Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite National level COVID -19 lockdown National Fertilizers limited- NFL is ensuring adequate supply of fertilizers to farmer community working at over 100 per cent capacity
NFL making available urea fertilisers to farmers unhindered
14 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
A leading Fertilizer company, National Fertilizers Ltd. under department of fertilizers ,Chemical and Fertilizers ministry,Govt of India, is ensuring adequate supply of fertilizers to farmer community during National level lockdown due to COVID-19 in the country.
Shri Manoj Mishra, Chairman & Managing Director ,NFL has said that production work in Nangal, Bathinda, Panipat and two units of Vijaipur plants are going on in full swing. These five plants are producing more than 11 thousand MT of fertilizers on daily basis and they are being regularly dispatched to the market.
NFL Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government’s commitment to the farming community of the country.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown and can get adequate fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season.
As loading and unloading, dispatch and distribution activities are in full swing in these plants no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID2019. A Special Task Force has been constituted at all Units to ensure adequate preventive measures against spread of COVID-19. Masks are provided to labourers and all other staff working in the premises of these plants. Frequent washing of hands is also ensured.
NFL and its employees are also helping Government in its effort to prevent the spread of corona virus by taking active part in distributing essential items like food and medicines to the needy people. They have also contributed their one month salary to PM CARES fund.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملکی سطح پر کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود نیشنل فرٹیلائیزرس لمیٹڈ- این ایف ایل کسان برادری کو فرٹیلائیزرس کی خاطر خواہ سپلائی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے اور اپنی 100 فی صد سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے
این ایف ایل کسانوں کو بلا رُکاوٹ یوریا فرٹیلائیزرس دستیاب کرا رہی ہے
14 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 اپریل حکومت ہند کی کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائیزر کی وزارت کے فرٹیلائزرس کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والی فرٹیلائزر کی ممتاز کمپنی نیشنل فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹڈ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے ملکی سطح کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسان برادری کو فرٹیلائزرس کی خاطر خواہ سپلائی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
این ایف ایل کے چیئرمین اور مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب منوج مشرا نے بتایا کہ نانگل، بھٹنڈا، پانی پت اور وجے نگر پلانٹس کی دو یونٹوں میں پورے زور شور سے پروڈکشن کا کام چل رہا ہے۔ یہ پانچ پلانٹ روزانہ 11 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ فرٹیلائیزر کا پروڈکشن کر رہے ہیں۔ اور مستقل طور پر اسے بازار میں بھیج رہے ہیں۔
ایسے مشکل دور میں ان پلانٹس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ کاموں کو جاری رکھنا اور خصوصی طور پر ملک کی کسان برادری کے تئیں حکومت کی عہد بندی کو پورا کرنے کے سلسلے میں این ایف ایل کو بہت زیادہ کامیابی ملی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ضروری اشیائے صارفین کے قانون کے تحت ملک میں فرٹیلائیزرس پلانٹ کو چلانے کی اجازت دی ہے تاکہ زرعی شعبے کو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور اسے آئندہ خریف کی فصل کے لیے خاطر خواہ فرٹیلائیزر دستیاب ہوسکے۔
ان پلانٹوں میں لدائی، اُترائی، بھیجے جانے اور تقسیم کی سرگرمیاں پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہیں پھر بھی کووڈ-19 سے بچنے کے لیے احتیاط کے سلسلے میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام یونٹوں میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لیےمناسب بچاؤ کی تدابیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ان پلانٹوں کے احاطے میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں اور تمام دیگر اسٹاف کو ماسک فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ بار بار ہاتھ دھوئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
این ایف ایل اور اس کے ملازمین ضرورت مندوں کو ضروری اشیا مثلاً خوراک اور ادویات تقسیم کرتے ہوئے کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی حکومت ہند کی کوشش میں بھی سرگرمی سے تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے پی ایم کیرس فنڈ میں اپنی ایک مہینے کی تنخواہ بھی دی ہے۔