Ministry of Science & Technology
Chitra GeneLAMP-N makes confirmatory tests results of COVID 19 possible in 2 hours
Chitra GeneLAMP- N has 100% accuracy and match with test results using RT-PCR
A total of 30 samples can be tested in a single batch in a single machine
16 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum, an Institute of National Importance, of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has developed a diagnostic test kit that can confirm COVID19 in 2 hours at low cost.
The confirmatory diagnostic test, which detects the N Gene of SARS- COV2 using reverse transcriptase loop-mediated amplification of viral nucleic acid (RT-LAMP), will be one of the world’s first few if not the first of its kinds in the world.
The test kit, funded by the DST called Chitra GeneLAMP-N, is highly specific for SARS-CoV-2 N-gene and can detect two regions of the gene, which will ensure that the test does not fail even if one region of the viral gene undergoes mutation during its current spread.
The tests performed at NIV Alappuzha (authorized by ICMR) show that Chitra GeneLAMP- N has 100% accuracy and match with test results using RT-PCR. This has been intimated to ICMR, the authority to approve it, for COVID-19 testing in India, following which License needs to be obtained from CDSCO for manufacture.
Current PCR kits in India enable detection of E gene for screening and RdRp gene for confirmation. Chitra GeneLAMP-N gene testing will allow confirmation in one test without the need for a screening test and at much lower costs.
The detection time is 10 minutes, and the sample to result time (from RNA extraction in swab to RT-LAMP detection time) will be less than 2 hours. A total of 30 samples can be tested in a single batch in a single machine allowing a large number of samples to be tested each day.
"Development of a novel, inexpensive, rapid confirmatory for the diagnosis of COVID1-9 by Sree Chitra in record time is a compelling example of how a creative team of clinicians and scientists working together seamlessly can leverage knowledge and infrastructure to make relevant breakthroughs. Establishment of a Technology Research Center at SCTIMST and four other DST institutions has brought rich dividends by conversion of basic research into important technologies", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The testing facility can be easily set up even in the laboratories of district hospitals with limited facilities and trained laboratory technicians. The results can be read from the machine from the change in fluorescence. The cost of testing with the new device for LAMP testing and the test kit for 2 regions of N gene( including RNA extraction) will be less than Rs 1000/test for the laboratory.
Sree Chitra has also additionally developed the specific RNA extraction kits along with GeneLAMP-N test kits and testing devices. The technology was transferred in for manufacture to M/S Agappe Diagnostics Ltd, Ernakulam, a leading company in In-vitro diagnostics with national and international operations.
Dr. Anoop Thekkuveettil, a senior Scientist of the Biomedical Technology Wing of the Institute and Scientist-in -charge of the division of molecular medicine under the Department of Applied Biology and his team developed the kit in the last 3 weeks.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
चित्रा जीनलैंप-एन ने 2 घंटे में कोविड-19 की पुष्टि करने वाला टेस्ट किट विकसित किया
चित्रा जीनलैंप-एन 100 फीसदी सटीक परिणाम देता है और यह आरटी-पीसीआर के इस्तेमाल से आए नतीजों से मैच करता है
एक मशीन में एक बैच में कुल 30 नमूनों की जांच की जा सकती है
