Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Maldives
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President of the Maldives.
The leaders updated each other about the current state of COVID-19 infections in their countries.
They expressed satisfaction that the coordination modalities agreed between SAARC countries were being implemented actively.
Prime Minister was happy to hear that the Indian medical team deployed earlier to Maldives, and the essential medicines gifted by India, had contributed towards controlling the spread of the infection in the islands.
Appreciating the special challenges that the pandemic poses for a tourism-dependent economy like the Maldives, Prime Minister assured the Maldivian President of continued Indian support for minimising the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The two leaders agreed that their officials would remain in touch on issues arising out of the present health crisis, as well as other aspects of bilateral cooperation.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
20 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಇಬ್ರಾಹಿಂ ಮೊಹಮದ್ ಸೊಲಿಹ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸದ್ಯದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ಕ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಸೂತ್ರಗಳು ಸಮರ್ಪಕ್ವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವೀಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಂಡ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ನೆರವಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಆಧರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ಒಡ್ಡಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಜನತೆಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಈಗ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಇನ್ನಿತರ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.