Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh city uses Vehicle tracking applications and GPS enabled smart watches for waste collection drivers in its fight against Covid-19
20 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As soon as the first COVID positive case was reported in Chandigarh, the City started quarantine of all the persons who came in contact with the positive case. The quarantined persons are also being tacked through CVD Tracker App. Special provisions were made for serving Essential items to quarantined families.
Waste Collection: 15 vehicles with team of drivers and helper equipped with PPE kits were deputed for collection and transportation of waste from Quarantines households. Quarantined households were divided in four zones supervised by one supervisor each.
All the drivers of these collection vehicles wear GPS enabled smart watch under e- Human Resource Tracking Project (E-HRTS). The movement of all vehicles is tracked through these smart watches through a dashboard. The sole target of this tracking is to ensure that no Quarantined household should be left out.
Sanitization: Public places are being sanitized regularly. Sanitization of dense areas/ slums and mandis is being carried out using Drones.
Services to Urban Poor: Migrant-worker shelter has been set up in Village Maloya where precooked food is being served to the workers. For urban poor, the city government has tied up with civil society, private sector, restaurants and various donors for distribution of food, soap, sanitary napkins and ration through NULM and Vendor cell network.
Doorstep distribution to urban poor households:
• Personal Hygiene kits (masks, sanitizers, sanitary napkins, baby diapers, soap, disinfectants such as Dettol, Savlon, etc.) by Association of Professional Social Workers and Development Practitioners (APSWDP)
• 500kg of dry ready to eat oat meal by Marico ltd, FICCI mobilised by APSWDP
• Regular Pre-cooked food by Indian federation of United Nation Association Chandigarh Chapter since lockdown
• 14 days dry Ration (Wheat flour 10kg, pulses, sugar 1 kg each, mustard oil 1 litre, half kg detergent and 200gm pickles) in low income and construction sites by Citizens donation coordinated by Swarmani youth Associations
• More than 30000 sanitary napkins distributed by MCC
Maintaining supply chain: Municipal Corporation of Chandigarh (MCC) has developed Google forms to identify requirements of shopkeepers and maintained supply chain by making it available to the distributors. The city identified and registered the vendors in various categories and used social media effectively to circulate the list with category of vendors (milk, groceries, fruit & vegetable, medicine, etc.) and vendors’ mobile number for each sector for home delivery.
Chandigarh Administration also tied up with various home delivery app-based vendors and big stores who deliver at home and circulated the numbers in wider public interest
Municipal Corporation in collaboration with Chandigarh Transport Undertaking also started delivering fruits and vegetables at neighbourhood level on regular basis. The service is available to all 12 lakh citizens and is being utilized across the city by over one and half lakh households.
F&V on Bus delivered to Citizens F&V on Bus delivered to Citizens
Tracking delivery vehicle through app
Municipal Corporation of Chandigarh is using mobile application for tracking of vehicles that carry essentials commodities to sectors/ villages to enable effective monitoring and utilization of resources. Initially vehicle can track by officers.
Application for vendor tracking: Chandigarh Municipal Corporation has delivery vehicles with drivers to operate in various localities for distribution of essential items. Some of the technology-based use cases include:
• Real time tracking of the vehicle movement across the city
• Better utilization of the assets - daily based Trips assigned through this app for better utilization of Vehicles
• Real-time information to driver to serve nearby vicinity in-case of requests from local citizens or emergency situation
• Tracking vehicular operations using web-portal by category of vehicles.
