Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K’s Corona testing capacity increased to over 350 samples per day: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Number of quarantine beds has increased nearly four times from 7,909 to 26,943.
14 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that the Jammu & Kashmir’s Corona testing capacity has increased to over 350 samples per day which is a major achievement because till about two to three weeks back, there was facility of testing hardly 50 samples a day.
After a detailed audio- interaction regarding Corona healthcare facilities in J&K, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Union Territory government of Jammu & Kashmir, particularly the health authorities, for bringing about a major upsurge in their Corona care and prevention capacity during the lockdown period. He complimented the health administration and the dedicated team of UT’s medical professionals. He also appreciated Financial Commissioner, Health, J&K, Atal Dulloo for his diligent follow up and close coordination with Central Government authorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh further explained that one of the reasons for faster detection in comparatively larger numbers is that earlier there was constraint of being able to send just about 50 samples a day for Corona, which has now increased seven to eight times within a few days.
Compared to many other States and Union Territories, Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K has been faster in upgrading its health infrastructure to meet the sudden challenge that emerged in the form of Corona pandemic. For example, he said, the number of isolation beds has increased from 1533 to 2372 beds and there are 1689 additional beds in the pipeline.
While Jammu & Kashmir was among the first to set up dedicated COVID hospitals, the number of which has now increased to 17, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the number of ICU beds designated for COVID patients if required has also been increased from 25 to 209.
Allaying all apprehensions regarding the availability of Ventilators, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the designated Ventilators for possible Corona patients, which were earlier 46 in number till a few days ago are now 209 as of today. Similarly, the number of quarantine beds has increased nearly four times from 7,909 to 26,943.
Dr Jitendra Singh also credited the Union Territory Government for promptly following the various guidelines released from the Centre from time to time, whether it be in respect of setting up of Decontaminated Tunnels or the distribution of AYUSH drugs to boost immunity.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் தினசரி 350 மாதிரிகளுக்கும் மேலாக கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரிசோதனை செய்யும் திறன் அதிகரிப்பு: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
14 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறன், தினசரி 350-க்கும் மேலான மாதிரிகள் என்ற அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்திருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இது மிகப்பெரும் சாதனை. ஏனெனில், இரண்டு-மூன்று வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு, தினசரி 50 மாதிரிகளை பரிசோதனை செய்யும் அளவே திறன் இருந்தது.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள கோவிட் சுகாதார வசதிகள் குறித்து ஆடியோ மூலம் விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்திய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சுகாதாரத் துறையினர் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச மருத்துவத் துறையில் ஆர்வமுடன் பணியாற்றிவரும் குழுவினருக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், ஏற்கனவே இருந்ததைவிட, தற்போது அதிக அளவிலானோருக்கு நோய்த் தொற்று குறித்து முடிவு செய்யப்படுவதற்கான காரணத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். முன்னதாக, தினசரி 50 மாதிரிகளை சோதனைக்கு அனுப்புவதற்கே சிரமம் இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது குறைந்த நாட்களுக்குள் 7 முதல் 8 மடங்கு அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பார்க்கும்போது, கோவிட்-19 தொற்று வடிவில் திடீரென உருவாகியுள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில், தனது சுகாதார வசதிகளை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் வேகமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். உதாரணமாக, தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான படுக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 1,533-லிருந்து 2,372-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். கூடுதலாக 1,689 படுக்கைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.