ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਆਮ ਵਰਗੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 30 ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 30 ਹੋਰ ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਗਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ (ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ / ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਜੋ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ) ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਮੰਗ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਆਰਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਆਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ 20 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ / ਊਰਜਾ / ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ), ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ / ਯੂਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ /ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ / ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Grants Extension for RE Projects considering disruption on account of lockdown due to COVID-19 for a period of 30 Days beyond lockdown;
Lockdown due to COVID-19 to be treated as Force Majeure
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that the Renewable Energy implementing agencies may grant extension of time for RE projects, on account of lockdown due to COVID-19, equivalent to the period of lockdown and additional 30 (thirty) days for normalisation after end of such lockdown. In an order issued on 17-4-2020, the Ministry noted that, thus, the extension will be for the period of lockdown plus 30 (thirty) days. This will be a blanket extension - there will be no requirement of case to case examination. There will be no need to ask for any evidence for extension due to lockdown.
The Ministry has also said that all Renewable Energy implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure .
Referring to the Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy), the Ministry has asked them that they may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
The decision was taken after, RE developers represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.
MNRE had, earlier on 20.03.2020, issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addl. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments/ UT Govts./ Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of coronavirus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country.