Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE extends effective date for implementation of Approved Lists of Models and Manufacturers of Solar PV Modules and Solar PV Cells by six months to 30.09-2020
21 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New &Renewable Energy(MNRE)has recently issued office memorandum extending the effective dates for implementation of Approved Lists of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV modulesand Solar PV cells to 30th September 2020, which was earlier 31.03.2020, due to COVID-19 pandemic.
With the objective of building energy security for the country and ensuring reliability of Solar PV Cells and Modules, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) had issued Order dated 02.01.2019 regarding Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV cells & modules, providing for enlistment of models and manufacturers of solar PV cells and modules, complying with the BIS Standards, in ALMM List-I (for solar PV modules) & ALMM List-II (for solar PV Cells). This mechanism proposed to have List-I specifying models and manufacturers of Solar PV models and List-II specifying models and manufacturers of Solar PV Cells.
The ALMM Order stipulates that after effective date, all Solar PV Power Projects which are Government owned / Government assisted / bid out as per Central Govt’s Standard Bidding Guidelines, shall mandatorily procurer solar PV cells and modules for such projects from the manufacturers approved and included in the ALMM Lists after effective date.
MNRE has been consistently directing all implementing agencies (of Central & State Governments) to explicitly, upfront, include clauses in their tender documents regarding mandatory requirement of procuring solar PV cells and modules only from the ALMM Lists, once the ALMM lists become effective.
MNRE has re-iterated that all stakeholders including solar PV cells and modules manufactures, renewable energy (RE) power developers, implementing agencies and RE power procurers, and most importantly banks & financial institutions involved in lending to RE sector, align their activities in order to comply with for strict compliance with Order dated 02.01.2019 regarding Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV cells & modules.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਿਤੀ 30.09-2020 ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ
21 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ (ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 31.03.2020 ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਤੀ 02.01.2019 ਨੂੰ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੂਚੀ, ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੈਸੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚੀ -2 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੈਸੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੀ।
ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ / ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਬੋਲੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ, ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਖਰੀਦਣਗੇ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਲੌਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦਣਗੇ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ), ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਖਰੀਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਰਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਏਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਤੀ 02.01.2019 ਦੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।