గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ధి, వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అన్ని ప్రధాన పథకాలపై సవివరమైన సమీక్ష జరిపారు
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి గ్యారంటీ పథకం 'నరేగా ' కింద రూ . 7300 కోట్లు విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ సొమ్మును 2019-20 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం పెండింగ్ బకాయిలను, 2020-21 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం ప్రధమ పక్షం బకాయిలను తీర్చడానికి ఈ నిధులు విడుదల చేశారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన (గ్రామీణ) కింద రెండవ, మూడవ విడత నిధులు అందిన 40 లక్షల లబ్ధిదారుల ఇళ్లను పూర్తి చేయడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని శ్రీ తోమార్ సలహా ఇచ్చారు
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ధి, వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్ గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ధిమంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ప్రధాన పథకాలపై గురువారం జరిపిన సవివరమైన సమీక్షలో సహాయ మంత్రి సాధ్వి నిరంజన్ జ్యోతి , గ్రామీణ అభివృద్హి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ భూషణ్ మరియు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు 'నరేగా ' కింద రూ .7300 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసిన సొమ్మును 2019-20 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో పెండింగ్ బకాయిలను, 2020-21 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం ప్రధమ పక్షం బకాయిలను తీర్చడానికి వాడటం ప్రశంసనీయమని అన్నారు. కరోనా కట్టడి లేని ప్రాంతాలలో సామాజిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ నరేగా పనులను ప్రారంభించాలని ఆయన అభిలషించారు. అదే విధంగా నీటిపారుదల, జల సంరక్షణ మరియు భూమి కోత నివారణకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని అన్నారు.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో దాదాపు 93000 మంది స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు చెందిన సభ్యులు మాస్కులు, శానిటైజర్లు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నారని, నిరుపేదలు, దుర్భలుల కోసం వంటలు చేస్తూ వారి ఆకలి తీరుస్తున్నారని మంత్రి అభినందించారు. గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతానికి, ద్రవ్య నిల్వలు పెంచడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అన్నారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో బ్యాంకు సఖి , పశు సఖిల సంఖ్యను పెంచడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంపై దృష్టిపెట్టాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
దీన్ దయాళ్ గ్రామీణ కౌశల్ యోజన కోసం ఈ -కంటెంట్ అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన (గ్రామీణ్ ) కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ . 800. 63 కోట్లు విడుదల చేయడం జరిగిందని మన్తర్హి వెల్లడించారు. రెండవ, మూడవ విడత నిధులు పొందిన 40 లక్షల మంది లభిదారుల ఇళ్లను సత్వరం పూర్తి చేయడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని అన్నారు. .
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయాన్ని సమర్ధవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకొని 'దిశ' కమిటీల సమావేశాలను క్రమబద్ధం చేయాలని , దిశ కమిటీల సమావేశాలలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలు అమలు జరిగేలా దిశ వేదికను అర్ధవంతంగా మార్చాలని అన్నారు.

Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar conducts detailed review meeting of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development
Rs.7300 crores released to States and UTs under MGNREGS to liquidate pending dues of FY 2019-2020 and wage dues for the first fortnight of 2020-2021
Shri Tomar advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted for quick completion of their housing units
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today conducted a detailed review of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development. The Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Rajesh Bhushan and all senior officers of the Ministry attended the review meeting.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the fact that Rs.7300 crores have been released to the States and UTs under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) to liquidate not only the pending wage and material dues of FY 2019-2020 but also the wage dues for the first fortnight of the current financial year. The Minister desired that MGNREGS works in Non-Containment Areas with adequate focus on social distancing and use of protective face cover, must be resumed in an efficient manner. Focus should be on creating durable assets relating to irrigation, water conservation and arresting surface run-offs.
The Minister noted with satisfaction that more than 93,000 SHG members are engaged in manufacturing of cotton protective face covers as well as sanitizers and are also running community kitchens across the country for the vulnerable sections of rural population. He desired that to strengthen rural livelihoods and to inject liquidity in the rural economy, Deendayal Antyoday Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) must focus on expanding the number of Bank Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis. Such an endeavour would bring bank credit and animal husbandry services to the doorstep of rural women.
The Minister emphasised the need to develop e-content for Deendayal Upadhyaya Gramin Kaushal Yojana (DDUGKY).
Shri Tomar noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin), against a total budget of Rs.19,500 crore, Rs.800.63 crore has been released to the States. He advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted in a proactive manner to quickly complete their housing units.
The Minister advised the officials that lockdown period be used effectively to streamline the meeting management of both District and State level DISHA Committees. He impressed upon the need for effective monitoring of implementation of decisions taken in DISHA meeting to make the DISHA platform more meaningful.