பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 அச்சுறுத்தல் நிலவும் சூழலில், நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம் 2013-இன்கீழ், நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் சாதாரண மற்றும் சிறப்புத் தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவது மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் விதிகளை கொண்டு வருவது தொடர்பாக விளக்கம்.
13 APR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்புப் பொதுக்குழுக் கூட்டங்களை காணொளிக் காட்சி அல்லது பிற ஒளிக்காட்சி முறையில், நிறுவனங்கள் நடத்துவது தொடர்பாக, ஏப்ரல் 8, 2020-இல் நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் சுற்றறிக்கை (பொது சுற்றறிக்கை எண் 14/2020) வெளியிட்டது. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றொரு சுற்றறிக்கையை (பொது சுற்றறிக்கை எண் 17/2020) இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான பொதுமுடக்கம் மற்றும் தனி நபர் இடைவெளித் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், சிறப்பு பொதுக் குழுக் கூட்டங்களுக்கு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்க மின்னணு முறையை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று தெளிவான விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அதேநேரத்தில், இதுவரை பதிவுசெய்யாத உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு, மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிகளைப் பதிவுசெய்வதற்குத் தேவையான வசதிகளை செய்வதை நிறுவனங்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும். செய்தித்தாள்களில் பொது அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடும்போது, இது குறித்த விவரங்களைத் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது பணிகளைத் தொடர்வதற்கு இந்த விளக்கம் மிகப்பெரும் வழிவகை செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, ஏப்ரல் 13, 2020 தேதியிட்ட பொது சுற்றறிக்கை எண் 17/2020-ஐ பார்க்கலாம். இதனை நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சக இணையதளத்தில், கீழ்க்கண்ட இணைப்பின் மூலம் பார்க்கலாம்:
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular17_13042020.pdf

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Clarification on passing of ordinary and special resolutions by companies under the Companies Act, 2013 and rules made thereunder on account of the threat posed by COVID-19
13 APR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the earlier Circular (General Circular Number 14/2020) issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) on 8th April, 2020 regarding conduct of extraordinary general meetings (EGMs) through video conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM), the MCA has issued another Circular (General Circular Number 17/2020) today to provide greater clarity regarding issue of notices to members for such meetings by using only electronic means, in view of the COVID-19 related lockdown and social distancing requirements, while at the same time ensuring that the relevant companies facilitate registration of email addresses of the members who have not done so and make suitable disclosure in this regard at the time of issue of public notice in the newspapers.
The public notice to be issued by relevant companies would also be required to specify the manner in which members who are holding shares in physical form or who have not registered their email addresses with the company can cast their vote through remote e-voting or through the e-voting system during the meeting.
A similar framework for smaller companies i.e. companies which are not required to provide e-voting facility to their members has also been specified in the Circular. This procedure is being allowed on account of disruption caused in postal services, whereby it has become difficult to serve or receive notices by post.
The Circular also provides that where certain companies intend to transact a business only through postal ballot (without convening a general meeting) in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013/rules made thereunder, then in such case, the relevant provisions of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014 with regard to voting by electronic means and the framework provided for e-voting in the present Circular and earlier Circular dated 08th April, 2020 issued by MCA would be applicable mutatis mutandis.
The above clarifications are expected to greatly facilitate the conduct of business by companies during these extraordinary times. For further details the General Circular Number 17/2020 dated 13th April 2020 may be referred which is available on the MCA’s website at:
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular17_13042020.pdf