Ministry of Defence
EMERGENCY LANDING OF IAF CHEETAH HELICOPTER
16 APR 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
A Cheetah helicopter was proceeding from Hindon to Chandigarh on a COVID-19 task of carrying test samples of Leh. Approximately 3 NM out of Hindon, aircraft developed technical snag an carried out safe landing on Outer Ring Road highway. The actions taken by the pilots were prompt and correct. No damage to any property has been reported. Recovery aircraft was launched immediately from Hindon. The aircraft was rectified and recovered back promptly and safely at Hindon.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना के चीता हेलिकाप्टर की आपातकालीन लैंडिंग
16 APR 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
एक चीता हेलिकाप्टर लेह के टेस्ट सैपलों को ले जाने के कोविड-19 कार्य के लिए हिंडन से चंडीगढ़ जा रहा था। हिंडन से लगभग 3 एनएम आगे वायुयान में एक तकनीकी बाधा आ गई और उसे आउटर रिंग रोड राजमार्ग पर सुरक्षित लैंडिंग करनी पड़ी। पायलटों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई त्वरित और सटीक थी। किसी भी संपत्ति को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा। तत्काल हिंडन से रिकवरी वायुयान भेजा गया। वायुयान को दुरुस्त कर लिया गया और वह तत्काल तथा सुरक्षित तरीके से हिंडन वापस आ गया।