Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh commends the yeomen services rendered by Civil Servants in India’s fight against COVID-19 on Civil Services Day
21 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has commended the yeomen services rendered by Civil Servants in India’s fight against COVID-19 to mark the Civil Services Day 2020 here today through a nation-wide interactive video calling with 25 States and 5 UTs. Calling for greater inter-service camaraderie, citing the successful example of the CARUNA platform which brings together 29 service associations in an endeavour to support natural disasters, Dr. Singh complemented the civil servants for their support to Government’s COVID 19 relief operations by offering one day salary to the Prime Minister’s Cares Fund. He said that District Collectors have been leading the fight against the COVID 19 pandemic and India’s prospects to contain the pandemic rested on the broad shoulders of civil servants.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” has been the motto of the Modi Government. In the past 6 years the Nation has witnessed significant civil service reforms in reorganizing and rightsizing of Government institutions, recruitment reforms like lateral entry at Joint Secretary level, improved delivery of public services with emphasis on providing e-Services, as also several initiatives with the citizen at the centre.
The publication of the Good Governance Index and the National e-Services Delivery Assessment in 2019 represented India’s endeavour to bring its civil service on par with global best practices. India’s governance model has been widely recognized as promoting meritocracy and constitutional values.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the comprehensive revamping of the Public Grievances Redressal System was undertaken from September 2019 and this has improved the quality of grievance redressal and reduced the timelines of disposal of grievances. In this regard, he was happy to note that 25,000 COVID 19 Public Grievances were redressed on the National Monitor for COVID 19 Public Grievances (https://www.darpg.gov.in ) in a span of 20 days from April 1 – 20, 2020 with an average disposal time of 1.57 days/ grievance.
The Civil Services Day events to be held on 21 April 2020, have been deferred due to announcement of National Lockdown, following the global outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2019 and 2020 will now be presented on October 31, 2020 to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh also expressed satisfaction that so far more than 1,44,736 persons have enrolled at the DoPT’se-learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) to combat COVID, which was launched on 8th of this Month and about 96,268 candidates completed the course.
It is also pertinent to mention here that civil servants for their support to Government’s COVID 19 relief operations in various Ministries of the Central Government have contributed more than Rs 4227 Crore to the PM CARES FUND so far by offering one day salary and through CSR contributions.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
21 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ದಿನ – 2020ರ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು 25 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ 5 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಭಾರತ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಬೆಲೆಕಟ್ಟಲಾಗದು ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ 29 ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕರುಣಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಿದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಡಾ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿ ಕೊಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದರು. ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕಲೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಗಳು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ನೇತೃತ್ವವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಹೊಣೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಹೆಗಲ ಮೇಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು, ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಧ್ಯೇಯ “ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಆಡಳಿತ” ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ, ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪುನರ್ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಗಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ತಡವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುವವರ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು, ಇ-ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ವಿತರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿತರಣಾ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ 2019 ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ಮಾನದಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಆಡಳಿತ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
2019ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂದ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಇದರಿಂದ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ವಿಳಂಬ ತಗ್ಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಿಗಾ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (https://www.darpg.gov.in )ಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 20ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಕೇವಲ 20 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 25,000 ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗೂ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಮಯ 1.57 ದಿನಗಳು. ಇದು ಸಂತಸದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಈ ವರ್ಷ 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 21ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2019-2020ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಕುರಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಜೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು 2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರಂದು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಾಭಾಯ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಈ ತಿಂಗಳ 8 ರಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಡಿಒಪಿಟಿಯ ಇ-ಕಲಿಕಾ ವೇದಿಕೆ(https://igot.gov.in) ಅದರಡಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 1,44,736 ಮಂದಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಆ ಪೈಕಿ 96,268 ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಾನಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ವೇತನ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 4227 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಹಣವನ್ನು ದೇಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.