Ministry of Defence
EMERGENCY LANDING OF IAF CHEETAH HELICOPTER
16 APR 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
A Cheetah helicopter was proceeding from Hindon to Chandigarh on a COVID-19 task of carrying test samples of Leh. Approximately 3 NM out of Hindon, aircraft developed technical snag an carried out safe landing on Outer Ring Road highway. The actions taken by the pilots were prompt and correct. No damage to any property has been reported. Recovery aircraft was launched immediately from Hindon. The aircraft was rectified and recovered back promptly and safely at Hindon.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಚೀತಾ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ತುರ್ತು ಭೂಸ್ಪರ್ಶ
16 APR 2020 10:34AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಚೀತಾ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ತುರ್ತು ಭೂಸ್ಪರ್ಶ
ಚೀತಾ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಲೇಹ್ನ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಹಿಂಡನ್ನಿಂದ ಚಂಡೀಗಢಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ವಿಮಾನವು ಹಿಂಡನ್ನಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರು ನಾಟಿಕಲ್ ಮೈಲು ದೂರದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾಗತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತೊಂದರೆ ಕಾಣಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿತು, ತಕ್ಷಣ ಅದನ್ನು ಹೊರ ವರ್ತುಲ ರಸ್ತೆಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪೈಲಟ್ಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿದ್ದವು. ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಾನಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿಲ್ಲ. ಹಿಂಡನ್ನಿಂದ ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ರಿಕವರಿ ವಿಮಾನವನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಿ ಹಿಂಡನ್ಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿ ಮರಳಿ ತರಲಾಯಿತು.