Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Let Rotarians come forward to assist in involving more people in the fight against COVID-19 ” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Rotary International
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals not to believe rumor mongering and misinformation being spread by vested and irresponsible interests
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
“I really value Rotarians having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19. In fact the contribution is appreciable in terms of PM CARES contribution, equipments, sanitizers food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals.” Union Health Minister stated this while interacting with the Rotarians across the country through Video Conferencing (VC) with an aim to involve them to assist in involving more and more concerned people in the fight against COVID-19. Right from the day, I joined public life 27 years ago, Rotarians across the country offered their services in eradication of Polio from Delhi and India. Once again the Rotarians are here to express their firm commitment to work with Government of India in overcoming this challenge of mitigating effects of COVID-19. We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across 215 countries in the world,” he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also conveyed thanks to the Rotarians for contributing an amount of 26 Crores in the PM CARES fund. Further the Rotarians also executed works worth Rs. 75 Crores. This sort of humanitarian help is worth appreciable.
I may like to state that “India was the first country in the world, to respond to China’s first disclosure about Corona Virus to the world. On the very next day India initiated steps to monitor the situation and first joint Monitoring Group meeting was held . A Group of Ministers under my Chairmanship was also constituted by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take important decisions as per the evolving situation. This was enough to set the tone for a highly spirited war against fatal virus across the country.”
“I am extremely satisfied to listen to your positive and worthy comments on the actions taken by the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which are being appreciated by the world leaders and international organisations including WHO,” he said.
“Most of the Countries are involved in developing a Vaccine and drugs for Corona Virus. The world has been acknowledging the fact that India is placed much better than other countries in her fight against Corona Virus. Since the development of a vaccine is going to take a longer time, till then we may depend upon an effective ‘Social Vaccine’ which can be used by following principles of Lockdown and Social Distancing.
“Many concerned countries are involved in developing the much needed vaccine and drug though its going to be a long journey in developing and later on introducing the same for affected people across the world. The Ministry of Science & Technology under my charge has also been working on innovations and have been funding certain projects which are going to make the testing procedure quite fast” he said. “A low-cost diagnostic test kit that can confirm Covid-19 in just two hours has been developed by the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The test kit, funded by the Department of Science and Technology, called Chitra GeneLAMP-N, is highly specific for SARS-CoV-2 N-gene and can detect two regions of the gene which will ensure that the test does not fail even if one region of the viral gene undergoes mutation during its current spread,” he said.
While referring to the curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr, Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of ‘Aarogya Setu’ mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 05 crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
The Union Minister stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted Rotarians not to believe ongoing rumour mongering and misinformation being spread by certain vested and irresponsible interests. In order to overcome this situation, our government has issued 543 crore SMSs sent and introduced pre-recorded caller tune message being played over mobile before start of actual conversation,”.
“I am really looking forward to have another round of active cooperation & contribution from the Rotarians which will definitely prove to be result oriented in the best interest of the nation,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ " - ਡਾ.ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਰੋਟਰੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਮੈਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ-95 ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।" ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਹੇ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਜਦਕਿ 27 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ 215 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, "ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਗਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੇਰੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਮਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੀ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੁਣ ਕੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।"
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਜੇ ਲੰਬਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗਣਾ ਹੈ। ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਨੂੰ "ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ" ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।"
"ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਕ ਸਸਤੀ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਤ੍ਰ ਤਿਰੁਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਚਿਤ੍ਰ ਜੀਨਲੈਂਪ-ਐੱਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ-2 ਐੱਨ-ਜੀਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਸਟ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਨ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਹੋਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਫੇਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਘੁੰਮ ਰਹੇ ਰਿਸਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ "ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ" ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਧਾ ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਚੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।" ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤੀ ਅਨਸਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 543 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਭੇਜੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਾਲਰ ਟਿਊਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।"
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਦੌਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਤੀਜਾ- ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"