Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K’s Corona testing capacity increased to over 350 samples per day: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Number of quarantine beds has increased nearly four times from 7,909 to 26,943.
14 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that the Jammu & Kashmir’s Corona testing capacity has increased to over 350 samples per day which is a major achievement because till about two to three weeks back, there was facility of testing hardly 50 samples a day.
After a detailed audio- interaction regarding Corona healthcare facilities in J&K, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Union Territory government of Jammu & Kashmir, particularly the health authorities, for bringing about a major upsurge in their Corona care and prevention capacity during the lockdown period. He complimented the health administration and the dedicated team of UT’s medical professionals. He also appreciated Financial Commissioner, Health, J&K, Atal Dulloo for his diligent follow up and close coordination with Central Government authorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh further explained that one of the reasons for faster detection in comparatively larger numbers is that earlier there was constraint of being able to send just about 50 samples a day for Corona, which has now increased seven to eight times within a few days.
Compared to many other States and Union Territories, Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K has been faster in upgrading its health infrastructure to meet the sudden challenge that emerged in the form of Corona pandemic. For example, he said, the number of isolation beds has increased from 1533 to 2372 beds and there are 1689 additional beds in the pipeline.
While Jammu & Kashmir was among the first to set up dedicated COVID hospitals, the number of which has now increased to 17, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the number of ICU beds designated for COVID patients if required has also been increased from 25 to 209.
Allaying all apprehensions regarding the availability of Ventilators, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the designated Ventilators for possible Corona patients, which were earlier 46 in number till a few days ago are now 209 as of today. Similarly, the number of quarantine beds has increased nearly four times from 7,909 to 26,943.
Dr Jitendra Singh also credited the Union Territory Government for promptly following the various guidelines released from the Centre from time to time, whether it be in respect of setting up of Decontaminated Tunnels or the distribution of AYUSH drugs to boost immunity.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કોરોના પરીક્ષણની ક્ષમતા વધીને દૈનિક 350 સેમ્પલ્સ થઈ: ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ
ક્વૉરન્ટાઈન બેડ્સની સંખ્યા 7909થી વધારીને 26,943 કરવામાં આવી
14 APR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે જાહેર કર્યું હતું કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કોરોના પરીક્ષણની ક્ષમતા વધીને દૈનિક 350થી પણ વધુ સેમ્પલ્સ થઈ છે, જે મહત્ત્વની સિદ્ધિ છે, કેમ કે બેથી ત્રણ સપ્તાહ અગાઉ અહીં દૈનિક માંડ 50 સેમ્પલ્સના પરીક્ષણની ક્ષમતા હતી.
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કોરોનાને લગતી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળની સવલતો સંદર્ભે વિસ્તૃત ઓડિયો વાતચીત બાદ ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના વહીવટી તંત્ર અને ખાસ કરીને, સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓને લૉકડાઉનના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કોરોનાને લગતી સંભાળ અને સંરક્ષણની ક્ષમતામાં આ મહત્ત્વનો સુધારો લાવવા બદલ બિરદાવ્યા હતા. તેમણે સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિભાગના વહીવટીતંત્ર તેમજ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશના તબીબી વ્યાવસાયિકોની પ્રતિબદ્ધ ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે જમ્મુ કાશ્મીરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિભાગના ફાયનાન્સિયલ કમિશ્નર અટલ દુલ્લૂની પણ તેમના કેન્દ્ર સરકારના અધિકારીઓ સાથેના ઘનિષ્ઠ સંકલન તેમજ ચીવટભર્યા ફોલો અપ માટે પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રમાણમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં કેસો મળી આવવાનું એક કારણ એ છે કે અગાઉ કોરોના માટે ફક્ત 50 સેમ્પલ્સનું પરીક્ષણ એક દિવસમાં શક્ય હતું, જે અવરોધ હતો અને હવે થોડા જ દિવસમાં પરીક્ષણની ક્ષમતામાં લગભગ આઠ ગણો વધારો થયો છે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું કે અન્ય ઘણાં રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરખામણીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કોરોના મહામારી સ્વરૂપે અચાનક સામે આવેલા આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સ્વાસ્થ્ય ક્ષેત્રની માળખાકીય સવલતો વધુ ઝડપથી અપગ્રેડ કરાઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, દાખલા તરીકે, આઈસોલેશન બેડ્સની સંખ્યા 1533થી વધારીને 2372 બેડ્સ થઈ છે અને વધુ 1689 બેડ્સ માટે કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
દેશમાં કોવિડના કેસો સંભાળતી સમર્પિત હોસ્પિટલો સૌપ્રથમ સ્થાપવામાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પણ સામેલ હતું. આવી હોસ્પિટલોની સંખ્યા હવે વધીને 17 થઈ હોવાનું ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે જો જરૂર પડશે તો કોવિડના દર્દીઓ માટે આઈસીયુ બે્સની સંખ્યા પણ 25થી વધારીને 209 કરવામાં આવશે.
વેન્ટિલેટર્સની ઉપલબ્ધતા સંદર્ભે તમામ આશંકાઓ દૂર કરતાં ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું કે સંભવિત કોરોના દર્દીઓ માટે ફાળવવામાં આવેલાં વેન્ટિલેટર્સની સંખ્યા થોડા દિવસો અગાઉ સુધી ફક્ત 46 હતી, જે આજે વધીને 209 થઈ છે. તે જ રીતે, ક્વોરેન્ટાઈન બેડ્સની સંખ્યા 7,909થી આશરે ચાર ગણી વધીને 26,943 થઈ છે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ડિકન્ટામિનેટેડ ટનલ્સ સ્થાપવાથી માંડીને રોગપ્રતિકારક શક્તિ વધારવા આયુષ દવાઓના વિતરણ બાબતે સમયાંતરે અપાયેલા વિવિધ આદેશોના ત્વરિત અમલ બાબતે પણ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.