Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite National level COVID -19 lockdown National Fertilizers limited- NFL is ensuring adequate supply of fertilizers to farmer community working at over 100 per cent capacity
NFL making available urea fertilisers to farmers unhindered
14 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
A leading Fertilizer company, National Fertilizers Ltd. under department of fertilizers ,Chemical and Fertilizers ministry,Govt of India, is ensuring adequate supply of fertilizers to farmer community during National level lockdown due to COVID-19 in the country.
Shri Manoj Mishra, Chairman & Managing Director ,NFL has said that production work in Nangal, Bathinda, Panipat and two units of Vijaipur plants are going on in full swing. These five plants are producing more than 11 thousand MT of fertilizers on daily basis and they are being regularly dispatched to the market.
NFL Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government’s commitment to the farming community of the country.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plant in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown and can get adequate fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season.
As loading and unloading, dispatch and distribution activities are in full swing in these plants no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID2019. A Special Task Force has been constituted at all Units to ensure adequate preventive measures against spread of COVID-19. Masks are provided to labourers and all other staff working in the premises of these plants. Frequent washing of hands is also ensured.
NFL and its employees are also helping Government in its effort to prevent the spread of corona virus by taking active part in distributing essential items like food and medicines to the needy people. They have also contributed their one month salary to PM CARES fund.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ- ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਖਾਦ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
14 APR 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗਤਹਿਤਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਨੰਗਲ, ਬਠਿੰਡਾ, ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ 11 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਾਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ , ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚਖਾਦ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਗਾਮੀਖ਼ਰੀਫ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਲੋਡਿੰਗ, ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ'ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇਗਏ ਹਨ।ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਸਾਬਣ ਨਾਲ ਧੋਣ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਿੱਚਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।