Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh commends the yeomen services rendered by Civil Servants in India’s fight against COVID-19 on Civil Services Day
21 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has commended the yeomen services rendered by Civil Servants in India’s fight against COVID-19 to mark the Civil Services Day 2020 here today through a nation-wide interactive video calling with 25 States and 5 UTs. Calling for greater inter-service camaraderie, citing the successful example of the CARUNA platform which brings together 29 service associations in an endeavour to support natural disasters, Dr. Singh complemented the civil servants for their support to Government’s COVID 19 relief operations by offering one day salary to the Prime Minister’s Cares Fund. He said that District Collectors have been leading the fight against the COVID 19 pandemic and India’s prospects to contain the pandemic rested on the broad shoulders of civil servants.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” has been the motto of the Modi Government. In the past 6 years the Nation has witnessed significant civil service reforms in reorganizing and rightsizing of Government institutions, recruitment reforms like lateral entry at Joint Secretary level, improved delivery of public services with emphasis on providing e-Services, as also several initiatives with the citizen at the centre.
The publication of the Good Governance Index and the National e-Services Delivery Assessment in 2019 represented India’s endeavour to bring its civil service on par with global best practices. India’s governance model has been widely recognized as promoting meritocracy and constitutional values.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the comprehensive revamping of the Public Grievances Redressal System was undertaken from September 2019 and this has improved the quality of grievance redressal and reduced the timelines of disposal of grievances. In this regard, he was happy to note that 25,000 COVID 19 Public Grievances were redressed on the National Monitor for COVID 19 Public Grievances (https://www.darpg.gov.in ) in a span of 20 days from April 1 – 20, 2020 with an average disposal time of 1.57 days/ grievance.
The Civil Services Day events to be held on 21 April 2020, have been deferred due to announcement of National Lockdown, following the global outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2019 and 2020 will now be presented on October 31, 2020 to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh also expressed satisfaction that so far more than 1,44,736 persons have enrolled at the DoPT’se-learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) to combat COVID, which was launched on 8th of this Month and about 96,268 candidates completed the course.
It is also pertinent to mention here that civil servants for their support to Government’s COVID 19 relief operations in various Ministries of the Central Government have contributed more than Rs 4227 Crore to the PM CARES FUND so far by offering one day salary and through CSR contributions.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான செயல்பாடுகளில் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் ஆற்றிவரும் அளப்பரிய பணிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு
21 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
குடிமைப்பணி தினம் 2020-ஐ ஒட்டி 25 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 5 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள குடிமைப்பணி பணி அதிகாரிகளுடன் இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடிய பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான செயல்பாடுகளில் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் ஆற்றிவரும் அளப்பரிய பணிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். துறைகளுக்கு இடையில் உறவை வளர்த்துக் கொண்டு சேவையாற்றுவதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தர வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அவர், இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகள் மேலாண்மையில் 29 சேவை சங்கங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் CARUNA தளம் வெற்றிகரமாக இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் கோவிட்-19 நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், குடிமைப்பணி பணி அதிகாரிகள், பிரதமரின் நிதிக்கு தங்களுடைய ஒரு நாள் ஊதியத்தை அளிக்க முன்வந்திருப்பதற்கு டாக்டர் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான செயல்பாடுகளை மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் முன் நின்று வழிநடத்திச் செல்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நோய்த் தாக்குதல் பரவாமல் தடுக்கும் பொறுப்பை மக்கள் நிர்வாகப் பணியில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் தோள்களில் சுமந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சிறந்த நிர்வாகக் குறியீடு மற்றும் தேசிய இ-சேவைகள் வழங்கல் மதிப்பீடு வெளியிடும் நடைமுறை மேற்கொண்டதை அடுத்து உலக அளவிலான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கு இணையான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் நிரூபிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் நிர்வாக முன்மாதிரிகளுக்கு பரவலான வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. சிறப்பு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் அரசியல்சாசன மாண்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதாக இந்த நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளன.
பொது மக்களின் குறைகள் தீர்வுக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த சீரமைப்பு நடைமுறைகள் 2019 செப்டம்பரில் இருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், அதனால் மக்கள் குறைதீர்வின் தரம் மேம்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மக்களின் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான கால அவகாசம் இதன் மூலம் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான 25 ஆயிரம் குறைகளுக்கு, கோவிட் 19க்கான தேசிய கண்காணிப்பு (https://www.darpg.gov.in ) மூலம் 2020 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 20 வரையிலான 20 நாட்களில் தீர்த்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், சராசரியாக குறைகள் 1.57 நாட்களில் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக முடக்கநிலை அமலில் இருப்பதால் ஏப்ரல் 21, 2020-ல் நடைபெற வேண்டிய குடிமைப்பணி தின நிகழ்ச்சி ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்கள் நிர்வாகப் பணியில் சிறந்த சேவை செய்தவர்களுக்கான 2019 மற்றும் 2020க்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலின் பிறந்த நாளான அக்டோபர் 31, 2020ல் வழங்கப்படும்.