Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar conducts detailed review meeting of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development
Rs.7300 crores released to States and UTs under MGNREGS to liquidate pending dues of FY 2019-2020 and wage dues for the first fortnight of 2020-2021
Shri Tomar advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted for quick completion of their housing units
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today conducted a detailed review of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development. The Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Rajesh Bhushan and all senior officers of the Ministry attended the review meeting.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the fact that Rs.7300 crores have been released to the States and UTs under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) to liquidate not only the pending wage and material dues of FY 2019-2020 but also the wage dues for the first fortnight of the current financial year. The Minister desired that MGNREGS works in Non-Containment Areas with adequate focus on social distancing and use of protective face cover, must be resumed in an efficient manner. Focus should be on creating durable assets relating to irrigation, water conservation and arresting surface run-offs.
The Minister noted with satisfaction that more than 93,000 SHG members are engaged in manufacturing of cotton protective face covers as well as sanitizers and are also running community kitchens across the country for the vulnerable sections of rural population. He desired that to strengthen rural livelihoods and to inject liquidity in the rural economy, Deendayal Antyoday Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) must focus on expanding the number of Bank Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis. Such an endeavour would bring bank credit and animal husbandry services to the doorstep of rural women.
The Minister emphasised the need to develop e-content for Deendayal Upadhyaya Gramin Kaushal Yojana (DDUGKY).
Shri Tomar noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin), against a total budget of Rs.19,500 crore, Rs.800.63 crore has been released to the States. He advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted in a proactive manner to quickly complete their housing units.
The Minister advised the officials that lockdown period be used effectively to streamline the meeting management of both District and State level DISHA Committees. He impressed upon the need for effective monitoring of implementation of decisions taken in DISHA meeting to make the DISHA platform more meaningful.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ হোৱা সকলো ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিৰ সবিশেষ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিলে গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে
২০১৯-২০২০ত এমজিএনআৰইজিএছৰ অধীনত দিবলৈ থকা আৰু ২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম পষেকৰ বাবে ৭,৩০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিলে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক
পিএমএৱাইৰ(জি)ৰ দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় কিস্তিৰ ধন লাভ কৰা ৪০লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ আবাসসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে বাকী ধন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ টোমৰৰ
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ হোৱা সকলো ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আজি এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী সাধৱী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতি, গ্ৰামোন্নয় বিভাগৰ সচিব ৰাজেশ ভুষণৰ লগতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷
মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে মহাত্মা গান্ধী নিয়োগ নিশ্চিতকৰণ আঁচনি(এমজিএনআৰইজিএছ)ৰ অধীনত ২০১৯-২০২০ত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ লগতে ২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম পষেকৰ বাবে দিবলৈ থকা মজুৰি আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবদ ৭,৩০০ কোটি টকা ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে বিষয়াসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অপ্ৰদুষিত এলেকাত এমজিএনআৰইজিএছ কাম সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি তথা মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিব কাম কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৯৩,০০০তকৈ অধিক আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটে কঁপাহী কাপোৰেৰে মুখ আৱৰণী প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দেশৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ অনগ্ৰসৰ লোকসকলৰ সামূহিক ৰন্ধনশালসমূহো বীজানুমুক্ত কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ জীৱিকা সুদৃঢ় কৰাটো কামনা কৰাৰ লগতে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা মিচন(ডে-এনআৰএলএম)ত গুৰুত্ব দি বেংক সখী আৰু পশু সখীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ এই পদক্ষেপে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে বেংক ঋণ আৰু পশুপালন সেৱাক আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্ৰামীণ কৌশল যোজনাৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা(গ্ৰামীণ)ৰ বাবে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৯,৫০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হয় আৰু ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰে ৮০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ পিএমএৱাইৰ(জি)ৰ দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় কিস্তিৰ ধন লাভ কৰা ৪০লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ আবাসসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে বাকী ধন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰে৷
তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক এই লকডাউনৰ সময়ত জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ দিশা কমিটীৰ সৈতে কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