Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
Additional activities exempted from Lockdown Measures under the Revised Guidelines, to come into effect from 20th April, 2020
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India issued an Order on 14th April, 2020 that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, will continue to remain in force upto 3rd May, 2020.
In pursuance of the above said order of Government of India, MHA has issued consolidated revised guidelines regarding lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country. The guidelines also prescribe National Directives for COVID-19 management; SOPs for Social Distancing at offices, workplaces, factories and establishments; and, penalties for offences regarding violation of lockdown measures under relevant sections of Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC, 1860.
In order to mitigate hardship to the public, select additional activities would be allowed, which would come into effect from 20th April, 2020. However, these additional activities would be operationalized by States/ Union Territories (UTs)/ District Administrations based on strict compliance to the existing guidelines on lockdown measures. Before operating these relaxations, States/ UTs/ District Administrations shall ensure that all preparatory arrangements with regard to social distancing in offices, workplaces, factories and establishments, and other sectoral requirements are in place.
The consolidated revised guidelines would not apply in containment zones, as demarcated by States/ UTs/ District administrations. If any new area is included in the category of a containment zone, the activities allowed in that area till the time of its categorization as a containment zone, would be suspended, except for those activities that are specifically permitted under the guidelines of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India.
MHA has directed all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments /Union Territory Administrations for the strict implementation of enclosed consolidated revised guidelines.
Click here to see Consolidated Revised Guidelines
Click here to see MHA Communication to States/UTs

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী দমনের প্রেক্ষিতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পুনর্বিন্যস্ত সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি
15 APR 2020 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ১৪ই এপ্রিল জারি করা এক নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে, দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী দমনে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পুনর্বিন্যস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় লকডাউন সম্পর্কিত যে ব্যবস্থার কথা উল্লেখ রয়েছে, তা আগামী তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উপরোক্ত এই নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক লকডাউন ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কিত পুনর্বিন্যস্ত সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও প্রযোজ্য হবে।
সাধারণ মানুষের কষ্ট কিছুটা লাঘব করতে আগামী ২০শে এপ্রিল থেকে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে লকডাউন সম্পর্কিত নিষেধাজ্ঞা শিথিল করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। তবে, লকডাউন সম্পর্কিত নিষেধাজ্ঞা শিথিল করার বিষয়টি নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বা জেলা প্রশাসনগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার দিকগুলি ঠিক করবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশাসনকে নিশ্চিত করতে হবে যাতে, শিথিলতার এই সুযোগে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি যাতে কোনোভাবেই উপেক্ষিত না হয়।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলি পুনর্বিন্যস্ত সংশোধিত এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে কার্যকর করার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।