Ministry of Civil Aviation
274 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to transport essential medical supplies across the country
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 274 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers.175 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 463.15 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,73,275km.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05.4.2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06.4.2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07.4.2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08.4.2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09.4.2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10.4.2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11.4.2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12.4.2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13.4.2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14.4.2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15.4.2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16.4.2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17.4.2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
Total
91
84
91
6
2
274
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Guwahati. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to airports(Spokes) at Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Nagpur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijayawada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Goa, Bhopal and Pune. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 393 cargo flights during 24 March to 17 April 2020 covering a distance of 5,64,691 km and carrying 3183 tons of cargo. Out of these 126 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 134 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,32,295 km and carrying 2122 tons of cargo during 25 March to 17 April 2020. Indigo has operated 29 cargo flights during 3-17 April 2020 covering a distance of 26,698 km and carrying around 31tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
Total
207
Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo. Air India had operated first Krishi Udan flight between Mumbai and London on 13 April carrying 28.95 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement. Air India operated first such flight on 15 April 2020 between Delhi-Seychelles-Mauritius-Delhi, carrying 3.4 tons to Seychelles and 12.6 tons to Mauritius of medical supplies.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں ضروری طبی فراہمی کے لئے لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 274 پروازیں کی گئیں
18 APR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2020، كووڈ -19 کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے ملک کے دور دراز حصوں میں ضروری طبی سپلائی کی نقل و حمل کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی طرف سے ‘لائف لائن اڑان’ پروازیں جا رہی ہیں۔ لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت ایئر انڈیا، الائنس ایئر، آئی اے ایف اور پرائیویٹ طیارہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے 274 پروازیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان اڑانوں میں سے 175 ایئر انڈیا اور الائنس ایئر کی طرف سے پروازیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں اب تک لے جایا گیا کارگو تقریباً 463.15 ٹن رہا ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان کی اب تک کی فضائی دوری 273275 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔
لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازوں کی تاریخ وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
تاریخ
ایئر انڈیا
ایلائنس
آئی اے ایف
انڈیگو
اسپائس جیٹ
کل
1
26۔3۔2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27۔3۔2020
4
9
1
-
-
14
3
28۔3۔2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29۔3۔2020
4
9
6
-
-
19
5
30۔3۔2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31۔3۔2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01۔4۔2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02۔4۔2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03۔4۔2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04۔4۔2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
11
05۔4۔2020
-
-
16
-
-
16
12
06۔4۔2020
3
4
13
-
-
20
13
07۔4۔2020
4
2
3
-
-
9
14
08۔4۔2020
3
-
3
-
-
6
15
09۔4۔2020
4
8
1
-
-
13
16
10۔4۔2020
2
4
2
-
-
8
17
11۔4۔2020
5
4
18
-
-
27
18
12۔4۔2020
2
2
-
-
-
4
19
13۔4۔2020
3
3
3
-
-
9
20
14۔4۔2020
4
5
4
-
-
13
21
15۔4۔2020
2
5
-
-
-
7
22
16۔4۔2020
9
-
6
-
-
15
23
17۔4۔2020
4
8
-
-
-
12
میزان
91
84
91
6
2
274
پون ہنس لمیٹڈ سمیت ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، جزیرہ اور شمال مشرقی علاقے میں اہم طبی کارگو اور مریضوں کی نقل و حمل کا کام کر رہی ہیں۔
گھریلو لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازیں ہب اور اسپاک ماڈل میں کام کرتی ہیں۔ کارگو مراکز، دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکتہ، حیدرآباد، بنگلور اور گوہاٹی میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازیں ان مراکز کو ڈبروگڑھ، اگرتلہ،آئزول، دیماپور، امپھال، جورہاٹ، لینگ پوئی، میسورو، ناگپور، كوئمبٹور، ترویندرم، بھونیشور، رائے پور، رانچی، سری نگر، پورٹ بلیئر، پٹنہ، کوچین، وجئے واڑہ، احمد آباد، جموں، کارگل، لداخ، چندی گڑھ، گوا، بھوپال اور پونے کے ہوائی اڈوں (اسپوكس) سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ اس میں خصوصی توجہ شمال مشرقی علاقے، جزیرائی علاقوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر دی گئی ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا اور آئی اے ایف نے بنیادی طور پر جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، شمال مشرقی اور دیگر جزائرہ علاقوں کے لئے تعاون کیا۔
گھریلو کارگو چلانے والی اسپائس جیٹ، بلیو ڈارٹ اور انڈگو کمرشل بنیاد پر کارگو پروازیں چلا رہی ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24 مارچ سے 17 اپریل 2020 کے دوران 393 کارگو پروازیں کیں، جس میں 564691 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کی گئی اور 3183 ٹن مال ڈھویا گیا۔ ان میں سے 126 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھیں۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے 25 مارچ سے 17 اپریل 2020 کے دوران 132295 کلومیٹر فاصلے کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 134 گھریلو کارگو پروازیں کیں اور 2122 ٹن کارگو کی نقل و حمل کی۔ انڈگو نے 3 سے17 اپریل 2020 کے دوران 29 کارگو پروازیں کی ہیں، جس میں 26698 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کی گئی اور 31 ٹن کارگو ڈھویا گیا۔ اس میں حکومت کے لئے مفت میں ڈھویاگیا گیا طبی سامان بھی شامل ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سیکٹر - ادویات، طبی آلات اور كووڈ -19 امدادی سامان کی نقل و حمل کے لئے 4 اپریل 2020 سے موثر ایک فضائی پل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ جو میڈیکل کارگو لایا گیا ،کی تاریخ وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
تاریخ
کہاں سے
مقدار (ٹن میں)
1
04۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
21
2
07۔4۔2020
ہانگ کانگ
06
3
09۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
22
4
10۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
18
5
11۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
18
6
12۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
24
7
14۔4۔2020
ہانگ کانگ
11
8
14۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
22
9
16۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
22
10
16۔4۔2020
ہانگ کانگ
17
11
16۔4۔2020
سیول
05
12
17۔4۔2020
شنگھائی
21
کل
207
ایئر انڈیا نے کرشی اڑان پروگرام کے تحت 15 اپریل 2020 کو ممبئی اور فرینکفرٹ کے درمیان اپنی دوسری پرواز یں کیں۔ اس میں 27 ٹن موسمی پھل اور سبزیاں فرینکفرٹ لے جائی گئیں اور 10 ٹن عام کارگو کے ساتھ یہ پرواز واپس لوٹیں۔ ایئر انڈیا نے کرشی اڑان پروگرام کی پہلی پرواز 13 اپریل کو ممبئی اور لندن کے درمیان کی تھی جو 28.95 ٹن پھل اور سبزیاں لندن لے کر گئی اور 15.6 ٹن عام کارگو سامان کے ساتھ واپس لوٹی۔ ایئر انڈیا ضرورت کے مطابق اہم طبی سامان کی منتقلی کے لئے دیگر ممالک کے لئے وقف شدہ کارگو پروازیں کرے گی۔ ایئر انڈیا نے ایسی پہلی پرواز 15 اپریل 2020 کو دہلی ۔ سیشلز۔ماریشیس۔دہلی کے درمیان کی جس میں سیشلز 3.4 ٹن اور ماریشس 12.6 ٹن طبی سپلائی لے جائی گئی۔