పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వైద్య సరఫరాలు చేసిన 274 లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ విమానాలు
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19పై జాతి పోరాటానికి మద్దతుగా పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు అత్యవసర వైద్య సరఫరాలు చేసేందుకు ‘లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌’ విమానాలను నడిపింది. ఈ మేరకు ఎయిరిండియా, అలయెన్స్‌ ఎయిర్‌, ఐఏఎఫ్‌సహా ప్రైవేటు విమానయాన సంస్థల సహకారంతో 274 విమానాలను నడిపించింది. వీటిలో 175 విమానాల ద్వారా ఎయిరిండియా, అలయెన్స్‌ ఎయిర్‌ సంస్థలు తమ సేవలందించాయి. ఈ మేరకు లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్ విమానాలు 2,73,275 కిలోమీటర్లు ప్రయాణించి సుమారు 463.15 టన్నుల సరఫరాలను రవాణా చేశాయి.
తేదీలవారీగా లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ విమానాలు నడిచిన తీరు కిందివిధంగా ఉంది:
వ.సం.
తేదీ
ఎయిరిండియా
అలయెన్స్‌
ఐఏఎఫ్‌
ఇండిగో
స్పైస్‌జెట్‌
మొత్తం
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
మొత్తం
91
84
91
6
2
274
వీటితోపాటు జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌, లద్దాఖ్‌తోపాటు ద్వీపాలు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలనికి పవన్‌హన్స్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ సంస్థసహా హెలికాప్టర్‌ సర్వీసులద్వారా వైద్య సరఫరాలు, రోగులను రవాణా చేశాయి. ఇక లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ విమానాలు హబ్‌-స్పోక్‌ నమూనాలో నడిచాయి. ఈ మేరకు ఢిల్లీ, ముంబై, చెన్నై, కోల్‌కతా, హైదరాబాద్‌, బెంగళూరు, గువహటిలలో కూడళ్లు (హబ్‌) ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. ఈ కూడళ్లను వివిధ ప్రాంతాల విమానాశ్రయాల (స్పోక్స్‌)తో కలుపుతూ లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ విమానాలు నడిచాయి. ఈ కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగంగా ఈశాన్య భారతం, ద్వీప ప్రాదేశికాలు, పర్వత ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వబడింది. ఎయిరిండియా, ఐఏఎఫ్‌ ప్రధానంగా జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌, లద్దాక్‌, ఈశాన్య భారతంతోపాటు ద్వీప ప్రాదేశికాలకు సేవలందించాయి. కాగా, దేశీయ విమాన సంస్థలు స్పైస్‌జెట్‌, బ్లూడార్ట్‌, ఇండిగో వాణిజ్యపరంగా విమానాలు నడిపాయి. ఇక కోవిడ్-19 చికిత్స సంబంధ ఔషధాలు, వైద్య పరికరాల రవాణా కోసం ఏప్రిల్‌ 4 నుంచి విదేశాలతో గగనతల వారధి ఏర్పాటైంది.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
274 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to transport essential medical supplies across the country
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 274 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers.175 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 463.15 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,73,275km.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
Total
91
84
91
6
2
274
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Guwahati. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to airports(Spokes) at Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Nagpur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijayawada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Goa, Bhopal and Pune. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 393 cargo flights during 24 March to 17 April 2020 covering a distance of 5,64,691 km and carrying 3183 tons of cargo. Out of these 126 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 134 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,32,295 km and carrying 2122 tons of cargo during 25 March to 17 April 2020. Indigo has operated 29 cargo flights during 3-17 April 2020 covering a distance of 26,698 km and carrying around 31tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
Total
207
Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo. Air India had operated first Krishi Udan flight between Mumbai and London on 13 April carrying 28.95 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement. Air India operated first such flight on 15 April 2020 between Delhi-Seychelles-Mauritius-Delhi, carrying 3.4 tons to Seychelles and 12.6 tons to Mauritius of medical supplies.