Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings to His Majesty and the people of Jordan for the forthcoming Holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed to the world by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries to limit its impact. They agreed to support each other’s efforts to the maximum possible extent, by sharing information and best practices and by facilitating needed supplies.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for the support provided to the Indian citizens present in Jordan.
The leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch on issues related to COVID-19, as well as on other regional and global issues.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ജോര്‍ദാന്‍ രാജാവും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
16 APR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ജോര്‍ദാന്‍ രാജാവ് അബ്ദുല്ല രണ്ടാമനുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോണില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട രാജാവിനും ജോര്‍ദാന്‍ ജനതയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി റമസാന്‍ ആശംസകള്‍ നേര്‍ന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാവ്യാധി ലോകത്ത് ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്ത നേതാക്കള്‍, പ്രത്യാഘാതം കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികളും പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. അറിവും മികച്ച പ്രായോഗിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനവും കൈമാറിയും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കു സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയും പരമാവധി പരസ്പരം സഹായിക്കാന്‍ നേതാക്കള്‍ പരസ്പരം സമ്മതിച്ചു.
ജോര്‍ദാനിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരന്‍മാര്‍ക്കു നല്‍കിവരുന്ന പിന്‍തുണയ്ക്കു ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട രാജാവിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്- 19 സംബന്ധിച്ചും മറ്റു മേഖലാതല, ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം തുടരുമെന്ന് ഇരുവരും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.