Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar conducts detailed review meeting of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development
Rs.7300 crores released to States and UTs under MGNREGS to liquidate pending dues of FY 2019-2020 and wage dues for the first fortnight of 2020-2021
Shri Tomar advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted for quick completion of their housing units
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today conducted a detailed review of all flagship schemes of Ministry of Rural Development. The Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Rajesh Bhushan and all senior officers of the Ministry attended the review meeting.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the fact that Rs.7300 crores have been released to the States and UTs under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) to liquidate not only the pending wage and material dues of FY 2019-2020 but also the wage dues for the first fortnight of the current financial year. The Minister desired that MGNREGS works in Non-Containment Areas with adequate focus on social distancing and use of protective face cover, must be resumed in an efficient manner. Focus should be on creating durable assets relating to irrigation, water conservation and arresting surface run-offs.
The Minister noted with satisfaction that more than 93,000 SHG members are engaged in manufacturing of cotton protective face covers as well as sanitizers and are also running community kitchens across the country for the vulnerable sections of rural population. He desired that to strengthen rural livelihoods and to inject liquidity in the rural economy, Deendayal Antyoday Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) must focus on expanding the number of Bank Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis. Such an endeavour would bring bank credit and animal husbandry services to the doorstep of rural women.
The Minister emphasised the need to develop e-content for Deendayal Upadhyaya Gramin Kaushal Yojana (DDUGKY).
Shri Tomar noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin), against a total budget of Rs.19,500 crore, Rs.800.63 crore has been released to the States. He advised that around 40 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY(G) who have received second and third instalment of funds must be assisted in a proactive manner to quickly complete their housing units.
The Minister advised the officials that lockdown period be used effectively to streamline the meeting management of both District and State level DISHA Committees. He impressed upon the need for effective monitoring of implementation of decisions taken in DISHA meeting to make the DISHA platform more meaningful.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর গ্রাম উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের অধীনে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
এম জি এন আর ই জি এস প্রকল্পে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২০১৯-২০ আর্থিক বছরের বকেয়া এবং ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ১৫ দিনের বকেয়া মেটাতে মোট ৭৩০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে
16 APR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
শ্রী তোমর প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ পি এম এ ওয়াই (জি) উপভোক্তা যারা দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় কিস্তির টাকা পেয়েছেন তাদের বাকি টাকা দিয়ে বাড়ির কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও গ্রাম উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর গ্রাম উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের অধীনে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। ওই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাম উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি, দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ এবং প্রবীণ অফিসাররা অংশ নেন।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গরিব মানুষদের জন্য মহাত্মা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল রুরাল এম্প্লয়মেন্ট গ্যারান্টি scheme( এম জি এন আর ই জি) এ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের বকেয়া বরাদ্দ এবং বর্তমান আর্থিক বছরের প্রথম ১৫ দিনের বকেয়া মেটানোর জন্য মোট ৭৩০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের বিষয়টির প্রশংসা করেন। এম জি এন আর ই জি এস প্রকল্পে স্পর্শকাতর' এলাকায় সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে এবং মুখে মাস্ক ব্যবহার করে কাজ দক্ষভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে বলে মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। একই সঙ্গে গ্রামীণ সম্পদ সৃষ্টির জন্য সেচ, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং জলের অপচয় বন্ধ করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
শ্রী তোমর দেশের বিভিন্ন স্বয়ম্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ৯৩০০০ ব্যক্তির তুলো দিয়ে মাস্ক ও স্যানিটাইজার তৈরির পাশাপাশি গ্রামীণ এলাকায় গোষ্ঠী রান্নাঘর চালানোর মাধ্যমে জনগোষ্ঠীকে খাওয়ানোর ব্যাপারে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। গ্রামের মানুষের রুটি রুজির যোগান বাড়ানো এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে অর্থ যোগানের জন্য দিনদয়াল অন্তদয় যোজনা-ন্যাশনাল রুরাল লাইভলিহুড মিশন (ডি এ ওয়াই এম আর এল এম) এর মাধ্যমে বেশি করে ব্যাংকের শাখা খোলার পক্ষে তিনি মতপ্রকাশ করেন। এই ধরনের প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে ব্যাংক আরো বেশি ঋণ দিতে পারবে এবং গ্রামীণ মহিলারা পশু পালনে আরো উৎসাহিত হবেন বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
মন্ত্রী দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল যোজনায়( ডি ডি ইউ জি কে ওয়াই) বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন।
শ্রী তোমার জানান প্রধান মন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা ( গ্রামীণ) কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে বরাদ্দ ১৯৫০০ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে ৮০০.৬৩ কোটি টাকা বিভিন্ন রাজ্যকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি পরামর্শ দেন প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ উপভোক্তা প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় কিস্তির টাকা পেয়েছেন, তাদের হাতে বাকি টাকা দেওয়া তুলে দেওয়া হলে তারা দ্রুত বাড়ির কাজ শেষ করতে পারবেন। লকডাউন চলাকালীন রাজ্য ও জেলা স্তরের দিশা কমিটির বৈঠক গুলি ভালোভাবে করার কথা বলেন তিনি। এর পাশাপাশি দিশার মত সংস্থার গুরুত্ব বাড়াতে ওই সংস্থার বৈঠক থেকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তকে বাস্তবায়িত করার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।