గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ (పట్టణ) లో భాగంగా సూరత్ నగరంలో
సంక్షోభ నివారణకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రణాళిక అమలు
13 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘డైమండ్ సిటీ’గా పేరొందిన సూరత్ నగరం చైతన్యానికి పెట్టింది పేరు. గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి, దేశంలోని ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి జనం వలస రావడం వల్ల ఇండియాలో ఎంతో వేగంగా వృద్ధి చెందుతున్న నగరంగా కూడా సూరత్ పేరు గడించింది. దేశంలో బహిరంగ మల విసర్జన నుంచి విముక్తి పొందిన కొన్ని ప్రధాన నగరాలలో సూరత్ ఒకటి. స్వచ్ఛత మార్గంలో పయనిస్తూనే సూరత్ స్పూర్తిదాయకమైన పనులు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కోవిడ్ -19 విశ్వ మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచ దేశాలను అతలాకుతలం చేస్తున్న సమయంలో నగర పౌరులను ఆదుకోవడంతో పాటు మొత్తం రాష్ట్రానికే సూరత్ ఆదర్శంగా నిలిచింది. మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సూరత్ నగర పాలక సంస్థ (ఎస్ఎంసి) అమలుచేసిన సత్వర సంక్షోభ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక ఇతర నగరాలలో అమలు చేసేందుకు గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి నమూనాగా మారింది.
భౌతిక దూరం పెంచడంతో పాటు కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధిపై పోరాటం చేయడానికి పాజిటివ్ వచ్చిన వారిని, వారి సంబందీకులను గుర్తించి, పరీక్ష చేసి, చికిత్స చేసే త్రివిధ పద్ధతిని ఎస్ఎంసి అమలు చేసింది. ఇందుకోసం అనుమానిత కేసులను ముందుగా గుర్తించి పరీక్షలు జరిపారు. పాజిటివ్ కేసులకు శ్రద్ధతో చికిత్స చేశారు.
అనుమానిత కేసుల జాడ కనిపెట్టడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ట్రాకర్ వ్యవస్థ (ఎస్ ఎం సి కోవిడ్-19 ట్రాకర్) ద్వారా ఐదు రోజుల్లో అందరినీ కనిపెట్టగలిగారు. ఇందుకోసం ఒక వెబ్ పోర్టల్ మరియు మొబైల్ యాప్ ను ఉపయోగించారు. దాని ద్వారా విదేశాలకు వెళ్లి వచ్చిన వారిని, అంతర్ – రాష్ట్ర పర్యటనలు జరిపిన చరిత్ర ఉన్న వారిని, కోవిడ్ -19 పాజిటివ్ వచ్చిన వారితో ప్రత్యక్ష సంబంధం ఉన్న వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించారు. అంతేకాక ఎస్ఎంసి ఒక హెల్ప్ లైన్ నెంబరు 1800-123-800 ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ నెంబరుకు పౌరులెవరైనా ఫోన్ చేసి విదేశీ ప్రయాణాలు చేసినవారు లేక అనుమానితుల గురించి సమాచారం తెలియజేయవచ్చు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఎస్ఎంసి బృందం, ఆరోగ్య అధికారులు తనిఖీ చేసి నిర్దారించుకుంటారు. అదే యాప్ సహాయంతో క్వారెంటైన్ లో ఉన్న వారిని శ్రద్ధతో పరీక్షించడం, వారిలో ఏవైనా రోగ లక్షణాలు కనిపిస్తే వారిని సంప్రదించడం జరుగుతుంది.
క్వారెంటైన్ లో ఉన్న వారి ఇళ్ళ నుంచి ఘన వ్యర్ధాల సేకరణకు ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. ఇంటింటికీ వ్యర్ధాలను ప్రత్యేక వాహనాలలో సేకరించి జీవవ్యర్ధాల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం విసర్జన ప్రక్రియను పూర్తి చేస్తారు. ఘన వ్యర్ధాల సేకరణతో పాటు నగర శుభ్రత కోసం పారిశుద్ధ్య చర్యలు సమర్ధవంతంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
స్వచ్ఛతతో పాటు నగరంలోని బహిరంగ స్థలాలలో రోగ క్రిమి నిర్మూలన పనులు కూడా ఎస్ ఎం సి చేపట్టింది. దుర్వాయువులను పోగొట్టే పనుల కోసం నగర పాలక సంస్థ మూడంచెల పద్ధతిని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇందుకోసం అనుమానితులను తీసుకెళ్ళిన అంబులెన్సులు తదితర వాహనాలపై ప్రతిరోజూ రోగక్రిమి నాశక మందులు చల్లుతున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం అగ్నిమాపక దళం, తదితర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల సహాయం తీసుకుంటున్నారు. పాజిటివ్ కేసులు ఉన్న ప్రాంతలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెడుతున్నారు. ఒక పాజిటివ్ కేసు ఉంటే దాన్ని కేంద్ర బిందువుగా తీసుకొని ఆ చుట్టూ పక్కల 3 కిలోమీటర్ల వరకు లేదా అధికారులు నిర్ణయించిన మేరకు వ్యాధి నిరోధక మండలంగా నిర్ణయించి ప్రత్యేకంగా మందులు చల్లే ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నారు. దాంతో పాటు ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, వాలంటీర్ల ద్వారా కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాధి గురించి అవగాహన కలుగజేస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19కు వ్యతిరేకంగా నగర పాలక సంస్థ చేపట్టిన, చేపడుతున్న రోజువారీ కార్యక్రమాల గురించి పత్రికా ప్రకటనలు, మీడియా సమావేశాల ద్వారా ప్రజలకు తెలియజేస్తున్నారు. అంతేకాక సామాజిక దూరం పాటించే పద్ధతుల గురించి పోస్టర్ల ద్వారా కూడా ప్రచారం చేస్తున్నారు. చెత్త సేకరించే వాహనాలకు మైకులు బిగించి కోవిడ్-19 గురించి తీసుకోవలసిన జాగ్రత్తలను ప్రజలకు తెలియ జేస్తున్నారు.
