Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar conducts detailed review meeting of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development
Rs.7300 crores released to States and UTs under MGNREGS to liquidate pending dues of FY 2019-2020 and wage dues for the first fortnight of 2020-2021
Shri Tomar advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted for quick completion of their housing units
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today conducted a detailed review of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development. The Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Rajesh Bhushan and all senior officers of the Ministry attended the review meeting.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the fact that Rs.7300 crores have been released to the States and UTs under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) to liquidate not only the pending wage and material dues of FY 2019-2020 but also the wage dues for the first fortnight of the current financial year. The Minister desired that MGNREGS works in Non-Containment Areas with adequate focus on social distancing and use of protective face cover, must be resumed in an efficient manner. Focus should be on creating durable assets relating to irrigation, water conservation and arresting surface run-offs.
The Minister noted with satisfaction that more than 93,000 SHG members are engaged in manufacturing of cotton protective face covers as well as sanitizers and are also running community kitchens across the country for the vulnerable sections of rural population. He desired that to strengthen rural livelihoods and to inject liquidity in the rural economy, Deendayal Antyoday Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) must focus on expanding the number of Bank Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis. Such an endeavour would bring bank credit and animal husbandry services to the doorstep of rural women.
The Minister emphasised the need to develop e-content for Deendayal Upadhyaya Gramin Kaushal Yojana (DDUGKY).
Shri Tomar noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin), against a total budget of Rs.19,500 crore, Rs.800.63 crore has been released to the States. He advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted in a proactive manner to quickly complete their housing units.
The Minister advised the officials that lockdown period be used effectively to streamline the meeting management of both District and State level DISHA Committees. He impressed upon the need for effective monitoring of implementation of decisions taken in DISHA meeting to make the DISHA platform more meaningful.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की सभी प्रमुख योजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
मनरेगा के अंतर्गत 7,300 करोड़ रूपये राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए जारी किए गए, जिससे वित्त वर्ष 2019-2020 के लंबित बकायों और 2020-2021 के पहले पखवाड़े के लिए मजदूरी बकायों का भुगतान किया जा सके
श्री तोमर ने सलाह दिया कि पीएमएवाई (जी) के लगभग 40 लाख लाभार्थी, जिन्हें धनराशि की दूसरी और तीसरी किस्तें प्राप्त हो चुकी है, उन्हें अपने आवास इकाइयों को जल्द पूरा करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की सभी प्रमुख योजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, सचिव (ग्रामीण विकास), श्री राजेश भूषण और मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर द्वारा इस बात की सराहना की गई कि महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) के अंतर्गत 7,300 करोड़ रुपये राज्यों और केंद्र प्रदेशों को न केवल वित्त वर्ष 2019-2020 के लंबित वेतन और सामग्री देय राशि के भूगतान के लिए बल्कि चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले पखवाड़े के लिए बकाया मजदूरी के भूगतान के लिए जारी किए गए हैं। मंत्री ने इच्छा व्यक्त किया कि गैर-नियंत्रण वाले क्षेत्रों में मनरेगा के काम में, सामाजिक दूरी अपनाने और सुरक्षात्मक फेस मास्क के उपयोग पर पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया जाए और इसे प्रभावशाली तरीके से फिर से शुरू किया जाना चाहिए। सिंचाई, जल संरक्षण और सतह अपवाह को रोकने संबंधित स्थायी परिसंपत्तियां बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष जताया कि 93,000 से ज्यादा एसएचजी सदस्य सुरक्षात्मक सूती फेस मास्क के साथ-साथ सैनिटाइजर के निर्माण में लगे हुए हैं और ग्रामीण आबादी के कमजोर वर्गों के लिए पूरे देश में सामुदायिक रसोई घर भी चला रहे हैं। उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त किया कि ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूती प्रदान करने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में तरलता प्रवेश कराने के लिए, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) को बैंक साखियों और पशू सखियों की संख्या बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। इस प्रकार के प्रयासों से महिलाओं के घर तक बैंक ऋण और पशुपालन सेवाएं पहुंचेंगी।
मंत्री ने दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयूजीकेवाई) के लिए ई-कंटेंट विकसित करने पर बल दिया।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत कुल 19,500 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के मुकाबले, राज्यों को 800.63 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। श्री तोमर ने सलाह दिया कि पीएमएवाई (जी) के लगभग 40 लाख लाभार्थी, जिन्हें धनराशि की दूसरी और तीसरी किस्त प्राप्त हो चुकी है, उन्हें अपने आवास इकाइयों को जल्द पूरा करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए
मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को सलाह दिया कि जिला और राज्य दोनों स्तर पर दिशा समितियों के बैठक प्रबंधन को कारगर बनाने के लिए लॉकडाउन अवधि का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जाए। उन्होंने दिशा प्लेटफॉर्म को ज्यादा सार्थक बनाने के लिए, दिशा बैठकों में लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रभावपूर्ण निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।