Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
Additional activities exempted from Lockdown Measures under the Revised Guidelines, to come into effect from 20th April, 2020
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India issued an Order on 14th April, 2020 that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, will continue to remain in force upto 3rd May, 2020.
In pursuance of the above said order of Government of India, MHA has issued consolidated revised guidelines regarding lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country. The guidelines also prescribe National Directives for COVID-19 management; SOPs for Social Distancing at offices, workplaces, factories and establishments; and, penalties for offences regarding violation of lockdown measures under relevant sections of Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC, 1860.
In order to mitigate hardship to the public, select additional activities would be allowed, which would come into effect from 20th April, 2020. However, these additional activities would be operationalized by States/ Union Territories (UTs)/ District Administrations based on strict compliance to the existing guidelines on lockdown measures. Before operating these relaxations, States/ UTs/ District Administrations shall ensure that all preparatory arrangements with regard to social distancing in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments, and other sectoral requirements are in place.
The consolidated revised guidelines would not apply in containment zones, as demarcated by States/ UTs/ District administrations. If any new area is included in the category of a containment zone, the activities allowed in that area till the time of its categorization as a containment zone, would be suspended, except for those activities that are specifically permitted under the guidelines of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India.
MHA has directed all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments /Union Territory Administrations for the strict implementation of enclosed consolidated revised guidelines.
Click here to see Consolidated Revised Guidelines
Click here to see MHA Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
कोरोना व्हायरस साथीचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयातर्फे एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
15 APR 2020 1:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2020
देशात कोविड -19 साथीचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना 3 मे पर्यंत लागू राहतील, असा आदेश, भारत सरकारने 14 एप्रिल, 2020 रोजी जारी केला आहे.
भारत सरकारने जारी केलेल्या या आदेशाच्या अनुषंगाने देशात कोरोनाव्हायरसचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने भारत सरकारची सर्व मंत्रालये/ विभाग, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठीचे राष्ट्रीय निर्देश; कार्यालये, कामाच्या जागा, कारखाने आणि आस्थापनांमध्ये सामाजिक अंतर राखण्यासाठीची प्रमाणित प्रक्रिया आणि लॉकडाऊन काळात निर्देशांचे उल्लंघन करण्याच्या गुन्ह्याबद्दल आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन अधिनियम 2005 आणि भारतीय दंड संहिता 1860 च्या संबंधित कलमान्वये दंडाची तरतूद, या बाबीही या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांद्वारे विहित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लोकांची गैरसोय कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने निवडक अतिरिक्त बाबींना परवानगी देण्यात येणार असून त्या 20 एप्रिल 2020 पासून अनुज्ञेय राहतील. मात्र लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात पालन करायच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना अनुसरून राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिल्हा प्रशासनातर्फे या अतिरिक्त बाबींना परवानगी दिली जाईल. या सवलती देताना कार्यालये, कामाच्या जागा, कारखाने आणि आस्थापनांमध्ये सामाजिक अंतर राखण्यासाठी तसेच संबंधित क्षेत्रात आवश्यक अशा बाबींची खबरदारी घेतली जाईल, याची खातरजमा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिल्हा प्रशासनाने केली पाहिजे.
राज्य सरकारे /केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिल्हा प्रशासनाने कंटेनमेंट झोन म्हणून सिमांकित केलेल्या क्षेत्राला या एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना लागू राहणार नाहीत. कंटेनमेंट झोन मध्ये एखादे नवे क्षेत्र समाविष्ट झाल्यास, ते क्षेत्र कंटेनमेंट झोनमध्ये समाविष्ट होण्यापूर्वी त्या क्षेत्राला परवानगी असणाऱ्या बाबी रद्द होतील, मात्र भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार परवानगी असलेल्या बाबी अनुज्ञेय राहतील.
भारत सरकारची सर्व मंत्रालये/विभाग आणि राज्य सरकारे / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील प्रशासनाने, सोबत जोडलेल्या एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी करावी, असे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने दिले आहेत.
एकत्रित सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेले पत्र पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा