Ministry of Civil Aviation
274 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to transport essential medical supplies across the country
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 274 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers.175 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 463.15 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,73,275km.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
Total
91
84
91
6
2
274
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Guwahati. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to airports(Spokes) at Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Nagpur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijayawada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Goa, Bhopal and Pune. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 393 cargo flights during 24 March to 17 April 2020 covering a distance of 5,64,691 km and carrying 3183 tons of cargo. Out of these 126 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 134 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,32,295 km and carrying 2122 tons of cargo during 25 March to 17 April 2020. Indigo has operated 29 cargo flights during 3-17 April 2020 covering a distance of 26,698 km and carrying around 31tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
Total
207
Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo. Air India had operated first Krishi Udan flight between Mumbai and London on 13 April carrying 28.95 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement. Air India operated first such flight on 15 April 2020 between Delhi-Seychelles-Mauritius-Delhi, carrying 3.4 tons to Seychelles and 12.6 tons to Mauritius of medical supplies.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
লাইফলাইন উড়ানের আওতায় দেশজুড়ে অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পরিবহণের কাজে ২৭৪টি উড়ান চালানো হয়েছে
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে দেশকে সাহায্য করতে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের ‘লাইফলাইন উড়ান’ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, এলায়েন্স এয়ার, বাযুসেনা এবং বেসরকারি বিমান সংস্থাগুলি এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৭৪টি উড়ান চালিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ও এলায়েন্স এয়ারের উড়ান ১৭৫টি। শেষ পাওয়া তথ্যে লাইফলাইন উড়ানে পণ্য বাহী বিমানগুলি ২,৭৩,২৭৫ কিলোমিটার পথে ৪৬৩.১৫ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে।
পবন হংস লিমিটেড সহ বিভিন্ন হেলিকপ্টার পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে লাদাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, দ্বীপভূমি এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে জরুরী চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পৌছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অন্তর্দেশীয় উড়ানগুলি দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, কোলকাতা, হায়দ্রাবাদ, ব্যাঙ্গালোর ও গুয়াহাটিতে নানা সামগ্রী পৌছে দিচ্ছে। সেখান থেকে লাইফলাইন উড়ানের মাধ্যমে এই সব সামগ্রী ডিব্রুগড়, আগরতলা, আইজল, ডিমাপুর, ইম্ফল, জোরহাট, লেঙপুই, মাইসুরু,নাগপুর, কোয়েম্বাতুর, ত্রিবান্দ্রম, ভুবনেশ্বর, রায়পুর, রাঁচি, শ্রীনগর, পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার, পাটনা, কোচিন, বিজয়ওয়াড়া, আহমেদাবাদ, জম্মু, কার্গিল, লাদাখ, চণ্ডীগড়, গোয়া, ভোপাল ও পুণেতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এব্যাপারে উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল, দ্বীপভূমি, পার্বত্য রাজ্যগুলিতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, বায়ু সেনার সঙ্গে লাদাখ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, দ্বীপভূমি এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে জরুরী সামগ্রী পৌছে দিচ্ছে।
ভারতের বেসরকারি বিমান সংস্থা, স্পাইসজেট, ব্লু ডার্ট ও ইন্ডিগো বাণিজ্যিকভাবে ২৪ মার্চ থেকে পণ্য পরিবহণ করছে।
এছাড়া ৪ এপ্রিল থেকে চারটি আন্তর্জাতিক রুটে এয়ার ব্রিজ তৈরি করে ওষুধ, চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সহ কোভিড-১৯ কে প্রতিহত করার নানা সামগ্রী নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে।
কৃষি উড়ান কর্মসূচীর আওতায় এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া মুম্বাই থেকে ফ্রাঙ্কফুর্ট ১৫ এপ্রিল দ্বিতীয় একটি বিমান চালিয়েছে। এই বিমানটি ২৭ টন মরশুমী ফল ও সব্জী নিয়ে ফ্রাঙ্কফুর্ট যায় আর ফেরার সময় ১০ টন সাধারণ পণ্য নিয়ে আসে। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ১৩ এপ্রিল মুম্বাই থেকে প্রায় ২৯ টন ফল ও শাকসব্জী নিয়ে লন্ডন যায়। ফেরার সময় ওই বিমানটি ১৫.৬ টন পণ্য নিয়ে এসেছে। এ ছাড়া দিল্লি-সেসলস-মরিশাস- দিল্লি রুটে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার আরেকটি বিমান ১৫ এপ্রিল চলাচল করে। এই বিমানে সেসলসের জন্য ৩.৪ টন ও মরিশাসের জন্য ১২.৬ টন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়।