Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE extends effective date for implementation of Approved Lists of Models and Manufacturers of Solar PV Modules and Solar PV Cells by six months to 30.09-2020
21 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New &Renewable Energy(MNRE)has recently issued office memorandum extending the effective dates for implementation of Approved Lists of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV modulesand Solar PV cells to 30th September 2020, which was earlier 31.03.2020, due to COVID-19 pandemic.
With the objective of building energy security for the country and ensuring reliability of Solar PV Cells and Modules, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) had issued Order dated 02.01.2019 regarding Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV cells & modules, providing for enlistment of models and manufacturers of solar PV cells and modules, complying with the BIS Standards, in ALMM List-I (for solar PV modules) & ALMM List-II (for solar PV Cells). This mechanism proposed to have List-I specifying models and manufacturers of Solar PV models and List-II specifying models and manufacturers of Solar PV Cells.
The ALMM Order stipulates that after effective date, all Solar PV Power Projects which are Government owned / Government assisted / bid out as per Central Govt’s Standard Bidding Guidelines, shall mandatorily procurer solar PV cells and modules for such projects from the manufacturers approved and included in the ALMM Lists after effective date.
MNRE has been consistently directing all implementing agencies (of Central & State Governments) to explicitly, upfront, include clauses in their tender documents regarding mandatory requirement of procuring solar PV cells and modules only from the ALMM Lists, once the ALMM lists become effective.
MNRE has re-iterated that all stakeholders including solar PV cells and modules manufactures, renewable energy (RE) power developers, implementing agencies and RE power procurers, and most importantly banks & financial institutions involved in lending to RE sector, align their activities in order to comply with for strict compliance with Order dated 02.01.2019 regarding Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar PV cells & modules.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
એમએનઆરઇએ સોલર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સ અને સોલર પીવી સેલ્સના મોડલ અને ઉત્પાદકોની માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત યાદીના અમલીકરણ માટે અસરકારક તારીખ છ મહિના લંબાવીને 30.09.2020 કરી
21 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (એમએનઆરઇ)એ સોલર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સ અને સોલર પીવી સેલ્સ માટે મોડેલ્સ અને ઉત્પાદકોની માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત યાદી (એએલએમએમ)ના અમલ માટે અસરકારક તારીખ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે લંબાવીને 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી લંબાવવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો છે, જે અગાઉ 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 હતી.
દેશ માટે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા ઊભી કરવાના તથા સોલર પીવી સેલ્સ અને મોડ્યુલ્સની વિશ્વસનિયતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (એમએનઆરઇ)એ 02.01.2019ના રોજ સોલર પીવી સેલ્સ અને મોડ્યુલ્સ માટે મોડલ્સ અને ઉત્પાદકોની માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત યાદી (એએલએમએમ)ના સંબંધમાં 02.01.2019નો રોજ એક આદેશ બહાર પાડ્યો હતો, જે એએલએમએમની યાદી-1 (સોલર પીવી મોડ્યુલ્સ માટે) અને એએલએમએમની યાદી-2 (સોલર પીવી સેલ્સ માટે)માં બીઆઇએસ ધારાધોરણો પૂર્ણ કરતા સોલર પીવી સેલ્સ અને મોડ્યુલ્સના ઉત્પાદન અને મોડલની યાદીમાં નોંધણી પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ વ્યવસ્થા લિસ્ટ-1 સોલર પીવી મોડલ અને ઉત્પાદકોની સૂચી બનાવવા માટે તથા લિસ્ટ-2 સોલર પીવી સેલના મોડલ અને ઉત્પાદકોની યાદી બનાવવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરે છે.
એએલએમએમ ઓર્ડર જણાવે છે કે, અમલીકરણની તારીખ પછી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની માલિકીના/સરકારી સહાયથી ચાલતા/કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રમાણભૂત બિડિંગ માર્ગદ્શિકા મુજબ બિડ આઉટ થયેલા તમામ સોલર પીવી પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને આ પ્રકારનાં પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે લાગુ થયાની તારીખ પછી એએલએમએમમાં સામેલ અને માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત ઉત્પાદકો પાસેથી સોલર પીવી સેલ અને મોડ્યુલ્સની ખરીદી કરવી પડશે.
એમએનઆરઇએ તમામ અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓ (કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની)ને સ્પષ્ટ, આગોતરી સૂચના આપી છે, જેમાં એએલએમએમની યાદીનો અમલ થયા પછી ટેન્ડર ડોક્યુમેન્ટમાં સોલર પીવી સેલ અને મોડ્યુલ્સની ફરજિયાત ખરીદીની જરૂરિયાતના સંબંધમાં જોગવાઈ સામેલ છે.
એમએનઆરઇએ પ્રતિપાદિત કર્યું છે કે, સોલર પીવી સેલ અને મોડ્યુલ્સ ઉત્પાદકો, રિન્યૂએબલ એનર્જી (આરઇ) પાવર ડેવલપર્સ, અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓ અને આરઇ પાવરના ગ્રાહકો તથા આરઇ ક્ષેત્રને ધિરાણ કરવામાં સંકળાયેલી સૌથી વધુ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ સહિત તમામ ભાગીદારો સોલર પીવી સેલ્સ અને મોડ્યુલ્સ માટે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત મોડેલ અને ઉત્પાદકોની યાદી (એએલએમએમ)ના સંબંધમાં 02.01.2019ના રોજ બહાર પાડેલા આદેશોને અનુરૂપ કડક પાલન કરીને તેમની કામગીરીઓ હાથ ધરે.