Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE extends effective date for implementation of Approved Lists of Models and Manufacturers of Solar PV Modules and Solar PV Cells by six months to 30.09-2020
21 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New &Renewable Energy(MNRE)has recently issued office memorandum extending the effective dates for implementation of Approved Lists of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV modulesand Solar PV cells to 30th September 2020, which was earlier 31.03.2020, due to COVID-19 pandemic.
With the objective of building energy security for the country and ensuring reliability of Solar PV Cells and Modules, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) had issued Order dated 02.01.2019 regarding Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV cells & modules, providing for enlistment of models and manufacturers of solar PV cells and modules, complying with the BIS Standards, in ALMM List-I (for solar PV modules) & ALMM List-II (for solar PV Cells). This mechanism proposed to have List-I specifying models and manufacturers of Solar PV models and List-II specifying models and manufacturers of Solar PV Cells.
The ALMM Order stipulates that after effective date, all Solar PV Power Projects which are Government owned / Government assisted / bid out as per Central Govt’s Standard Bidding Guidelines, shall mandatorily procurer solar PV cells and modules for such projects from the manufacturers approved and included in the ALMM Lists after effective date.
MNRE has been consistently directing all implementing agencies (of Central & State Governments) to explicitly, upfront, include clauses in their tender documents regarding mandatory requirement of procuring solar PV cells and modules only from the ALMM Lists, once the ALMM lists become effective.
MNRE has re-iterated that all stakeholders including solar PV cells and modules manufactures, renewable energy (RE) power developers, implementing agencies and RE power procurers, and most importantly banks & financial institutions involved in lending to RE sector, align their activities in order to comply with for strict compliance with Order dated 02.01.2019 regarding Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV cells & modules.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई ने सौर पीवी मॉड्यूलों और सौर पीवी सेल के मॉडल और विनिर्माताओं की स्वीकृत सूची के कार्यान्वयन कीप्रभावी तिथि 30 सितंबर 2020 तक छह महीनेबढ़ायी
21 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हाल ही में एक आदेश जारी कर सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल तथा पीवी सेल के मॉडल और इनकेविनिर्माताओं की अनुमोदित सूची (एएलएमएम)के कार्यान्वयन की प्रभावी तिथि 30 सितंबर 2020 तक छह महीने बढ़ा दी है। इस सूची को पहले 31 मार्च 2020 को क्रियान्वित किया जाना था।
देश के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा त​था सौर पीवी सेल और मॉड्यूल की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने सौर पीवी सेल, इनके मॉडल और इनके निर्माताओं की स्वीकृत सूची के बारे में आदेश 2 जनवरी 2019 को जारी किया था। सोलर पीवी माड्यूल की पहली सूची तथा सौर पीवी सेलों के लिए दूसरी सूची तथा इनके स्वीकृत विनिर्माताओं की सूची (एएलएमएम)बीआईएस मानक के आधार पर तैयार की गई है।
एएलएमएम संबंधित आदेश मेंकहा गया है कि प्रभावी तिथि के बाद, सभी सोलर पीवी पावर प्रोजेक्ट जो सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली / सरकारी सहायता / सेंट्रल गवर्नमेंट के स्टैंडर्ड बिडिंग गाइडलाइन्स के अनुसार बोली लगाते हैं, इस सूची में अनुमोदित और शामिल किए गए निर्माताओं से ऐसी परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल और सेल की अनिवार्य रूप से खरीद करेंगे।
एमएनआरई ने फिर से दोहराया है कि सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं और मॉड्यूल सहित सभी हितधारक, अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) बिजली डेवलपर्स, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और आरई बिजली खरीददारों, और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों में आरई क्षेत्र को ऋण देने में शामिल हैं, क्रम में उनकी गतिविधियों को संरेखित करें सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं और मॉड्यूल के लिए मॉडल और निर्माता (एएलएमएम) की अनुमोदित सूची के बारे में आदेश दिनांक 02.01.2019 के साथ सख्त अनुपालन के लिए।