Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
Additional activities exempted from Lockdown Measures under the Revised Guidelines, to come into effect from 20th April, 2020
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India issued an Order on 14th April, 2020 that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, will continue to remain in force upto 3rd May, 2020.
In pursuance of the above said order of Government of India, MHA has issued consolidated revised guidelines regarding lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country. The guidelines also prescribe National Directives for COVID-19 management; SOPs for Social Distancing at offices, workplaces, factories and establishments; and, penalties for offences regarding violation of lockdown measures under relevant sections of Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC, 1860.
In order to mitigate hardship to the public, select additional activities would be allowed, which would come into effect from 20th April, 2020. However, these additional activities would be operationalized by States/ Union Territories (UTs)/ District Administrations based on strict compliance to the existing guidelines on lockdown measures. Before operating these relaxations, States/ UTs/ District Administrations shall ensure that all preparatory arrangements with regard to social distancing in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments, and other sectoral requirements are in place.
The consolidated revised guidelines would not apply in containment zones, as demarcated by States/ UTs/ District administrations. If any new area is included in the category of a containment zone, the activities allowed in that area till the time of its categorization as a containment zone, would be suspended, except for those activities that are specifically permitted under the guidelines of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India.
MHA has directed all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments /Union Territory Administrations for the strict implementation of enclosed consolidated revised guidelines.
Click here to see Consolidated Revised Guidelines
Click here to see MHA Communication to States/UTs

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം പുതുക്കിയ സംക്ഷിപ്ത മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ലോക് ഡൗണിൽ പുതിയതായി ഇളവനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള പ്രവൃത്തികൾ ഈ മാസം 20 മുതൽ അനുവദിക്കും
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ പറയുന്ന ലോക് ഡൗൺ നടപടികൾ, അടുത്ത മാസം മൂന്നു വരെ തുടരും. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇന്നലെ ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു .
ഈ ഉത്തരവ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി,ലോക് ഡൗൺ നടപടികളെപ്പറ്റിയുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി .കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിനു കീഴിലെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ,വകുപ്പുകൾ,സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ,കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട നടപടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് പുതിയ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ. കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പാലിക്കേണ്ട നിർദേശങ്ങൾ, സാമൂഹിക അകലം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനായി കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾ,ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായശാലകൾ,മറ്റു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പിന്തുടരേണ്ട പ്രവർത്തനചട്ടങ്ങൾ , ലോക് ഡൗൺ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ലംഘിക്കുന്നവർക്കുള്ള ശിക്ഷാനടപടികൾ എന്നിവയും പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ പറയുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ പീനൽ കോഡ്,2005 ലെ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിയമം എന്നിവയിലെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകൾ പ്രകാരമാവും ശിക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുക.
രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി,തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ചില പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്ക് ഈ മാസം 20 മുതൽ ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കും. എങ്കിലും,ലോക് ഡൗൺ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി നിലവിലുള്ള, കർശന മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ചാവണം ,സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളും ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും ഇത്തരം പ്രവർത്തികൾ നടപ്പിൽ വരുത്തേണ്ടത് . കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾ,ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായശാലകൾ , സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കാനുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങളടക്കം ആവശ്യമായ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ നടത്തി വേണം ഈ ഇളവുകൾ അനുവദിക്കാൻ.ഇത് സംസ്ഥന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
എന്നാൽ,സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ -ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ നിയന്ത്രിത മേഖലകളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ബാധകമായിരിക്കില്ല .ഏതെങ്കിലും സ്ഥലം,നിയന്ത്രിത മേഖലയായി പുതിയതായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, ആ ഉത്തരവ് വരുന്നത് വരെ അവിടെ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തികളും റദ്ദാക്കപ്പെടും.എന്നാൽ,ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ നിർദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രത്യേക ഇളവ് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പുതുക്കിയ സംക്ഷിപ്ത മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കർശനമായി പാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന്,ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കും വകുപ്പുകൾക്കും സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദേശം നൽകി .
പുതുക്കിയ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ കാണാൻ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://pibcms.nic.in/WriteReadData/ebooklat/Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines.PDF