Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We can and we will defeat this Virus” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
India stands on better footing then the rest of the world in fight against COVID -19
15 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through Video Conferencing today with senior officials and field officers of the World Health Organization (WHO) as well as key central and state government health functionaries on the measures being taken for containment of COVID-19 in India.
Exhorting the WHO officials Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “We are meeting in troubled times and we have to work together to eradicate this virus as we eradicated polio and smallpox earlier”. “We can and we will defeat this Virus”, he said. The meeting today deliberated on further strengthening the partnership and the measures that can be taken at the field level to further ramp up the response. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “WHO is an important partner in our fight against the COVID-19. I really value guidance and contributions made by the WHO in containing spread of COVID-19 across the country.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan recollected, “I still remember, Doctors, be it in the government or WHO, were passionate about the cause of eradication of polio and contributed a lot for the purpose.” “Without their sincere contribution it would have taken more time to eradicate polio from South East Asia including India”, he said. He further motivated the doctors and reminded them of their potential and ability because of which India managed to come out victorious from the scourge of polio.
He reminded, “India was first to respond to COVID -19 and stands on a better footing then the rest of the world because of the valuable and sincere services of our Corona warriors.” “We know the enemy and its whereabouts. We are able to check this enemy through community surveillance, issuance of various advisories, cluster containment and dynamic strategy.”, he said. While appreciating the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi he said, “We have a great leader in our PM as he is very receptive and accommodating to the suggestions given by experts from time to time, which in turn has led to India handling the bull of COVID-19 by its horns.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan also exhorted the Corona Warriors for their never say die attitude and serving the mankind. He wished them luck for a tough fight put up by them against the dreaded Virus.
Praising India’s response to COVID-19 the Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh said, “Despite huge and multiple challenges, India has been demonstrating unwavering commitment in its fight against the pandemic.” The WHO Representative to India, Dr Henk Bekedam said, “Our field personnel have been redirected to support the fight against COVID-19. The same team worked tirelessly along with the government and other partner organizations to help India become polio-free. I am confident that the WHO team can once again join hands with the government to help win this fight against COVID-19.”
The key discussion points of the interaction included:
· Technical Coordination with WHO officers working at district level for helping in development of Micro Plan for hot spots and clusters containment.
· Helping in analysis of existing cases to identify the possible route of transmission.
· Helping in devising strategy for continued surveillance of districts till such time there is reliable evidence that there is no scope for further infection in the district.
The experiences and strategies from three states — Bihar, Karnataka and Maharashtra — were also presented during the meeting.
Those attending the VC were Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Health Secretaries and National Health Mission Directors from State Governments/Union Territories and senior officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Directorate General of Health Services, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) as well as Regional Director of the World Health Organization (WHO), South-East Asia region and other key officials from the WHO South-East Asia Region Office and experts and field personnel of WHO deployed across the country.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
‘हम कर सकते हैं और हम इस वायरस को हरा देंगे’– डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विश्व के दूसरों हिस्सों के मुकाबले बेहतर स्थिति में है भारत
15 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों परआज विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के वरिष्ठ एवंक्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के साथ-साथकेंद्रएवं राज्य सरकारों के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य पदाधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक संवाद सत्र में हिस्सा लिया।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के अधिकारियों से डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ‘हम इस संकट के समय में मिल रहे हैं और हमें इस वायरस को खत्म के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा जैसा हमने पूर्व में पोलियो और चेचक के उन्मूलन के लिए किया था।’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘हम कर सकते हैं और हम इस वायरस को हरा देंगे।’आज की बैठक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने तथा तेज प्रतिक्रिया के लिए क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर किए जा सकने वाले उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'कोविड -19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में डब्ल्यूएचओ एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। मैं देश भर में कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के मार्गदर्शन और योगदान को वास्तव में महत्व देता हूं।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्मृतियों का हवाला देते हुए कहा, ‘मुझे आज भी याद है, डॉक्टर, चाहे वे सरकार में रहे हों या डब्ल्यूएचओ में, पोलियो के खात्मे को लेकर जुनूनी थे और उस उद्देश्य के लिए बहुत योगदान दिया।’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘उनके ईमानदारी से किए गए योगदान के बिना भारत सहित दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से पोलियो के उन्मूलन में अधिक समय लगा होता।’उन्होंने डॉक्टरों को प्रेरित करते हुए उन्हें उनकी क्षमता और सामर्थ्य याद दिलाया, जिसके कारण भारत पोलियो के संकट पर विजय पाने में सफल रहा।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया, ‘कोविड-19 पर प्रतिक्रिया देने वालों में भारत पहला देश था और हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं की बहुमूल्य एवं ईमानदार सेवाओं की वजह से दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से बेहतर स्थिति में है।’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘हम इस शत्रु और उसके ठिकाने को जानते हैं। हम सामुदायिक निगरानी, विभिन्न परामर्श जारी कर, क्लस्टरों पर पाबंदी और क्रियाशील रणनीति की बदौलत इस शत्रु का मुकाबला करने में सक्षम हैं।’ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा,‘हमारे पास प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में एक महान नेता हैं। वह समय-समय पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले सुझावों को स्वीकार करने और उन्हें जगह देने वाले हैं। इसी का नतीजा है कि भारत कोविड-19 जैसे वायरस का इतनी दृढ़ता से मुकाबला कर रहा है।’डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कभी 'ना' न कहने वाले रवैये और मानव जाति की सेवा में जुटे कोरोना योद्धाओं का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने इस घातक वायरस के खिलाफ कड़ी लड़ाई के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
कोविड-19 को लेकर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया की प्रशंसा करते हुए डब्ल्यूएचओ के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल ने कहा, 'विशाल और विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत इस महामारी के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।' भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डा. हेंक बेकडेम ने कहा, ‘हमारे क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में साथ देने के लिए पुनर्निर्देशित किया गया है। इसी टीम ने भारत को पोलियो मुक्त बनाने में सरकार और अन्य सहयोगी संगठनों के साथ अथक प्रयास किया था।मुझे विश्वास है कि डब्ल्यूएचओ की टीम एक बार फिर सरकार के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को जीतने में मदद कर सकती है।’
चर्चा के प्रमुख बिंदुओं में शामिल रहेः
-
हॉट स्पॉट और क्लस्टरों पर नियंत्रण के लिए माइक्रो प्लान के विकास में जिला स्तर पर काम कर रहे डब्लूएचओ के अधिकारियों के साथ तकनीकी समन्वय।
-
ट्रांसमिशन यानी संचरण के संभावित मार्ग की पहचान करने के लिए मौजूदा मामलों के विश्लेषण में मदद करना।
-
उस समय तक जिलों की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने में मदद करना, जब तक इस बात का विश्वसनीय प्रमाण न मिले कि जिले में आगे संक्रमण की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं है।
बैठक के दौरान तीन राज्यों - बिहार, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र के अनुभवों एवं रणनीतियों को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिव और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन निदेशक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के साथ-साथ विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, डब्ल्यूएचओ के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र कार्यालय के अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारी और देश भर में तैनात डब्ल्यूएचओ के विशेषज्ञ एवं फील्ड कर्मीशामिल हुए।