16 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनाल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज ऐंड टेक्नोलॉजी ने एक डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट किट विकसित की है, जो काफी कम खर्चे में 2 घंटे के भीतर कोविड19 की पुष्टि कर सकती है।
वायरल न्यूक्लिक एसिड के रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्टेस लूप-मीडिएटेड एम्प्लीफिकेशन (आरटी-एलएएमपी) के इस्तेमाल से सार्स-कोव2 के एन जीन का पता लगाने वाला यह डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला नहीं तो दुनिया के पहले कुछ में से एक होगा।
डीएसटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित टेस्ट किट को चित्रा जीनएलएएमपी-एन (लैंपएन-एन) कहते हैं, जो एसएआरएस-कोव-2 एन-जीन के लिए काफी विशिष्ट है और यह जीन के दो क्षेत्रों का पता लगा सकता है। किट यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भले ही वायरल जीन का एक क्षेत्र मौजूदा प्रसार के दौरान बदलाव से गुजरा हो, पर टेस्ट असफल न हो।
एनआईवी अलप्पुझा (आईसीएमआर द्वारा अधिकृत) में किए गए टेस्ट बताते हैं कि चित्रा जीन एलएएमपी-एन 100 फीसदी सटीक और आरटी-पीसीआर के इस्तेमाल से टेस्ट के परिणाम से मेल खाता है। भारत में कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए इसे मंजूरी देने के लिए आईसीएमआर को सूचित कर दिया गया है, जिसके बाद निर्माण के लिए सीडीएससीओ से लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने की जरूरत होगी।
भारत में मौजूदा पीसीआर किट से स्क्रीनिंग के लिए ई जीन और पुष्टि के लिए आरडीआरपी जीन को डिटेक्ट करते हैं। चित्रा जीन एलएएमपी-एन जीन टेस्टिंग में खर्च काफी कम होगा और स्क्रीनिंग टेस्ट के बिना ही एक टेस्ट में पुष्टि हो सकेगी।
डिटेक्शन टाइम 10 मिनट का है और नमूने का नतीजा आने (स्वैब में आरएनए एक्स्ट्रैक्शन से लेकर आरटी-एलएएमपी डिटेक्शन टाइम तक) में 2 घंटे से कम समय लगेगा। एक मशीन से एक बैच में ही कुल 30 नमूनों की जांच की जा सकती है और इससे एक दिन में बड़ी संख्या में नमूनों की जांच कर सकते हैं।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'रिकॉर्ड समय में श्री चित्रा द्वारा कोविड-19 का पता लगाने के लिए एक नए, सस्ते, तेजी से पुष्टि करने वाले किट का विकास इस बात का शानदार उदाहरण है कि डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों की एक क्रिएटिव टीम साथ काम करते हुए कैसे अपने ज्ञान और बुनियादी ढांचे का इस्तेमाल कर सफलता हासिल कर सकती है। एससीटीआईएमएसटी में एक प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केंद्र और चार अन्य डीएसटी संस्थानों की स्थापना ने बेसिक रिसर्च को महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तित कर महत्वपूर्ण लाभांश दिया है।'
सीमित सुविधाओं और प्रशिक्षित लेबोरेटरी टेक्नीशियंस के साथ जिला अस्पतालों की लेबोरेटरीज में भी यह टेस्टिंग की सुविधा स्थापित की जा सकती है। मशीन में फ्लोरेसेंस में हुए परिवर्तन से परिणाम पढ़े जा सकते हैं। एलएएमपी टेस्टिंग के लिए नए उपकरण और एन जीन के 2 क्षेत्रों के लिए टेस्ट किट के साथ जांच का खर्च लेबोरेटरी के लिए 1000 रुपये प्रति टेस्ट से भी कम आएगा।
इसके अलावा श्री चित्रा ने जीनलैंप-एन टेस्ट किट और जांच उपकरणों के साथ विशिष्ट आरएनए एक्स्ट्रैक्शन किट भी विकसित किए हैं। निर्माण के लिए यह टेक्नोलॉजी इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक्स में राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑपरेशंस वाली एक अग्रणी कंपनी, एम/एस अगप्पी डायग्नोस्टिक लिमिटेड एर्नाकुलम को हस्तांतरित की गई है।
संस्थान के बायोमेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी विंग के एक वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अनूप थेक्कुवेटिल और अप्लाइड बायोलॉजी विभाग के तहत मॉलिकुलर मेडिसिन डिविजन के वैज्ञानिक-प्रभारी और उनकी टीम ने पिछले 3 हफ्तों में यह किट विकसित किया।
(ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए, कृपया संपर्क करें: स्वप्ना वामदेवन, पीआरओ, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, मोबाइल: 9656815943, ईमेल-pro@sctimst.ac.in)