Ministry of Power
Power Ministry floats draft Electricity Act(Amendment) Bill 2020 on 17.4.2020; invites suggestions within 21 days
Draft Amendment in the Electricity Act, 2003 to Introduce key Reforms in the Power Sector
18 APR 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. For further development of the power sector, Ministry of Power has issued draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments / suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Comments / observations / suggestions have been invited from stakeholders within twenty one days.
Major amendments proposed in the Electricity Act are as follows.
Viability of Electricity Distribution companies (Discoms)
1. Cost reflective Tariff: To eliminate the tendency of some Commissions to provide for regulatory assets, it is being provided that the Commissions shall determine tariffs that are reflective of cost so as to enable Discoms to recover their costs.
2. Direct Benefit Transfer: It is proposed that tariff be determined by Commissions without taking into account the subsidy, which will be given directly by the government to the consumers.
Sanctity of Contracts
1. Establishment of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority: A Central Enforcement Authority headed by a retired Judge of the High Court is proposed to be set-up with powers of the Civil Court to enforce performance of contracts related to purchase or sale or transmission of power between a generating, distribution or transmission companies.
2. Establishment of adequate Payment Security Mechanism for scheduling of electricity - It is proposed to empower Load Dispatch Centres to oversee the establishment of adequate payment security mechanism before scheduling dispatch of electricity, as per contracts.
Strengthening the regulatory regime
1. Strengthening of the Appellate Tribunal (APTEL): It is proposed to increase the strength of APTEL to seven apart from the Chairperson so that multiple benches can be set-up to facilitate quick disposal of cases. It is also proposed to further empower the APTEL to enforce its decisions.
2. Doing away with multiple Selection Committees: It is proposed to have one Selection Committee for selection of Chairpersons and Members of the Central and State Commissions and uniform qualifications for appointments of Chairperson and Members of Central and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.
3. Penalties: In order to ensure compliance of the provisions of the Electricity Act and orders of the Commission, section 142 and section 146 of the Electricity Act are proposed to be amended to provide for higher penalties.
Renewable and Hydro Energy
1. National Renewable Energy Policy: It is proposed to provide for a policy document for the development and promotion of generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy.
2. It is also proposed that a minimum percentage of purchase of electricity from hydro sources of energy is to be specified by the Commissions.
3. Penalties: It is being further proposed to levy penalties for non-fulfilment of obligation to buy electricity from renewable and/or hydro sources of energy.
Miscellaneous
1. Cross border trade in Electricity: Provisions have been added to facilitate and develop trade in electricity with other countries.
2. FranchiseesandDistribution sub licensees: Many States Distribution Companies have been assigning the task of distribution of electricity in a particular area or city to Franchisees / Sub-Distribution Licensees. However, there was a lack of clarity regarding the legal provisions related to this. It is proposed to provide that the Distribution Companies, if they so desire, may engage Franchisees or Sub-Distribution Licensees to distribute electricity on its behalf in a particular area within its area of supply, however, it will be the DISCOM which shall be the licensee, and therefore, ultimately responsible for ensuring quality distribution of electricity in its area of supply.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विद्युत कायद्याचा मसुदा ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाकडून जारी; 21 दिवसांच्या आत मागविल्या सूचना
18 APR 2020 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी परवडणाऱ्या किंमतींवर दर्जेदार उर्जा पुरवठा करणे आवश्यक आहे. ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या पुढील विकासासाठी, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने विद्युत कायदा (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2020 च्या प्रारूपानुसार विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 मध्ये दुरुस्तीचा प्रस्ताव मसुदा 17 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी हितसंबंधितांच्या टिप्पण्या / सूचनांसाठी जारी केला. हितसंबंधितांकडून टिप्पण्या / निरीक्षणे / सूचना एकवीस दिवसात मागविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
विद्युत अधिनियमात प्रस्तावित प्रमुख सुधारणा खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
वीज वितरण कंपन्यांची (डिस्कॉम्स) व्यवहार्यता
किंमत प्रतिबिंबित दर: नियामक मालमत्तेची तरतूद करण्याची काही आयोगांची प्रवृत्ती दूर करण्यासाठी, असे सूचित करण्यात आले आहे की हे आयोग किंमत प्रतिबिंबित करणारे दर ठरवतील जेणेकरुन डिस्कॉम्स त्यांचा खर्च वसूल करू शकतील.
थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण: अनुदान विचारात न घेता आयोगांनी दर निश्चित करण्याचे प्रस्तावित केले आहे, जे अनुदान सरकार थेट ग्राहकांना देईल.
कराराचे पावित्र्य
विद्युत करार अंमलबजावणी प्राधिकरणाची स्थापनाः उच्च न्यायालयातील सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय अंमलबजावणी प्राधिकरणाने दिवाणी न्यायालयाचे अधिकार स्थापित करणे प्रस्तावित केले आहे जेणेकरून वीजनिर्मिती, वितरण किंवा पारेषण कंपन्यांमध्ये वीजेच्या खरेदी-विक्री किंवा पारेषणाशी संबंधित कराराची अंमलबजावणी होईल.
वीजेचे वेळापत्रक तयार करण्यासाठी पुरेशा देयक सुरक्षा यंत्रणेची स्थापना - करारानुसार वीज वितरण करण्यापूर्वी पुरेशा देयक सुरक्षा यंत्रणेच्या स्थापनेची देखरेख करण्यासाठी वीज वितरण केंद्र सक्षम बनविणे प्रस्तावित आहे.
नियामक यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे
अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (एपीटीईएल) चे मजबुतीकरणः अध्यक्षांव्यतिरिक्त एपीटीईएलची संख्या सात पर्यंत वाढविण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे जेणेकरुन प्रकरणांची त्वरित विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी अनेक खंडपीठे स्थापन करता येतील. तसेच अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणाला आपले निर्णय लागू करण्यासाठी अधिक सक्षम करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
एकाधिक निवड समित्या रद्द करणे: अध्यक्ष व केंद्रीय व राज्य आयोगाच्या सदस्यांची निवड करण्यासाठी एक निवड समिती तसेच केंद्रीय आणि राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष आणि सभासदांच्या नेमणुकीसाठी एकसमान अर्हता प्रस्तावित आहे.
दंड: विद्युत अधिनियमाच्या तरतुदींचे आणि आयोगाच्या आदेशांचे पालन होत असल्याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी विद्युत कायद्याच्या कलम 142 आणि कलम 146 मध्ये अधिक दंड भरण्यासाठीची सुधारणा प्रस्तावित आहे.
नूतनीकरणक्षम आणि जल विद्युत
राष्ट्रीय नूतनीकरण ऊर्जा धोरणः नूतनीकरणीय उर्जा स्त्रोतांमधून वीज निर्मितीच्या विकासासाठी व संवर्धनासाठी धोरणात्मक दस्तऐवज उपलब्ध करुन देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
जल विद्युत स्त्रोतांकडून वीज खरेदीची किमान टक्केवारी आयोगाने निश्चित करावी असाही प्रस्ताव आहे.
दंड: नूतनीकरणक्षम किंवा जलविद्युत स्त्रोतांकडून वीज खरेदी करण्याचे बंधन न पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल दंड आकारण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला जात आहे.
संकीर्ण
वीजेमध्ये सीमापार व्यापार: इतर देशांबरोबर वीज व्यापार करण्यासाठी आणि त्याच्या विकासासाठी तरतुदी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत.
फ्रेंचायझी आणि वितरण उप परवाने: बऱ्याच राज्ये वितरण कंपन्या एखाद्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात किंवा शहरात वीज वितरणाचे काम फ्रँचायझी / उप-वितरण परवाना धारकांकडे सोपवित आहेत. तथापि, यासंदर्भात कायदेशीर तरतुदींबाबत स्पष्टतेचा अभाव होता. वितरण कंपन्या, जर त्यांना इच्छा असेल तर फ्रँचायझी किंवा उप-वितरण परवानाधारकांना त्याच्या पुरवठ्याच्या क्षेत्रातील एखाद्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात वीज वितरित करण्यास भाग पाडण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. तथापि, तो परवानाधारक हा डिस्कॉम असेल आणि म्हणूनच, त्याच्या पुरवठा क्षेत्रात वीज वितरण योग्य प्रकारे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शेवटी तोच जबाबदार असेल.