Ministry of Defence
EMERGENCY LANDING OF IAF CHEETAH HELICOPTER
16 APR 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
A Cheetah helicopter was proceeding from Hindon to Chandigarh on a COVID-19 task of carrying test samples of Leh. Approximately 3 NM out of Hindon, aircraft developed technical snag an carried out safe landing on Outer Ring Road highway. The actions taken by the pilots were prompt and correct. No damage to any property has been reported. Recovery aircraft was launched immediately from Hindon. The aircraft was rectified and recovered back promptly and safely at Hindon.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتیہ فضائیہ کے چیتا ہیلی کاپٹر کی ہنگامی حالات میں لینڈنگ
16 APR 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 اپریل / ایک چیتا ہیلی کاپٹر کووڈ-19 کے جانچ نمونے لیہہ سے لے کرآیا تھا اور آگے ہنڈن سے چنڈی گڑھ کے سفر پر تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر 3 این ایم آؤٹ آف ہنڈن طیارے میں کوئی تکنیکی خرابی رونما ہوئی اور اس نے آؤٹر رنگ روڈ شاہراہ پر محفوظ طریقے سے لینڈنگ کی۔ پائلٹوں نے جو کارروائی کی وہ فوری اور صحیح تھی۔ کسی بھی املاک کو کسی طرح کا نقصان لاحق ہونے کی کوئی خبر نہیں ہے۔ ہنڈن سے فوری طور پر ریکوری طیارہ حرکت میں آیا۔ مذکورہ طیارے کا نقص دور کیا گیا اور اسے فوری طور پر محفوظ طریقے سے ہنڈن واپس لایا گیا۔