Ministry of Power
Central PSU of Power Ministry REC steps up relief work amidst lockdown to curb Covid-19 Pandemic
The PSU reaches out to over 76,000 needy people with food and ration
The Navratna NBFC ties up with Delhi Police to provide 500 food packets on daily basis
Had earlier contributed Rs. 150 Cr. to PM CARES fund
21 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
From Srinagar to Kanyakumari, Jamnagar to Shillong, starvation is as much a threat as Covid-19 for daily wagers, many of them migrants from different parts of India. Concerned over their plight, REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a Navratna CPSE and the country’s leading financier of the power-sector projects under the administrative control of Ministry of Power is distributing cooked food, ration, utility packets, masks, sanitizers and even providing shelter during the lockdown benefiting 76,000 daily wagers and their families till date. REC Foundation has already sanctioned funds totalling ₹ 7 crores for these activities and more such funds are already in the pipeline.
Description: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-21 at 8.52.42 AM.jpeg
Acknowledging the call of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, the REC has already donated ₹ 150 crore to the Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund to support India's fight against coronavirus. In addition to this, all REC employees have voluntary contributed a day's salary to the PM National Relief Fund.
REC Foundation in association with respective state-owned power distribution utilities is providing food grain packets and other utility packets like masks and sanitizers. REC has also tied up with Delhi Police to provide 500 food packets which can feed a family of 4 on a daily basis. REC Foundation has also released funds to the offices of Distribution Companies, Collector and/or District Magistrates of various districts across India to provide cooked meals twice a day for 10-30 days. Talks are on with many other districts for execution of the same in their areas. In addition to these, food kits are also being provided in these districts to those who have facilities to cook at home.
Around 300 workers and daily wagers engaged in construction of REC World Head Quarters, Gurugram belonging to various states like Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha, Gujarat etc. & other needy people from vicinity areas are also being provided ration items like Atta, Rice, Dal, Edible Oil, Soap, Sanitizers etc. on a bi-weekly basis.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী প্রতিরোধে লকডাউন চলাকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি ত্রাণ সহায়তা শুরু করেছে
21 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
শ্রীনগর থেকে কন্যাকুমারী, জমনগর থেকে শিলং – সর্বত্রই দিনমজুরদের কাছে ক্ষুধা কোভিড-১৯ এর মতোই দুশ্চিন্তার বিষয়। এই দিনমজুরদের অধিকাংশই ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের। এদের দুশ্চিন্তার বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অগ্রণী অর্থ সহায়তাদাতা নবরত্ন মর্যাদাপ্রাপ্ত আরইসি লিমিটেড লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময় রান্না করা খাবার, রেশন, খাদ্য সামগ্রীর প্যাকেট, মাস্ক এবং স্যানিটাইজার সহ দৈনিক ৭৬ হাজার শ্রমিক ও তাঁদের পরিবারগুলিকে সাময়িক আশ্রয় প্রদান করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে এই সমস্ত মহৎ কাজের জন্য ৭ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং আরও অর্থ সহায়তার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং – এর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে নবরত্ন মর্যাদাপ্রাপ্ত এই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাটি পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও জোরদার করতে ১৫০ কোটি টাকা দান করেছে। এছাড়াও, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটির সমস্ত কর্মী তাঁদের একদিনের বেতন পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে স্বেচ্ছায় দান করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মালিকানাধীন বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় খবারের প্যাকেট, মাস্ক ও স্যানিটাইজার গরিবদের মধ্যে বন্টন করছে। দিল্লি পুলিশের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এই সংস্থাটি ৫০০ প্যাকেট খাবার সরবরাহ করেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থা এবং জেলাশাসকদের কার্যালয়ে সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে রান্না করা খাবার বিতরণের জন্য তহবিল পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ অন্যান্য জেলাতেও গ্রহণ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশাসনগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা চলছে।
গুরুগ্রামে সংস্থাটির সদর কার্যালয় নির্মাণে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্রায় ৩০০ শ্রমিক ও দিনমজুর সহ আশেপাশে এলাকার দুস্থ মানুষদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভিত্তিতে আটা, চাল, ডাল, ভোজ্যতেল, সাবান, স্যানিটাইজার প্রভৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।