আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
নগর কেন্দ্রিক স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের অধীনে সুরাত শহরএই সঙ্কটকালে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহন করেছে
13 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সুরাত,হীরক শহর বলে পরিচিত ভারতের একটি প্রগতিশীল শহর। গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন অংশ বা দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্য থেকে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা এই শহরে চলে আসায়,শহর টি অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে দ্রুত সমৃদ্ধ হচ্ছে। সুরাত শহরটির ,ডি এফ++ তকমা রয়েছে।স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান কালে,সুরাত এক উল্লেখ যোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে যখন কোভিড-19 অতিমারী প্রবল আকার নিয়েছে,ভারতের শহরগুলিও তার থেকে রেহাই পাচ্ছে না,সুরাত শহর কিন্তু নাগরিক দের সুরক্ষায় একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। আগে থেকেই উন্নত পরিকল্পনা করে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে শহরবাসীদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করেছে। সুরাত শহরের পরিকল্পনা গুজরাট সরকারও পরবর্তী কালে অনুসরণ করছে।
সংক্রমণ একজনের থেকে আর একজনের শরীরে ছড়িয়ে পড়তে যাতে না পারে বা সংক্রমণের শৃংখল ভাঙতে মহামারি সংক্রান্ত বিদ্যার প্রত্যেকটি দিকের ওপর খেয়াল রাখা হচ্ছে। সন্দেহজনক সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করা এবং তাদের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করার ওপর সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সুরাত নগর নিগম,তিনটি বিষয়ের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করা, পরীক্ষা করা এবং চিকিৎসা করা।
'সুরাত নগর নিগম কোভিড-19 ট্র্যাকার ব্যবস্থায়' ,সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিতকরণ চলছে এবং তাদের সংক্রমণজনিত পরীক্ষার ফলাফলের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ ৫ দিনের মধ্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে চলে আসছে। এই স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সহজেই,বিদেশ থেকে আসা ব্যক্তিদের বা দেশের অন্য কোনো রাজ্য থেকে আসা ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।পাশাপাশি সেই ব্যক্তি কোভিড-19 সংক্রমিত কোনো ব্যক্তির সংস্পর্শে এসেছে কিনা তাও এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে জানা যাবে। এ ছাড়াও সুরাত নগর নিগম একটি হেল্প লাইন নাম্বারও চালু করেছে। 1800-123-800 নাম্বারে ফোন করে নাগরিক রা যাবতীয় পর্যটক বা সন্দেহজনক ব্যক্তিদের বিষয়ে তথ্য দিতে পারেন। নিগমের স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিক রা পরে সেই তথ্য যাচাই করে দেখছেন। এই আপের মাধ্যমে কোয়ারেন্টিনে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করাও সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
প্রযুক্তির পাশাপাশি সুরাত নগর নিগম বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজ করছে সুচারুভাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ নির্দেশ মেনে বাড়ি বাড়ি ঘুরে বর্জ্য পদার্থ সংগ্রহ করে তা বায়োমেডিকাল পদ্ধতিতে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হচ্ছে। এই কাজ সঠিক ভাবে চলছে কিনা,সে ব্যাপারে কড়া নজরদারি চলছে।
জনবহুল এলাকায় যেখানে জীবানুনাশক বা নির্বিষকরনের কাজ চলছে,স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে তা সুরাত নগর নিগমের ব্যবস্থাপনায় চলে আসছে। কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে জীবানুনাশকের কাজকে তিন ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে।পুরসভা এবং দমকল বাহিনী নিয়মিত এই কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে:-
(১) প্রতিদিন জনবহুল স্থানে জীবানুনাশ করা।
(২) সংক্রমণ স্থলের জীবাণুমুক্ত করার বিবরণ স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে পুরসভার কাছে পৌছে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি সংক্রমণ হয়েছে এমন অঞ্চলে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। অঞ্চলটিকে উৎসস্থল হিসাবে তুলে ধরে চারপাশের ৩ কিলোমিটার অঞ্চলকে ঘিরে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
(৩) এই সঙ্কট্কালে সামনের সারির যোদ্ধাদের যা প্রয়োজন তাও সুরাত পুরসভার হাতে চলে আসছে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে। পুরসভা এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়ায়ে,একটি টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করেছে। পুরসভার কাজে কোনো অভিযোগ থাকলে যাতে তা নগরবাসীরা জানাতে পারেন সেই জন্য একটি অভিযোগ সেল খোলা হয়েছে।অভিযোগ পেলেই দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সামনের সারির স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পি পি ই) বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।
সরকারের অধীনে থাকা সুরাত পুরসভার এই কর্মোদ্যোগ সারা দেশের কাছে নজির হিসাবে গণ্য হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে,তা নিরসনে দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে সুরাত পুরসভা সাড়া ফেলে দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Surat evolves Rapid Crisis Management Plan under SBM-Urban
13 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, also known as the ‘diamond city’, is one of the most dynamic cities of India with one of the fastest growth rate due to immigration from various parts of Gujarat and other states of India. As one of the few major cities of India with a status of ODF++, Surat has been doing inspiring work while treading the journey of Swachhata. When the pandemic of Covid-19 emerged and became a global crisis and affected India and its cities, Surat has shown a similar spirit in protecting and serving its citizens better by developing and implementing a rapid crisis management plan which became a blueprint for the state government of Gujarat to follow.
