ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି କଟକଣା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବାଧା ନଦେବାକୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ କଟକଣାଗୁଡିକର ସରଜମିନ ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ବାଧା ନଦେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନଜରକୁ ଆସିଛି ଯେ, ଉଭୟ କୋଲକାତା ଓ ଜଲପାଇଗୁଡ଼ିରେ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳର ସରଜମିନ ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁନାହାନ୍ତି । ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି ଯେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ନେଇ ତଥା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ଆପାତକାଳୀନ ଆଇନ 2005 ବଳରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ତଥା ସୁପ୍ରିମ କୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶର ବିରୁଦ୍ଧାଚରଣ କରୁଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗତ 19 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏକ ଆଦେଶ ବଳରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲକଡାଉନ କଟକଣା ପାଳନର ସରଜମିନ ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଦଳରେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ସହିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଆପତକାଳୀନ ପରିଚାଳନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେତେକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005ର 35 ଧାରା ଅନୁସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାଲାଗି ସେଠାକୁ ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସୁପ୍ରିମ କୋର୍ଟ ଗତମାସ 31ରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ତାଙ୍କ ରାୟରେ ଜନସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବିପର୍ଯୟ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକ ଏ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁପାଳ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହାର ଗତ 19 ତାରିଖରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶର ଅନୁପାଳନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦଳକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ମୁତାବକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Government directs West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has directed Government of West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State.
It had been brought to the notice of MHA that both the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), at Kolkata and Jalpaiguri respectively, have not been provided with the requisite co-operation by the State and local authorities. It was informed that they have been specifically restrained from making any visits, interacting with health professionals, and assessing the ground level situation. This amounts to obstructing the implementation of the Orders issued by the Central Government under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, and equally binding directions of the Supreme Court of India.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 19.04.2020, had deputed two IMCTs to the State of West Bengal, to review the implementation of lockdown measures after making on-spot assessment of the situation prevailing in identified select districts. The teams inter alia comprise public health specialists and officers of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), whose expertise can be leveraged by the State Government for management of COVID-19 pandemic.
These teams have been deputed under the authority conferred on the Central Government under Section 35 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, which in turn authorises the Central Government to take all such measures as it deems necessary or expedient for the purpose of Disaster Management. The Supreme Court, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has also observed that the State Governments would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. In view of above, an obligation is imposed on the State Governments in the interest of preventing the spread of COVID-19 that must be strictly followed
The MHA has thus directed the West Bengal Government to comply with the MHA Order dated 19.04.2020 and make all necessary arrangements for the IMCTs to carry out such responsibilities as have been entrusted to them in the aforesaid Order.
Click here to see Official Communication to WB