Ministry of Civil Aviation
274 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to transport essential medical supplies across the country
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 274 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers.175 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 463.15 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,73,275km.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
Total
91
84
91
6
2
274
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Guwahati. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to airports(Spokes) at Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Nagpur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijayawada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Goa, Bhopal and Pune. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 393 cargo flights during 24 March to 17 April 2020 covering a distance of 5,64,691 km and carrying 3183 tons of cargo. Out of these 126 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 134 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,32,295 km and carrying 2122 tons of cargo during 25 March to 17 April 2020. Indigo has operated 29 cargo flights during 3-17 April 2020 covering a distance of 26,698 km and carrying around 31tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
Total
207
Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo. Air India had operated first Krishi Udan flight between Mumbai and London on 13 April carrying 28.95 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement. Air India operated first such flight on 15 April 2020 between Delhi-Seychelles-Mauritius-Delhi, carrying 3.4 tons to Seychelles and 12.6 tons to Mauritius of medical supplies.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशभरात आवश्यक वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्यासाठी लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत 274 विमानांचे उड्डाण
18 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्याला पाठिंबा म्हणून आवश्यक तो वैद्यकीय माल देशाच्या दुर्गम भागात नेण्यासाठी ‘लाईफलाईन उडान’ विमाने नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयामार्फत चालविली जात आहेत. एअर इंडिया, अलायन्स एअर, आयएएफ आणि खाजगी वाहकांमार्फत लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत 274 विमाने चालविली गेली आहेत. यापैकी 175 उड्डाणे एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरने चालविली आहेत. आजपर्यंत या विमानांद्वारे झालेली मालवाहतूक सुमारे 463.15 टन आहे. आजपर्यंत लाईफलाईन उडान विमानांनी कापलेले हवाई अंतर 2,73,275 किमी पेक्षा जास्त आहे.
लाईफलाईन उडान विमानांचा तारीखवार तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
Spice Jet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
Total
91
84
91
6
2
274
पवन हंस लि.सह हेलिकॉप्टर सेवा, जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, बेटे आणि ईशान्य भागात महत्त्वाचे वैद्यकीय साहित्य आणि गंभीर रूग्णांची ने-आण करीत आहेत.
देशांतर्गत ‘लाईफलाईन उडान’ विमाने हब आणि स्पोक मॉडेलमध्ये कार्य करतात. दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, बेंगळुरू आणि गुवाहाटी येथे मालवाहतूक हब स्थापित केले गेले आहेत. लाईफलाईन उडान विमाने या मालवाहतूक केंद्रांना दिब्रूगड, अगरतला, ऐझवाल, दिमापूर, इंफाळ, जोरहाट, लेंगपुई, म्हैसूर, नागपूर, कोयंबटूर, त्रिवेंद्रम, भुवनेश्वर, रायपूर, रांची, श्रीनगर, पोर्टब्लेअर, पटना, कोचीन, विजयवाडा, अहमदाबादजम्मू, कारगिल, लडाख, चंदीगड, गोवा, भोपाळ आणि पुणे येथील विमानतळांशी जोडतात. ईशान्य प्रदेश, बेट प्रदेश आणि डोंगराळ राज्य यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. एअर इंडिया आणि आयएएफने प्रामुख्याने जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, ईशान्य आणि इतर बेट प्रांतासाठी सहकार्य केले.
देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूक विमान कंपन्या स्पाईसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट आणि इंडिगो व्यावसायिक आधारावर मालवाहू उड्डाणे चालवित आहेत.
24 मार्च ते 17 एप्रिल 2020 या कालावधीत स्पाइसजेटने 393 मालवाहू विमानांचे उड्डाण करून 5,64,691 किमी हवाई अंतर कापून 3183 टन मालवाहतूक केली. यापैकी 126 आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहू उड्डाणे होती. ब्लू डार्टने 25 मार्च ते 17 एप्रिल २०२० दरम्यान 134 देशांतर्गत मालवाहू विमानांचे उड्डाण करताना 1,32,295 किमी अंतर पार करीत 2122 टन मालवाहतूक केली. इंडिगोने 3-17 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान 29 मालवाहू विमाने चालवून 26,698 किलोमीटर अंतर कापून सुमारे 31टन मालाची वाहतूक केली. यात शासनासाठी केलेला विनाशुल्क वैद्यकीय पुरवठा देखील सामील आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र- फार्मास्युटिकल्स, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि कोविड -19 मदत साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीसाठी 4 एप्रिल 2020 पासून एक हवाई पूल स्थापित करण्यात आला आहे. या विमानांनी आणलेल्या वैद्यकीय साहित्याची तारीखवार नोंद खालीलप्रमाणे:-
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
Total
207
कृषी उडान कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एअर इंडियाने 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी मुंबई आणि फ्रॅंकफर्ट दरम्यान दुसऱ्यांदा उड्डाण केले आणि 27 टन हंगामी फळे आणि भाज्या फ्रॅंकफर्टला पोहोचविल्या आणि परत येताना 10 टन सर्वसाधारण माल आणला. कृषी उडान कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एअर इंडियाने पहिल्यांदा 13 एप्रिल रोजी मुंबई आणि लंडन दरम्यान उड्डाण केले होते. तेव्हा 28.95 टन फळे आणि भाज्या लंडनला नेल्या होत्या आणि परत येताना 15.6 टन सर्वसामान्य माल आणला होता. आवश्यकतेनुसार एर इंडिया गंभीर वैद्यकीय पुरवठ्यांच्या हस्तांतरणासाठी इतर देशांमध्ये समर्पित नियोजित मालवाहू उड्डाणे करणार आहे. एअर इंडियाने 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी दिल्ली-सेशेल्स-मॉरिशस-दिल्ली दरम्यान अशाप्रकारचे प्रथम उड्डाण केले. सेशेल्सला 4.4 टन आणि मॉरीशसला 12.6 टन वैद्यकीय साहित्य आणि सामुग्रीचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला.