Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to His Majesty and the people of Jordan for the forthcoming Holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed to the world by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries to limit its impact. They agreed to support each other’s efforts to the maximum possible extent, by sharing information and best practices and by facilitating needed supplies.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the support provided to the Indian citizens present in Jordan.
The leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch on issues related to COVID-19, as well as on other regional and global issues.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور ہاشمی مملکت اردن کے وزیراعظم کے مابین ٹیلیفون پر گفت وشنید
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہاشمی مملکت اردن کے شاہ عالیجناب عبداللہ دوئم سے ٹیلیفون پر گفت و شنید کی۔
وزیراعظم نے عالیجناب شاہ عبداللہ اور اردن کے عوام کو عنقریب شروع ہونے والے ماہ مبارک رمضان کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں پوری دنیا کے سامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں پر تبادلۂ خیالات کئے اور اس کے اثرات کو اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات پر بھی بات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ حد تک ایک دوسرے کی کوششوں میں تعاون دیا جائے اور اس کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے یہاں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کو درکار سپلائی کا راستہ ہموار کر کے باہمی طور پر ساجھا کیا جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے اردن میں بھارتی شہریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کے لئےعالیجناب فرماں روا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہناؤں نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ-19 اور دیگر علاقائی و عالمی موضوعات اور مسائل کے سلسلے میں ان کی ٹیمیں ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہیں گی۔