Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Maldives
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Maldives.
The leaders updated each other about the current state of COVID-19 infections in their countries.
They expressed satisfaction that the coordination modalities agreed between SAARC countries were being implemented actively.
Prime Minister was happy to hear that the Indian medical team deployed earlier to Maldives, and the essential medicines gifted by India, had contributed towards controlling the spread of the infection in the islands.
Appreciating the special challenges that the pandemic poses for a tourism-dependent economy like the Maldives, Prime Minister assured the Maldivian President of continued Indian support for minimising the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed that their officials would remain in touch on issues arising out of the present health crisis, as well as other aspects of bilateral cooperation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए भारत की ओर से मालदीव को निरंतर सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अपने-अपने देशों में ‘कोविड-19’ के संक्रमण की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में एक-दूसरे को अपडेट किया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि सार्क देशों के बीच समन्वय के लिए जिन-जिन तौर-तरीकों पर सहमति जताई गई है उन्‍हें सक्रियतापूर्वक लागू किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को यह जानकर अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि मालदीव में पहले तैनात किए गए भारतीय चिकित्सा दल और फि‍र बाद में भारत द्वारा उपहार में दी गई आवश्यक दवाओं ने द्वीप में संक्रमण के फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दिया था।
पर्यटन पर निर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे कि मालदीव में महामारी से उत्पन्न विशेष चुनौतियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति को कोविड-19 के स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक खतरों या प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए भारत की ओर से निरंतर सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि उनके अधिकारी वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य संकट से उत्पन्न मुद्दों के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के अन्य पहलुओं को भी ध्‍यान में रखते हुए निरंतर आपसी संपर्क में रहेंगे।