Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
Additional activities exempted from Lockdown Measures under the Revised Guidelines, to come into effect from 20th April, 2020
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India issued an Order on 14th April, 2020 that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, will continue to remain in force upto 3rd May, 2020.
In pursuance of the above said order of Government of India, MHA has issued consolidated revised guidelines regarding lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country. The guidelines also prescribe National Directives for COVID-19 management; SOPs for Social Distancing at offices, workplaces, factories and establishments; and, penalties for offences regarding violation of lockdown measures under relevant sections of Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC, 1860.
In order to mitigate hardship to the public, select additional activities would be allowed, which would come into effect from 20th April, 2020. However, these additional activities would be operationalized by States/ Union Territories (UTs)/ District Administrations based on strict compliance to the existing guidelines on lockdown measures. Before operating these relaxations, States/ UTs/ District Administrations shall ensure that all preparatory arrangements with regard to social distancing in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments, and other sectoral requirements are in place.
The consolidated revised guidelines would not apply in containment zones, as demarcated by States/ UTs/ District administrations. If any new area is included in the category of a containment zone, the activities allowed in that area till the time of its categorization as a containment zone, would be suspended, except for those activities that are specifically permitted under the guidelines of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India.
MHA has directed all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments /Union Territory Administrations for the strict implementation of enclosed consolidated revised guidelines.
Click here to see Consolidated Revised Guidelines
Click here to see MHA Communication to States/UTs

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં કોરોનાવાયરસ મહામારીને અંકુશમાં લેવા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ગૃહ વિભાગે સુધારેલી સંયુક્ત માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરી
સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાને આધારે લૉકડાઉનનાં પગલાંમાંથી બાકાત રખાયેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓની યાદી તા. 20 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી અમલમાં આવશે
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે તા. 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ બહાર પાડેલા આદેશ અનુસાર કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ગૃહ વિભાગ તરફથી દેશમાં કોરોનાવાયરસનો પ્રસાર રોકવા માટે બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી સુધારેલી સંયુક્ત માર્ગદર્શિકા તા. 3 મે, 2020 સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે. ઉપર દર્શાવેલા આદેશનુ અમલીકરણ કરતાં
ભારત સરકારનાં મંત્રાલયો તથા વિભાગોએ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોએ દેશમાં આ મહામારી રોકવા માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકામાં પણ કોરોના વાયરસની મહામારીના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે નિર્દેશો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. ઓફિસ, કામકાજનાં સ્થળો, ફેક્ટરીઓ અને એકમોમાં સામાજિક અંતરના પાલન માટે સુનિશ્ચિત વ્યવસ્થા પદ્ધતિઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે અને લૉકડાઉનનાં પગલાંના ભંગ બદલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ એકટ, 2005 તથા ઇન્ડિયન પીનલ કોડ 1860ની સુસંગત કલમો હેઠળ દંડ તથા અન્ય પગલાં સૂચવવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
જનતાની સમસ્યાઓનુ નિવારણ કરવા માટે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો તથા જિલ્લા વહિવટી તંત્ર તરફથી પસંદગીની કેટલીક વધારાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં, લૉકડાઉનનાં પગલાં અંગેની વર્તમાન માર્ગદર્શિકાનુ કડક પાલન કરવાની શરતે છૂટ આપવામાં આવશે. આ રાહતો અમલમાં આવે તે પહેલાં રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો તથા જિલ્લા વહિવટી તંત્રએ બાબતની ખાત્રી રાખવાની રહેશે કે ઓફિસ, કામના સ્થળ, ફેકટરીએ અને એકમોએ તોમના સ્થળે સામાજિક અંતર જળવાય તે બાબતે તથા પોતાના ક્ષેત્ર અનુસાર જરૂરી તૈયારીઓ કરવાની રહેશે.
સુધારેલી સંયુક્ત માર્ગદર્શિકા રાજ્યો અથવા કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો અથવા જિલ્લા વહિવટી તંત્રએ જાહેર કરેલા નિયંત્રણ ક્ષેત્ર (કન્ટેઈનમેન્ટ ઝોન)માં લાગુ પડશે નહિં. જો કોઈ નવા વિસ્તારનો આ કેટેગરીમાં ઉમેરો કરવામાં આવે તો તેમાં નિયંત્રણ ક્ષેત્ર (કન્ટેઈનમેન્ટ ઝોન)માં આ વિસ્તાર કન્ટેઈનમેન્ટ ઝોન તરીકે ચાલુ રહે તેટલા સમય સુધી ભારત સરકારના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગની માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ તે વિસ્તારમાં ચાલુ રાખવા સૂચવાયેલી કામગીરીઓ સિવાયની કામગિરીઓ મુલતવી રાખવાની રહેશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ગૃહ વિભાગે તમામ મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોને તેમજ રાજ્યો તથા કેન્દ્ર સાશિત પ્રદેશોને નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે સુધારેલી સૂચિત માર્ગરેખાઓનો ચૂસ્ત અમલ કરવામાં આવે.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB Ahmedabad/15.04.2020 Revised Consolidated Guidelines.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB Ahmedabad/MHA Communication to States UTswith Order for Extending Lockdown dt 15.4.2020.pdf