Description automatically generated with clear objectives of reducing human to human transmission by breaking the chain of transmission concentrating on epidemiological triad (Agent-Host-Environment Factors), early detection of suspected cases and providing optimum care to the confirmed cases of COVID-19, SMC adopted three-pronged approach which they call “3-T Strategy” - Track, Test and Treat to fight against COVID-19.
Text Box: Figure 1: Map view of home quarantined individuals in Surat
Text Box: Figure 2: Tracking of individual in home quarantine in Surat
Description automatically generated to identify and test all the suspects, SMC developed ‘SMC COVID-19 Tracker System’ within the span of 5 days, which includes a web portal and mobile application named “SMC COVID-19 Tracker” to track people who have abroad or inter-state travel history and persons who have come in direct contact with positive COVID-19 individual. Further, SMC has also started a helpline number 1800-123-800 where citizen can share details about travelers or suspects, verified by SMC team including health officials. The same app is also used to observe individuals under quarantine and contact them if any of them develop any symptoms.
Technology aside, SMC has keenly looked into the issue of waste management. Abiding to the special waste management advisory released by MoHUA, SMC has been collecting solid waste separately from all home quarantine households for which separate D2D collections vehicles are deployed and the waste is processed as per guidelines of Biomedical Waste Management. They are paying special attention that the routine solid waste collection, transportation and disposal activities along with cleaning and scrapping are carried out efficiently to keep the city clean.
Text Box: Figure 3: Sanitisation of Public Areas in Surat
(A picture containing outdoor, building, road, yellow)
Description automatically generated SMC’s efforts are also visible when it comes to the disinfection of public places. For the purpose of disinfection, SMC has taken unique three-fold strategy to check the spread of COVID-19 by ensuring that that the all areas of city are sanitized and disinfected. SMC through their team of VBDC and Fire Fighter has divided their activities in 3 areas as below:
1. Daily Disinfection and sanitization of Public Places: The major public places are disinfected through spraying disinfectant using spraying vehicles based on guidelines.
Text Box: Figure 4: Sanitisation of Ambulance used to carry the suspected individuals
(A picture containing outdoor, building, road, truck)
1. Description automatically generated disinfection of area with positive cases: Prompt action is being taken for the residential areas of the confirmed cases which is disinfected as soon as the case is identified. Considering as an epicenter, mapping of area as Contaminant Zone (upto3 km radius or as decided by authority) and buffer zone is carried out.
Text Box: Figure 5: Health workers and volunteers spreading awareness regarding COVID-19
(A group of people standing in front of a building)
Description automatically generated apart from the prompt IEC activities that Surat has been taking to keep its citizens informed and make them aware on actions to be taken to contain the spread of virus; it is worthy to mention the innovative way in which they are utilizing their D2D vehicles to spread the awareness. The D2D collection vehicles have been equipped with public address system which is being used to make information available during its routine collection trips to ensure that message reaches to the maximum people. SMC is also releasing media briefing/press notes twice a day to keep citizens updated on developments.
Text Box: Figure 6: Poster explaining the rules of social distancing among citizens (A group of people walking down a street)
Description automatically generated and Identifying the critical need for requisite capacity building of the personnel involved in variety of activities for the crisis management, SMC has identified a taskforce team and specific tasks including training with nodal officers have been assigned for the combating epidemic situation. Further, SMC has also put a Grievances Redressal system in place for quick response in the current situation. Keeping the health and welfare of sanitation workers in mind, SMC has made available free-of-cost Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to all the personnel involved, thus exhibiting their resolve for protecting the Swachhata Warriors on the forefront of this combat against corona virus.
The trying times like these tests the true potential of leaders and leading organisations. The governing body of SMC has shown that they can continue to lead and set an example for the rest of the country to follow by devising best practices and taking prompt actions, undeterred by the situation of crisis that has befallen on the whole world.