Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises its second webinar under "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series today
The webinar was titled Calcutta – A confluence of Cultures
16 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is currently organizing a series of Webinars under the overall theme of ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ with a view to encourage Indians to explore their own country and to enrich the knowledge of stakeholders in the tourism industry, students, general public, etc. on various aspect of tourism sector.
The second Webinar of the series, 'Calcutta – A confluence of Cultures' was organised and presented by Mr. Iftekhar Ahsan, Mr. Ritwick Ghosh and Mr. Anirban Dutta of Calcutta Walks today. The Webinar on Kolkata gave an interesting insight into the contribution of various communities in the development of Kolkata.
The Webinar received a very good response with over 2700 registrations and final participation of over 1800.
On the occasion of World Heritage Day on 18th April 2020, two webinars have been finalised. First session from 1100-1200 hrs. will be on the topic ‘The Monuments of Mamallapuram – Stories Etched in Stone’ by Storytrails and the second session from 1200-1300 hrs. will be presented by Mr. Ratish Nanda, CEO, Aga Khan Trust for Culture on ‘World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism at Humayun’s Tomb’.
This webinar series provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar was held on 14th April 2020 , the webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'. The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history.
Information on the DekhoApnaDesh Webinars series is regularly posted on the Incredible India social media pages of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયે “દેખો અપના દેશ” વેબિનાર શ્રેણી અંતર્ગત બીજા વેબિનારનું આયોજન કર્યું
વેબિનારનું શીર્ષક હતું – “કલકત્તા – સંસ્કૃતિઓનું સંગમ”
16 APR 2020 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નાગરિકો પોતાના દેશને વધુ સારી રીતે જાણે અને પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રના વિવિધ પાસાં અંગે પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સામાન્ય લોકો સહિત જુદા-જુદા હિતધારકોના જ્ઞાનમાં વધારો થાય તે હેતુસર ભારત સરકારનું પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય હાલમાં ‘દેખો અપના દેશ’ વિષય અંતર્ગત વેબિનારની શ્રેણીનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ શ્રેણીના બીજા વેબિનાર ‘કલકત્તા- સંસ્કૃતિઓનો સંગમ’નું આયોજન આજે શ્રી ઇફ્તેખાર અહેસાન, શ્રી ઋત્વિક ઘોષ અને કલકત્તા વૉક્સના શ્રી અનિરબાન દત્તા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કલકત્તા ઉપર આયોજિત વેબિનારે કલકત્તાના વિકાસમાં વિવિધ સમુદાયોએ આપેલા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રદાનની રસપ્રદ બાબતો ઉજાગર કરી હતી.
વેબિનારને 2700 રજિસ્ટ્રેશન અને 1800થી વધારે સ્પર્ધકો સાથે ખૂબ જ સારો પ્રતિભાવ પ્રાપ્ત થયો હતો.
18મી એપ્રિલ, 2020ના વિશ્વ વારસા દિવસના પ્રસંગે બે વેબિનાર્સની અંતિમ પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે. પ્રથમ સત્રનું આયોજન સ્ટોરીટ્રેઇલ્સ દ્વારા સવારે 11-00થી 12-00 વાગ્યા દરમિયાન ‘મમલ્લપુરમના સ્મારકો – પથ્થરોમાં કંડારાયેલી કથા’ના વિષય ઉપર કરવામાં આવશે. જ્યારે બીજા સત્રનું આયોજન બપોરે 12-00થી 01-00 ‘વૈશ્વિક ધરોહર અને હુમાયુના મકબરા ખાતે ટકાઉ પ્રવાસન’ ઉપર સંસ્કૃતિ સંબંધિત આગા ખાન ટ્રસ્ટના સીઇઓ શ્રી રતિશ નંદા દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વેબિનાર શ્રેણી આપણાં અતૂલ્ય ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાના વિવિધ સ્થાનો અને અસલી ઊંડાણ અને તેના વિસ્તાર અંગે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી પૂરી પાડે છે. પ્રથમ વેબિનારનું આયોજન 14મી એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ ‘શહેરોના શહેર – દિલ્હીની પર્સનલ ડાયરી’ના શીર્ષક હેઠળ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સત્રનો મુખ્ય હાર્દ પ્રવાસન જાગૃતિ અને સામાજિક ઇતિહાસ ઉપર આધારિત હતો.
‘દેખો અપના દેશ’ વેબિનાર શ્રેણી અંગે માહિતી ભારત સરકારના પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પેજ અતૂલ્ય ભારત ઉપર નિયમિત પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવે છે.