Ministry of Power
Power Ministry floats draft Electricity Act(Amendment) Bill 2020 on 17.4.2020; invites suggestions within 21 days
Draft Amendment in the Electricity Act, 2003 to Introduce key Reforms in the Power Sector
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. For further development of the power sector, Ministry of Power has issued draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments / suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Comments / observations / suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within twenty one days.
Major amendments proposed in the Electricity Act are as follows.
Viability of Electricity Distribution companies (Discoms)
1. Cost reflective Tariff: To eliminate the tendency of some Commissions to provide for regulatory assets, it is being provided that the Commissions shall determine tariffs that are reflective of cost so as to enable Discoms to recover their costs.
2. Direct Benefit Transfer: It is proposed that tariff be determined by Commissions without taking into account the subsidy, which will be given directly by the government to the consumers.
Sanctity of Contracts
1. Establishment of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority: A Central Enforcement Authority headed by a retired Judge of the High Court is proposed to be set-up with powers of the Civil Court to enforce performance of contracts related to purchase or sale or transmission of power between a generating, distribution or transmission companies.
2. Establishment of adequate Payment Security Mechanism for scheduling of electricity - It is proposed to empower Load Dispatch Centres to oversee the establishment of adequate payment security mechanism before scheduling dispatch of electricity, as per contracts.
Strengthening the regulatory regime
1. Strengthening of the Appellate Tribunal (APTEL): It is proposed to increase the strength of APTEL to seven apart from the Chairperson so that multiple benches can be set-up to facilitate quick disposal of cases. It is also proposed to further empower the APTEL to enforce its decisions.
2. Doing away with multiple Selection Committees: It is proposed to have one Selection Committee for selection of Chairpersons and Members of the Central and State Commissions and uniform qualifications for appointments of Chairperson and Members of Central and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.
3. Penalties: In order to ensure compliance of the provisions of the Electricity Act and orders of the Commission, section 142 and section 146 of the Electricity Act are proposed to be amended to provide for higher penalties.
Renewable and Hydro Energy
1. National Renewable Energy Policy: It is proposed to provide for a policy document for the development and promotion of generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy.
2. It is also proposed that a minimum percentage of purchase of electricity from hydro sources of energy is to be specified by the Commissions.
3. Penalties: It is being further proposed to levy penalties for non-fulfilment of obligation to buy electricity from renewable and/or hydro sources of energy.
Miscellaneous
1. Cross border trade in Electricity: Provisions have been added to facilitate and develop trade in electricity with other countries.
2. FranchiseesandDistribution sub licensees: Many States Distribution Companies have been assigning the task of distribution of electricity in a particular area or city to Franchisees / Sub-Distribution Licensees. However, there was a lack of clarity regarding the legal provisions related to this. It is proposed to provide that the Distribution Companies, if they so desire, may engage Franchisees or Sub-Distribution Licensees to distribute electricity on its behalf in a particular area within its area of supply, however, it will be the DISCOM which shall be the licensee, and therefore, ultimately responsible for ensuring quality distribution of electricity in its area of supply.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਾਰੀ; 21 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੰਗੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਇਹੋ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ, 2003’ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ / ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ / ਵਿਚਾਰ / ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 21 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ (ਡਿਸਕੋਮਜ਼ – Discoms)
i. ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਦਰ: ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੁਝ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਡਿਸਕੋਮਜ਼ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ii. ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ
iii. ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸਿਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਇਨਫ਼ੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ: ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤ ਜੱਜ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫ਼ੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਵੰਡਣ ਜਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ (ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟਸ) ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੋਰਟ (ਦੀਵਾਨੀ ਅਦਾਲਤ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
iv. ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਡਿਯੂਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ – ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ (ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟਸ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਸ਼ਡਿਯੂਲਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ‘ਲੋਡ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼’ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
v. ਅਪੀਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ (ਏਪੀਟੀਈਐੱਲ – APTEL): ਏਪੀਟੀਈਐੱਲ (APTEL) ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੱਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰਤ–ਫੁਰਤ ਨਿਬੇੜੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਬੈਂਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਏਪੀਟੀਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
vi. ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਭੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਜ਼਼ ਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
vii. ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ: ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 142 ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 146 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਅਖੁੱਟ ਤੇ ਪਣ–ਊਰਜਾ
viii. ਕੌਮੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੀਤੀ: ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ix. ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਪਣ–ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੇਅ ਕਰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
x. ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ: ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਪਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਫੁਟਕਲ
xi. ਬਿਜਲੀ ’ਚ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ: ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
xii. ਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਚਾਈਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ–ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ: ਬਹੁਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਚਾਈਜ਼ੀਜ਼ / ਸਬ–ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ, ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ’ਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਫ਼੍ਰੈਂਚਾਈਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਸਬ–ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਡਿਸਕੋਮ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।