Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh under DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
To generate awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the “DekhoApnaDesh” webinar series which provide information on the rich culture and heritage of the country and share the depth and expanse of the destinations in India. As part of the ongoing series, the Ministry of Tourism conducted its 5th webinar on the rich heritage of Ladakh titled “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” on 20th April 2020.
Ladakh, the roof of the world, is home to breathtaking Himalayan landscapes and an ancient Buddhist culture living in harmony with nature for over a thousand years. A traveller's paradise, Ladakh attracts people from far and wide for its awe-inspiring nature, rural simplicity and spiritual intensity. The speakers in the Webinar Paras Loomba and Jaideep Bansal from Global Himalayan Expedition took the viewers on a pictorial journey to the land of high passes and showcased the unexplored areas of Ladakh. They discussed Ladakh’s traditional homestays and focused upon the need of sustainability and eco-friendly practices while traveling to Ladakh. The webinar took the participants on a journey away from the beaten paths of Pangong Tso Lake and Khardungla to the unexplored valleys of Lingshed and Zanskar.
Watch “Ladakh: Explore the Unexplored” webinar
Beginning the virtual journey from Leh city, the speakers showcased the beauty of the Hemis National Park, the Markha Valley and the vast expanse of the Nubra valley, including the last villages of India, Turtuk and Warshi, while visiting ancient monasteries and sacred lakes along the way. From Nubra, the speakers tapped into the most unexplored region of Leh, the Trans- Singge -La valley of Lingshed, famous for its 15th Century monastery and the Aryan villages of Dha and Hanu, home to the last of the Brokpa tribes of India.
Moving onwards to the valley of Kargil known for its amazing food and apricot blossoms, along with the picturesque valley of Suru. The region is also famous for its 7th century old Chamba Buddha statues, similar to the Bamiyan statues in Afghanistan. Finally, to the undiscovered and pristine Zanskar valley, home to beautiful monasteries of Rangdum, Karsha and the trek into the Lungnak valley to visit the 2500-year-old cave monastery of Phugtal.
The speakers emphasised the idea of a home away from home when travellers visit the villages in Ladakh and the hospitality that one receives staying in the beautiful homestays of the local communities. The need to travel sustainably and be a responsible traveller was highlighted by sharing some of the best practices involving staying in homestays with the locals, enjoying the local food, carrying your own water, not buying plastic and buying locally made handicrafts to empower the local communities.
The webinar stressed on the dispersion of tourism to these remote unexplored areas of Ladakh while providing the local communities with sources of income to ensure the cultural preservation in the fragile ecosystem of Himalayas.
The webinar received a very good response with over 4600 participants registering and with 78% of the audience rating the webinar as excellent.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
21 APR 2020 9:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ "ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼" ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 5ਵਾਂ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ "ਲੱਦਾਖ -ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰ ਦਿ ਅਨਐਕਸਪਲੋਰਡ "ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਛੱਤ ਕਹਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਆਈ ਨਜ਼ਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਰਗ ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੈਰਾਨਕੁੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਸੁਭਾਅ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਾਦੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਲ ਖਿੱਚਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਪਾਰਸ ਲੂੰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਬਾਂਸਲ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਚਿੱਤਰਮਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਅਣਛੂਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਰਿਵਾਇਤੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਂਗੋਂਗ ਤਸੋ ਲੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਡੁੰਗਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਿੰਗਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਨਸਕਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਛੋਹੀਆਂ ਘਾਟੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
https://youtu.be/URhQ32I_wJ0
ਲੇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹੇਮਿਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ, ਮਰਖਾ ਘਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਬਰਾ ਘਾਟੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੁਰਤੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ, ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਮੱਠਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਨੁਬਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਲੇਹ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸ -ਸਿੰਗ-ਲਾ ਵੈਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਏ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ 15ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮੱਠ ਅਤੇ ਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਧਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਨੂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਕਬੀਲੇ ਬਰੋਕਪਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਖਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਮਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ. ਕਰਗਿਲ ਘਾਟੀ, ਵੱਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੂ ਘਾਟੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਾਰਾ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਪਣੇ 7ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਚੰਬਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਬੁੱਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਮਿਆਨ ਬੁੱਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੰਸਕਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਾਰਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿ ਰੰਗਡੁਮ, ਕਰਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਠ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੁੰਗਨਕ ਘਾਟੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 2500 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਫੁਗਟਲ ਮੱਠ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਦਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਜੋ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਉੱਥੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਦੇ, ਆਪਣਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਕੇ ਜਾਣ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣੀ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 4600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 78% ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।