Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 such proposals received
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address unprecedented situation arising from global outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), and to ramp up availability or production of various drugs, Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on 27th March 2020, has made an amendment to EIA Notification 2006. All projects or activities in respect of bulk drugs and intermediates, manufactured for addressing various ailments, have been re-categorized from the existing Category ‘A’ to ‘B2’ category.
Projects falling under Category B2 are exempted from requirement of collection of Base line data, EIA Studies and public consultation. The re-categorization of such proposals has been done to facilitate decentralization of appraisal to State Level so as to fast track the process. This step of the Govt is with a view to help in increasing the availability of the important medicines/ drugs in the country within short span of time. This amendment is applicable to all proposals received up to 30th September 2020. The states have also been issued advisories to expeditiously process such proposals.
Further, to ensure expeditious disposal of the proposals within given time-line, Ministry has also advised states to use information technology e.g. video conference, considering the fact that in view of the prevailing situation on ground, appraisal of proposals may not be possible through physical meetings.
Within a period of about two weeks, more than 100 proposals have been received under this category, which are at different levels of decision making by the concerned regulatory authorities in the states.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறுகிய காலத்துக்குள் மருந்துகளின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி அவை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதை அதிகரிப்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு மதிப்பீடு அறிக்கை 2006இல் முக்கிய திருத்தம்
15 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள எதிர்பாராத நிலைமைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனங்கள் மற்றும் தட்பவெப்ப நிலை அமைச்சகம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பின் மதிப்பீடு அறிக்கை 2006ல் திருத்தம் ஒன்றை மார்ச் 26 ம் தேதி அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்காக மொத்தமாக தயாரிக்கப்படும் மருந்துகளும், அதற்குத் தொடர்புடைய இடைநிலைப் பொருட்களும், இதுவரை இருந்த பிரிவிலிருந்து பி2 பிரிவிற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அடிப்படை விவரங்கள் சேகரிப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு மதிப்பீடு குறித்த ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் கலந்தாலோசனைகள் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நிபந்தனையில் இருந்து பி2 பிரிவு பொருட்களுக்கு விலக்கு உண்டு.
சுமார் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள், இந்தப் பிரிவின் கீழ், நூறுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் வரப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இவை அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கட்டுப்பாட்டு முறைப்படுத்தும் அமைப்புகளிடம், இறுதி முடிவுக்காக பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன.