Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Local administrations at district and village levels continue taking various measures to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country
Measures include preliminary testing of local people; creating checkposts for medical screening of persons entering and leaving the area; regular sanitization of public places and creating quarantine centres; regular inspection of procurement centres
21 APR 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Local administrations at district and village levels continue taking various measures to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Some initiatives which may be followed by others as examples of best practices are –
Karnataka: To carry out preliminary tests of the villagers, Gram panchayat provided thermal scanner to ASHA workers in Uyyamballi Hram Panchayat of Kanakapura Tehsil of Ramanagara district.
Punjab: Sarpanch of Hara village in Pathankot district of Punjab has been inspirational in taking potential measures to keep the Panchayat safe. She carried out door to door campaign to explain to families on preventive measures for COVID-19. She stitched face masks by herself. She closed roads linking other villages and made check posts at all entry points to the village. The government school has been converted into an isolation ward under the Sarpanch’s supervision.
Rajasthan: Initiatives taken by Gram Panchayat - Jayal in District Nagaur regarding COVID -19 pandemic.
• Sanitization: - Regular cleaning operations are being carried out and sodium hypochlorite is being sprayed in villages.
• Masks are being distributed in the Gram Panchayat.
• Ration is being distributed by the Gram Panchayat officials and the social organizations. Cooked food is being served to the homeless.
• The centers of relief materials are being inspected from time to time by higher officials.
• People are encouraged to provide cooked food and other food items to the needy people.
• Based on the advisories a quarantine centre (the Gram Panchayat school) was set up by Gram Panchayat.
• Along with ration distribution, fodder for abandoned cattle is also being provided by a social service organization.
• Instructions given by the government to the people to stay at home for protection from corona are being publicized to reach as many people as possible using information board, loud speakers and other means.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.24.12 AM (1).jpegDescription: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.19.57 AM.jpeg
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.22.02 AM.jpegDescription: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.21.01 AM.jpeg
Telangana : District Magistrates in Telangana made surprise visits to the village procurement centers to inspect any irregularities occurring at procurement centers. Yadadri and Bhainsa Collectors visited several villages to inspect the processes in first hand, and assured farmers of a transparent and accountable system for Food Grain Procurement.
Himachal Pradesh:
• Mahila mandals of Duni panchayat (Kinnaur district) are stitching face masks with their own money. These women are preparing more than 200 masks per day and distributing in the panchayat especially to the poor labourers.
• Gram Panchayat Gobang of Ropa Valley (Kinnaur district) has sanitized all the public places, and government institutions in the panchayat area. The panchayat is regularly motivating the villagers to follow the social distancing and lockdown strictly.
Description: C:\Users\Pooja Sharma\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\INetCache\Content.Word\Screenshot_2020-04-19-20-49-42-99.pngDescription: C:\Users\Pooja Sharma\Desktop\Duni.jpg

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਜਾਂਚ; ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਚੈੱਕਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
21 APR 2020 12:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਿਮਨ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਹਨ -
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ: ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਕਨਕਪੁਰਾ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦੀ ਉਯਾਮਬਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ (Uyyamballi Hram Panchayat of Kanakapura Tehsil of Ramanagara district) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕੈਨਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ: ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ (Hara village) ਦੀ ਸਰਪੰਚ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਫੇਸ- ਮਾਸਕ ਸੀਤੇ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਬਣਵਾਈਆਂ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ: ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਗੌਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਜਾਯਾਲ (Jayal) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂਪਹਿਲਾਂ -
* ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ: - ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਡੀਅਮ ਹਾਈਪੋਕਲੋਰਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
* ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
* ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
* ਬੇਘਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਕਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
* ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
* ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਕਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
* ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸਕੂਲ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
* ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
*ਸੂਚਨਾ- ਬੋਰਡਾਂ, ਲਾਊਡ ਸਪੀਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.24.12 AM (1).jpeg Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.19.57 AM.jpeg
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.22.02 AM.jpeg Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-04 at 10.21.01 AM.jpeg
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ: ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਚਨਚੇਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਯਾਦਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਂਸਾ ਦੇ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼:
ਦੁਨੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ (ਕਿਨੌਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ) (Duni panchayat (Kinnaur district)) ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੰਡਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਸਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਪਾ ਘਾਟੀ (ਕਿਨੌਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ) ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਗੋਬਾਂਗ (Gram Panchayat Gobang of Ropa Valley (Kinnaur district)) ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Description: C:\Users\Pooja Sharma\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\INetCache\Content.Word\Screenshot_2020-04-19-20-49-42-99.png Description: C:\Users\Pooja Sharma\Desktop\Duni.jpg