পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আওতায় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের পঞ্চম উদ্যোগ, লাদাখের ঐতিহ্যশালী সংস্কৃতি
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ওয়েবিনারের আওতায় বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের বিষয়ে তথ্য দেবার জন্য এবং সকলের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। মন্ত্রক, ২০ এপ্রিল পঞ্চম ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে লাদাখের ঐতিহ্যশালী সংস্কৃতি তুলে ধরে౼যার শিরোনাম ছিল, ‘লাদাখ : না দেখা এক জগৎকে সামনে নিয়ে আসা’।
বিশ্বের ছাদ হিসেবে পরিচিত লাদাখ। হাজার বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে সেখানে হিমালয়ের সৌন্দর্য্য ও প্রাচীন বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি মিলে মিশে রয়েছে। পর্যটকদেরস্বর্গভূমি লাদাখ, মানুষকে আকর্ষণ করে মূলত তার প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্য, গ্রাম্য সরলতা এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতার মিশ্রনের কারণে। গ্লোবাল হিমালয়ান এক্সিপিডিশনের ২ সদস্য পরশ লোম্বা এবং জয়দীপ বানসল, ওয়েবিনারে লাদাখের সৌন্দর্য্য ছবির মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরেন। সেখানকার চিরচরিত ‘হোমস্টে’ এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব রীতি–নীতির কথা জানানো হয়। ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা পাংগং তাসো হ্রদ এবং খারদুংলার সৌন্দর্য্য দেখতে পান, যেগুলি লিংসেড এবং জাসকর উপত্যাকায়।
লেহ শহর থেকে বক্তারা তাদের ছবির মাধ্যমে এই যাত্রা শুরু করেন। তারা হেমিস জাতীয় উদ্যান, মারখা উপত্যাকা, নুব্রা উপত্যকা সহ ভারতের শেষ গ্রাম তুরতুক এবং ওয়ারসিতে গিয়ে পৌঁছোন। রাস্তার মধ্যে প্রাচীন বৌদ্ধ গুম্ফা এবং পবিত্র হ্রদগুলিও দর্শকরা দেখতে পান। লেহ থেকে লিংসেডের সিঙলা উপত্যাকায় দর্শকরা গিয়ে পৌঁছান। এখানে ১৫ শতকের একটি বৌদ্ধ গুম্ফা রয়েছে। আর রয়েছে, ব্রোকপা উপজাতির গ্রাম ধা এবং হনু। এই গ্রামগুলি আর্যদের গ্রাম হিসেবে পরিচিত।
কার্গিল উপত্যকা থেকে সুরু উপত্যকা যাওয়ার আরেকটি ছবিতে সপ্তম শতাব্দীর চাম্বা বুদ্ধমূর্তি দেখানো হয়। এই বুদ্ধমূর্তিটি আফগানিস্তানের বামিয়ান বুদ্ধমূর্তির অনুরূপ। জাসকর উপত্যাকায় রাংডুম, কারসায় সুন্দর সুন্দর গুম্ফা রয়েছে। লুংনাক উপত্যাকায় পর্যটকরা দেখতে পাবেন, ২৫০০ বছরের পাহাড়ের গুহায় থাকা ফুগতাল বৌদ্ধ মঠ। কার্গিল শহর, খাদ্য এবং অ্যাপ্রিকটের জন্য বিখ্যাত।
বক্তারা লাদাখের গ্রামগুলিতে স্থানীয় মানুষদের আতিথেয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে। হোমস্টেতে থাকার সময় স্থানীয় খাবারের স্বাদ নেবার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নিজের জল নিজে বহন করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। প্লাস্টিকের সামগ্রী না কিনে স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ে তৈরি হাতের কাজ কেনার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে লাদাখের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের চিত্র, অংশগ্রহণকারীরা উপভোগ করেন। এই অঞ্চলের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য বজায় রেখে হিমালয়ের জীববৈচিত্র্যকে রক্ষা করার গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এই ওয়েবিনারে ৪৬০০ জন অংশ নিয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭৮ শতাংশ অংশগ্রহণকারী এটিকে দুর্দান্ত বলে জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh under DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
To generate awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the “DekhoApnaDesh” webinar series which provide information on the rich culture and heritage of the country and share the depth and expanse of the destinations in India. As part of the ongoing series, the Ministry of Tourism conducted its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh titled “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” on 20th April 2020.
Ladakh, the roof of the world, is home to breathtaking Himalayan landscapes and an ancient Buddhist culture living in harmony with nature for over a thousand years. A traveller's paradise, Ladakh attracts people from far and wide for its awe-inspiring nature, rural simplicity and spiritual intensity. The speakers in the Webinar Paras Loomba and Jaideep Bansal from Global Himalayan Expedition took the viewers on a pictorial journey to the land of high passes and showcased the unexplored areas of Ladakh. They discussed Ladakh’s traditional homestays and focused upon the need of sustainability and eco-friendly practices while traveling to Ladakh. The webinar took the participants on a journey away from the beaten paths of Pangong Tso Lake and Khardungla to the unexplored valleys of Lingshed and Zanskar.
Watch “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” webinar
Beginning the virtual journey from Leh city, the speakers showcased the beauty of the Hemis National Park, the Markha Valley and the vast expanse of the Nubra valley, including the last villages of India, Turtuk and Warshi, while visiting ancient monasteries and sacred lakes along the way. From Nubra, the speakers tapped into the most unexplored region of Leh, the Trans- Singge -La valley of Lingshed, famous for its 15th Century monastery and the Aryan villages of Dha and Hanu, home to the last of the Brokpa tribes of India.
Moving onwards to the valley of Kargil known for its amazing food and apricot blossoms, along with the picturesque valley of Suru. The region is also famous for its 7th century old Chamba Buddha statues, similar to the Bamiyan statues in Afghanistan. Finally, to the undiscovered and pristine Zanskar valley, home to beautiful monasteries of Rangdum, Karsha and the trek into the Lungnak valley to visit the 2500-year-old cave monastery of Phugtal.
The speakers emphasised the idea of a home away from home when travellers visit the villages in Ladakh and the hospitality that one receives staying in the beautiful homestays of the local communities. The need to travel sustainably and be a responsible traveller was highlighted by sharing some of the best practices involving staying in homestays with the locals, enjoying the local food, carrying your own water, not buying plastic and buying locally made handicrafts to empower the local communities.
The webinar stressed on the dispersion of tourism to these remote unexplored areas of Ladakh while providing the local communities with sources of income to ensure the cultural preservation in the fragile ecosystem of Himalayas.
The webinar received a very good response with over 4600 participants registering and with 78% of the audience rating the webinar as excellent.