Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Clarification on passing of ordinary and special resolutions by companies under the Companies Act, 2013 and rules made thereunder on account of the threat posed by COVID-19
13 APR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the earlier Circular (General Circular Number 14/2020) issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) on 8th April, 2020 regarding conduct of extraordinary general meetings (EGMs) through video conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM), the MCA has issued another Circular (General Circular Number 17/2020) today to provide greater clarity regarding issue of notices to members for such meetings by using only electronic means, in view of the COVID-19 related lockdown and social distancing requirements, while at the same time ensuring that the relevant companies facilitate registration of email addresses of the members who have not done so and make suitable disclosure in this regard at the time of issue of public notice in the newspapers.
The public notice to be issued by relevant companies would also be required to specify the manner in which members who are holding shares in physical form or who have not registered their email addresses with the company can cast their vote through remote e-voting or through the e-voting system during the meeting.
A similar framework for smaller companies i.e. companies which are not required to provide e-voting facility to their members has also been specified in the Circular. This procedure is being allowed on account of disruption caused in postal services, whereby it has become difficult to serve or receive notices by post.
The Circular also provides that where certain companies intend to transact a business only through postal ballot (without convening a general meeting) in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013/rules made thereunder, then in such case, the relevant provisions of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014 with regard to voting by electronic means and the framework provided for e-voting in the present Circular and earlier Circular dated 08th April, 2020 issued by MCA would be applicable mutatis mutandis.
The above clarifications are expected to greatly facilitate the conduct of business by companies during these extraordinary times. For further details the General Circular Number 17/2020 dated 13th April 2020 may be referred which is available on the MCA’s website at:
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular17_13042020.pdf

কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোম্পানীজ আইন, ২০১৩ৰ অধীনত কোম্পানী সমূহৰ দ্বাৰা সাধাৰণ আৰু বিশেষ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহৰ গৃহীতকৰণৰ স্পষ্টীকৰণ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা শংকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সৃষ্টি কৰা নিয়মাৱলীসমূহ
13 APR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Guwahati
৮ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা চাৰ্কুলাৰ (সাধাৰণ চাৰ্কুলাৰ নম্বৰ ১৪/২০২০)ৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং অথবা অন্যান্য অডিঅ’ ভিজুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে সাধাৰণ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এনে ধৰণৰ বৈঠকসমূহ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেৱল বৈদ্যুতিক মাধ্যমহে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ক্ষেত্ৰত অন্য এক চাৰ্কুলাৰ (সাধাৰণ চাৰ্কুলাৰ নম্বৰ ১৭/২০২০) আজি জাৰি কৰিছে৷ সেই একে সময়তে সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানীসমূহৰ যিসকল সদস্যৰ ইমেইল আইডি পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা নাই তেওঁলোকৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু বাতৰি কাকতত ৰাজহুৱা জাননী প্ৰকাশৰ সময়ত এয়া উপযুক্ত ধৰণে প্ৰকাশ কৰিব৷
সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানীসমূহে ৰাজহুৱা জাননী প্ৰকাশ সময়ত কোনগৰাকী সদস্যই কিমান শ্বেয়াৰ কায়িকভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে অথবা কোনগৰাকী সদস্যই উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ইমেইল ঠিকনা পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা নাই এয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু সদস্যসকলে ৰিম’ট ই-ভোটিঙেৰে অথবা ই-ভোটিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে বৈঠকৰ সময়ত ভোটদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷
সৰু কোম্পানী সমূহৰ বাবে অৰ্থাৎ যাক সদস্যসকলৰ পৰা ই-ভোটিঙৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবেও সদৃশ পৰিকাঠামো এই চাৰ্কুলাৰত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ডাক ব্যৱস্থাত হোৱা সমস্যাৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
উপৰোক্ত স্পষ্টীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা এই সংকটকালীন সময়ত ব্যৱসায় অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাত সহায়ক হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ চাৰ্কুলাৰ নম্বৰ ১৭/২০২০ৰ বিষয়ে অধিক জানিবলৈঃ
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular17_13042020.pdf