Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Grants Extension for RE Projects considering disruption on account of lockdown due to COVID-19 for a period of 30 Days beyond lockdown;
Lockdown due to COVID-19 to be treated as Force Majeure
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that the Renewable Energy implementing agencies may grant extension of time for RE projects, on account of lockdown due to COVID-19, equivalent to the period of lockdown and additional 30 (thirty) days for normalisation after end of such lockdown. In an order issued on 17-4-2020, the Ministry noted that, thus, the extension will be for the period of lockdown plus 30 (thirty) days. This will be a blanket extension - there will be no requirement of case to case examination. There will be no need to ask for any evidence for extension due to lockdown.
The Ministry has also said that all Renewable Energy implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure .
Referring to the Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy), the Ministry has asked them that they may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
The decision was taken after, RE developers represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.
MNRE had, earlier on 20.03.2020, issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addl. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments/ UT Govts./ Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of coronavirus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of coronavirus in China or any other country.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
MNRE કોવિડ-19ના કારણે લોકડાઉનના પગલે થયેલા વિક્ષેપને ધ્યાને રાખી લોકડાઉન પછી પણ ૩૦ દિવસના સમયગાળા માટે RE પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને વિસ્તારિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
કોવિડ-19ના કારણે થયેલ લોકડાઉનને કુદરતી આપત્તિ ગણવામાં આવશે
21 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE)એ જણાવ્યું છે કે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જાનું અમલીકરણ કરતી સંસ્થાઓ કોવિડ-19ના લીધે થયેલા લોકડાઉનના કારણે તેમના RE પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે આ પ્રકારનું લોકડાઉન પૂર્ણ થાય પછી પરિસ્થિતિ સામાન્ય કરવા માટે લોકડાઉનના સમયગાળાને સમકક્ષ અને વધારાના ૩૦ (ત્રીસ) દિવસનો થોડો વધુ સમય લંબાવી શકે છે. 17-4-2020ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલ એક આદેશમાં મંત્રાલયે નોંધ્યું છે કે, આ રીતે લંબાવવામાં આવેલ સમયગાળો લોકડાઉન વત્તા વધારાના ૩૦ (ત્રીસ) દિવસનો થશે. આ એક બ્લેન્કેટ એક્સ્ટેન્શન હશે – તેમાં પ્રત્યેક કેસ માટે જુદી જુદી તપાસની કોઈ જરૂરિયાત નહી રહે. લોકડાઉનના કારણે એક્સ્ટેન્શન માટે કોઈ પુરાવા આપવાની પણ જરૂર નહી રહે.
મંત્રાલયે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું છે કે નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE)ની તમામ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા અમલીકરણ કરતી સંસ્થાઓ કોવિડ-19ના કારણે થયેલા લોકડાઉનને કુદરતી આપત્તિ તરીકે ગણશે.
પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા વિભાગ (રાજ્યોના ઉર્જા/ વીજળી મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત આવતી પરંતુ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જામાં કામ કરતી સંસ્થાઓ સહીત)નો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને મંત્રાલયે તેમને પણ જણાવ્યું છે કે તેઓ પણ કોવિડ-19ના કારણે થયેલા લોકડાઉનને કુદરતી આપત્તિ તરીકે ગણે અને આ પ્રકારના લોકડાઉનના લીધે જરૂરી સમયગાળાને લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપે.
RE ડેવલપર્સ દ્વારા મંત્રાલય સમક્ષ રજૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી કે લોકડાઉન (કોવિડ-19ના કારણે)ના લીધે એક સામાન્ય રીતે વિલંબિત સમયની અને આ પ્રકારના લોકડાઉન બાદ પરિસ્થિતિને સામાન્ય કરવા માટે જરૂરી વધારાના સમયની પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવે.
MNREએ અગાઉ 20.૦૩.2020ના રોજ SECI, NTPC અને અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવો/ મુખ્ય સચિવો/ ઉર્જા/ વીજળી/ રાજ્ય સરકારના પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા (RE) વિભાગના સચિવો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકારો/ વહીવટીતંત્રોને માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી કે ચીન અથવા અન્ય કોઇપણ દેશમાં કોરોના વાયરસના ફેલાવાના કારણે પુરવઠા શ્રુંખલામાં ઉભા થયેલા વિચ્છેદના કારણે થયેલ વિલંબને એક કુદરતી આપત્તિ તરીકે ગણવામાં આવે અને તેઓ કોરોના વાયરસના કારણે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને વધારાનો સમયગાળો ફાળવવાની મંજૂરી આપે. તેઓ ડેવલપર્સ દ્વારા ચીન અથવા અન્ય કોઈ દેશમાં કોરોના વાયરસના ફેલાવાના કારણે પુરવઠા શ્રુંખલામાં ઉભા થયેલ આ પ્રકારના ભંગાણના તેમના પોતાના સંલગ્ન દાવાને ટેકો આપતા પુરાવાઓ/ દસ્તાવેજોના આધાર પર આમ કરી શકે છે.