Ministry of Power
Power Ministry floats draft Electricity Act(Amendment) Bill 2020 on 17.4.2020; invites suggestions within 21 days
Draft Amendment in the Electricity Act, 2003 to Introduce key Reforms in the Power Sector
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. For further development of the power sector, Ministry of Power has issued draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments / suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Comments / observations / suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within twenty one days.
Major amendments proposed in the Electricity Act are as follows.
Viability of Electricity Distribution companies (Discoms)
1. Cost reflective Tariff: To eliminate the tendency of some Commissions to provide for regulatory assets, it is being provided that the Commissions shall determine tariffs that are reflective of cost so as to enable Discoms to recover their costs.
2. Direct Benefit Transfer: It is proposed that tariff be determined by Commissions without taking into account the subsidy, which will be given directly by the government to the consumers.
Sanctity of Contracts
1. Establishment of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority: A Central Enforcement Authority headed by a retired Judge of the High Court is proposed to be set-up with powers of the Civil Court to enforce performance of contracts related to purchase or sale or transmission of power between a generating, distribution or transmission companies.
2. Establishment of adequate Payment Security Mechanism for scheduling of electricity - It is proposed to empower Load Dispatch Centres to oversee the establishment of adequate payment security mechanism before scheduling dispatch of electricity, as per contracts.
Strengthening the regulatory regime
1. Strengthening of the Appellate Tribunal (APTEL): It is proposed to increase the strength of APTEL to seven apart from the Chairperson so that multiple benches can be set-up to facilitate quick disposal of cases. It is also proposed to further empower the APTEL to enforce its decisions.
2. Doing away with multiple Selection Committees: It is proposed to have one Selection Committee for selection of Chairpersons and Members of the Central and State Commissions and uniform qualifications for appointments of Chairperson and Members of Central and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.
3. Penalties: In order to ensure compliance of the provisions of the Electricity Act and orders of the Commission, section 142 and section 146 of the Electricity Act are proposed to be amended to provide for higher penalties.
Renewable and Hydro Energy
1. National Renewable Energy Policy: It is proposed to provide for a policy document for the development and promotion of generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy.
2. It is also proposed that a minimum percentage of purchase of electricity from hydro sources of energy is to be specified by the Commissions.
3. Penalties: It is being further proposed to levy penalties for non-fulfilment of obligation to buy electricity from renewable and/or hydro sources of energy.
Miscellaneous
1. Cross border trade in Electricity: Provisions have been added to facilitate and develop trade in electricity with other countries.
2. FranchiseesandDistribution sub licensees: Many States Distribution Companies have been assigning the task of distribution of electricity in a particular area or city to Franchisees / Sub-Distribution Licensees. However, there was a lack of clarity regarding the legal provisions related to this. It is proposed to provide that the Distribution Companies, if they so desire, may engage Franchisees or Sub-Distribution Licensees to distribute electricity on its behalf in a particular area within its area of supply, however, it will be the DISCOM which shall be the licensee, and therefore, ultimately responsible for ensuring quality distribution of electricity in its area of supply.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے 17 اپریل 2020 کو جاری کیا بجلی ایکٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2020 کا مسودہ؛ 21 دن کے دوران طلب کی تجاویز
بجلی کے شعبے میں اہم اصلاحات کے لئے پیش کیا بجلی ایکٹ، 2003 میں ترمیم کا مسودہ
