ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തങ്ങുന്നവിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് മെയ് 3 വരെ നയതന്ത്ര സേവനം തുടരും
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 18, 2020
കോവിഡ് 19 പടരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ യാത്രാ നിയന്ത്രണത്തെത്തുടർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തങ്ങുന്ന വിദേശപൗരൻമാർക്ക്‌ 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 30 വരെ നയതന്ത്ര സേവനം നൽകാൻ 28.03.2020 ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം അനുവാദം നൽകിയിരുന്നു (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaselframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895).
ഇപ്പോൾ വിഷയം വീണ്ടും പരിഗണിച്ച ശേഷം നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തങ്ങുന്ന വിദേശപൗരന്മാർക്ക് നൽകിവരുന്ന ഫോറിനേഴ്സ് റീജിയണൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഓഫീസിന്റെയും ഫോറിനേഴ്സ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഓഫീസിന്റെയും സേവനം നീട്ടിനൽകാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ലോകത്തിന്റെ പല ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപിച്ചതിനാലും ഇന്ത്യ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ യാത്രാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളാലും വിസകളുടെ കാലാവധി കഴിഞ്ഞതോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അകപ്പെട്ടുപോയതോ ആയ വിദേശ പൗരന്മാരുടെ സാധാരണ വിസ, ഇ-വിസ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സ്റ്റേ വിസയുടെ കാലാവധി നിബന്ധനകൾ 01.02.2020 (അർദ്ധരാത്രി) മുതൽ 03.05.2020 (അർദ്ധരാത്രി) വരെയുള്ള സമയപരിധിയിൽ കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടേക്കും. അത്തരം വിസകൾ അവർ ഓൺലൈനായ അപേക്ഷ നൽകിയ ശേഷം സൗജന്യമായി 03.05.2020 അർദ്ധരാത്രി വരെ നീട്ടിനൽകും. അവർ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന പക്ഷം എക്സിറ്റ് സമയ പരിധി 03.05.2020 ൽ നിന്നും 14 ദിവസം വരെ നീട്ടി 17.05.2020 വരെ അനുവദിക്കും

Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 3rd May, 2020
17 APR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
After considering the matter, it has been decided to extend the period of providing the following consular services by the Office of Foreigners Regional Registration Officers/ Foreigners Registration Officers to foreign nationals, presently stranded in India.
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and also due to travel restrictions imposed by the Indian authorities and whose visas have expired or would be expiring during the period from 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 03.05.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till midnight of 03.05.2020 on 'GRATIS' basis, after making online application by the foreigner. Exit to such foreign nationals, if so requested by them during this period, will also be granted to them upto 14 days beyond 03.05.2020 i.e. 17.05.2020 without levy of overstay penalty.
Click here to see Grant of Consular Services to Foreigners till 03.05.2020