Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कम समय में थोक दवाओं की उपलब्धता/उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) अधिसूचना, 2006 में प्रमुख संशोधन
लगभग दो सप्ताह की अवधि के भीतर, 100 से अधिक ऐसे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
नोवेल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) के वैश्विक प्रकोप से उत्पन्न अभूतपूर्व स्थिति का समाधान करने एवं विभिन्न दवाओं की उपलब्धता या उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 27 मार्च, 2020 को ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 में एक संशोधन किया है। विभिन्न बीमारियों के उपचार के लिए विनिर्मित थोक दवाओं या मध्यवर्तियों के संबंध में सभी परियोजनाओं या कार्यकलापों को वर्तमान ‘ए‘ कैटेगरी से ‘बी2‘ कैटेगरी में पुनर्वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
‘बी2‘ कैटेगरी में आने वाली परियोजनाओं को बेसलाइन डाटा के संग्रह, ईआईए अध्ययनों एवं सार्वजनिक परामर्श की आवश्यकता से छूट दे दी गई है। ऐसे प्रस्तावों का पुनर्वर्गीकरण राज्य स्तर पर मूल्यांकन के विकेंद्रीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए किया गया है जिससे कि प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके। सरकार ने यह कदम देश में कम समय में महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं/ड्रग्स की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्वेश्य से उठाया है। यह संशोधन 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक प्राप्त होने वाले सभी प्रस्तावों पर लागू है। राज्यों को भी ऐसे प्रस्तावों की त्वरित गति से प्रोसेस करने के लिए परामशदात्री जारी कर दिए गए है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दी गई समय सीमा के भीतर प्रस्तावों का त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और इस तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए कि जमीनी स्तर पर वर्तमान में विद्यमान स्थिति को देखते हुए प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन भौतिक बैठकों के जरिये संभव नहीं है, मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को वीडियो कांफ्रेंस जैसी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया है।
लगभग दो सप्ताह की अवधि के भीतर, इस वर्ग के भीतर 100 से अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हो चुके हैं, जो राज्यों में संबंधित विनियमन प्राधिकारियों द्वारा निर्णय लिए जाने के विभिन्न स्तरों पर हैं।