విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముసాయిదా విద్యుత్ చట్టం ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ : 21 రోజుల్లో సూచనలకై పిలుపు
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ సుస్థిర ప్రగతి కోసం చౌక ధరల్లో నాణ్యమైన విద్యుత్ సరఫరా చేయడం తప్పనిసరి. విద్యుత్ రంగం మరింత అభివృద్ధి సాధించడం కోసం విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విద్యుత్ చట్టం , 2003ను సవరించడానికి ఇందుకు సంబందించిన వారందరి సలహాలు, సూచనలు కోరుతూ శుక్రవారం 17 ఎప్రిల్, 2020న ముసాయిదా విద్యుత్ చట్టం (సవరణ) బిల్లును వ్యాఖ్యలు /సూచనలు కోరుతూ ప్రకటించింది. భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు తమ వ్యాఖ్యలు /పరిశీలనలు/సూచనలను 21 రోజుల్లో తెలియజేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కోరింది.
విద్యుత్ చట్టంలో ప్రతిపాదించిన ప్రధాన సవరణలు ఇవి:
విద్యుత్ పంపిణీ కంపెనీల (డిస్కంలు) నిర్వహణలో సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలు
1. ఖర్చులను ప్రతిబింబించే ధరల విధానం: నియంత్రణ ఆస్తులకు కేటాయింపులు జరిపే పద్ధతిని తొలగించి డిస్కంలు తమకు అయ్యే ఖర్చులను రాబట్టుకునే తీరులో విద్యుత్ కమిషన్లు ధరల పట్టికను నిర్ణయిస్తాయి
2. లబ్ధిదారులకు నేరుగా బదిలీ: సబ్సిడీని లెక్కలోకి తీసుకోకుండా టారిఫ్ నిర్ణయిస్తారు. సబ్సిడీని ప్రభుత్వం వినియోగదారులకు నేరుగా ఇస్తుంది.
కాంట్రాక్టుల పవిత్రత
3. విద్యుత్ కాంట్రాక్టుల అమలు సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు: విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి , పంపిణీప్రసారం చేసే కంపెనీల మధ్య కొనుగోలు లేక అమ్మకానికి సంబంధించిన కాంట్రాక్టులు సక్రమంగా అమలు జరిగేలా ఈ సంస్థ చూస్తుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికార సంస్థకు రిటైర్డు హైకోర్టు జడ్జి అధిపతిగా ఉంటారు. దీనికి సివిల్ కోర్టుకు ఉండే అధికారాలు ఉంటాయి.
4. కాంట్రాక్టుల ప్రకారం విద్యుత్ పంపిణీ చేయడానికి ముందు చెల్లింపులకు తగిన భద్రత కల్పించే యంత్రంగం ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఇందుకు లోడ్ డిస్పాచ్ సెంటర్లకు అధికారం కల్పిస్తారు.
నియంత్రణ వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం
5 అప్పీలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునళ్ల బలోపేతం (ఏ ఫై టి ఈ ఎల్) : అప్పీలేట్ ట్రిబునళ్లలో చైర్ పర్సన్ కాకుండా సభ్యుల సంఖ్యను ఏడుకు పెంచడం ద్వారా కేసుల సత్వర పరిష్కారానికి బహుళ బెంచీలను ఏర్పాటు చేయవచ్చని ప్రతిపాదించారు. ఈ ట్రిబ్యునళ్లు తమ నిర్ణయాలు ఆచరణలోకి వచ్చేలా చూసేందుకు వాటి అధికారాలను మరింత పెంచాలని ప్రతిపాదన.
6. బహుళ ఎంపిక కమిటీల రద్దు: కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర కమీషన్లకు చైర్ పర్సన్, సభ్యుల ఎంపికకు బహుళ కమిటీలకు బదులు ఒకే కమిటీ ఉండాలని, కేంద్ర , రాష్ట్ర కమిషన్లకు చైర్ పర్సన్, సభ్యుల ఎంపికకు ఒకే విధమైన అర్హతలు ఉండాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
7. జరిమానా: విద్యుత్ చట్టం నిబంధనలు సక్రమంగా అమలు జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు సెక్షన్లను మార్చి జరిమానా పెంచాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
అక్షయ మరియు జల ఇంధనం
8. అక్షయ ఇంధన విధానం: అక్షయ ఇంధన వనరుల ద్వారా విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తికి వీలుగా విధాన పత్రం రూపకల్పన.
9. జల వనరులు ఉత్పత్తి చేసే విద్యుత్ కొనుగోళ్లు కనీసం ఏ మేరకు ఉండాలో కమిషన్లు నిర్ణయిస్తాయి.
10. జరిమానాలు: అక్షయ ఇంధన వనరుల నుంచి మరియు/లేక జల వనరుల నుంచి విద్యుత్ కొనాలన్న నియమాన్ని పాటించినట్లయితే జరిమానా విధించాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
నానావిధ అంశాలు:
11. విదేశాలతో విద్యుత్ వాణిజ్యం: ఇతర దేశాలతో విద్యుత్ రంగంలో వాణిజ్యం జరిపేందుకు ఏర్పాట్లకు ప్రతిపాదనలు
12. ఫ్రాంఛైజీలకు / పంపిణీకి ఉప లైసెన్సులు: డిస్కామ్ సంస్థలు తమ పరిధిలో కావాలనుకుంటే పంపిణీకి ప్రత్యేక అనుమతులు ఉప లైసెన్సులు ఇవ్వవచ్చని ప్రతిపాదించారు. అయితే ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో విద్యుత్ పంపిణీలో నాణ్యతకు ఆ డిస్కామ్ బాధ్యత వహించవలసి ఉంటుంది .

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry floats draft Electricity Act(Amendment) Bill 2020 on 17.4.2020; invites suggestions within 21 days
Draft Amendment in the Electricity Act, 2003 to Introduce key Reforms in the Power Sector
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. For further development of the power sector, Ministry of Power has issued draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments / suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Comments / observations / suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within twenty one days.
Major amendments proposed in the Electricity Act are as follows.
Viability of Electricity Distribution companies (Discoms)
1. Cost reflective Tariff: To eliminate the tendency of some Commissions to provide for regulatory assets, it is being provided that the Commissions shall determine tariffs that are reflective of cost so as to enable Discoms to recover their costs.
2. Direct Benefit Transfer: It is proposed that tariff be determined by Commissions without taking into account the subsidy, which will be given directly by the government to the consumers.
Sanctity of Contracts
1. Establishment of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority: A Central Enforcement Authority headed by a retired Judge of the High Court is proposed to be set-up with powers of the Civil Court to enforce performance of contracts related to purchase or sale or transmission of power between a generating, distribution or transmission companies.
2. Establishment of adequate Payment Security Mechanism for scheduling of electricity - It is proposed to empower Load Dispatch Centres to oversee the establishment of adequate payment security mechanism before scheduling dispatch of electricity, as per contracts.
Strengthening the regulatory regime
1. Strengthening of the Appellate Tribunal (APTEL): It is proposed to increase the strength of APTEL to seven apart from the Chairperson so that multiple benches can be set-up to facilitate quick disposal of cases. It is also proposed to further empower the APTEL to enforce its decisions.
2. Doing away with multiple Selection Committees: It is proposed to have one Selection Committee for selection of Chairpersons and Members of the Central and State Commissions and uniform qualifications for appointments of Chairperson and Members of Central and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.
3. Penalties: In order to ensure compliance of the provisions of the Electricity Act and orders of the Commission, section 142 and section 146 of the Electricity Act are proposed to be amended to provide for higher penalties.
Renewable and Hydro Energy
1. National Renewable Energy Policy: It is proposed to provide for a policy document for the development and promotion of generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy.
2. It is also proposed that a minimum percentage of purchase of electricity from hydro sources of energy is to be specified by the Commissions.
3. Penalties: It is being further proposed to levy penalties for non-fulfilment of obligation to buy electricity from renewable and/or hydro sources of energy.
Miscellaneous
1. Cross border trade in Electricity: Provisions have been added to facilitate and develop trade in electricity with other countries.
2. FranchiseesandDistribution sub licensees: Many States Distribution Companies have been assigning the task of distribution of electricity in a particular area or city to Franchisees / Sub-Distribution Licensees. However, there was a lack of clarity regarding the legal provisions related to this. It is proposed to provide that the Distribution Companies, if they so desire, may engage Franchisees or Sub-Distribution Licensees to distribute electricity on its behalf in a particular area within its area of supply, however, it will be the DISCOM which shall be the licensee, and therefore, ultimately responsible for ensuring quality distribution of electricity in its area of supply.