Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Grants Extension for RE Projects considering disruption on account of lockdown due to COVID-19 for a period of 30 Days beyond lockdown;
Lockdown due to COVID-19 to be treated as Force Majeure
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that the Renewable Energy implementing agencies may grant extension of time for RE projects, on account of lockdown due to COVID-19, equivalent to the period of lockdown and additional 30 (thirty) days for normalisation after end of such lockdown. In an order issued on 17-4-2020, the Ministry noted that, thus, the extension will be for the period of lockdown plus 30 (thirty) days. This will be a blanket extension - there will be no requirement of case to case examination. There will be no need to ask for any evidence for extension due to lockdown.
The Ministry has also said that all Renewable Energy implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure .
Referring to the Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy), the Ministry has asked them that they may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
The decision was taken after, RE developers represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.
MNRE had, earlier on 20.03.2020, issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addl. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments/ UT Govts./ Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of coronavirus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 பொது முடக்கத்தின் காரணமாக தடை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதால் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை பொது முடக்கம் முடிந்தபின் 30 நாட்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்க அனுமதி
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தினால் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு காலநீட்டிப்பு அளிக்க முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. பொது முடக்க காலம் முடிந்த பிறகு இயல்புநிலை திரும்புவதற்காக பொது முடக்கம் விலக்கிக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிறகான 30 நாட்கள் என கால நீட்டிப்பை புதுப்பிக்கக் கூடிய எரிசக்தி அமலாக்க முகமைகள் வழங்கலாம் என்று புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான ஆணையை அமைச்சகம் ஏப்ரல் 17ம் தேதி அன்று வழங்கியுள்ளது. காலநீட்டிப்பில் பொது முடக்க காலத்தோடு அது முடிந்த பிறகான 30 நாட்களும் அடங்கும் என ஆணையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் காலநீட்டிப்பு அனைவருக்கமான காலநீட்டிப்பாகும். எனவே தனித் தனியாக ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய தேவையில்லைபொது முடக்கம் காரணமாக காலநீட்டிப்பு மேற்கொள்வதற்காக எந்த ஒரு ஆதாரத்தையும் கேட்க வேண்டியது இல்லை.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள புதுப்பிக்கக் கூடிய எரிசக்தி அமலாக்க முகமைகள் அனைத்தும் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தை எதிர்பாராத ஒப்பந்த நிறைவேற்றத் தாமதமாக கருதிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி துறைகள் (மாநிலங்களின் மின்சாரம் / எரிசக்தி துறைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி செயலை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முகமைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை) கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஊரடங்கை எதிர்பாராத ஒப்பந்த நிறைவேற்றத் தாமதம் என எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது. அத்தகைய ஊரடங்கின் காரணமாக பொருத்தமான காலநீட்டிப்புக்கான அனுமதி வழங்குவதையும் பரிசீலிக்கலாம் என அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.