Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ (ਈਆਈਏ) ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ
ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ , 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੋਵੇਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ (ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19) ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਕਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਈਆਈਏ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਥੋਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਾਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ‘ਏ‘ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ ‘ਬੀ2‘ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
‘ਬੀ2‘ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸਲਾਈਨ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ, ਈਆਈਏ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ/ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜਿਹੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਇਸ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ।