विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17.04.2020 को जारी किया विद्युत अधिनियम (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 का मसौदा; 21 दिन के भीतर मांगे सुझाव
विद्युत क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सुधारों के लिए पेश किया विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 में संशोधन का मसौदा
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
देश के टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास के लिए किफायती दरों पर बेहतर बिजली की आपूर्ति आवश्यक है। विद्युत क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17 अप्रैल, 2020 को विद्युत अधिनियम (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 के मसौदे के रूप में विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 में संशोधन के लिए मसौदा प्रस्ताव जारी किया है। इस पर हितधारकों से 21 दिन के भीतर टिप्पणियां/ आपत्तियां/ सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
विद्युत अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित बड़े संशोधन निम्नलिखित हैं :
विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम्स) की वैधता
1. लागत आधारित दर (कॉस्ट रिफ्लेक्टिव टैरिफ) : कुछ आयोगों की नियामकीय संपदाएं उपलब्ध कराने की प्रवृत्ति को दूर करने के लिए प्रावधान किया जा रहा है कि आयोग खुद इस प्रकार टैरिफ तय करेंगे जिनसे लागत का पता चलता है, जिससे डिस्कॉम्स अपनी लागत की वसूली करने में सक्षम हो जाएं।
2. प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण : प्रस्ताव किया जाता है कि आयोगों द्वारा सब्सिडी को शामिल किए बिना टैरिफ तय किया जाए। सब्सिडी सरकार द्वारा सीधे ग्राहकों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
अनुबंधों की बाध्यता
1. विद्युत अनुबंध प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरण की स्थापना : उच्च न्यायालय के एक सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में एक केन्द्रीय प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरण की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इसके पास उत्पादक, वितरण या पारेषण कंपनियों के बीच बिजली की खरीद या बिक्री या पारेषण से संबंधित अनुबंधों को लागू कराने के लिए दीवानी अदालत के अधिकार होंगे।
2. बिजली की शिड्यूलिंग के लिए पर्याप्त भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र की स्थापना : अनुबंधों के तहत बिजली की आपूर्ति की शिड्यूलिंग से पहले पर्याप्त भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र की निगरानी के लिए लोड डिसपैच केंद्रों को सशक्त बनाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
नियामकीय व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाना
1. अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (एपीटीईएल) को मजबूत बनाना : चेयरपर्सन के अलावा एपीटीईएल की क्षमता को बढ़ाकर सात करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, जिससे मामलों के त्वरित निस्तारण को आसान बनाने के लिए कई पीठ की स्थापना की जा सके। इसके अलावा उसके फैसलों को लागू करने के लिए एपीटीईएल को और सशक्त बनाने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
2. कई चयन समितियों की व्यवस्था को खत्म करना : केंद्रीय व राज्य आयोगों के चेयरपर्सन और सदस्यों के चयन के लिए एक चयन समिति का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। साथ ही केंद्रीय और राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोगों के चेयरपर्सन और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के लिए एक समान पात्रताओं का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
• vii. जुर्माना : विद्युत अधिनियम के प्रावधानों और आयोग के आदेशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में ज्यादा जुर्माने की व्यवस्था के लिए विद्युत अधिनियम की धारा 142 और 146 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
अक्षय और पनबिजली
1. राष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा नीति : ऊर्जा के अक्षय स्रोतों से बिजली के उत्पादन के विकास और प्रोत्साहन के लिए एक नीति दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
2. आयोगों द्वारा उर्जा के पनबिजली स्रोतों से बनी बिजली की न्यूनतम प्रतिशत खरीद का उल्लेख करने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
3. जुर्माना : अक्षय और/या ऊर्जा के पनबिजली स्रोतों से बनी बिजली खरीदने की बाध्यता पूरी नहीं करने वालों पर जुर्माना लगाए जाने का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है।
मिश्रित
1. विद्युत में सीमा पार व्यापार : दूसरे देशों के साथ बिजली में व्यापार को आसान बनाने और विकसित करने के प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
• xii. फ्रेंचाइजी और उप- वितरण लाइसेंसी : कई राज्य वितरण कंपनियों को एक खास क्षेत्र में विद्युत वितरण का काम फ्रेंचाइजी/ उप-वितरण लाइसेंसियों को दिया गया है। हालांकि इसके संबंध में कानूनी प्रावधानों पर स्पष्टना की कमी थी। इसलिए वितरण कंपनियों के लिए यह प्रस्ताव किया जाता है कि यदि वे चाहें तो उनकी तरफ से किसी खास क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति के लिए फ्रेंचाइजी या उप वितरण लाइसेंसियों को जोड़ सकती हैं। हालांकि यह डिस्कॉम के ऊपर होगा कि वे किसे लाइसेंसी चुनती हैं। इसलिए, वे ही उस आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में बिजली का गुणवत्तापूर्ण वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से जिम्मेदार होंगी।

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry floats draft Electricity Act(Amendment) Bill 2020 on 17.4.2020; invites suggestions within 21 days
Draft Amendment in the Electricity Act, 2003 to Introduce key Reforms in the Power Sector
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. For further development of the power sector, Ministry of Power has issued draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments / suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Comments / observations / suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within twenty one days.
Major amendments proposed in the Electricity Act are as follows.
Viability of Electricity Distribution companies (Discoms)
1. Cost reflective Tariff: To eliminate the tendency of some Commissions to provide for regulatory assets, it is being provided that the Commissions shall determine tariffs that are reflective of cost so as to enable Discoms to recover their costs.
2. Direct Benefit Transfer: It is proposed that tariff be determined by Commissions without taking into account the subsidy, which will be given directly by the government to the consumers.
Sanctity of Contracts
1. Establishment of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority: A Central Enforcement Authority headed by a retired Judge of the High Court is proposed to be set-up with powers of the Civil Court to enforce performance of contracts related to purchase or sale or transmission of power between a generating, distribution or transmission companies.
2. Establishment of adequate Payment Security Mechanism for scheduling of electricity - It is proposed to empower Load Dispatch Centres to oversee the establishment of adequate payment security mechanism before scheduling dispatch of electricity, as per contracts.
Strengthening the regulatory regime
1. Strengthening of the Appellate Tribunal (APTEL): It is proposed to increase the strength of APTEL to seven apart from the Chairperson so that multiple benches can be set-up to facilitate quick disposal of cases. It is also proposed to further empower the APTEL to enforce its decisions.
2. Doing away with multiple Selection Committees: It is proposed to have one Selection Committee for selection of Chairpersons and Members of the Central and State Commissions and uniform qualifications for appointments of Chairperson and Members of Central and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.
3. Penalties: In order to ensure compliance of the provisions of the Electricity Act and orders of the Commission, section 142 and section 146 of the Electricity Act are proposed to be amended to provide for higher penalties.
Renewable and Hydro Energy
1. National Renewable Energy Policy: It is proposed to provide for a policy document for the development and promotion of generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy.
2. It is also proposed that a minimum percentage of purchase of electricity from hydro sources of energy is to be specified by the Commissions.
3. Penalties: It is being further proposed to levy penalties for non-fulfilment of obligation to buy electricity from renewable and/or hydro sources of energy.
Miscellaneous
1. Cross border trade in Electricity: Provisions have been added to facilitate and develop trade in electricity with other countries.
2. FranchiseesandDistribution sub licensees: Many States Distribution Companies have been assigning the task of distribution of electricity in a particular area or city to Franchisees / Sub-Distribution Licensees. However, there was a lack of clarity regarding the legal provisions related to this. It is proposed to provide that the Distribution Companies, if they so desire, may engage Franchisees or Sub-Distribution Licensees to distribute electricity on its behalf in a particular area within its area of supply, however, it will be the DISCOM which shall be the licensee, and therefore, ultimately responsible for ensuring quality distribution of electricity in its area of supply.