Ministry of Defence
IAF’S Support Towards Fight Against Covid-19
20 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its active support to the nation in the fight against COVID-19. IAF has mobilised its Transport and Rotary Wing aircraft along with the necessary support infrastructure to create and maintain ‘air-bridges’ between nodal supply bases and recipient locations across the country. IAF has undertaken transportation of medical supplies including PPE, testing kits, sanitization material and associated equipment along with the movement by air of medical personnel.
IAF has airlifted material to locations in 16 States and Union Territories of J&K, Ladakh and Puducherry. The critical requirement of transporting swab samples for testing from the UT of Ladakh continues to be undertaken by IAF. In addition, IAF has also airlifted COVID support material for various agencies including DRDO and ICMR. Till date, IAF has transported approximately 450 Tonnes of medical equipments and support materials.
Information about the precautions for COVID-19 along with the regular guidelines issued by the Government of India continue to be disseminated to all IAF bases. Stringent sanitization and social distancing measures have been put in place to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus in IAF work places. The ‘Arogya Setu’ application is being utilised by IAF personnel and their family members as a proactive measure for keeping them safe.
As the nation takes big strides in its fight to contain and defeat the contagion, IAF reaffirms its commitment to meet all emerging needs in a professional manner.
(1)A9K3.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی مدد
20 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20- اپریل 2020/کووڈ 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارتیہ فضائیہ قوم کے لئے اپنے سرگرم مدد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ فضائیہ نے اپنی ٹرانسپورٹ اور روٹری وونگ کے طیاروں کو ملک میں نوڈل سپلائی بیس اور ان مقامات تک جہاں ضروری سامان پہنچایا جانا ہے ، ضروری ’ فضائی پل‘ قائم کئے ہیں اور انہیں برقرار رکھا ہے۔ فضائیہ نے دواؤں کی سپلائی کا کام اپنے ذمہ لیا ہے جس میں خود حفاظتی سامان ، ٹیسٹنگ کٹس ، سینی ٹائزیشن کا سامان اور دیگر سامان شامل ہے۔ اس نے فضائی راستے سے طبی عملے کو پہچانے کا کام بھی انجام دیا ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ نے جموں و کشمیر ،لداخ او رپڈوچیری سمیت 16 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ مقامات پر فضائی راستے سے سامان پہنچایا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ سے ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے نمونے پہچانے کا اہم کام بھی فضائیہ کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فضائیہ نےڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی سی ایم آر سمیت مختلف ایجنسیوں کے لئے کووڈ کے علاج کا سامان بھی پہنچایا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک فضائیہ تقریباً 450 ٹن طبی سامان اور اس سے متعلق سامان پہنچا چکی ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے باضابطہ رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں احتیاطی اقدامات کے بارے میں اطلاعات کے تمام فضائیہ کے اڈوں پر پہنچنے کاسلسلہ جاری ہے۔ فضائیہ کے کام کی جگہوں پر کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کی روک تھام کےلئے سینی ٹائزیشن اور سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے کے اقدام پر سختی سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ اپنے آپ کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے احتیاطی تدبیر کے طور پر فضائیہ کے افراد اور ان کے خاندان والے ’ آروگیہ سیتو‘ ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
اب جب کہ قوم کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے اور اسے شکست دینے کے لئے سرگرم کوششیں کررہی ہے ، فضائیہ نے ابھرتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کو پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں پورا کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی توثیق کی ہے۔
(1)A9K3.jpg)
م ن۔ ج۔ ج
Uno-1893