Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary inaugurates Pusa Decontamination & Sanitizing Tunnel
16 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pusa Decontamination and Sanitizing Tunnel, developed by Division of Agricultural Engineering, ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Framers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary here today in presence of Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary DARE and Director General ICAR and Dr A K Singh, Director, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi.
The sanitization protocol includes hand washing with foot-operated soap and water dispenser and fogging in a sanitizing tunnel for 20 seconds. In this tunnel, Quaternary Ammonium Compounds (QAC) are used at concentration of 0.045%, which is recommended by the Health Department.
Thermal Screening of MoS, MoA&FW Shri Kailash Choudhary before inauguration of Pusa Decontamination and Sanitizing Tunnel
Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoS, MoA&FW, sanitizing hands before inauguration of Pusa Decontamination and Sanitizing Tunnel
Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoS, MoA&FW, inaugurating Pusa Decontamination and Sanitizing Tunnel
Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoS, MoA&FW, decontaminating himself inside Pusa Decontamination and Sanitizing Tunnel

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೈಲಾಶ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಪೂಸಾ ಶುದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಂಕುನಿವಾರಕ ಸುರಂಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
16 APR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೈಲಾಶ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಪೂಸಾ ಶುದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಂಕುನಿವಾರಕ ಸುರಂಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐಸಿಎಆರ್- ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪೂಸಾ ಶುದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಂಕುನಿವಾರಕ ಸುರಂಗವನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೈಲಾಶ್ ಚೌಧರಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಜೆನರಲ್, ಐ ಸಿ ಎ ಆರ್, ಡಿ ಎ ಆರ್ ಇ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾದ ಡಾ. ತ್ರಿಲೋಚನ್ ಮೊಹಾಪಾತ್ರ, ಐ ಸಿ ಎ ಆರ್-ಐ ಎ ಆರ್ ಐ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಎ.ಕೆ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣದ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಯಂತೆ ಕಾಲು-ಚಾಲಿತ ಸೋಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಿನ ವಿತರಕದಿಂದ ಕೈ ತೊಳೆಯುವುದು ಮತ್ತು 20 ಸೆಕೆಂಡುಗಳ ಕಾಲ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸುರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾಗಿಂಗಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡುವುದನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸುರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕ್ವಾಟರ್ನರಿ ಅಮೋನಿಯಂ ಕಾಂಪೌಂಡ್ಸ್ (ಕ್ಯೂಎಸಿ) ಅನ್ನು 0.045% ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.