అన్నిరకాల పనులు, వివిధ బృందాల మధ్య సమన్వయము కోసం ఒక టాస్క్ ఫోర్సును ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని అరికట్టే పనుల్లో విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న వారందరినీ స్వచ్చతా యోధులుగా పరిగణిస్తున్న నగర పాలక సంస్థ వ్యక్తిగత సంరక్షణ సాధనాలను (పి పి ఇ) కూడా ఇచ్చింది.
ప్రపంచాన్ని గడ గడ వణికిస్తున్న కరోనా వైరస్ కు వెరవకుండా సూరత్ నాయకత్వం ముందడుగు వేసి సత్వర చర్యల ద్వారా నగర పౌరుల రక్షణకు చర్యలు తీసుకొని మొత్తం దేశానికి ఆదర్శప్రాయంగా నిలిచింది.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Surat evolves Rapid Crisis Management Plan under SBM-Urban
13 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, also known as the ‘diamond city’, is one of the most dynamic cities of India with one of the fastest growth rate due to immigration from various parts of Gujarat and other states of India. As one of the few major cities of India with a status of ODF++, Surat has been doing inspiring work while treading the journey of Swachhata. When the pandemic of Covid-19 emerged and became a global crisis and affected India and its cities, Surat has shown a similar spirit in protecting and serving its citizens better by developing and implementing a rapid crisis management plan which became a blueprint for the state government of Gujarat to follow.
Description automatically generated with clear objectives of reducing human to human transmission by breaking the chain of transmission concentrating on epidemiological triad (Agent-Host-Environment Factors), early detection of suspected cases and providing optimum care to the confirmed cases of COVID-19, SMC adopted three-pronged approach which they call “3-T Strategy” - Track, Test and Treat to fight against COVID-19.
Text Box: Figure 1: Map view of home quarantined individuals in Surat
Text Box: Figure 2: Tracking of individual in home quarantine in Surat
Description automatically generated to identify and test all the suspects, SMC developed ‘SMC COVID-19 Tracker System’ within the span of 5 days, which includes a web portal and mobile application named “SMC COVID-19 Tracker” to track people who have abroad or inter-state travel history and persons who have come in direct contact with positive COVID-19 individual. Further, SMC has also started a helpline number 1800-123-800 where citizen can share details about travelers or suspects, verified by SMC team including health officials. The same app is also used to observe individuals under quarantine and contact them if any of them develop any symptoms.
Technology aside, SMC has keenly looked into the issue of waste management. Abiding to the special waste management advisory released by MoHUA, SMC has been collecting solid waste separately from all home quarantine households for which separate D2D collections vehicles are deployed and the waste is processed as per guidelines of Biomedical Waste Management. They are paying special attention that the routine solid waste collection, transportation and disposal activities along with cleaning and scrapping are carried out efficiently to keep the city clean.
Text Box: Figure 3: Sanitisation of Public Areas in Surat
(A picture containing outdoor, building, road, yellow)
Description automatically generated SMC’s efforts are also visible when it comes to the disinfection of public places. For the purpose of disinfection, SMC has taken unique three-fold strategy to check the spread of COVID-19 by ensuring that that the all areas of city are sanitized and disinfected. SMC through their team of VBDC and Fire Fighter has divided their activities in 3 areas as below:
1. Daily Disinfection and sanitization of Public Places: The major public places are disinfected through spraying disinfectant using spraying vehicles based on guidelines.
Text Box: Figure 4: Sanitisation of Ambulance used to carry the suspected individuals
(A picture containing outdoor, building, road, truck)
1. Description automatically generated disinfection of area with positive cases: Prompt action is being taken for the residential areas of the confirmed cases which is disinfected as soon as the case is identified. Considering as an epicenter, mapping of area as Contaminant Zone (upto3 km radius or as decided by authority) and buffer zone is carried out.
Text Box: Figure 5: Health workers and volunteers spreading awareness regarding COVID-19
(A group of people standing in front of a building)
Description automatically generated apart from the prompt IEC activities that Surat has been taking to keep its citizens informed and make them aware on actions to be taken to contain the spread of virus; it is worthy to mention the innovative way in which they are utilizing their D2D vehicles to spread the awareness. The D2D collection vehicles have been equipped with public address system which is being used to make information available during its routine collection trips to ensure that message reaches to the maximum people. SMC is also releasing media briefing/press notes twice a day to keep citizens updated on developments.
Text Box: Figure 6: Poster explaining the rules of social distancing among citizens (A group of people walking down a street)
Description automatically generated and Identifying the critical need for requisite capacity building of the personnel involved in variety of activities for the crisis management, SMC has identified a taskforce team and specific tasks including training with nodal officers have been assigned for the combating epidemic situation. Further, SMC has also put a Grievances Redressal system in place for quick response in the current situation. Keeping the health and welfare of sanitation workers in mind, SMC has made available free-of-cost Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to all the personnel involved, thus exhibiting their resolve for protecting the Swachhata Warriors on the forefront of this combat against corona virus.
The trying times like these tests the true potential of leaders and leading organisations. The governing body of SMC has shown that they can continue to lead and set an example for the rest of the country to follow by devising best practices and taking prompt actions, undeterred by the situation of crisis that has befallen on the whole world.