Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Maldives
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Maldives.
The leaders updated each other about the current state of COVID-19 infections in their countries.
They expressed satisfaction that the coordination modalities agreed between SAARC countries were being implemented actively.
Prime Minister was happy to hear that the Indian medical team deployed earlier to Maldives, and the essential medicines gifted by India, had contributed towards controlling the spread of the infection in the islands.
Appreciating the special challenges that the pandemic poses for a tourism-dependent economy like the Maldives, Prime Minister assured the Maldivian President of continued Indian support for minimising the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed that their officials would remain in touch on issues arising out of the present health crisis, as well as other aspects of bilateral cooperation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতির মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মোহাম্মদ সোলিহর সাথে কথা বলেছেন।
উভয় নেতা নিজ নিজ দেশে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিষয়ে একে অপরকে জানান।
সার্ক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে সম্মিলিত সমন্বয়ের রূপগুলি সক্রিয়ভাবে কার্যকর করার জন্য উভয়েই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
মালদ্বীপে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসক দলকে আগে থেকেই কাজে লাগানো হয় এবং ভারত যে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধগুলি উপহার স্বরূপ দিয়েছিল, তা দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রে এই সংক্রমণ বিস্তার নিয়ন্ত্রণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রেখেছে জেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন ।
মহামারী কারণে মালদ্বীপের মতো পর্যটন নির্ভর দেশে অর্থনীতিতে যে বিশেষ সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, তার গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন, কোভিড -১৯এর কারণে সেদেশের স্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে যে প্রভাব পড়েছে তা দূর করতে ভারত যথাযথ সাহায্য করবে ।
স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট থেকে উদ্ভূত বিষয়ের পাশাপাশি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অন্যান্য দিকগুলি নিয়ে উভয় দেশের আধিকারিকরা পরস্পরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলবেন বলে সহমত পোষণ করেন তাঁরা।