Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
Additional activities exempted from Lockdown Measures under the Revised Guidelines, to come into effect from 20th April, 2020
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India issued an Order on 14th April, 2020 that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, will continue to remain in force upto 3rd May, 2020.
In pursuance of the above said order of Government of India, MHA has issued consolidated revised guidelines regarding lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country. The guidelines also prescribe National Directives for COVID-19 management; SOPs for Social Distancing at offices, workplaces, factories and establishments; and, penalties for offences regarding violation of lockdown measures under relevant sections of Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC, 1860.
In order to mitigate hardship to the public, select additional activities would be allowed, which would come into effect from 20th April, 2020. However, these additional activities would be operationalized by States/ Union Territories (UTs)/ District Administrations based on strict compliance to the existing guidelines on lockdown measures. Before operating these relaxations, States/ UTs/ District Administrations shall ensure that all preparatory arrangements with regard to social distancing in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments, and other sectoral requirements are in place.
The consolidated revised guidelines would not apply in containment zones, as demarcated by States/ UTs/ District administrations. If any new area is included in the category of a containment zone, the activities allowed in that area till the time of its categorization as a containment zone, would be suspended, except for those activities that are specifically permitted under the guidelines of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India.
MHA has directed all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments /Union Territory Administrations for the strict implementation of enclosed consolidated revised guidelines.
Click here to see Consolidated Revised Guidelines
Click here to see MHA Communication to States/UTs

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں کووڈ اُنیس وبائی مرض پر قابو حاصل کرنے کیلئے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیا
لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات کے تحت جن اضافی سرگرمیوں کے لئے استثنائی فراہم کی گئی ہے اور جن کا ذکر نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط میں ہے، ان کا نفاذ 20اپریل 2020سےہوگا
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اپریل2020،حکومت ہند نے 14اپریل 2020 کو ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا تھا، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ملک میں کووڈ اُنیس وبائی مرض پر قابو حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے جاری کئے گئے مربوط اور جامع رہنما خطوط اور لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق اقدامات 3مئی 2020 تک نافذ العمل رہیں گے۔
مذکورہ احکام پر عمل کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے تحت وزارت داخلہ نے حکومت ہند، ریاستی ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے لئے ملک میں کووڈ اُنیس وبائی مرض کی روک تھام کے لئے مربوط اور جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں، جن پر عمل کرنا ہے اور ان کا تعلق لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات سے ہے۔ مذکورہ رہنما خطوط کو کووڈ اُنیس انتظام کی طے شدہ قومی ہدایات میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ایس او پی پر عمل کرنا ہے اور ان تمام امور کا دفاتر ، کام کاج کے مقامات، کارخانوں اور اداروں میں لحاظ رکھا جانا ہے اور تباہ کاری انتظام ایکٹ 2005 کی متعلقہ دفعات اور آئی پی سی 1860 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کی خلاف ورزی کے ارتکاب کے نتیجے میں جرمانے عائد کئے جائیں گے۔
عوام کی تکالیف کو کم کرنے کےلئے منتخبہ اضافی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی، جو 20اپریل جو 2020سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔ تاہم ان اضافی سرگرمیوں کو ریاستی حکومتیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں ؍ ضلعی انتظامیہ اپنے طور پر نافذ کریں گی اور اس کا انحصار لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات سے متعلق موجودہ رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کے تحت ہی ممکن ہو گا۔ مذکورہ رعایات دینے سے قبل، ریاستیں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ضلعی انتظامیہ اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ دفاتر ، کام کاج کے مقامات، کارخانوں اور اداروں میں تمام تر انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رہے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر شعبہ جاتی ضروریات کی شرط بھی نافذ رہے گی۔
مربوط جامع رہنما خطوط کا نفاذ پابند شدہ زونوں، جنہیں ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے شناخت اور نشان زد کیا گیا ہو، میں نہیں ہوگا۔اگر کوئی نیا علاقہ کنٹینمنٹ زون یعنی پابندی والے علاقے میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے، تو اُس وقت تک اُس علاقے میں جن سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی، وہ فوری طور پر معطل ہو جائیں گی۔ صرف اُنہیں سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی، جن کا ذکر مخصوص طور پر صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط کے تحت ہوگا۔
وزارت داخلہ نے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سختی سے متعلقہ جامع نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کرائیں۔