্মটো বিগত ২০১৭ চনৰ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ মাহৰ পৰাই চলি আছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশজুৰি আহ্বান কৰা লকডাউনৰ বাবে দেশৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে, গতিকে দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলেই দীক্ষা তথা অন্যান্য অলনাইন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ যোগেদি ই-শিক্ষণ/শিকণ প্ৰণালীটো প্ৰসাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এয়া অতি উত্তম সময়।
দীক্ষা শীৰ্ষক এই প’ৰ্টেলটোৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ কথা অনুধাৱন কৰিয়েই দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অনুষঅঠান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে বিগত বছৰসমূহত ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি ডিজিটেল উৎস আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰি আহিছিল। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই দীক্ষা প’ৰ্টেলৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা কালতো ক্ৰাউডছ’ৰ্চিং বিষয়টো উত্থাপন হৈছিল, বিদ্যাদান কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত উন্নত মানৰ বিষয়বস্তু সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰাৰ কথাও আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰী নিশাংকে কয় যে বিদ্যাদান কাৰ্যসূচীক সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে ব্যক্তি-সংগঠনৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে উপস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানসম্পন্ন বিষয়বস্তু ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে যোগান ধৰি থাকিব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই বিষয়বস্তুবোৰ দীক্ষা এপ্পতো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব, যাতে দেশক লক্ষ লক্ষ শিশুক তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষা যিকোনো সময়তে যিকোনো স্থানতে লাভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিব পৰা যায়।
শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে লগতে কয় যে বিদ্যাদান হৈছে এক বিষয়বস্তু যোগান ব্যৱস্থা, যিয়ে যিকোনো বিষয়ত বিকোনো শ্ৰেণীৰ বিভিন্ন পাঠ বিভিন্ন ৰূপত উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়ায়, সেয়া বৰ্ণনা ভিডিঅ’, প্ৰেজেণ্টেশ্যন, কুইজ আদি মাধ্যমতো হ’ব পাৰে।
বিদ্যাদান কাৰ্যসূচীৰ যোগেদি মনোনয়ন আৰু বিষয়বস্তু আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে আপুনি সবিশেষ তথ্য পাবলৈ https://vdn.diksha.gov.in/ বা https://diksha.gov.in/ ৱেবছাইটলৈ গৈ VidyaDaan ত ক্লিক কৰিব লাগিব।