Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Let Rotarians come forward to assist in involving more people in the fight against COVID-19 ” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Rotary International
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appeals not to believe rumor mongering and misinformation being spread by vested and irresponsible interests
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
“I really value Rotarians having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19. In fact the contribution is appreciable in terms of PM CARES contribution, equipments, sanitizers food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals.” Union Health Minister stated this while interacting with the Rotarians across the country through Video Conferencing (VC) with an aim to involve them to assist in involving more and more concerned people in the fight against COVID-19. Right from the day, I joined public life 27 years ago, Rotarians across the country offered their services in eradication of Polio from Delhi and India. Once again the Rotarians are here to express their firm commitment to work with Government of India in overcoming this challenge of mitigating effects of COVID-19. We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across 215 countries in the world,” he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also conveyed thanks to the Rotarians for contributing an amount of 26 Crores in the PM CARES fund. Further the Rotarians also executed works worth Rs. 75 Crores. This sort of humanitarian help is worth appreciable.
I may like to state that “India was the first country in the world, to respond to China’s first disclosure about Corona Virus to the world. On the very next day India initiated steps to monitor the situation and first joint Monitoring Group meeting was held . A Group of Ministers under my Chairmanship was also constituted by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take important decisions as per the evolving situation. This was enough to set the tone for a highly spirited war against fatal virus across the country.”
“I am extremely satisfied to listen to your positive and worthy comments on the actions taken by the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which are being appreciated by the world leaders and international organisations including WHO,” he said.
“Most of the Countries are involved in developing a Vaccine and drugs for Corona Virus. The world has been acknowledging the fact that India is placed much better than other countries in her fight against Corona Virus. Since the development of a vaccine is going to take a longer time, till then we may depend upon an effective ‘Social Vaccine’ which can be used by following principles of Lockdown and Social Distancing.
“Many concerned countries are involved in developing the much needed vaccine and drug though its going to be a long journey in developing and later on introducing the same for affected people across the world. The Ministry of Science & Technology under my charge has also been working on innovations and have been funding certain projects which are going to make the testing procedure quite fast” he said. “A low-cost diagnostic test kit that can confirm Covid-19 in just two hours has been developed by the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The test kit, funded by the Department of Science and Technology, called Chitra GeneLAMP-N, is highly specific for SARS-CoV-2 N-gene and can detect two regions of the gene which will ensure that the test does not fail even if one region of the viral gene undergoes mutation during its current spread,” he said.
While referring to the curiosity of people to know about the risk hovering around, Dr, Harsh Vardhan highlighted the effectiveness of ‘Aarogya Setu’ mobile application, which has been downloaded by more than 05 crore people. It is a mobile application developed by the Government of India to connect essential health services with the people of India in our combined fight against COVID-19. The App is aimed at augmenting the initiatives of the Government of India, in proactively reaching out to and informing the users of the app regarding risks, best practices and relevant advisories pertaining to the containment of COVID-19.
The Union Minister stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted Rotarians not to believe ongoing rumour mongering and misinformation being spread by certain vested and irresponsible interests. In order to overcome this situation, our government has issued 543 crore SMSs sent and introduced pre-recorded caller tune message being played over mobile before start of actual conversation,”.
“I am really looking forward to have another round of active cooperation & contribution from the Rotarians which will definitely prove to be result oriented in the best interest of the nation,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
‘‘روٹری کلب کے اراکین کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ساتھ لانے میں مدد کے لیے آگے آئیں’’: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ڈاکٹر ہرش ودھن نے روٹری انٹرنیشنل کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مفاد پرست اور غیر ذمے دارافراد کے ذریعے پھیلائی جارہی افواہ اور غلط جانکاریوں پر توجہ نہیں دینے کی لوگوں سے اپیل کی
21 APR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اپریل2020، مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف چلائی جارہی ملک گیر مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے روٹری کلب کی ستائش کی ہے۔روٹری کلب کے کارکنوں کے ساتھ آج ویڈیو کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں روٹری کلب کے ذریعے دیئے جارہے تعاون کو کافی اہمیت دیتا ہوں۔ پی ایم کیئرس نیز اسپتالوں کے لیے آلات، سینی ٹائزرس، خوراک ، پی پی کٹس اور این 95 ماسک وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ملک بھر کے روٹری کلب کے اراکین کے ساتھ یہ بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے اس دوران کہا کہ آج سے 27 سال پہلے جب میں نے عوامی زندگی میں قدم رکھا تھا تو ملک بھر میں روٹری کلب نے دلّی سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں پولیو کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنی خدمات دی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ روٹری کلب کے افراد کووڈ-19 کے اثرات جیسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں میں ایک بار پھر حکومت ہند کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پورے مضبوط عہد اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے یہا ں ہیں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے 215 ملکوں میں قدم رکھ چکے کورونا وائرس کو شکست دینے کے لیے ‘ہم سبھی کو ملک کر کام کرنا ہوگا’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے روٹری کلب کے اراکین کا پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ میں 26 کروڑ روپئے کے تعاون کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ روٹری کلب کے لوگوں نے 75 کروڑ روپئے کے انسانیت کے کام بھی کیے ہیں، جو کہ قابل تعریف ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں یہ بتانا چاہوں گا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا ایسا پہلا ملک رہا جس نے چین میں کورونا وائرس پھیلنےکے خلاصے کے ساتھ ہی بچاؤ کے اقدامات کرنے شروع کردیئے تھے۔ اگلے روز ہی صورتحال کی نگرانی کے لیے قدم اٹھائے گئے اور پہلے مشترکہ نگرانی گروپ کی میٹنگ کی گئی۔ میری صدارت میں وزیروں کا ایک گروپ بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے تشکیل دیا گیا تاکہ حالات کے مطابق اہم فیصلے کیے جاسکیں۔ یہ ملک بھر میں مہلک وائرس کے خلاف جذبے سے بھرپور لڑائی کی شروع کرنے کے مترادف تھا’’۔
انھوں نے ‘‘جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائیوں پر آپ کی نہایت مثبت اور قدر وقیمت سے بھرپور خیالات کو سن کر میں بیحد مطمئن ہوں۔ ان کارروائیوں کی تعریف ڈبلیو ایچ او سمیت دنیا بھر کے رہنماؤں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہروردھن نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر ممالک کورونا وائرس کے لیے ٹیکہ اور دوا تیار کرنے میں شامل ہیں۔ دنیا اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتی رہی ہے کہ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف اس کی لڑائی میں ہندوستان دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بہت بہتر ہے۔ چوں کہ ایک ٹیکہ تیار کرنے میں زیادہ وقت لگنے والا ہے اس لیے تب تک ہم ایک مؤثر سماجی ٹیکے کی شکل میں لاک ڈاؤن کے اصول وضوابط اور سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے کے اصول پر منحصر رہ سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ‘‘کئی متعلقہ ممالک نہایت ضروری ٹیکے اور دوا کی کھوج میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ لیکن اسے تیار کرنے اور پھر دنیا بھر میں علاج کے لیے اس کا استعمال کرنےمیں کافی لمبا وقت لگے گا۔ میری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت بھی اس سمت میں کچھ نیا کرنے کے کام میں لگی ہے۔ اور اس کے علاوہ کئی ایسی اختراعات پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔جس سے جانچ کے طریقہ کار میں کافی تیزی آسکتی ہے۔سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے صرف دو گھنٹے میں کووڈ-19 کی چانچ کرنے والی کم لاگت والی ڈائیگنوسٹک ٹیسٹ کٹ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے نہایت کارآمد چترا کٹ لیمپ- این نامی جانچ کٹ خاص طور پرسارس سی او وی-2، این جین جانچ کے لیے خصوصی طور پر قابل ذکر ہے۔ یہ جین کے دو علاقوں کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے جو یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ جانچ کسی بھی طرح سے ناکام نہ ہو۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آس پاس کے خطرات کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے لوگوں کے تجسس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلی کیشن کی مؤثریت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جسے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف مشترکہ لڑائی میں صحت سے متعلق ضروری خدمات کو صحت سے جوڑنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے۔ ایپ کا مقصد کووڈ-19 سے متعلق خطرات بہترین خدمات اور دیگرمتعلقہ ایڈوائزری کے سلسلے میں ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کرنے والے افراد تک پہنچنے اور لگاتار اطلاعات پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی پہل کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ‘‘صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اس وبا کے دوران صحت خدمات کی غیر معمولی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری صحت سے متعلق دیکھ بھال خدمات کو اہل بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ ایسے مریضوں کو ٹیلی- مشاورت، ڈیجیٹل پرچے اور داؤوں کی ہوم ڈلیوری سے متعلق خدمات بھی فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے روٹری کلب کے لوگوں سے کہا کہ غیر ذمے دار اور مفاد پرست لوگوں کے ذریعے پھیلائی جارہی افواہوں اور غلط معلومات پر یقین نہ کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس صورت حال پر قابو پانے کے لیے حکومت نے 543 کروڑ ایس ایم ایس بھیجے ہیں۔ اور اصل بات چیت شروع ہونے سے پہلے موبائل پر پہلے سے ریکارڈ کالر ٹیون پیغام بھیجا جارہا ہے’’۔
وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں روٹری کلب والوں سے ایک بار پھر سےسرگرم اشتراک اور تعاون کرنے کی توقع کر رہا ہوں جو یقینی طور پر ملک کے مفاد میں بہتر ثابت ہوگا’’۔