आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
“कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात अधिकाधिक लोकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी रोटरी सदस्यांना (रोटरीयन) पुढे येऊ द्या” – डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
हर्षवर्धन यांनी केले आंतराष्ट्रीय रोटरी संस्थेसोबत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सचे आयोजन
21 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
“कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत रोटरी सदस्यांनी दिलेले अमुल्य योगदान खरोखरच कौतुकास्पद आहे. वास्तविक पाहता, पीएम केअर्स निधी आणि रुग्णालयासाठी उपकरणे, सेनिटायझर्स, अन्न, पीपीई संच आणि N95 मास्क इत्यादीसाठी त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान प्रशंसनीय आहे.” कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत अधिकाधिक संबधित लोकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी रोटरी सदस्यांची मदत घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने आज संपूर्ण देशभरातील रोटरी सदस्यांसोबत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सचे आयोजन केले होते त्यावेळी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन बोलत होते. 27 वर्षांपूर्वी जेव्हा मी सार्वजनिक आयुष्यात सहभागी झालो, त्या दिवसापासूनच संपूर्ण देशभरातील आणि दिल्लीतील पोलिओचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी रोटरी सदस्यांनी आपली सेवा दिली आहे. कोविड-19 चे दुष्परिणाम कमी करून या आव्हानावर मात करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार सोबत काम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेसह रोटरी क्लबचे सदस्य आज पुन्हा एकदा सरकार सोबत उभे आहेत. जगभरातील 215 देशांमध्ये प्रसार झालेल्या कोविड-19 वर एकत्र मात करण्यासाठी आपण सगळ्यांनी एकत्र येऊन काम केले पाहिजे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
पीएम केअर्स निधी मध्ये 26 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान दिल्याबद्दल डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी रोटरी सदस्यांचे आभार मानले. याशिवाय रोटरी सदस्यांनी 75 कोटी रुपयांची कामे देखील केली आहेत. मानवतेसाठी केलेली हि मदत कौतुकास्पद आहे.
मला हे येथे सांगायला आवडेल की, “कोरोना विषाणू संदर्भात चीनने जेव्हा पहिल्यांदा जगाला खुलासा दिला तेव्हा त्याला प्रतिसाद देणारा भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश होता. दुसऱ्याच दिवशी भारताने परिस्थितीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी पाऊले उचलली आणि संयुक्त निरिक्षण गटाची पहिली बैठक झाली. कालानुरूप समोर येणाऱ्या परिस्थितीनुसार महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी माझ्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एका मंत्री गटाची देखील स्थापन केली आहे. देशभरात पसरलेल्या या जीवघेण्या विषाणू विरुद्ध पुकारलेल्या लढाईत हा स्वीकारलेला मार्ग पुरेसा आहे.”
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबाबत तुमच्या सकारात्मक आणि योग्य टिपण्णी ऐकून मी अत्यंत समाधानी आहे, या उपाययोजनांची सर्व जागतिक नेते आणि डब्ल्यूएचओ सह सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांनी कौतुक केले आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
“बहुतांश देश कोरोना विषाणूसाठी लस आणि औषध विकसित करण्यामध्ये गुंतलेले आहेत. कोरोना विषाणू विरुद्धच्या लढाईत भारताची स्थिती ही जगातील इतर देशांपेक्षा अनेक पटीने चांगली आहे हे संपूर्ण जगणे मान्य केले आहे. लस विकसित व्हायला बराच कालावधी लागणार असल्याने तोपर्यंत आपल्याला लॉकडाऊन आणि सामाजिक अंतराच्या तत्वांचे पालन करत प्रभावी अशा ‘सामाजिक लस’ वर अवलंबून राहावे लागणार आहे.”
“बरेच संबंधित देश हे आवश्यक लस आणि औषध विकसित करण्याच्या कामात गुंतलेले असले तरीदेखील ह्या गोष्टी विकसित झाल्यानंतर जगभरातील बाधित लोकांपर्यंत हे औषध आणि लस पोहोचवणे हा खूप मोठा प्रवास आहे. माझ्या अधिकाराखालील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय देखील नाविन्यपूर्ण कामे करत आहे तसेच चाचणी प्रक्रिया जलद गतीने करणाऱ्या काही प्रकल्पांना अर्थसहाय्य देखील दिले आहे.” असे ते म्हणाले. “श्री चित्र तिरुनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी (एससीटीआयएमएसटी) ने दोनच तासात कोविड-19 ची पुष्टी करणारा कमीकिंमतीचा निदान चाचणी संच विकसित केला आहे.
