Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Clarification on passing of ordinary and special resolutions by companies under the Companies Act, 2013 and rules made thereunder on account of the threat posed by COVID-19
13 APR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the earlier Circular (General Circular Number 14/2020) issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) on 8th April, 2020 regarding conduct of extraordinary general meetings (EGMs) through video conferencing (VC) or other audio visual means (OAVM), the MCA has issued another Circular (General Circular Number 17/2020) today to provide greater clarity regarding issue of notices to members for such meetings by using only electronic means, in view of the COVID-19 related lockdown and social distancing requirements, while at the same time ensuring that the relevant companies facilitate registration of email addresses of the members who have not done so and make suitable disclosure in this regard at the time of issue of public notice in the newspapers.
The public notice to be issued by relevant companies would also be required to specify the manner in which members who are holding shares in physical form or who have not registered their email addresses with the company can cast their vote through remote e-voting or through the e-voting system during the meeting.
A similar framework for smaller companies i.e. companies which are not required to provide e-voting facility to their members has also been specified in the Circular. This procedure is being allowed on account of disruption caused in postal services, whereby it has become difficult to serve or receive notices by post.
The Circular also provides that where certain companies intend to transact a business only through postal ballot (without convening a general meeting) in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013/rules made thereunder, then in such case, the relevant provisions of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014 with regard to voting by electronic means and the framework provided for e-voting in the present Circular and earlier Circular dated 08th April, 2020 issued by MCA would be applicable mutatis mutandis.
The above clarifications are expected to greatly facilitate the conduct of business by companies during these extraordinary times. For further details the General Circular Number 17/2020 dated 13th April 2020 may be referred which is available on the MCA’s website at:
http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular17_13042020.pdf

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
كووڈ- 19 سے پیدا شدہ خطرے کے پیش نظر کمپنی ایکٹ، 2013 اور اس تحت بنائے گئے قوانین کے تحت کمپنیوں کی طرف سے عام اور خاص پیشکشوں کو پاس کئے جانے پر وضاحت
13 APR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اپریل 2020، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ (وی سی ) یا دیگر آڈیو اور ویڈیو کے ذریعے (او اےوی ایم) غیر معمولی عام میٹنگوں (ای جی ایم) کے چلانے کے سلسلے میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کی طرف سے 8 اپریل، 2020 کو جاری کئے گئے پہلے سرکلر (عام سرکلر نمبر 14/2020 ) کے تسلسل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ایم سی اے نے آج ایک اور سرکلر (عام سرکلو نمبر 17/2020) جاری کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد كووڈ- 19 سے متعلقہ لاک ڈاؤن اور سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر صرف الیکٹرانک آڈیو ویڈیو کا ہی استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کی میٹنگوں کے لئے اراکین کو نوٹس جاری کرنے کے بارے میں بھی زیادہ وضاحت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا ایک اور مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے ان ارکان کے ای میل ایڈریس کی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کریں، جنہوں نے اب تک ایسا نہیں کیا ہے۔ اس کا ایک دیگر مقصد اخبارات میں عوامی نوٹس دینے کے وقت اس سلسلے میں مناسب معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
متعلقہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے جاری کئے جانے والے عوامی نوٹس میں اس کی وضاحت کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہو گی کہ وہ رکن جن کے پاس طبعی طور پر یا کاغذی طور پر شیئر دستیاب ہیں یا جنہوں نے کمپنی میں اپنے ای میل ایڈریس رجسٹر نہیں کئے ہیں، وہ ریموٹ یا ریموٹ ای ووٹنگ کے ذریعے یا میٹنگ کے دوران ای۔ ووٹنگ کے نظام کے ذریعے اپنا ووٹ کس طریقے سے ڈال کر سکتے ہیں۔
چھوٹی کمپنیوں یعنی ایسی کمپنیوں، جنہیں اپنے اراکین کو ای۔ ووٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، کے لئے اسی فریم ورک یا خاکہ کو بھی اس سرکلر میں مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔ دراصل، ڈاک خدمات میں آئی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے ہی اس عمل کی اجازت دی جا رہی ہے، کیونکہ ڈاک کے ذڑیعہ نوٹس بھیجنا یا حاصل کرنا مشکل ہو گیا ہے۔
سرکلر میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کچھ کمپنیوں اگر کمپنی ایکٹ، 2013 / اس تحت بنائے گئے قوانین کے نافذ التزامات کے مطابق صرف پوسٹل بیلٹ یا (کسی عام میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے بغیر ہی) کے ذریعے متعلقہ کام کاج منظم کرنا چاہتی ہیں، تو اس طرح کے معاملات میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے ووٹنگ کے سلسلے میں کمپنی (مینجمنٹ اور ایڈمنسٹریشن) ضابطہ ، 2014 کی متعلقہ التزام اور ایم سی اے کے ذریعہ جاری موجودہ سرکلر اور سابقہ تاریخ 8 اپریل، 2020 کو جاری سرکلر میں ای ۔ووٹنگ کے لئے پیش کیا گیا خاکہ معقول تبدیلیوں سمیت نافذ ہوگا۔
مذکورہ بالایقین دہانیوں سے ان غیر متوقع حالات میں کمپنیوں کی طرف سے اپنے کام کاج کو چلانے میں بہت بڑی سہولت ہونے کی امید ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لئے عام سرکلر نمبر 17/2020، تاریخ 13 اپریل 2020، کو متعین یا حوالہ دیا جا سکتا ہے جوایم سی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/pdf/Circular17_13042020.pdf