Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে প্রচুর পরিমাণে ওষুধ উৎপাদন বা যোগান বাড়াতে ২০০৬ সালের এনভায়রনমেন্ট ইমপ্যাক্ট অ্যাসেসমেন্ট সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংশোধন করা হয়েছে
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিশ্ব জুড়ে নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন ধরনের ওষুধপত্রের যোগান বা উৎপাদন বাড়াতে গত ২৭শে মার্চ এনভাইরনমেন্ট ইমপ্যাক্ট অ্যাসেসমেন্ট সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে সংশোধন করেছে। এই সংশোধন অনুযায়ী বিভিন্ন ধরনের বাধা-বিপত্তি দূরীকরণে বিপুল পরিমাণ ওষুধ উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত কর্মসূচি বা সেই সংক্রান্ত কর্মকান্ডকে পুনর্বিভাজিত করে বর্তমান ক্যাটাগরি ‘এ’ থেকে ‘বি২’ ক্যাটাগরিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
‘বি২’ ক্যাটাগরির আওতায় যাবতীয় প্রকল্প বা কর্মকান্ডকে বেসলাইন ডেটা সংগ্রহের প্রয়োজনীয়তা থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য স্তরে বিকেন্দ্রীকরণের ব্যবস্থাগুলিকে আরও দ্রুততর করতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে শ্রেণী বিভাজনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে দেশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধপত্রের যোগান বাড়াতে সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ। আগামী ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত প্রস্তাবগুলির ওপর মন্ত্রকের ঐ সংশোধনের সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হবে। একই সঙ্গে, রাজ্যগুলিকেও প্রচুর পরিমাণে ওষুধ উৎপাদনের অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছে।
দু’সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই ‘বি২’ ক্যাটাগরির আওতায় ১০০-রও বেশি প্রস্তাব পাওয়া গেছে। বর্তমানে প্রস্তাবগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কর্তৃপক্ষ খতিয়ে দেখছে।