नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की वजह से उत्पन्न बाधाओं के मद्देनजर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओंको लॉकडाउन के बाद भी 30 दिन का और समय मिलेगा
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने कहा हैकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां,नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओंको उनका कामकाज सामान्य होने तक कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की अवधि के बराबर तथा इसके अतिरिक्त 30 (तीस दिन) का और समय दे सकती हैं। मंत्रालय की ओर से इस बारे में 17 अप्रैल 2020 को जारी एक आदेश में कहा गया है कि इसके लिए किसी तरह की जांच या शर्त नहीं होगी और तथा कोई सबूत भी नहीं मांगे जाएंगे। यह सभी आरई परियोजनाओं पर समान रूप से लागू होगी।
मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा है कि उसके अधीन सभी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वय एजेंसियों को कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन को अप्रत्याशित आपदा के रूप में मानना होगा।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभागों (राज्यों के पावर / ऊर्जा विभागों सहित ऐसी एजेंसियां जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित हैं)का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने उनसे कहा है कि वे भी कोविड-19 के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन को अप्रत्याशित आपदा के रूप में ले सकती हैं और इसके आधार पर आरई परियोजनाओं को समय विस्तार देने पर विचार कर सकती हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा डेवलपरों के अनुरोध पर मंत्रालय ने यह निर्णय लिया कि उन्हें कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की अवधि के बराबर तथा उसके बाद भी कामकाज सामान्य होने तक अतिरिक्त समय दिया जाए।
मंत्रालय ने इसके पहले 20 मार्च 2020 को एसईसीआई और एनटीपीसी के अलावा राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अपर मुख्य सचिवों/ प्रधान सचिवों/ ऊर्जा सचिवों / नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिवों के नाम जारी आदेश में कहा था कि वह चीन तथा ऐसे ही दूसरे देशों में कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधित होने को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा डेवलपरों द्वारा ऐसे व्यवधानों के सबूत के रूप में पेश किए जाने वाले दस्तावेजों के आधार पर आरई परियोजनाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त समय दे सकते हैं। लेकिन अब मंत्रालय ने इसमें संशोधन कर दिया है और कहा है कि समय विस्तार की अनु​मति देने के लिए किसी तरह के सबूत या दस्तावेज की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Grants Extension for RE Projects considering disruption on account of lockdown due to COVID-19 for a period of 30 Days beyond lockdown;
Lockdown due to COVID-19 to be treated as Force Majeure
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that the Renewable Energy implementing agencies may grant extension of time for RE projects, on account of lockdown due to COVID-19, equivalent to the period of lockdown and additional 30 (thirty) days for normalisation after end of such lockdown. In an order issued on 17-4-2020, the Ministry noted that, thus, the extension will be for the period of lockdown plus 30 (thirty) days. This will be a blanket extension - there will be no requirement of case to case examination. There will be no need to ask for any evidence for extension due to lockdown.
The Ministry has also said that all Renewable Energy implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure .
Referring to the Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy), the Ministry has asked them that they may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
The decision was taken after, RE developers represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.
MNRE had, earlier on 20.03.2020, issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addl. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments/ UT Govts./ Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of coronavirus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country.