சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
``இந்த வைரசை நம்மால் வெல்ல முடியும், நாம் வெல்வோம்'' - டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன்
15 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் (WHO) மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கள அலுவலர்களுடனும், மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் சுகாதார அலுவலர்களுடனும், கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து, காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், ``நெருக்கடியான காலக்கட்டத்தை நாம் சந்தித்திருக்கிறோம். போலியோ மற்றும் தட்டம்மையை ஒழித்ததைப் போல இந்த வைரசையும் ஒழிப்பதற்கு நாம் ஒன்றுபட்டு செயல்பட வேண்டும்'' என்று கூறினார். ``இந்த வைரசை நம்மால் வெல்ல முடியும், நாம் வெல்வோம்'' - என்று அவர் கூறினார். பணிகளுக்கு அதிக பயன் கிடைப்பதற்காக, கள அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளை பலப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் ஒன்றுபட்டு செயல்படுவது பற்றியும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
``அரசு மருத்துவர்களும், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மருத்துவர்களும் போலியோ ஒழிப்பில் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டியதையும், அதற்காக அவர்கள் நிறைய பங்களிப்பு செய்ததையும் நான் இன்னும் நினைவில் வைத்திருக்கிறேன். அவர்களுடைய அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் போயிருந்தால் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் போலியோவை ஒழிப்பதற்கு அதிக அவகாசம் தேவைப்பட்டிருக்கும்' என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
``கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு இந்தியா தான் முதலில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தது. உலகின் மற்ற நாடுகளைவிட இப்போது இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இதற்கு கொரோனா எதிர்ப்பு வீரர்கள் தான் காரணம்'' என்று அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த்தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டிய உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்தியத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கேட்ரபால் சிங், ``பெரிய மற்றும் பன்முக சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்த நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில், தடுமாற்றம் இல்லாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தி வருகிறது'' என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு மைக்ரோ திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் தொகுப்பு நோய்த் தடுப்புக்கு மாவட்ட அளவில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கூட்டாக சேர்ந்து முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்வது.
• நோய் எப்படி பரவுகிறது என்பதை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கு, இப்போதைய பாதிப்புகள் குறித்த பகுப்பாய்வில் உதவியாக இருத்தல்.
• மாவட்டங்களில் இனிமேலும் இந்த நோய் பரவுதலுக்கு வாய்ப்பில்லை என்று நம்பகமான ஆதாரம் கிடைக்கும் வரையில், மாவட்டங்களில் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிப்பதற்கான உத்தியை உருவாக்க உதவுதல்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We can and we will defeat this Virus” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
India stands on better footing then the rest of the world in fight against COVID -19
15 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through Video Conferencing today with senior officials and field officers of the World Health Organization (WHO) as well as key central and state government health functionaries on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19 in India.
Exhorting the WHO officials Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “We are meeting in troubled times and we have to work together to eradicate this virus as we eradicated polio and smallpox earlier”. “We can and we will defeat this Virus”, he said. The meeting today deliberated on further strengthening the partnership and the measures that can be taken at the field level to further ramp up the response. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “WHO is an important partner in our fight against the COVID-19. I really value guidance and contributions made by the WHO in containing spread of COVID-19 across the country.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan recollected, “I still remember, Doctors, be it in the government or WHO, were passionate about the cause of eradication of polio and contributed a lot for the purpose.” “Without their sincere contribution it would have taken more time to eradicate polio from South East Asia including India”, he said. He further motivated the doctors and reminded them of their potential and ability because of which India managed to come out victorious from the scourge of polio.
He reminded, “India was first to respond to COVID -19 and stands on a better footing then the rest of the world because of the valuable and sincere services of our Corona warriors.” “We know the enemy and its whereabouts. We are able to check this enemy through community surveillance, issuance of various advisories, cluster containment and dynamic strategy.”, he said. While appreciating the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi he said, “We have a great leader in our PM as he is very receptive and accommodating to the suggestions given by experts from time to time, which in turn has led to India handling the bull of COVID-19 by its horns.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan also exhorted the Corona Warriors for their never say die attitude and serving the mankind. He wished them luck for a tough fight put up by them against the dreaded Virus.
Praising India’s response to COVID-19 the Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, “Despite huge and multiple challenges, India has been demonstrating unwavering commitment in its fight against the pandemic.” The WHO Representative to India, Dr Henk Bekedam said, “Our field personnel have been redirected to support the fight against COVID-19. The same team worked tirelessly along with the government and other partner organizations to help India become polio-free. I am confident that the WHO team can once again join hands with the government to help win this fight against COVID-19.”
The key discussion points of the interaction included:
· Technical Coordination with WHO officers working at district level for helping in development of Micro Plan for hot spots and clusters containment.
· Helping in analysis of existing cases to identify the possible route of transmission.
· Helping in devising strategy for continued surveillance of districts till such time there is reliable evidence that there is no scope for further infection in the district.
The experiences and strategies from three states — Bihar, Karnataka and Maharashtra — were also presented during the meeting.
Those attending the VC were Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Health Secretaries and National Health Mission Directors from State Governments/Union Territories and senior officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Directorate General of Health Services, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) as well as Regional Director of the World Health Organization (WHO), South-East Asia region and other key officials from the WHO South-East Asia Region Office and experts and field personnel of WHO deployed across the country.