Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises its second webinar under "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series today
The webinar was titled Calcutta – A confluence of Cultures
16 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is currently organizing a series of Webinars under the overall theme of ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ with a view to encourage Indians to explore their own country and to enrich the knowledge of stakeholders in the tourism industry, students, general public, etc. on various aspect of tourism sector.
The second Webinar of the series, 'Calcutta – A confluence of Cultures' was organised and presented by Mr. Iftekhar Ahsan, Mr. Ritwick Ghosh and Mr. Anirban Dutta of Calcutta Walks today. The Webinar on Kolkata gave an interesting insight into the contribution of various communities in the development of Kolkata.
The Webinar received a very good response with over 2700 registrations and final participation of over 1800.
On the occasion of World Heritage Day on 18th April 2020, two webinars have been finalised. First session from 1100-1200 hrs. will be on the topic ‘The Monuments of Mamallapuram – Stories Etched in Stone’ by Storytrails and the second session from 1200-1300 hrs. will be presented by Mr. Ratish Nanda, CEO, Aga Khan Trust for Culture on ‘World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism at Humayun’s Tomb’.
This webinar series provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar was held on 14th April 2020 , the webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'. The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history.
Information on the DekhoApnaDesh Webinars series is regularly posted on the Incredible India social media pages of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "देखोअपनादेश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत आज अपने दूसरे वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
इस वेबिनार का शीर्षक था कोलकाता- संस्कृति का संगम
16 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार वर्तमान समय में “देखोअपनादेश” के समग्र विषय-वस्तु के रूप में एक वेबिनार श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीयों द्वारा अपने देश के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्ति को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यटन उद्योग, छात्रों, आम जनता आदि में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर हितधारकों के ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस श्रृंखला के दूसरे वेबिनार, ‘कलकत्ता- संस्कृति का संगम' का आज आयोजन किया गया और इसे कोलकाता वॉक के श्री इफ्तेखार अहसन, श्री रित्विक घोष और श्री अनिर्बान दत्ता द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया। कोलकाता पर आयोजित इस वेबिनार ने, कोलकाता के विकास में विभिन्न समुदायों के योगदान के बारे में एक दिलचस्प जानकारी प्रदान की।
इस वेबिनार को बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जिसको 2,700 से ज्यादा पंजीकरण और अंतिम रूप से 1,800 से ज्यादा भागीदारी प्राप्त हुई।
18 अप्रैल 2020 को विश्व धरोहर दिवस के अवसर पर दो वेबिनारों के आयोजन को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। पहले सत्र का आयोजन स्टोरीट्रेल्स द्वारा 1100-1200 बजे तक किया जाएगा, जिसका विषय ‘द मोनुमेंट्स ऑफ मामल्लपुरम - स्टोरीज एच्टड इन स्टोन' होगा, वहीं दूसरे सत्र का आयोजन श्री रतीश नंदा, सीईओ, आगा खान ट्रस्ट फॉर कल्चर द्वारा 1200-1300 बजे तक किया जाएगा, जिसका विषय ‘वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज एंड सस्टेनेबल टूरिज्म एट हुमायूं टॉम्ब’ होगा।
यह वेबिनार श्रृंखला हमारे अतुल्य भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत की बहुत गहराई और विस्तार के साथ जानकारी प्रदान करती है। पहले वेबिनार का आयोजन 14 अप्रैल 2020 को किया गया था, इस वेबिनार का शीर्षक था "सिटी ऑफ सिटीज- दिल्लीज पर्सनल डायरी'। सत्र का मूल पर्यटन जागरूकता और सामाजिक इतिहास पर आधारित है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अतुल्य भारत के सोशल मीडिया पेजों पर "देखोअपनादेश" श्रंखला की जानकारी नियमित रूप से पोस्ट की जाती है।