Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises its second webinar under "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series today
The webinar was titled Calcutta – A confluence of Cultures
16 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is currently organizing a series of Webinars under the overall theme of ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ with a view to encourage Indians to explore their own country and to enrich the knowledge of stakeholders in the tourism industry, students, general public, etc. on various aspect of tourism sector.
The second Webinar of the series, 'Calcutta – A confluence of Cultures' was organised and presented by Mr. Iftekhar Ahsan, Mr. Ritwick Ghosh and Mr. Anirban Dutta of Calcutta Walks today. The Webinar on Kolkata gave an interesting insight into the contribution of various communities in the development of Kolkata.
The Webinar received a very good response with over 2700 registrations and final participation of over 1800.
On the occasion of World Heritage Day on 18th April 2020, two webinars have been finalised. First session from 1100-1200 hrs. will be on the topic ‘The Monuments of Mamallapuram – Stories Etched in Stone’ by Storytrails and the second session from 1200-1300 hrs. will be presented by Mr. Ratish Nanda, CEO, Aga Khan Trust for Culture on ‘World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism at Humayun’s Tomb’.
This webinar series provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar was held on 14th April 2020 , the webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'. The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history.
Information on the DekhoApnaDesh Webinars series is regularly posted on the Incredible India social media pages of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے آج ‘‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’’وبیبی نار سیریز کے تحت اپنے دوسرے ویبی نار کا انعقاد کیا
ویبیی نار کا عنوان تھا: کلکتہ ثقافتوں کا ایک سنگم
16 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16اپریل، حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت مجموعی طور پر‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’ موضوع کے تحت ویبی ناروں کی ایک سیریز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانیوں کی اپنے ملک کے بارے میں پتہ لگانے اور ملک کو دیکھنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور سیاحت کے شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں سیاحت کی صنعت کے متعلقین طلبا اور عوام کی معلومات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
اس سیریز کےدوسرے ویبی نار‘کلکتہ- ثقافتوں کا ایک سنگم’ کا آج انعقاد کیا گیا اور اس ویبی نار کو کلکتہ واکس کے جناب افتخار احسان، جناب رتوک گھوش اور جناب انربان دتّہ نے پیش کیا۔ کلکتہ کے بارے میں پیش کئے گئے اس ویبی نار سے کلکتہ کی ترقی میں مختلف برادریوں کی حصے داری کے بارے میں دلچسپ حقائق کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
ویبی نار پر عوامی رد عمل بہت ا چھا رہا۔ 2700 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ہوئے اور 1800 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس میں شرکت کی۔
18 اپریل 2020 کو عالمی یوم وراثت کے موقع پر دو ویبی ناروں کے انعقاد کا خاکہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ان کا پہلا سیشن 11 سے 12 بجے تک کا ہوگا جس کا موضوع ‘ماملا پورم کی یادگاریں- پتھروں میں تراشی گئی کہانیاں’۔ اس موضوع پر اسٹوری ٹریل کے ذریعے اور دوسرا سیشن 12 سے 13 بجے تک ہوگا جس کی پیش کش ‘ہمایوں کے مقبرے میں عالمی وراثت اور پائیدار سیاحت’ کے موضوع پر ہوگا جس کو آغا خان ٹرسٹ فار کلچر کے سی ای او جناب رتیش نندا پیش کریں گے۔
یہ ویبی نار سیریز ہمارےناقابل یقین ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور وراثت کی گہرائی اور وسعت کی جھلک پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سے مقامات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کراتی ہے۔ پہلے ویبی نار کا انعقاد 14 اپریل 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اُس ویبی نار کا عنوان ‘شہروں کے شہر دلّی کی پرسنل ڈائری’ تھا۔ اس سیشن کی بنیاد سیاحت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور سماجی تاریخ پر تھی۔
‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’ ویبی نار سیریز کے بارے میں معلومات حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے انکریبل انڈیا سوشل میڈیا پیجیز پر باقاعدگی سے پوسٹ کی جارہی ہے۔