Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Maldives
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Maldives.
The leaders updated each other about the current state of COVID-19 infections in their countries.
They expressed satisfaction that the coordination modalities agreed between SAARC countries were being implemented actively.
Prime Minister was happy to hear that the Indian medical team deployed earlier to Maldives, and the essential medicines gifted by India, had contributed towards controlling the spread of the infection in the islands.
Appreciating the special challenges that the pandemic poses for a tourism-dependent economy like the Maldives, Prime Minister assured the Maldivian President of continued Indian support for minimising the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed that their officials would remain in touch on issues arising out of the present health crisis, as well as other aspects of bilateral cooperation.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మాల్దీవుల అధ్య‌క్షుడికి , ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీకి మ‌ధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాష‌ణ‌
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ , మాల్దీవుల అధ్య‌క్షుడు ఇబ్ర‌హిం మ‌హ్మ‌ద్ సోలిహ్ తో ఈరోజు టెలిఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడారు.
ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులు త‌మ త‌మ దేశాల‌లో కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి ప్ర‌స్తుత స్థితి గురించి తాజా స‌మాచారం తెలుసుకున్నారు.
సార్క్ దేశాల మ‌ధ్య అంగీక‌రించిన స‌మ‌న్వ‌య ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను చురుకుగా అమ‌లు చేస్తుండ‌డం ప‌ట్ల ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులూ సంతృప్తి వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు..
ఇంత‌కుముందు మాల్దీవుల‌కు భార‌త్ పంపిన వైద్య బృందం, ఇండియా మాల్దీవులకు బ‌హుమ‌తిగా ఇచ్చిన అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర మందులు , అక్క‌డ‌ క‌రోనా వైర‌స్‌ను నియంత్రించ‌డానికి ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డ‌డం ప‌ట్ల ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి సంతోషం వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.
ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగ ఆర్థిక‌వ్య‌వ‌స్జపై ఆధార‌ప‌డిన మాల్దీవుల వంటి దేశానికి క‌రోనా నుంచి ఎదురైన ప్ర‌త్యేక స‌వాలును గుర్తిస్తూ ప్రధాన‌మంత్రి, కోవిడ్ -19 కార‌ణంగా మాల్దీవుల‌పై ఆరోగ్య , ఆర్థిక ప్ర‌భావాన్ని త‌గ్గించేందుకు భార‌త‌దేశం త‌న మ‌ద్ద‌తు కొన‌సాగిస్తుంద‌ని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ప్ర‌స్తుత ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభానికి సంబంధించి త‌లెత్తిన ప‌రిస్థితిపైన‌, ఇత‌ర ద్వైపాక్షిక అంశాల‌పైన ఉభ‌య‌దేశాల అధికారులు ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు సంప్ర‌దింపులు జ‌రిపేందుకు ఇరువురు నాయ‌కులూ అంగీక‌రించారు.