Ministry of Defence
IAF’S Support Towards Fight Against Covid-19
20 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its active support to the nation in the fight against COVID-19. IAF has mobilised its Transport and Rotary Wing aircraft along with the necessary support infrastructure to create and maintain ‘air-bridges’ between nodal supply bases and recipient locations across the country. IAF has undertaken transportation of medical supplies including PPE, testing kits, sanitization material and associated equipment along with the movement by air of medical personnel.
IAF has airlifted material to locations in 16 States and Union Territories of J&K, Ladakh and Puducherry. The critical requirement of transporting swab samples for testing from the UT of Ladakh continues to be undertaken by IAF. In addition, IAF has also airlifted COVID support material for various agencies including DRDO and ICMR. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 450 Tonnes of medical equipments and support materials.
Information about the precautions for COVID-19 along with the regular guidelines issued by the Government of India continue to be disseminated to all IAF bases. Stringent sanitization and social distancing measures have been put in place to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus in IAF work places. The ‘Arogya Setu’ application is being utilised by IAF personnel and their family members as a proactive measure for keeping them safe.
As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
(1)A9K3.jpg)

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಸೇನೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ
20 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಸೇನೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯು ಸೇನೆಯು (ಐಎಎಫ್) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ. ಐಎಎಫ್ ತನ್ನ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೋಟರಿ ವಿಂಗ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೋಡಲ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ನೆಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ‘ವಾಯು ಸೇತುವೆಗಳನ್ನು’ ರಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಐಎಎಫ್ ಪಿಪಿಇ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳು, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಯುಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗಿಸುವುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಐಎಎಫ್ 16 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ ಜಮ್ಮು & ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪುದುಚೇರಿಯ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಿಂದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಸ್ವ್ಯಾಬ್ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಬಹುಮುಖ್ಯ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಡಿಆರ್‌ಡಿಒ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಐಎಎಫ್ ಸಹ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಐಎಎಫ್ ಸುಮಾರು 450 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಗಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಐಎಎಫ್ ನೆಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗುತ್ತಲೇ ಇದೆ. ಐಎಎಫ್ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ ಕೊರೊನಾವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಕಠಿಣ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ‘ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇತು’ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರಲು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಲಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ತನ್ನ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮುನ್ನಡೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಕಾಗುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರೈಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
(1)A9K3.jpg)