Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite National level COVID -19 lockdown National Fertilizers limited- NFL is ensuring adequate supply of fertilizers to farmer community working at over 100 per cent capacity
NFL making available urea fertilisers to farmers unhindered
14 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
A leading Fertilizer company, National Fertilizers Ltd. under department of fertilizers ,Chemical and Fertilizers ministry,Govt of India, is ensuring adequate supply of fertilizers to farmer community during National level lockdown due to COVID-19 in the country.
Shri Manoj Mishra, Chairman & Managing Director ,NFL has said that production work in Nangal, Bathinda, Panipat and two units of Vijaipur plants are going on in full swing. These five plants are producing more than 11 thousand MT of fertilizers on daily basis and they are being regularly dispatched to the market.
NFL Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government’s commitment to the farming community of the country.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown and can get adequate fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season.
As loading and unloading, dispatch and distribution activities are in full swing in these plants no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID2019. A Special Task Force has been constituted at all Units to ensure adequate preventive measures against spread of COVID-19. Masks are provided to labourers and all other staff working in the premises of these plants. Frequent washing of hands is also ensured.
NFL and its employees are also helping Government in its effort to prevent the spread of corona virus by taking active part in distributing essential items like food and medicines to the needy people. They have also contributed their one month salary to PM CARES fund.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্তরে কোভিড -১৯ মোকাবিলায় লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও ন্যাশনাল ফার্টিলাইজার্স লিমিটেড- এনএফএল ১০০শতাংশ সার উৎপাদন করে কৃষকদের কাছে সরবরাহ করার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করেছে
14 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রকের, অধীনে একটি শীর্ষস্থানীয় সার কোম্পানী, ন্যাশনাল ফার্টিলাইজার্স লিমিটেড- এনএফএল কৃষকদের ১০০শতাংশ সার সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
এনএফএল এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী মনোজ মিশ্র জানিয়েছেন নাঙ্গল, ভান্তিডা, পানিপত এবং বিজয়পুরের দুটি ইউনিটে উৎপাদনের কাজ পুরোদমে চলছে। এই পাঁচটি প্লান্টে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ১১ হাজার মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি সার উৎপাদন হচ্ছে এবং এগুলি নিয়মিত বাজারে পাঠানো হচ্ছে।
কঠিন সময়ে এনএফএলের এই প্লান্টগুলিতে সর্বোত্তম পর্যায়ে উৎপাদনের বিষয়টি একটি বিশেষ সাফল্যের দিক নির্দেশ করছে, বিশেষত এটি দেশের কৃষক সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করছে।
সরকার, অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের আওতায় দেশে সার কারখানায় উৎপাদনের অনুমতি দিয়েছে যাতে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে লকডাউনের আঁচ না পড়ে এবং আসন্ন খরিফ মরসুমে পর্যাপ্ত সার সরবরাহ করা সম্ভবপর হয়।
কারখানাগুলিতে উৎপাদনের সময় কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার অঙ্গ হিসেবে সব রকম সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য বিশেষ টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে। কারখানায় কর্মরত শ্রমিক এবং অন্যান্য সমস্ত কর্মীদের মাস্ক সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়ার বিষয়টির দিকেও খেয়াল রাখা হয়।
এনএফএলের কর্মীরা গরীব মানুষদের মধ্যে খাদ্য ও ওষুধের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্র বিতরণে সক্রিয় অংশ গ্রহণ করে করোনার ভাইরাসের বিস্তার রোধে সরকারের প্রয়াসে সহায়তা করছে। তারা তাদের এক মাসের বেতন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কেয়ার্স তহবিলে দান করেছেন।