Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Grants Extension for RE Projects considering disruption on account of lockdown due to COVID-19 for a period of 30 Days beyond lockdown;
Lockdown due to COVID-19 to be treated as Force Majeure
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that the Renewable Energy implementing agencies may grant extension of time for RE projects, on account of lockdown due to COVID-19, equivalent to the period of lockdown and additional 30 (thirty) days for normalisation after end of such lockdown. In an order issued on 17-4-2020, the Ministry noted that, thus, the extension will be for the period of lockdown plus 30 (thirty) days. This will be a blanket extension - there will be no requirement of case to case examination. There will be no need to ask for any evidence for extension due to lockdown.
The Ministry has also said that all Renewable Energy implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure .
Referring to the Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy), the Ministry has asked them that they may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
The decision was taken after, RE developers represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.
MNRE had, earlier on 20.03.2020, issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addl. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments/ UT Govts./ Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of coronavirus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या लॉकडाउनचा कालावधी लक्षात घेवून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना 30 दिवासांची मुदतवाढ
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे लॉकडाउन अनिवार्य असल्यामुळे मुदतवाढ
21 APR 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे संपूर्ण देशात अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली आहे. हे लक्षात घेवून नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाकडून (एमएनआरई) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचे काम करणाऱ्या संस्थांना मुदतवाढ देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. लॉकडाउनचा विचार करून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना तीस दिवसांची मुदतवाढ दिली जाईल. दि. 17 एप्रिल, 2020 रोजी यासंबंधी एक आदेश मंत्रालयाने जारी केला आहे. लॉकडाउनचा कार्यकाळ अधिक तीस दिवसांचा वाढीव काळ अशी या प्रकल्पांच्या कामाला मुदतवाढ असेल. मुदतवाढीसाठी प्रत्येक प्रकरणांचा स्वतंत्रपणे विचार करण्याची गरज मंत्रालयाला वाटत नाही. तसेच प्रकल्पपूर्तीसाठी वाढीव काळ दिला आहे, त्यामुळे कोणत्याही प्रकल्पाला काम थांबवल्याचा वेगळा पुरावा देण्याचीही आवश्यकता नाही, असे मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा झालेला प्रसार आणि त्यामुळे देशभर लागू करण्यात आलेला अनिवार्य लॉकडाउन याचा विचार नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने केला आहे. त्यामुळेच प्रकल्पांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभागाने आपल्या सर्व कार्यालयांना आणि खात्याअंतर्गत येणा-या देशाभरातल्या राज्यांच्या ऊर्जा विभागातल्या एजन्सींना लॉकडाउनचे कसोशीने पालन करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे आधीच स्पष्ट केले आहे. त्यामुळे प्रकल्पांचे काम काही काळ स्थगित झाले तरी त्यांना योग्य काळाची मुदतवाढ देण्यात येईल, अशी ग्वाही दिली आहे.
देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या लॉकडाउनमुळे प्रकल्पांना मुदतवाढ मिळू शकेल का? अशी विचारणा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकासकांकडून करण्यात आली होती. त्यांच्या या निवेदनाचा विचार करून प्रकल्पांना मुदतवाढ देण्यात येत आहे.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच, दि. 20 मार्च, 2020 रोजी एसईसीआय, एनटीपीसी, आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव, मुख्य सचिव, ऊर्जा सचिव, ऊर्जा विभाग, सर्व राज्यांचे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, प्रशासक यांना एक पत्र पाठवून सद्यस्थिती जाणून घेतली होती. यानुसार चीनमध्ये कोरोना महामारीचा उद्रेक झाल्यामुळे ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना लागणा-या साधन सामुग्रीच्या पुरवठा साखळीत खंड निर्माण झाल्याचे लक्षात आले होते. त्यामुळे देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना पुरेशी मुदतवाढ द्यावी लागणार आहे, हेही स्पष्ट झाले होते. त्यामुळे मुदतवाढीचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.