Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
थोड्या कालावधीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात औषधांची उपलब्धता / उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी पर्यावरण प्रभाव मूल्यांकन (ईआयए) अधिसूचना 2006 मध्ये प्रमुख सुधारणा
सुमारे दोन आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत यासंबंधीचे 100 हून अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त
15 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2020
नोवेल कोरोना विषाणूच्या (COVID-19) जागतिक उद्रेकातून उद्‌भवलेल्या अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि विविध औषधांची उपलब्धता, किंवा उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी 27 मार्च 2020 रोजी पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने पर्यावरण प्रभाव मूल्यांकन (ईआयए) अधिसूचना 2006 मध्ये सुधारणा केली.
विविध आजारांवरील उपचारासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील औषध निर्मिती आणि मध्यस्थांच्या संदर्भात सर्व प्रकल्प किंवा उपक्रम विद्यमान श्रेणी '' ते 'बी 2' श्रेणीत पुन्हा वर्गीकृत केले गेले आहेत.
श्रेणी बी 2 अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांना मूलभूत माहिती गोळा करणे, ईआयए अभ्यास आणि सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलत आवश्यक आहे. राज्य स्तरावरील मूल्यांकनाचे विकेंद्रीकरण सुलभ व्हावे म्हणून अशा प्रस्तावांचे पुन्हा वर्गीकरण करण्यात आले आहे; जेणेकरून प्रक्रियेचा वेग वाढू शकेल. देशातील महत्वाची औषधे / औषधांची उपलब्धता कमी कालावधीत वाढविण्यात मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने हे पाऊल उचलले आहे. ही दुरुस्ती 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या सर्व प्रस्तावांना लागू आहे. अशा प्रस्तावांवर जलदगतीने प्रक्रिया करण्याचा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे.
सध्याची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता प्रत्यक्ष बैठक घेऊन प्रस्तावांचे मूल्यांकन करणे शक्य होणार नाही म्हणून दिलेले प्रस्ताव तातडीने निकाली काढण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्ससारख्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचा सल्ला मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना दिला आहे.
सुमारे दोन आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत या श्रेणीअंतर्गत 100 हून अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले आहेत, जे राज्यातील संबंधित नियामक प्राधिकरणांकडून निर्णय घेण्याच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यावर आहेत.