Ministry of Civil Aviation
274 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to transport essential medical supplies across the country
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 274 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers.175 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 463.15 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,73,275km.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
Total
91
84
91
6
2
274
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Guwahati. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to airports(Spokes) at Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Nagpur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijayawada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Goa, Bhopal and Pune. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 393 cargo flights during 24 March to 17 April 2020 covering a distance of 5,64,691 km and carrying 3183 tons of cargo. Out of these 126 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 134 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,32,295 km and carrying 2122 tons of cargo during 25 March to 17 April 2020. Indigo has operated 29 cargo flights during 3-17 April 2020 covering a distance of 26,698 km and carrying around 31tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
Total
207
Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo. Air India had operated first Krishi Udan flight between Mumbai and London on 13 April carrying 28.95 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement. Air India operated first such flight on 15 April 2020 between Delhi-Seychelles-Mauritius-Delhi, carrying 3.4 tons to Seychelles and 12.6 tons to Mauritius of medical supplies.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
देश भर में आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 274 उड़ानें संचालित की गईं
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में सहयोग करने के लिए देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के परिवहन के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 'लाइफलाइन उड़ान' उड़ानें संचालित की जा रही हैं। लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमान कंपनियों द्वारा 274 उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। इन उड़ानों में से 175 एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। इनमें अब तक ले जाया गया कार्गो लगभग 463.15 टन रहा है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान की अब तक की हवाई दूरी 2,73,275 किमी से अधिक रही है।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानों का तिथि-वार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
दिनांक
एयर इंडिया
अलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्पाइसजैट
कुल
1.
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
1.
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
1.
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
1.
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
1.
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
1.
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
1.
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
1.
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
1.
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
1.
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
1.
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
1.
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
1.
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
1.
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
1.
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
1.
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
1.
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
1.
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
1.
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
1.
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
13
1.
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
1.
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
1.
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
कुल
91
84
91
6
2
274
पवन हंस लिमिटेड समेत हेलीकाप्टर सेवाएं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, द्वीप और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा कार्गो और रोगियों के परिवहन का काम कर रही हैं।
घरेलू लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानें हब और स्पोक मॉडल में काम करती हैं। कार्गो केंद्र दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, बैंगलोर और गुवाहाटी में स्थापित किए गए हैं। लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानें इन केंद्रों को डिब्रूगढ़, अगरतला, ऐजवाल, दीमापुर, इम्फाल, जोरहाट, लेंगपुई, मैसूरू, नागपुर, कोयंबटूर, त्रिवेंद्रम, भुवनेश्वर, रायपुर, रांची, श्रीनगर, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, पटना, कोचीन, विजयवाड़ा, अहमदाबाद, जम्मू, कारगिल, लद्दाख, चंडीगढ़, गोवा, भोपाल और पुणे के हवाई अड्डों (स्पोक्स) से जोड़ती हैं। इसमें विशेष ध्यान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, द्वीप क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर दिया गया है। एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग किया।
घरेलू कार्गो संचालक स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट और इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से 17 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 393 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया, जिसमें 5,64,691 किमी की दूरी तय की गई और 3183 टन माल ढोया गया। इनमें से 126 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च से 17 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 1,32,295 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 134 घरेलू कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 2122 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया। इंडिगो ने 3-17 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 29 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया है, जिसमें 26,698 किमी की दूरी तय की गई और 31 टन कार्गो ढोया गया। इसमें सरकार के लिए मुफ्त में ढोई गई चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रः- दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए 4 अप्रैल 2020 के प्रभाव से एक वायु-पुल की स्थापना की गई है। जो मेडिकल कार्गो लाया गया उसकी तिथि-वार मात्रा निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
दिनांक
कहां से
मात्रा (टनों में)
1
04.4.2020
शंघाई
21
2
07.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
06
3
09.4.2020
शंघाई
22
4
10.4.2020
शंघाई
18
5
11.4.2020
शंघाई
18
6
12.4.2020
शंघाई
24
7
14.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
11
8
14.4.2020
शंघाई
22
9
16.4.2020
शंघाई
22
10
16.4.2020
हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
17
11
16.4.2020
सियोल
05
12
17.4.2020
संघाई
21
कुल
207
एयर इंडिया ने कृषि उड़ान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 15 अप्रैल 2020 को मुंबई और फ्रैंकफर्ट के बीच अपनी दूसरी उड़ान का संचालन किया। इसमें 27 टन मौसमी फल और सब्जियां फ्रैंकफर्ट ले जाए गए और 10 टन सामान्य कार्गो के साथ ये उड़ान वापस लौटी। एयर इंडिया ने कृषि उड़ान कार्यक्रम की पहली उड़ान का संचालन 13 अप्रैल को मुंबई और लंदन के बीच किया था जो 28.95 टन फल और सब्जियां लंदन लेकर गई और 15.6 टन सामान्य कार्गो सामग्री के साथ वापस लौटी। एयर इंडिया आवश्यकता के अनुसार महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के हस्तांतरण के लिए अन्य देशों को समर्पित तय कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी। एयर इंडिया ने ऐसी पहली उड़ान का संचालन 15 अप्रैल 2020 को दिल्ली-सेशेल्स-मॉरीशस-दिल्ली के बीच किया जिसमें सेशेल्स 3.4 टन और मॉरीशस 12.6 टन मेडिकल आपूर्ति ले जाई गई।