Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తక్కువ వ్యవధిలో ఔషదాల ఉత్పత్తి, లభ్యత పెంచేందుకు ఎన్విరాన్ మెంట్ ఇంపాక్ట్ అసెస్ మెంట్ (ఈ.ఐ.ఏ) నోటిఫికేషన్ – 2006కు కీలకమైన సవరణ
సుమారు రెండు వారాల వ్యవధిలో ఇలాంటి 100కి పైగా ప్రతిపాదనలు
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తున్న కరోనా వైరస్ (కోవిడ్ -19) వ్యాప్తి నుంచి ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పరిస్థితిని పరిష్కరించేందుకు వివిధ ఔషధాల ఉత్పత్తి, లభ్యతను పెంచేందుకు పర్యావరణ, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2020 మార్చి 27న ఈ.ఐ.ఏ. నోటిఫికేషన్ -2006లో సవరణలు చేసింది. వివిధ రుగ్మతలు పరిష్కరించడానికి తయారు చేసిన బల్క్ డ్రగ్స్ మరియు ఇంటర్మీడియట్లకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని ప్రాజెక్టులు మరియు కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఏ నుంచి బి-2 వర్గానికి తిరిగి చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
కేటగిరి బి-2 పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే ప్రాజెక్టులకు బేస్ లైన్ డేటా, ఈఐఐ స్టడీస్ మరియు పబ్లిక్ కన్సల్టెషన్ సేకరణ అవసరం నుంచి మినహాయింపు పొందింది. ప్రక్రియను వేగంగా ట్రాక్ చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రస్థాయి మదింపు వికేంద్రీకరణను సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఇలాంటి ప్రతిపాదన వర్గీకరణ జరిగింది. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో దేశంలోని ముఖ్యమైన మందులు, ఔషధాల లభ్యతను తక్కువ వ్యవధిలో పెంచడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈ సవరణ 30 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 వరకు అందుకున్న అన్ని ప్రతిపాదనలకు వర్తిస్తుంది. ఇలాంటి ప్రతిపాదనలను త్వరగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచనలు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి.
ప్రస్తుతం అన్నీ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ల ద్వారా జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, భౌతికంగా ప్రతిపాదనల అంచనా సాధ్య కాకపోవచ్చు గనుక, ఇచ్చిన కాలపరిమితిలో ప్రతిపాదనలు వేగంగా పూర్తి చేయడం కోసం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవాలనే సమాచారాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలకు అందించింది.
సుమారు రెండు వారాల వ్యవధిలో, ఈ కేటగిరీ కింద 100కి పైగా ప్రతిపాదనలు వచ్చాయి. ఇవి రాష్ట్రాల్లో సంబంధిత నియంత్రణ అధికారులు వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటారు.