Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to His Majesty and the people of Jordan for the forthcoming Holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed to the world by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries to limit its impact. They agreed to support each other’s efforts to the maximum possible extent, by sharing information and best practices and by facilitating needed supplies.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the support provided to the Indian citizens present in Jordan.
The leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch on issues related to COVID-19, as well as on other regional and global issues.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ରାଜାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ରାଜା ମାନ୍ୟବର ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା-2ଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ଜନତା ଓ ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଜାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସୀମିତ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟେ ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଜୋର୍ଡାନରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା-2ଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମସ୍ୟାରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଟିମ୍ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।