Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ঔষধ উপলব্ধ/উৎপাদন কৰিবৰ বাবে এনভাইৰণমেন্ট ইম্পেক্ট এচেচমেন্ট ন’টিফিকেশ্যন ২০০৬ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংশোধন
দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে ১০০ তকৈও অধিক তেনে প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱত সৃষ্টি হোৱা অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিস্থিতিত কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ঔষধ উপলব্ধ তথা উৎপাদন কৰিবৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৭ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে এনভাইৰণমেন্ট ইম্পেক্ট এচেচমেন্ট ন’টিফিকেশ্যন ২০০৬ ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংশোধন কৰিছে। বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত ঔষধ উৎপাদন কৰিবৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহক ‘এ’ বিভাগৰ পৰা ‘বি’ বিভাগলৈ নতুনকৈ ভাগ কৰা হ’ল।
‘বি’ বিভাগৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহক চলাই নিবৰ বাবে প্ৰাথমিক তথ্য, এনভাইৰণমেন্ট ইম্পেক্ট এচেচমেন্টৰ অধ্যয়ন আৰু ৰাজহুৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহয়। এনেদৰে নতুনকৈ ভাগ কৰাৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৰণ সম্ভৱ হ’ব আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ কামসমূহ ভগাই দি সমগ্ৰ কাৰ্যক ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সম্পাদন কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’ব। কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰিবৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত ঔষধ উৎপাদন কৰিব পৰাকৈ চৰকাৰে এই পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। ৩০ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ ২০২০ লৈকে লাভ কৰি থকা সকলো প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সংশোধন কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব । এইক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে।
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ পৰা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে ১০০ তকৈও অধিক তেনে প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ কৰিছে।