विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 से स्वस्थ्य लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए ऐसे मास्क, जिसमें सामाग्री की इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक्स का उपयोग किया जाता है
सीईएनएस ने ट्राईबो ई मास्क विकसित किया, जो संक्रमण के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए विद्युत आवेश बनाए रखता है, दिलचस्प है कि इसे बाहरी ऊर्जी की जरूरत नहीं है
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अंग्रिम पंक्ति में काम कर रहे पेशेवरों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले फेस मास्क उच्च तकनीकी गुणवत्ता के होते हैं और उनके उत्पादन के लिए विशेष जानकारी की जरूरत होती है जबकि आम जनता के लिए कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने वाले साधारण फेस मास्क की सलाह दी जाती है।
इस तरह के मास्क से उम्मीद होती है कि वह हवा में मौजूद सूक्ष्म-बूंदों, यहां तक कि साधारण बातचीत, या महज छींकने से हुए ट्रांसमिशन को कम कर सकता है। हालांकि कपड़े की परत वाला यह मास्क वायरल के फैलाव को रोकने का प्राथमिक उपाय है। प्राय: स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बने मास्क की बजाय स्वस्थ व्यक्तियों के लिए घर में बने मास्क लगाने की सलाह दी जाती है क्योंकि उसकी आपूर्ति सीमित है। अगर केवल कपड़े को बड़ी समझदारी से चुना जाए तो मास्क ज्यादा कुशलता के साथ अपने उद्देश्य को पूरा कर सकता है।
सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) बंगलोर, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने फेस मास्क बनाने का एक नया तरीका विकसित किया है। इसे ट्राइबो मास्क नाम दिया गया है, जो दिलचस्प तरीके से बिना किसी बाहरी पावर के इलेक्ट्रिक चार्ज होने के कारण संक्रमण का प्रवेश रोक सकता है।
डॉ. प्रलय संतरा, डॉ. आशुतोष सिंह और प्रो. गिरिधर यू. कुलकर्णी द्वारा किया गया यह नवाचार इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक्स पर आधारित है। जब दो कुचालक परतों को एक दूसरे से रगड़ा जाता है तो परतें तुरंत ऋणात्मक और धनात्मक चार्ज विकसित करती हैं और कुछ समय के लिए चार्ज बना रहता है। उन्होंने इस विद्युत क्षेत्र का इस्तेमाल किया है जो नजदीक में काफी ताकतवर है यहां तक कि रोगाणुओं को निष्क्रिय या संभवत: मार भी सकता है।
प्रो. कुलकर्णी ने कहा, 'हमने ट्राइबोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी पर भौतिकी के पाठ्यपुस्तकों से यह आइडिया लिया, जिसके साथ बच्चों को खेलने में मजा आता है। जब एक फेस मास्क के संदर्भ में इस्तेमाल होता है तो यही आइडिया एक उत्पाद में बदल जाता है, जिसके लिए उद्योग के विकास या निर्माण की जरूरत नहीं होती बल्कि यूजर ही बना सकता है। यह मास्क सस्ता और किसी के भी द्वारा तैयार किया जा सकता है।' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन मास्क पर टेस्ट, खासतौर से कोविड19 के संदर्भ में किया जा रहा है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'यह दिलचस्प है कि रसायन विज्ञान, भौतिकी, सामग्रियों और जैव-विज्ञान के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों के रचनात्मक अनुप्रयोगों के द्वारा, प्राय: बहुविषयक समाधान के लिए सामान्य अवधारणाओं को मिलाकर कोविड-19 के कई नए और उपयोगी समाधान सामने आए हैं। यहां प्रस्तावित मास्क ऐसी ही एक रचनात्मक प्रक्रिया का अच्छा उदाहरण है जो एक साधारण डिजाइन से इसकी अहमियत को बढ़ा देता है।'
यह मास्क तीन परतों का होता है जिसमें पॉलिप्रोपिलीन की परतों के बीच नायलॉन के कपड़े की एक परत होती है। ऊपर की दो परतें आमतौर पर गैर बुने किराने की थैलियों से मिल सकती हैं। नायलॉन की जगह किसी पुरानी साड़ी या शॉल से सिल्क का कपड़ा काटकर इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। जब परतों को एक दूसरे से रगड़ा जाता है तो बाहरी परतें ऋणात्मक चार्ज विकसित करती हैं जबकि नायलॉन धनात्मक चार्ज बनाएगा। यह संक्रमण फैलाने वाली चीजों को पार करने के खिलाफ दोहरी इलेक्ट्रिक सुरक्षा दीवार के तौर पर काम करेगा। चूंकि मास्क सामान्य रूप से उपलब्ध कपड़ों से बना होता है, इसे दूसरे किसी कपड़े की तरह धोया और फिर से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। हालांकि इस स्टेज पर अभी स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और मरीजों के लिए इस मास्क को मंजूरी नहीं दी गई है।
ट्राइबो मास्क बाहर की तरफ पॉलिप्रोपिलीन परतों से और बीच में नायलॉन की परत से बना होता है। जब परतों को एक दूसरे से रगड़ा जाता है तो स्थिर इलेक्ट्रिसिटी पैदा होती है, जिससे संक्रमण के संभावित ट्रांसमिशन को रोकने की उम्मीद है।
सिद्धांत, निर्माण और मास्क के इस्तेमाल की व्याख्या करने वाली एक वीडियो क्लिप यहां दी गई है:
https://youtu.be/lIOKwnVlYXw

Ministry of Science & Technology
Masks that use electrostatics of materials to protect healthy individuals from COVID 19
CeNS develops TriboE masks that can hold electric charges to restrict the entry of infections but interestingly, without any external power
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Face masks used by frontline healthcare professionals, which are of high technical quality, need special expertise for production, while a simple face mask that can contain the spread of the Corona virus is advised for the general public.
Such a mask, though rudimentary in its action for containing the viral diffusion across the fabric layer, is expected to reduce the transmission of micro-droplets that linger in the air even during a simple conversation, let alone sneezing. Simple, often, homemade ones are advised for healthy individuals rather than those meant for health workers as there is limited supply of the latter. If only the choice of the fabric can be made intelligently, the mask can serve the purpose more efficiently.
A team of researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have come up with a recipe for making face masks, termed as TriboE Mask, that can hold electric charges to restrict the entry of infections but interestingly, without any external power.
The innovation by Dr. PralaySantra, Dr. Ashutosh Singh, and Prof. Giridhar U. Kulkarni relies on electrostatics. When two non-conducting layers are rubbed against each other, the layers develop positive and negative charges instantly and continue to hold the charges for some time. They have used this electric field, quite strong at proximity, to deactivate or possibly even kill the germs.
“We have borrowed ideas from physics textbooks on triboelectricity; something kids enjoy playing with. When used in the context of a face mask, the idea can translate into a product, realisable by the end-user without the need of industry developing or manufacturing it. The mask is inexpensive and doable by anyone!” Prof. Kulkarni said. He added that tests on these masks are being performed, particularly in the context of COVID 19.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "It is interesting that several new and useful COVID-10 solutions have emerged by creative applications of basic principles of chemistry, physics, materials, and bio-sciences, often by stitching together of simple insights to provide an interdisciplinary solution. The mask proposed here is a good example of such a creative process that adds huge value by a simple design."
The mask is three-layered –a layer of nylon cloth sandwiched between polypropylene layers, the latter sourced from commonly used non woven grocery bags. In place of nylon, silk fabric from an old saree or shawl may also be cut and used. When layers are rubbed against each other, the outer layers develop negative charges, while nylon will hold the positive charges. This will act as double electric wall protection against the infectious entities crossing. As the mask is made out of commonly available fabrics, it can be washed just like any other cloth and can be reused. At this stage,the mask is, however, not recommended to healthcare professionals and patients.
TriboE mask comprising of polypropylene layers on the outside and nylon layer in between. When the layers are rubbed against each other, static electricity is produced, which is expected to restrict the possible transmission of infections.
A video clip explaining the principle, fabrication, and usage of the mask is given here:
https://youtu.be/lIOKwnVlYXw