Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Grants Extension for RE Projects considering disruption on account of lockdown due to COVID-19 for a period of 30 Days beyond lockdown;
Lockdown due to COVID-19 to be treated as Force Majeure
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that the Renewable Energy implementing agencies may grant extension of time for RE projects, on account of lockdown due to COVID-19, equivalent to the period of lockdown and additional 30 (thirty) days for normalisation after end of such lockdown. In an order issued on 17-4-2020, the Ministry noted that, thus, the extension will be for the period of lockdown plus 30 (thirty) days. This will be a blanket extension - there will be no requirement of case to case examination. There will be no need to ask for any evidence for extension due to lockdown.
The Ministry has also said that all Renewable Energy implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure .
Referring to the Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy), the Ministry has asked them that they may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
The decision was taken after, RE developers represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.
MNRE had, earlier on 20.03.2020, issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addl. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments/ UT Govts./ Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of coronavirus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے آر ای پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں ایم این آر ای کی جانب سے توسیع کی سہولت۔ یہ سہولت لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد 30 دنوں تک کے لئے دستیاب ہوگی
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے نافذ ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کو ماورائے تدبیر قرار دیا جائے گا
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21اپریل2020،نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے کہا ہے کہ آر ای پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے نافذ ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کی بنیاد پر قابل احیاء توانائی نفاذ ایجنسیاں آر ای پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے میں توسیع کر سکتی ہیں اور اس طرح کے لاک ڈاؤن کے خاتمے کے بعد معمول کے مطابق صورتحال بحال ہونے کے لئے 30دنوں کی اضافی مدت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ 17؍اپریل 2020 کو جاری کئے گئے حکم نامے کے مطابق وزارت نے بطور خاص یہ بات نوٹ کی تھی کہ یہ توسیع لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت پلس 30 دن کے لئے ہوگی۔ یہ ایک جامع توسیع ہوگی اور اس دوران کسی علیحدہ معاملے کو زیر غور لانے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے دی جانے والی توسیع کے سلسلے میں کوئی ثبوت نہیں طلب کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کی تمام تر قابل احیاء توانائی نفاذ ایجنسیاں کووڈ -19 کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کو ماورائے تدبیر قرار دیں گی۔
بجلی، ریاستوں کے محکمہ توانائی، جن کا تعلق قابل احیا توانائی سے ہو، سمیت قابل احیاء توانائی محکموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزارت نے انہیں ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ -19 کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کو ماورائے تدبیر قرار دیں اور اس طرح کے لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں معقول مدت کی توسیع کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
مذکورہ فیصلہ آر ای ڈیولپروں کی جانب سے وزارت کو موصول ہونے والی نمائندگیوں کے بعد لیاگیا تھا، جن میں گزارش کی گئی تھی کہ انہیں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے نافذ ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن کے سلسلے میں عام طور پر مدت میں توسیع فراہم کی جائے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد صورتحال کے معمول پر آنے کے سلسلے میں بھی اضافی وقت فراہم کیا جائے۔
ایم این آر ای نے اس سے قبل یعنی 20؍مارچ 2020 کو ایس ای سی آئی، این ٹی پی سی اور ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری حضرات ؍ پرنسپل چیف سکریٹری حضرات ؍بجلی ؍ توانائی ؍ قابل احیاء توانائی کے ریاستی محکموں ؍ یو ٹی حکومتوں؍ انتظامیہ کو اس امر کی ہدایات جاری کی تھیں کہ سپلائی چین میں جو رخنہ پیدا ہوا ہے، اسے چین اور دیگر ممالک میں پھیلے ہوئے کورونا وائرس کی وجہ کے تحت نظرانداز کیا جائے، کیونکہ یہ ماورائے تدبیر امر ہے اور یہ تمام ذمہ دار حضرات پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلےمیں معقول مدت فراہم کریں، کیونکہ کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے ایسا ہوا ہے۔