Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to His Majesty and the people of Jordan for the forthcoming Holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed to the world by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries to limit its impact. They agreed to support each other’s efforts to the maximum possible extent, by sharing information and best practices and by facilitating needed supplies.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the support provided to the Indian citizens present in Jordan.
The leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch on issues related to COVID-19, as well as on other regional and global issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और जॉर्डन के शाह के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज जॉर्डन के शाह अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रमजान के आगामी पवित्र महीने के लिए जॉर्डन के शाह और वहां के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से विश्‍व के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों, और बीमारी के प्रभाव को सीमित करने के लिए अपने-अपने देशों में उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में चर्चा की। दोनों नेता सूचना का आदान-प्रदान और सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ कार्य प्रणाली अपनाकर तथा आवश्‍यक सामानों की आपूर्ति कर,जहां तक संभव हो,एक दूसरे के प्रयासों को समर्थन देने पर सहमत हो गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जॉर्डन में मौजूद भारतीय नागरिकों को प्रदान किए गए समर्थन के लिए जॉर्डन के शाह को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि उनकी टीमें कोविड-19 के साथ-साथ अन्य क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी संपर्क में रहेंगी।