இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
மக்கள் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுப் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த எளிய வழிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம்,
13 APR 2020 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள்தொகை அதிகம் மிகுந்த பகுதிகளில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த எடுக்க வேண்டிய தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் எளிய வழிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக இவை, கழிப்பறைகள், துவைக்கும் இடங்கள், குளியலறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை பலர் பகிர்ந்துக் கொள்ளும் இடங்களுக்கானவை.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் முக்கிய நோக்கம், சுத்தத்தையும், சுகாதாரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கானவை. மேலும், இவை நோய் தொற்று பரவலை கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான முக்கிய ஆலோசனைகளாகும்.
இதுபோன்ற மக்கள் வாழும் பகுதிகளில், உடனடியாக செய்யப்பட வேண்டியது: இங்கு குடியிருப்பவர்களிடம் அடிக்கடி கையை கழுவும் பழக்கத்தை கொண்டு வருவதுதான். இதற்காக மக்கள் தாங்களாகவே கையை கழுவும் இடங்களை மிக விரைவாக நிறுவப்பட வேண்டியதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் இந்த வழிகாட்டுதலில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உலகளவில் கொள்ளைநோய் சமயங்களில் இதுபோன்றுதான் கைகழுவும் இடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு நோய் பரவல் தடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கால்களால் இயக்கப்படும் குழாய்களை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் நோய் பரவல் குறைக்கப்படுவதுடன், நோய் பாதித்த இடங்களில் மற்றவர்களுடனான நேரடித் தொடர்பை பெரிய அளவில் கட்டுப்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும், இதுபோன்ற மையங்கள், கைகளை கழுவும்போது மக்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நீரின் அளவையும் குறைக்கிறது.
உள்ளூர் தன்னார்வலர்கள், நிர்வாகங்களே நிர்மாணித்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் வடிவமைப்புகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இந்த பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தில் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதில் தட்டுப்பாடு நிலவும் நிலையில், குறைவான விலை மற்றும் உள்ளூரிலேயே கிடைக்கும் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றால் அமைக்கப்படும் வகையில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொது மற்றும் சமுதாய கழிப்பறைகளில் கால்களால் இயக்கப்படும் குழாய்களை கொண்டு நிரந்தர மையங்களை அமைக்கும்போது, அவை கைகளை கழுவுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், நீரின் பயன்பாட்டு அளவையும் குறைக்கிறது.
கை கழுவும் இடங்களில் தண்ணீரில் குளோரினை கலப்பதன் மூலம், கூடுதல் பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும் என்பதால், அதையும் பரிசீலிக்கலாம்.
மேலும், மக்கள் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில், அச்சமுதாய மக்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவை இந்த வழிமுறைகளில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள தீர்வுகளுக்கு தங்கள் ஆதரவை அளிக்கும்போது நோயை கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று இதில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், இந்தி, மராத்தி, உருது மற்றும் ஆங்கிலம் என்று நமது அனைத்து மொழிகளிலும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆங்கில வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்து அறிந்துக் கொள்ள கீழ் உள்ள இணைப்பைப் பயன் படுத்தவும்.

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India issues simple guidelines, for controlling spread of COVID-19 in densely populated areas
The guidelines propose swift installation of do-it-yourself hand-washing stations that have been used world-wide to contain epidemics
Prof K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India --- “The manual, put together by the team at the PSA’s office, brings out how frugal but effective tools can have disproportionate positive impact”
Prof Raghavan urges Community leaders, NGOs, corporates etc. to implement these and other measures
The key goal of the proposed measures is to emphasise sanitation and hygienic practices and suggest key interventions
13 APR 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India issues simple guidelines, with precautions and measures, for controlling the spread of COVID-19 in densely populated areas. In particular, these relate to areas where toilets, washing or bathing facilities are shared.
The key goal of the proposed measures is to emphasise sanitation and hygienic practices and suggest key interventions that can greatly help in controlling the spread of the disease.
Addressing the urgent need to proactively put in place more mechanisms that enable regular hand-washing by residents in these communities, the guidelines propose swift installation of do-it-yourself hand-washing stations that have been used world-wide to contain epidemics.
Foot-operated stations not only reduce the chance of transmission by eliminating direct contact with potentially high infection areas, but also reduce the amount of water used by people during hand-washing.
Designs proposed allow self-assembly by community volunteers and authorities, using affordable and locally available materials, even during lockdown and supply- chain challenges.
Installing permanent foot operated stations in public and community toilets encourages hand washing while reducing water use.
Chlorinating the water dispensed at such hand washing stations adds additional effectiveness and should be considered.
An outline of good toilet practices to maintain sanitation and hygiene in communities have also been clearly outlined. Simple measures such as the need to always wear face-covers and footwear in the toilet, washing hands immediately after use and maintaining social-distancing have been highlighted.
Disinfectants to keep public areas and homes clean and sanitised have also been detailed.
The guidelines emphasise on the need for ensuring that authorities, volunteers and communities co-manage these solutions to ensure sustainability. They also emphasise the need for full cooperation and respect for all frontline workers and sanitation staff who are playing a critical role in ensuring the containment of the disease.
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India emphasizes that “In our push against the COVID-19 pandemic, India has come together to apply the most effective enabling measures appropriate to each context. Our densely populated places, Dharavi is but one example, need special attention. The manual, put together by the team at the PSA’s office, brings out how frugal but effective tools can have disproportionate positive impact. Sites of community interaction, such as common toilets and bathing areas are the focus. Community leaders, NGOs, corporates etc. are urged to implement these and other measures ”.
It is suggested that corporates, NGOs, and organisations looking to support tangible interventions that will help contain the disease especially in densely populated urban areas, adopt, support and sponsor solutions presented in these guidelines and work with communities and volunteers to implement them.
These guidelines will be made available in all our languages starting with Hindi, Marathi and Urdu, in addition to English.
(Pl follow the link below for English language Guidelines.)