• Integration with Chandigarh Municipal Corporation Portal, through which citizens will be able to view latest location for vehicle working for essential item distribution

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
چنڈی گڑھ شہر کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں کچرا اکٹھا کرنے والے ڈرائیوروں کے لئے گاڑی کا پتہ لگانے والی ایپلی کیشن اور جی پی ایس والی اسمارٹ گھڑیاں استعمال کررہا ہے
20 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 اپریل / چنڈی گڑھ میں جیسے ہی کووڈ کا پہلا مثبت کیس سامنے آیا ہے ، شہر میں ، اُن تمام لوگوں کو قرنطینہ میں رکھا ہے ، جو اس مریض کے رابطے میں آئے تھے ۔ قرنطینہ میں رکھے گئے افراد کو سی وی ڈی ٹریکر ایپ کے ذریعے بھی ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے ۔ قرنطینہ میں رکھے گئے خاندانوں کو ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔
کچرا اکٹھا کرنا : 15 گاڑیوں کو ڈرائیوروں اور ہیلپروں کے ساتھ ، جنہیں پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، قرنطینہ والے گھروں سے کچرا اکٹھا کرنے اور اُسے ٹھکانے لگانے کے کام میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ قرنطینہ والے گھروں کو چار زون میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے اور ہر زون کے لئے ایک ایک سپر وائزر تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔
کچرا اکٹھا کرنے والی ان گاڑیوں کے تمام ڈرائیور جی پی ایس والی اسمارٹ واچ پہنے ہوتے ہیں اور انسانی وسائل کے ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی میں ہیں ۔ ان تمام گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت کو ایک ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے اسمارٹ واچ ( اسمارٹ گھڑیوں ) کے ذریعے نظر رکھی جاتی ہے ۔ اس طرح نظر رکھنے کا مقصد ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قرنطینہ کا کوئی بھی گھر نہ چھوٹ سکے ۔
سینیٹائزیشن : عوامی مقامات کو مسلسل سینیٹائز کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں / کچی بستیوں اور منڈیوں کا سینیٹائزیشن ڈرون کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
شہری غریبوں کی خدمات : دوسرے علاقوں سے آئے ورکروں کے لئے ملویا گاؤں میں ایک شیلٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں اِن ورکروں کو پری کُکڈ کھانا تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ شہری غریبوں کے لئے شہری حکومت نے سول سوسائٹی ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، ریستورانوں اور مختلف خیراتی اداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا ہے ، جو کھانا ، صابن ، سینیٹری نیپکن اور راشن وغیرہ کو این یو ایل ایم اور وینڈر سیل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تقسیم کر رہے ہیں ۔
شہری غریبوں کو ، اُن کے گھروں پر سامان کی تقسیم
• پیشہ ور سماجی ورکروں اور ترقیاتی پریکٹیشنروں کی انجمن (اے پی ایس ڈبلیو ڈی پی ) کے ذریعے ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی کی کٹس ( ماسک ، سینیٹائزر ، سینٹری نیپکن ، بچوں کے ڈائپر ، صابن ، ڈیٹول اور سیولون وغیرہ ) تقسیم کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• میری کو لمیٹیڈ ، فکی نے اے پی ایس ڈبلیو ڈی پی کی ایماء پر 500 کلو گرام خشک کھانے کے خوردنی اوٹ کھانا تقسیم کیا ہے ۔
• چنڈی گڑھ کی یونائیٹیڈ نیشن ایسوسی ایشن کی بھارتی فیڈریشن لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سے مسلسل پری کُکڈ فوڈ تقسیم کر رہی ہے ۔
• سور منی یوتھ ایسوسی ایشن کے تال میل سے عطیہ دینے والے شہریوں کے ذریعے کم آمدنی اور تعمیراتی مقامات پر 14 دن کا خشک راشن تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے ( 10 کلو آٹا ، دالیں ، 1 کلو چینی ، 1 لیٹر سرسوں کا تیل ، آدھا کلو کپڑے دھونے کا پاؤڈر اور 200 گرام اچار ) ۔
• ایم سی سی کے ذریعے 30000 سے زیادہ سینٹری نیپکن تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنا : چنڈی گڑھ کی میونسپل کارپوریشن ( ایم سی سی ) نے دکانداروں کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور سپلائی چین بر قرار رکھنے کے لئے گوگل فارم تیار کئے ہیں ۔ انتظامیہ نے مختلف زمروں میں خوانچہ فروشوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اُن کا اندراج کیا ہے اور ان خوانچہ فروشوں یا خردہ فروشوں کی فہرست موبائل نمبر کے ساتھ مشتہر کی ہے ۔ ان میں دودھ ، کیرانا ، پھل ، سبزیاں اور ادویات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ نے وسیع تر مفاد میں گھروں پر سامان پہنچانے کے لئے ایپ پر مبنی وینڈرس کے ساتھ بھی ساجھیداری کی ہے ۔
میونسپل کارپوریشن نے چنڈی گڑھ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈر ٹیکنگ کے اشتراک سے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں پھل اور سبزیوں کی ترسیل بھی شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ خدمات تمام 12 لاکھ شہریوں کو دستیاب ہے اور ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبے ، اِس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔
ایپ کے ذریعے سامان لے جانے والی گاڑیوں کی ٹریکنگ
وینڈر ٹریکنگ کے لئے ایپلی کیشن : چنڈی گڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے پاس سامان کی ترسیل والی گاڑیاں موجود ہیں ، جو وہ ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم کے لئے مختلف علاقوں میں چلا رہی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کارپوریشن ، اِن گاڑیوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے ٹریکنگ ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