Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K’s Corona testing capacity increased to over 350 samples per day: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Number of quarantine beds has increased nearly four times from 7,909 to 26,943.
14 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that the Jammu & Kashmir’s Corona testing capacity has increased to over 350 samples per day which is a major achievement because till about two to three weeks back, there was facility of testing hardly 50 samples a day.
After a detailed audio- interaction regarding Corona healthcare facilities in J&K, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Union Territory government of Jammu & Kashmir, particularly the health authorities, for bringing about a major upsurge in their Corona care and prevention capacity during the lockdown period. He complimented the health administration and the dedicated team of UT’s medical professionals. He also appreciated Financial Commissioner, Health, J&K, Atal Dulloo for his diligent follow up and close coordination with Central Government authorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh further explained that one of the reasons for faster detection in comparatively larger numbers is that earlier there was constraint of being able to send just about 50 samples a day for Corona, which has now increased seven to eight times within a few days.
Compared to many other States and Union Territories, Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K has been faster in upgrading its health infrastructure to meet the sudden challenge that emerged in the form of Corona pandemic. For example, he said, the number of isolation beds has increased from 1533 to 2372 beds and there are 1689 additional beds in the pipeline.
While Jammu & Kashmir was among the first to set up dedicated COVID hospitals, the number of which has now increased to 17, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the number of ICU beds designated for COVID patients if required has also been increased from 25 to 209.
Allaying all apprehensions regarding the availability of Ventilators, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the designated Ventilators for possible Corona patients, which were earlier 46 in number till a few days ago are now 209 as of today. Similarly, the number of quarantine beds has increased nearly four times from 7,909 to 26,943.
Dr Jitendra Singh also credited the Union Territory Government for promptly following the various guidelines released from the Centre from time to time, whether it be in respect of setting up of Decontaminated Tunnels or the distribution of AYUSH drugs to boost immunity.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کورونا جانچ کی صلاحیت روزانہ 350 نمونو تک بڑھائی گئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کورنٹائن بستروں کی تعداد 7909 سے تقریباً چار گنا بڑھ کر 26943 ہوئی
14 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اپریل 2020، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں انکشاف کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے کورونا ٹیسٹنگ صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ روزانہ 350 نمونوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ کیونکہ تقریباً اس دوران دو تین ہفتوں پہلے تک یہ 50 نمونے یومیہ ٹیسٹ تک محدود تھی۔
جموں و کشمیر میں کورونا سے متعلق حفظان صحت سہولیات کے سلسلے میں مفصل آڈیو بات چیت کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر حکومت اور خصوصی طور پر صحت اداروں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اس لاک ڈاؤن کے دورانئے میں کورونا دیکھ بھال اور روک تھام کی صلاحیت کے اضافے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافے کا باعث بنے۔ انہوں نے صحت انتطامیہ اور یو ٹی کے طبی میڈیکل پیشہ ور افراد کی وقف شدہ ٹیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے حکام کے ساتھ مستعد پیروی اور قریبی رابطہ بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اقتصادی کمشنر صحت، جموں اور کشمیر، اٹل دلّو کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ نسبتاً بڑی تعداد میں اب تک تیزی سے کورونا معاملوں کا پتہ لگانے کی ایک وجہ یہ بھی ہے کہ اس سے قبل کورونا کے لئے ایک دن میں تقریباً محض 50 نمونے بھی بھیجنے کی اہلیت تھی، جو اب کچھ دنوں میں ساتھ سے آٹھ گنا بڑھ چکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیگر متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مقابلے میں جموں و کشمیر اپنے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں تیزی سے کام کررہا ہے جو کورونا کی شکل میں اچانک آنے والے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کی تیاری سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر کورنٹائن بستروں کی تعداد 1533 سے بڑھ کر 2372 ہوگئی ہے اور 1689 اضافی بستر پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ جموں و کشمیر پہلے سے ہی کووڈ۔ 19 کے لئے وقف اسپتال قائم کرنے والوں میں شامل ہے ۔ اس میں ان اسپتالوں کی تعدا بڑھ کر 17 ہوگئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضرورت کے وقت کے لئے آئی سی یو میں کووڈ مریضوں کے لئے وقف بستروں کی تعداد بھی 25 سے بڑھاکر 209 کردی گئی ہے۔
وینٹی لیٹروں سے متعلق تمام خدشات کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کاہ کہ ممکنہ کورونا مریضوں کے لئے وقف وینٹی لیٹرس جو کچھ دن پہلے تک 46 کی تعداد میں تھے، آج بڑھ کر کل 209 ہوگئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کورنٹائن بستروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ان میں 4 گنا اجافے کے ساتھ ان کی تعداد 7909 سے 26943 ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری رہنما ہدایت پر فوری طور پر عمل کرنے کا سہرا بھی جموں و کشمیر مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے کی حکومت کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مذکورہ نے ہر یدات پر فوری طور پر عمل کرنے کو ممکن بنایا ہے خواہ وہ آلودگی سے پاک سرنگوں کا قیام ہو یا آیوش ادویات کی تقسیم۔