Ministry of Power
Central PSU of Power Ministry REC steps up relief work amidst lockdown to curb Covid-19 Pandemic
The PSU reaches out to over 76,000 needy people with food and ration
The Navratna NBFC ties up with Delhi Police to provide 500 food packets on daily basis
Had earlier contributed Rs. 150 Cr. to PM CARES fund
21 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
From Srinagar to Kanyakumari, Jamnagar to Shillong, starvation is as much a threat as Covid-19 for daily wagers, many of them migrants from different parts of India. Concerned over their plight, REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a Navratna CPSE and the country’s leading financier of the power-sector projects under the administrative control of Ministry of Power is distributing cooked food, ration, utility packets, masks, sanitizers and even providing shelter during the lockdown benefiting 76,000 daily wagers and their families till date. REC Foundation has already sanctioned funds totalling ₹ 7 crores for these activities and more such funds are already in the pipeline.
Description: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\WhatsApp Image 2020-04-21 at 8.52.42 AM.jpeg
Acknowledging the call of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, the REC has already donated ₹ 150 crore to the Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund to support India's fight against coronavirus. In addition to this, all REC employees have voluntary contributed a day's salary to the PM National Relief Fund.
REC Foundation in association with respective state-owned power distribution utilities is providing food grain packets and other utility packets like masks and sanitizers. REC has also tied up with Delhi Police to provide 500 food packets which can feed a family of 4 on a daily basis. REC Foundation has also released funds to the offices of Distribution Companies, Collector and/or District Magistrates of various districts across India to provide cooked meals twice a day for 10-30 days. Talks are on with many other districts for execution of the same in their areas. In addition to these, food kits are also being provided in these districts to those who have facilities to cook at home.
Around 300 workers and daily wagers engaged in construction of REC World Head Quarters, Gurugram belonging to various states like Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha, Gujarat etc. & other needy people from vicinity areas are also being provided ration items like Atta, Rice, Dal, Edible Oil, Soap, Sanitizers etc. on a bi-weekly basis.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 : ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांकडून भरीव मदतकार्य
21 APR 2020 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारी आणि लॉकडाउन यामुळे श्रीनगर ते कन्याकुमारी,जामनगर जे शिलाँग अशा संपूर्ण देशभरामध्ये स्थलांतरित कामगार, रोजंदारीवर काम करणारे लोक यांच्यावर उपासमारीची वेळ आली आहे. हे संकट लक्षात घेवून ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण महामंडळाचे आर ई सी प्रतिष्ठान, ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातल्या सामाजिक दायित्व निभवणाऱ्या संस्था आणि नवरत्न सीपीएसई यांच्या वतीने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदतकार्य करण्यात येत आहे. ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या संस्थांनी काळाची निकड ओळखून मदतकार्याचा वेग वाढवला आहे. यामध्ये तयार भोजनाची पाकिटे, शिधा सामुग्री, जरूरीच्या वस्तू, मास्क, सॅनिटायझर्स आणि ज्यांना कुठेच आश्रय नाही, अशा लोकांच्या निवासाची सोय करण्यात आली आहे. लॉकडाउनच्या काळात या मदतीचा जवळपास 76000 रोजंदारी कामगार, स्थलांतरित श्रमिक लाभ घेत आहेत. आरईसी प्रतिष्ठानच्यावतीने या सर्व कार्यासाठी सात कोटींचा निधी आधीच मंजूर केला आहे. आणि आणखी गरज लक्षात घेवून अतिरिक्त निधी मंजूर करण्यात येत आहे.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह यांच्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देवून ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या सर्व कर्मचारी वर्गाने ‘पीएम केअर्स‘ साठी 150कोटी रुपये मदतनिधी दिला आहे. कोरोनाविरुद्ध भारताच्या लढाईसाठी मदत म्हणून सर्व कर्मचारी वर्गाने आपले एक दिवसाचे वेतन दिले आहे.
आरईसी प्रतिष्ठानच्या वतीने संपूर्ण देशामध्ये त्या त्या राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने गरजवंतांना अन्नधान्याची पाकिटे, मास्क आणि सॅनिटायझर्स तसेच इतर उपयुक्त वस्तू वितरित करण्यात येत आहे. आरईसीच्या दिल्लीतल्या प्रतिष्ठानच्यावतीने दिल्ली पोलिसांना भोजनाची 500 पाकिटे दररोज पुरवण्यात येत आहेत. या एका पाकिटाच्या मदतीने चार जणांच्या कुटुंबाला भोजन मिळते. आरईसी प्रतिष्ठानच्यावतीने आपल्या कार्यालयांना निधी पाठवला आहे. त्यामधून सर्व ठिकाणच्या स्थानिक जिल्हाधिकारी,जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि पदाधिका-यांच्या मदतीने 10ते 30 दिवस गरजवंतांना भोजन पुरवण्यात येत आहे. तसेच ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सामुदायिक स्वयंपाकघराची सुविधा आहे,त्यांना साधन सामुग्री देण्यात येत आहे.
आरईसी मुख्यालयाच्या बांधकाम विभागामध्ये जवळपास 300 कामगार दैनिक वेतनावर काम करतात. हे कामगार गुरूग्राम,बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा,गुजरात अशा राज्यांतून आले आहेत. या सर्व गरजू कामगारांना पिठ, तांदूळ, डाळ असा शिधा दिला जात आहे. तसेच खाद्यतेल, साबण,सॅनिटायझर्सही दिले जात आहे.