गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल को कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए राज्य में लॉकडाउन उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और मौके पर आकलन करने संबंधी केंद्रीय टीमों के काम में बाधा न डालने का निर्देश दिया
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल की सरकार को कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए राज्य में लॉकडाउन उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और मौके पर आकलन करने संबंधी केंद्रीय टीमों के काम में बाधा न डालने का निर्देश दिया है।
यह गृह मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में लाया गया था कि कोलकाता और जलपाईगुड़ी दोनों ही जगहों पर अंतर-मंत्रालय केंद्रीय टीमों (आईएमसीटी) को राज्य और स्थानीय अधिकारियों ने अपेक्षित सहयोग नहीं दिया है। यह बताया गया कि इन टीमों को विशेषकर कोई भी दौरा करने, स्वास्थ्य प्रोफेशनलों के साथ बातचीत करने और जमीनी स्तर की स्थिति का आकलन करने से रोका गया है। अत: इस प्रवृत्ति के जरिए आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी आदेशों और भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समान रूप से बाध्यकारी दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन में बाधा डाली गई है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने चिन्हित चुनिंदा जिलों में व्याप्त स्थिति का मौके पर आकलन करने के बाद लॉकडाउन उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए 19 अप्रैल 2020 को पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में दो आईएमसीटी को प्रतिनियुक्त किया था। इन टीमों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं, जिनकी विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा किया जा सकता है।
इन टीमों को आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 35 के तहत केंद्र सरकार को प्रदत्त अधिकार के तहत प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया है। यह केंद्र सरकार को ऐसे सभी उपाय करने के लिए अधिकृत करता है, जो आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक या समीचीन है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भी 31 मार्च 2020 के अपने आदेश में यह बात रेखांकित की है कि राज्य सरकारें सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के हित में भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी निर्देशों और आदेशों का ईमानदारी से अक्षरश: पालन करेंगी। इसके मद्देनजर राज्य सरकारों पर कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए एक बाध्यता लागू की गई है जिसका निश्चित तौर पर कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
अत: गृह मंत्रालय ने पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार को निर्देश दिया है कि वह गृह मंत्रालय के 19 अप्रैल 2020 के आदेश का अनुपालन करे और आईएमसीटी को सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक प्रबंध करे, जैसा कि उन्हें पूर्वोक्त आदेश में सौंपा गया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल को भेजे आधिकारिक पत्र को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Government directs West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State
21 APR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has directed Government of West Bengal not to obstruct working of Central Teams reg. review and on-spot assessment of implementation of Lockdown measures to fight COVID19 in the State.
It had been brought to the notice of MHA that both the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), at Kolkata and Jalpaiguri respectively, have not been provided with the requisite co-operation by the State and local authorities. It was informed that they have been specifically restrained from making any visits, interacting with health professionals, and assessing the ground level situation. This amounts to obstructing the implementation of the Orders issued by the Central Government under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, and equally binding directions of the Supreme Court of India.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 19.04.2020, had deputed two IMCTs to the State of West Bengal, to review the implementation of lockdown measures after making on-spot assessment of the situation prevailing in identified select districts. The teams inter alia comprise public health specialists and officers of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), whose expertise can be leveraged by the State Government for management of COVID-19 pandemic.
These teams have been deputed under the authority conferred on the Central Government under Section 35 of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, which in turn authorises the Central Government to take all such measures as it deems necessary or expedient for the purpose of Disaster Management. The Supreme Court, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has also observed that the State Governments would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. In view of above, an obligation is imposed on the State Governments in the interest of preventing the spread of COVID-19 that must be strictly followed
The MHA has thus directed the West Bengal Government to comply with the MHA Order dated 19.04.2020 and make all necessary arrangements for the IMCTs to carry out such responsibilities as have been entrusted to them in the aforesaid Order.
Click here to see Official Communication to WB