Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to His Majesty and the people of Jordan for the forthcoming Holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed to the world by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries to limit its impact. They agreed to support each other’s efforts to the maximum possible extent, by sharing information and best practices and by facilitating needed supplies.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the support provided to the Indian citizens present in Jordan.
The leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch on issues related to COVID-19, as well as on other regional and global issues.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জর্ডনের সম্রাটের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জর্ডনের সম্রাট দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহর সাথে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আসন্ন পবিত্র রমজান মাস উপলক্ষে সম্রাট ও জর্ডনের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতা কোভিড ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সমগ্র বিশ্বে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি ও তার প্রভাব সীমাবদ্ধ রাখার জন্য নিজেদের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। দুই নেতা তথ্য আদানপ্রদান এবং এবিষয়ে দুদেশের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপে সবরকম সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জর্ডনে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সবরকম সহায়তার জন্য সম্রাটকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
দুটি দেশ কোভিড ১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় ছাড়াও আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে একে অন্যের সহযোগিতা করবে বলে দুই নেতা আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।