आजूबाजूला असणाऱ्या धोक्याविषयी जाणून घेण्याच्या लोकांच्या उत्सुकतेचा संदर्भ देत डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी ‘आरोग्य सेतू’ मोबाईल अ‍ॅप्लिकेशनचा प्रभावीपणा अधोरेखित केला, आतापर्यंत ५ कोटी लोकांनी हे अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन डाऊनलोड केले आहे. कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या आपल्या एकत्रित लढाईत भारतीय नागरिकांना आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवांशी जोडण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने हे अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन विकसित केले आहे. कोविड-19 संबधित जोखीम, सर्वोत्तम उपचार आणि संबधित सल्ले-सूचना अ‍ॅपच्या वापरकर्त्यापर्यंत पोहोचवून केंद्र सरकारच्या उपक्रमांना पाठबळ देणे हे या अ‍ॅपचे लक्ष्य आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, “या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवांची अभूतपूर्व मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवांच्या वितारणा संदर्भात आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे देखील जाहीर केली आहेत. अशा रूग्णांना दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत, डिजिटल प्रिस्क्रिप्शन आणि घरपोच औषधे अशा सेवा देखील पुरविल्या जाऊ शकतात. डॉ.हर्षवर्धन यांनी रोटरी सदस्यांना निहित आणि बेजबाबदार हितसंबंधांद्वारे पसरवल्या जाणाऱ्या अफवा आणि चुकीच्या माहितीवर विश्वास ठेवू नये असे आवाहन केले आहे. या परिस्थितीवर मात करण्यासाठी, सरकारने वास्तविक संभाषण सुरू होण्यापूर्वी मोबाईलवर एक रेकोर्डेड कॉलर ट्यून वाजविण्यास सुरवात केली आहे तसेच 543 कोटी एसएमएस देखील पाठविले आहेत. ”
“निश्चितच देशहितासाठी अनकूल असा रोटरी सदस्यांचा सक्रीय सहयोग आणि योगदानाचे पुढील चरण पाहण्यास मी उत्सुक आहे,” असे डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Let Rotarians come forward to assist in involving more people in the fight against COVID-19 ” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Rotary International
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals not to believe rumor mongering and misinformation being spread by vested and irresponsible interests
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
“I really value Rotarians having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19. In fact the contribution is appreciable in terms of PM CARES contribution, equipments, sanitizers food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals.” Union Health Minister stated this while interacting with the Rotarians across the country through Video Conferencing (VC) with an aim to involve them to assist in involving more and more concerned people in the fight against COVID-19. Right from the day, I joined public life 27 years ago, Rotarians across the country offered their services in eradication of Polio from Delhi and India. Once again the Rotarians are here to express their firm commitment to work with Government of India in overcoming this challenge of mitigating effects of COVID-19. We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across 215 countries in the world,” he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also conveyed thanks to the Rotarians for contributing an amount of 26 Crores in the PM CARES fund. Further the Rotarians also executed works worth Rs. 75 Crores. This sort of humanitarian help is worth appreciable.
I may like to state that “India was the first country in the world, to respond to China’s first disclosure about Corona Virus to the world. On the very next day India initiated steps to monitor the situation and first joint Monitoring Group meeting was held . A Group of Ministers under my Chairmanship was also constituted by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take important decisions as per the evolving situation. This was enough to set the tone for a highly spirited war against fatal virus across the country.”
“I am extremely satisfied to listen to your positive and worthy comments on the actions taken by the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which are being appreciated by the world leaders and international organisations including WHO,” he said.
“Most of the Countries are involved in developing a Vaccine and drugs for Corona Virus. The world has been acknowledging the fact that India is placed much better than other countries in her fight against Corona Virus. Since the development of a vaccine is going to take a longer time, till then we may depend upon an effective ‘Social Vaccine’ which can be used by following principles of Lockdown and Social Distancing.
“Many concerned countries are involved in developing the much needed vaccine and drug though its going to be a long journey in developing and later on introducing the same for affected people across the world. The Ministry of Science & Technology under my charge has also been working on innovations and have been funding certain projects which are going to make the testing procedure quite fast” he said. “A low-cost diagnostic test kit that can confirm Covid-19 in just two hours has been developed by the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The test kit, funded by the Department of Science and Technology, called Chitra GeneLAMP-N, is highly specific for SARS-CoV-2 N-gene and can detect two regions of the gene which will ensure that the test does not fail even if one region of the viral gene undergoes mutation during its current spread,” he said.
While referring to the curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr, Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of ‘Aarogya Setu’ mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 05 crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
The Union Minister stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted Rotarians not to believe ongoing rumour mongering and misinformation being spread by certain vested and irresponsible interests. In order to overcome this situation, our government has issued 543 crore SMSs sent and introduced pre-recorded caller tune message being played over mobile before start of actual conversation,”.
“I am really looking forward to have another round of active cooperation & contribution from the Rotarians which will definitely prove to be result oriented in the best interest of the nation,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.