पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'देखोअपनादेश' वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत लद्दाख की समृद्ध विरासत पर अपना 5वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'देखोअपनादेश' वेबिनार श्रृंखला शुरू की है। यह देश की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है। साथ ही भारत के विभिन्‍न गंतव्यों की गंभीरता और विस्तार के बारे में बताती है। चालू श्रृंखला के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 20 अप्रैल 2020 को लद्दाख की समृद्ध विरासत पर 'लद्दाख: एक्सप्लोर द अनएक्सप्लोर्ड' शीर्षक से 5वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
दुनिया की छत के रूप में चर्चित लद्दाख लुभावनी हिमालयी परिदृश्‍य का घर है और यहां हजारों वर्षों से प्राचीन बौद्ध संस्‍कृति प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव के साथ रह रही है। पर्यटकों के लिए स्‍वर्ग दिखने वाला लद्दाख अपनी अद्भुत प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य, ग्रामीण सादगी और आध्‍यात्‍मिकता के कारण दूर-दूर से लोगों को आकर्षित करता है।
इस वेबिनार में वक्‍ता ग्लोबल हिमालयन एक्सपेडिशन के पारस लूम्‍बा और जयदीप बंसल ने दर्शकों को ऊंचे दर्रों की भूमि के चित्रों और लद्दाख के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को दिखाया। उन्होंने लद्दाख की पारंपरिक आवास के बारे चर्चा की और लद्दाख की यात्रा के दौरान निरंतरता एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस वेबिनार ने प्रतिभागियों को पैंगॉन्ग त्सो झील और खारदुंगला से लेकर लेन्गशेड और झांस्कर की दूरदराज की घाटियों तक की यात्रा कराई।
देखें लद्दाख: एक्‍सप्‍लोर द अनएक्‍सप्‍लोर्ड' वेबिनार
">
लेह शहर से आभासी यात्रा की शुरुआत करते हुए वक्ताओं ने हेमिस नेशनल पार्क की सुंदरता, मार्खा वैली और नुब्रा घाटी के विशाल विस्तार को दर्शाया। इस दौरान भारत के अंतिम गांव तुर्तुक एवं वारसी के अलावा प्राचीन मठों और पवित्र झीलों को भी दर्शाया गया। वक्‍ताओं ने नुब्रा से लेह के सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्र लेंगशेड की ट्रांस- सिंगे- ला घाटी की ओर गए जो 15वीं शताब्दी के मोंस्‍ट्री और धा एवं हनु आर्य गांवों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यहीं भारत के ब्रोक्पा जनजाति के लोग रहते हैं।
इस दौरान अपने अद्भुत भोजन और खुबानी के लिए चर्चित कारगिल की घाटी से होते हुए सुरू की सुरम्य घाटी को दर्शाया गया। यह क्षेत्र अफगानिस्तान में बामियान की मूर्तियों के समान अपनी 7वीं शताब्दी की चांम्‍बा बुद्ध की मूर्तियों के लिए भी प्रसिद्ध है। अंत में अज्ञान वं प्राचीन जांस्कर घाटी, रंगदम के सुंदर बौद्ध मठों, करशा और लुंगनाक घाटी की यात्रा के साथ 2500 साल पुरानी गुफा मठ फुगताल को दर्शाया गया।
वक्ताओं ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब यात्री लद्दाख के गांवों में जाते हैं और स्थानीय समुदायों के खूबसूरत घरों में रहते हुए आतिथ्‍य सत्कार हासिल करते हैं तो उन्‍हें उनके घरों से बाहर रहना चाहिए। यात्रा की निरंतरता बनाए रखने और एक जिम्‍मेदार यात्री होने के नाते यात्रियों को कुछ बातों का ध्‍यान रखना चाहिए जिनमें स्‍थानीय लोगों के साथ उनके घरों में रुकने, स्‍थानीय भोजन का आनंद लेने, पीने के लिए खुद पानी ले जाने, प्‍लास्टिक न खरीदने और स्‍थानीय तौर पर बने हस्‍तशिल्‍प खरीदकर स्‍थानीय समुदायों को सशक्‍त बनाने पर जोर देना शामिल हैं।
वेबिनार ने हिमालय के नाजुक परिवेश में सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों को आय का स्रोत प्रदान करते हुए लद्दाख के इन दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन के विस्‍तार पर जोर दिया। इस वेबिनार को 4600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण के साथ काफी अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली और 78 प्रतिशत दर्शकों ने इस वेबिनार को उत्कृष्ट रेटिंग दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh under DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
To generate awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the “DekhoApnaDesh” webinar series which provide information on the rich culture and heritage of the country and share the depth and expanse of the destinations in India. As part of the ongoing series, the Ministry of Tourism conducted its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh titled “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” on 20th April 2020.
Ladakh, the roof of the world, is home to breathtaking Himalayan landscapes and an ancient Buddhist culture living in harmony with nature for over a thousand years. A traveller's paradise, Ladakh attracts people from far and wide for its awe-inspiring nature, rural simplicity and spiritual intensity. The speakers in the Webinar Paras Loomba and Jaideep Bansal from Global Himalayan Expedition took the viewers on a pictorial journey to the land of high passes and showcased the unexplored areas of Ladakh. They discussed Ladakh’s traditional homestays and focused upon the need of sustainability and eco-friendly practices while traveling to Ladakh. The webinar took the participants on a journey away from the beaten paths of Pangong Tso Lake and Khardungla to the unexplored valleys of Lingshed and Zanskar.
Watch “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” webinar
Beginning the virtual journey from Leh city, the speakers showcased the beauty of the Hemis National Park, the Markha Valley and the vast expanse of the Nubra valley, including the last villages of India, Turtuk and Warshi, while visiting ancient monasteries and sacred lakes along the way. From Nubra, the speakers tapped into the most unexplored region of Leh, the Trans- Singge -La valley of Lingshed, famous for its 15th Century monastery and the Aryan villages of Dha and Hanu, home to the last of the Brokpa tribes of India.
Moving onwards to the valley of Kargil known for its amazing food and apricot blossoms, along with the picturesque valley of Suru. The region is also famous for its 7th century old Chamba Buddha statues, similar to the Bamiyan statues in Afghanistan. Finally, to the undiscovered and pristine Zanskar valley, home to beautiful monasteries of Rangdum, Karsha and the trek into the Lungnak valley to visit the 2500-year-old cave monastery of Phugtal.
The speakers emphasised the idea of a home away from home when travellers visit the villages in Ladakh and the hospitality that one receives staying in the beautiful homestays of the local communities. The need to travel sustainably and be a responsible traveller was highlighted by sharing some of the best practices involving staying in homestays with the locals, enjoying the local food, carrying your own water, not buying plastic and buying locally made handicrafts to empower the local communities.
The webinar stressed on the dispersion of tourism to these remote unexplored areas of Ladakh while providing the local communities with sources of income to ensure the cultural preservation in the fragile ecosystem of Himalayas.
The webinar received a very good response with over 4600 participants registering and with 78% of the audience rating the webinar as excellent.