Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India issues simple guidelines, for controlling spread of COVID-19 in densely populated areas
The guidelines propose swift installation of do-it-yourself hand-washing stations that have been used world-wide to contain epidemics
Prof K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India --- “The manual, put together by the team at the PSA’s office, brings out how frugal but effective tools can have disproportionate positive impact”
Prof Raghavan urges Community leaders, NGOs, corporates etc. to implement these and other measures
The key goal of the proposed measures is to emphasise sanitation and hygienic practices and suggest key interventions
13 APR 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India issues simple guidelines, with precautions and measures, for controlling the spread of COVID-19 in densely populated areas. In particular, these relate to areas where toilets, washing or bathing facilities are shared.
The key goal of the proposed measures is to emphasise sanitation and hygienic practices and suggest key interventions that can greatly help in controlling the spread of the disease.
Addressing the urgent need to proactively put in place more mechanisms that enable regular hand-washing by residents in these communities, the guidelines propose swift installation of do-it-yourself hand-washing stations that have been used world-wide to contain epidemics.
Foot-operated stations not only reduce the chance of transmission by eliminating direct contact with potentially high infection areas, but also reduce the amount of water used by people during hand-washing.
Designs proposed allow self-assembly by community volunteers and authorities, using affordable and locally available materials, even during lockdown and supply- chain challenges.
Installing permanent foot operated stations in public and community toilets encourages hand washing while reducing water use.
Chlorinating the water dispensed at such hand washing stations adds additional effectiveness and should be considered.
An outline of good toilet practices to maintain sanitation and hygiene in communities have also been clearly outlined. Simple measures such as the need to always wear face-covers and footwear in the toilet, washing hands immediately after use and maintaining social-distancing have been highlighted.
Disinfectants to keep public areas and homes clean and sanitised have also been detailed.
The guidelines emphasise on the need for ensuring that authorities, volunteers and communities co-manage these solutions to ensure sustainability. They also emphasise the need for full cooperation and respect for all frontline workers and sanitation staff who are playing a critical role in ensuring the containment of the disease.
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India emphasizes that “In our push against the COVID-19 pandemic, India has come together to apply the most effective enabling measures appropriate to each context. Our densely populated places, Dharavi is but one example, need special attention. The manual, put together by the team at the PSA’s office, brings out how frugal but effective tools can have disproportionate positive impact. Sites of community interaction, such as common toilets and bathing areas are the focus. Community leaders, NGOs, corporates etc. are urged to implement these and other measures ”.
It is suggested that corporates, NGOs, and organisations looking to support tangible interventions that will help contain the disease especially in densely populated urban areas, adopt, support and sponsor solutions presented in these guidelines and work with communities and volunteers to implement them.
These guidelines will be made available in all our languages starting with Hindi, Marathi and Urdu, in addition to English.
(Pl follow the link below for English language Guidelines.)

ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণের বিস্তার নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য ভারত সরকারের উপদেষ্টা প্রদানকারী প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক কার্যালয় সহজ নির্দেশিকা জারি করছে
13 APR 2020 7:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণের বিস্তার নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য ভারত সরকারের উপদেষ্টা প্রদানকারী প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক কার্যালয় সহজ নির্দেশিকা জারি করছে। বিশেষত, শৌচালয় বা সাধারণ স্নানাগার যেখানে এক সাথে অনেক মানুষ এই সুবিধা ভাগ করেন, সেই বিষয়টি এখানে বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই পদক্ষেপের মূল লক্ষ্য হল স্যানিটেশন এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর বিষয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের অভ্যাস বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া এবং রোগের বিস্তার নিয়ন্ত্রণে ব্যাপকভাবে সহায়তা করতে পারে এমন কিছু বিষয়ের সুপারিশ করা। তাই গোষ্ঠী সম্প্রদায়ের বাসিন্দাদের নিয়মিত হাত ধোয়ার অভ্যাস গড়ে তুলতে এ এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা দরকার। মহামারী সংক্রণ রোধে বিশ্বব্যাপী যে নির্দেশিকা জারি হয়েছে তাতে যথাযথ স্থানে হাত ধোয়ার ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত তৈরি করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্ভাব্য উচ্চ সংক্রমিত এলাকায় সরাসরি সংস্পর্শে আসা কোন ব্যক্তির শুধু পা ধুয়ে ফেললেই হবে না, প্রচুর পরিমাণে জল দিয়ে হাত ভালো করে ধুতে হবে। তবে এই হাত, পা ধোয়ার এমন ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে যাতে খুব সহজেই গোষ্ঠীর লোকেরা এই অভ্যাস গড়ে তুলতে পারেন। জনসাধারণ বা গোষ্ঠীর ব্যবহৃত এই শৌচালয়গুলিতে এমন ভাবে পা ধোয়ার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে, যাতে জল অপচয় কম হয় এবং হাত ধোয়াও যায়। আরো কার্যকর ভাবে হাত ধোয়ার জন্য প্রয়োজনে জল কে ক্লোরিনেটিং করা যেতে পারে। সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে স্যানিটেশন এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধি বজায় রাখার জন্য শৌচালয়গুলিতে ভাল অভ্যাস তৈরির একটি রূপরেখাও স্পষ্টভাবে ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে। শৌচালয়গুলিতে সর্বদা ফেস-কভার বা মুখ ঢাকা এবং চটি ব্যবহারের সাথে সাথে হাত ধোয়া এবং সামাজিক-দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার মতো সাধারণ পদক্ষেপগুলিও তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সরকারী স্থান এবং বাড়িঘর পরিষ্কার ও পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে জীবাণুনাশক ছড়াতে বলা হয়েছে।যারা এই রোগের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন এমন সমস্ত সামনের সারির কর্মী এবং সাফাই কর্মীদের সম্পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারকে উপদেষ্টা প্রদানকারী প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক কার্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘভান বলেছেন যে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য সমগ্র ভারতীয় আজ একত্রিত হয়েছে। আমাদের ধারাভির মতো ঘনবসতিযুক্ত জায়গা গুলিতে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া দরকার। ভারত সরকারকে উপদেষ্টা প্রদানকারী প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক কার্যালয় এ জন্য বিশেষ নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। সাধারণ ব্যবহৃত শৌচালয়এবং স্নানের জায়গা গুলিতে নজর দিয়েছে। এমনকি গোষ্ঠী নেতৃবৃন্দ, এনজিও, কর্পোরেশন এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলিকে এই বিষয়গুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এগিয়ে আসতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।