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ایکٹ میں مجوزہ بڑی ترامیم مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
بجلی کی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں (ڈسكامس) کی قانونی حیثیت
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2020، ملک کی پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے کفایتی شرحوں پر بہتر بجلی کی فراہمی ضروری ہے۔ بجلی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے بجلی کی وزارت نے 17 اپریل، 2020 کو بجلی ایکٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2020 کے مسودے کے طور پر بجلی ایکٹ، 2003 میں ترمیم کے لئے تجویزی مسودہ جاری کی ہے۔ اس پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 21 دن کے دوران تبصرے / اعتراضات / تجاویز مدعو کی گئی ہیں۔
لاگت پر مبنی کی شرح (کاسٹ ریفلیٹیو ٹیرف): کچھ کمیشنز کے ریگولیٹری اثاثے دستیاب کرانے کے رجحان کو دور کرنے کے لئے التزام کیا جا رہا ہے کہ کمیشنز خود اس طرح ٹیرف طے کریں گے جن سے لاگت کا پتہ چلتا ہے، جس سے ڈسكامس اپنی لاگت کی وصولی کرنے قابل ہو جائیں۔
براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی: تجویز کی جاتی ہے کہ کمیشنز کی طرف سے سبسڈی کو شامل کئے بغیر ٹیرف طے کیا جائے۔ سبسڈی حکومت کی طرف سے براہ راست گاہکوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔
معاہدوں کی ذمہ داری
بجلی معاہدہ نافذ کرنے والی اتھارٹی کا قیام: ہائی کورٹ کے ایک ریٹائرڈ جج کی سربراہی میں ایک مرکزی نفاذی اتھارٹی کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے پاس پیداواری، تقسیم یا ٹرانسمیشن کمپنیوں کے درمیان بجلی کی خریداری یا فروخت یا ٹرانسمیشن سے متعلق معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے دیوانی عدالت کے حقوق ہوں گے۔
بجلی کی شڈیولنگ کے لئے مناسب ادائیگی سے متعلق تحفظ کے نظام کاقیام: معاہدوں کے تحت بجلی کی سپلائی شڈیولنگ سے پہلے مناسب ادائیگی سے متعلق تحفظ کے نظام کی نگرانی کے لئے لوڈ ڈسپیچ مراکز کو بااختیار بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
ریگولیٹری نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
اپیل ٹربیونل (اے پی ٹی ای ایل) کو مضبوط بنانا: چیئرمین کے علاوہ اے پی ٹی ای ایل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر سات کرنے کی تجویز کی گئی ہے، جس سے معاملوں کے فوری حل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کئی بنچ قائم کی جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کے فیصلوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے اے پی ٹی ای ایل کو مزید بااختیار بنانے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
کئی منتخب کمیٹیوں کے بندوبست کو ختم کرنا: مرکزی اور ریاستی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور ارکان کے انتخاب کے لئے ایک سلیکشن کمیٹی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی مرکزی اور ریاستی بجلی ریگولیٹری کمیشنز کے چیئرمین اور ارکان کی تقرری کے لئے ایک جیسی اہلیت کی بھی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
جرمانہ: بجلی ایکٹ کے التزام اور کمیشنز کے احکامات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں جرمانے کے انتظام کے لئے بجلی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 142 اور 146 میں ترمیم کی تجویز کی گئی ہیں ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی اور پن بجلی
قابل تجدید توانائی کی قومی پالیسی: توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار کی ترقی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک پالیسی دستاویز فراہم کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
کمیشنز کے ذریعہ توانائی کے پن بجلی ذرائع سے بنی بجلی کی کم از کم فیصد خریداری کا ذکر کرنے کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
جرمانہ: قابل تجدید توانائی اور / یا توانائی کے پن بجلی ذرائع سے بنی بجلی خریدنے کی ذمہ داری پوری نہ کرنے والوں پر جرمانہ عائد کرنے کی تجویز کی جا رہی ہے۔
مخلوط
بجلی میں سرحد پار تجارت: دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بجلی میں تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
فرنچائزز اور ذیلی تقسیم لائسنسنگ: کئی ریاستیں، تقسیم کمپنیوں کو ایک خاص علاقے میں بجلی کی تقسیم کا کام فرنچائزی / ذیلی تقسیم لائسنسیوں کو دیاگیا ہے۔ اگرچہ اس سلسلے میں قانونی التزامات پر وضاحت کی کمی تھی۔ لہذا تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے لئے یہ تجویز کی جاتی ہے کہ اگر وہ چاہیں تو ان کی طرف سے کسی خاص علاقے میں سپلائی کے لئے فرنچائزی یا ذیلی تقسیم لائسنسیوں کو جوڑ سکتی ہیں۔ اگرچہ یہ ڈسکام پر منحصر کرے گا کہ وہ کسے لائسنسی چنتی ہیں۔ لہذا، وہ ہی اس سپلائی کے علاقے میں بجلی کی معیاری ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مکمل طور پر ذمہ دار ہوں گی۔