Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Let Rotarians come forward to assist in involving more people in the fight against COVID-19 ” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Rotary International
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals not to believe rumor mongering and misinformation being spread by vested and irresponsible interests
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
“I really value Rotarians having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19. In fact the contribution is appreciable in terms of PM CARES contribution, equipments, sanitizers food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals.” Union Health Minister stated this while interacting with the Rotarians across the country through Video Conferencing (VC) with an aim to involve them to assist in involving more and more concerned people in the fight against COVID-19. Right from the day, I joined public life 27 years ago, Rotarians across the country offered their services in eradication of Polio from Delhi and India. Once again the Rotarians are here to express their firm commitment to work with Government of India in overcoming this challenge of mitigating effects of COVID-19. We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across 215 countries in the world,” he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also conveyed thanks to the Rotarians for contributing an amount of 26 Crores in the PM CARES fund. Further the Rotarians also executed works worth Rs. 75 Crores. This sort of humanitarian help is worth appreciable.
I may like to state that “India was the first country in the world, to respond to China’s first disclosure about Corona Virus to the world. On the very next day India initiated steps to monitor the situation and first joint Monitoring Group meeting was held . A Group of Ministers under my Chairmanship was also constituted by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take important decisions as per the evolving situation. This was enough to set the tone for a highly spirited war against fatal virus across the country.”
“I am extremely satisfied to listen to your positive and worthy comments on the actions taken by the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which are being appreciated by the world leaders and international organisations including WHO,” he said.
“Most of the Countries are involved in developing a Vaccine and drugs for Corona Virus. The world has been acknowledging the fact that India is placed much better than other countries in her fight against Corona Virus. Since the development of a vaccine is going to take a longer time, till then we may depend upon an effective ‘Social Vaccine’ which can be used by following principles of Lockdown and Social Distancing.
“Many concerned countries are involved in developing the much needed vaccine and drug though its going to be a long journey in developing and later on introducing the same for affected people across the world. The Ministry of Science & Technology under my charge has also been working on innovations and have been funding certain projects which are going to make the testing procedure quite fast” he said. “A low-cost diagnostic test kit that can confirm Covid-19 in just two hours has been developed by the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The test kit, funded by the Department of Science and Technology, called Chitra GeneLAMP-N, is highly specific for SARS-CoV-2 N-gene and can detect two regions of the gene which will ensure that the test does not fail even if one region of the viral gene undergoes mutation during its current spread,” he said.
While referring to the curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr, Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of ‘Aarogya Setu’ mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 05 crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
The Union Minister stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted Rotarians not to believe ongoing rumour mongering and misinformation being spread by certain vested and irresponsible interests. In order to overcome this situation, our government has issued 543 crore SMSs sent and introduced pre-recorded caller tune message being played over mobile before start of actual conversation,”.
“I am really looking forward to have another round of active cooperation & contribution from the Rotarians which will definitely prove to be result oriented in the best interest of the nation,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
``கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் உதவி செய்ய ரோட்டரி தன்னார்வலர்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும்'' - டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
``கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ரோட்டரி சங்கத்தினர் பெரும் பங்களிப்பு செய்ததை நான் பெரிதும் மதிக்கிறேன். பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியத்திற்கும், சாதனங்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள், உணவு, தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடைகள் மற்றும் N95 முகக் கவச உறைகளை மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வழங்குவதிலும் பங்களிப்பு செய்தது உண்மையில் பாராட்டுக்குரியது'' என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுக்க உள்ள ரோட்டரி சங்கத்தினருடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாடிய போது அவர் இந்தக் கருத்தைத் தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான செயல்பாடுகளில் நிறைய பேரை உதவிப் பணியில் ஈடுபடச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலமான இந்தச் சந்திப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. ``27 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நான் பொது வாழ்க்கையில் ஈடுபடத் தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து, டெல்லியிலும், இந்தியாவில் இருந்தும் போலியோவை விரட்டுவதற்கு ரோட்டரி சங்கத்தினர் தங்கள் சேவைகளைச் செய்து வருகின்றனர். இப்போது கோவிட்-19 தாக்குதலின் சவால்களால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை வெற்றி கொள்வதில் அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு தங்களுடைய உதவிகளை ரோட்டரி சங்கத்தினர் உறுதிப்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். உலகில் 215 நாடுகளில் பரவியுள்ள கோவிட்-19 நோயினை முறியடிக்க நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றுபட்டு போராட வேண்டிய காலகட்டமாக இது உள்ளது'' என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதி என்ற அவசர சூழ்நிலை பயன்பாட்டுக்கான பிரதமரின் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு ரூ.26 கோடி வழங்கியதற்கும் ரோட்டரி சங்கத்தினருக்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் ரூ.75 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகளை இந்த சங்கத்தினர் நிறைவேற்றிக் கொடுத்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற மனிதாபிமான உதவிகள் பாராட்டுக்கு உரியவை என்றார் அவர்.
``இந்த நோயால் கவலைப்படும் பல நாடுகள், இதற்கான தடுப்பூசி மருந்து மற்றும் சிகிச்சை மருந்து தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மருந்துகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நீண்ட காலமாகும். பிறகு உலகம் முழுக்க பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அவகாசம் தேவைப்படும். என் தலைமையிலான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் இதுதொடர்பான புதுமை சிந்தனை முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. பரிசோதனைப் பணிகளை வெகு சீக்கிரமாக மேற்கொள்வதற்கான சில திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது'' என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ``குறைந்த விலையிலான நோய்க்குறி கண்டறியும் பரிசோதனை உபகரணத் தொகுப்பு மூலம், இரண்டு மணி நேரத்தில் கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பைக் கண்டறிய முடியும். இந்தத் தொகுப்புகளை ஸ்ரீ சித்திரத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிலையம் (SCTIMST) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் நிதியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள - Chitra GeneLAMP-N - என்ற இந்த பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்களின் தொகுப்பு சார்ஸ்-சி.ஓ.வி.-2 என் - மரபணுவைக் கண்டறிவதில் சிறப்புத்தன்மை வாய்ந்தது. இது மரபணுவின் இரண்டு பகுதிகளைக் கண்டறியும். மரபணுவின் ஒரு பகுதி இப்போதைய வேகத்தில் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி பெற்றாலும்கூட, இந்தப் பரிசோதனையில் இருந்து தப்பிவிட முடியாமல் இருப்பதை அது உறுதி செய்யும்'' என்று ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.