ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വിശുദ്ധ റമദാന്‍ മാസത്തില്‍ സാമൂഹിക അകലവും ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ മുസ്‌ലീങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്‌വി.
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, ഏപ്രില്‍ 13, 2020:
കൊവിഡ് വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വിശുദ്ധ റമദാന്‍ മാസത്തിലും സാമൂഹിക അകലവും ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ മുസ്‌ലീങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ് വി അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ഈ മാസം 24നു റമദാന്‍ വ്രതകാലം തുടങ്ങാനിടയുള്ള പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് ഇത്. നോമ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നമസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും മറ്റു പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥനകളും വീടിനുള്ളില്‍ മാത്രമായി ഒതുക്കണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
റമദാന്‍ കാലത്ത് സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുകയും ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാതെ പാലിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താന്‍ വിവിധ സമുദായ നേതാക്കളോടും വിവിധ മത, സാമൂഹിക സംഘടനാ പ്രതിനിധികളോടും സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ജ് ഭാരവാഹികളോടും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര വഖഫ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ചെയര്മാന് കൂടിയാണ് ശ്രീ. നഖ്‌വി. റമദാനിലും മുഴുവന്‍ അനുഷ്ഠാനങ്ങളും പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥനകളും വീടിനുള്ളില്‍ മാത്രം നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അവര്‍ ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണം.
റമദാനില്‍ ആളുകള്‍ കൂട്ടം ചേര്‍ന്നു മതപരമായ അനുഷ്ഠാനങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ഫലപ്രദമായി ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വഖഫ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ മുഖേന സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ക്കു നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഏപ്രില്‍ 8നും 9നും ശാബ്- ഇ- ബറാഅത്ത് ആചരണം വീടുകളില്‍ത്തന്നെ നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ മുസ്‌ലീങ്ങളുടെ മത, സാമൂഹിക സംഘടനകള്‍ ക്രിയാത്മകവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചെന്നു ശ്രീ. നഖ്‌വി പറഞ്ഞു. കൊറോണ പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച ആ നടപടി അത്യന്തം അഭിനന്ദനാര്‍ഹമായിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവന്‍ ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളിലെയും മുസ്‌ലിം പള്ളികളിലെയും ഗുരുദ്വാരകളിലെയും ക്രിസ്ത്യന്‍ പള്ളികളിലെയും മറ്റ് ആരാധനാലയങ്ങളിലെയും മുഴുവന്‍ ചടങ്ങുകളും റദ്ദാക്കിയിരിക്കുകയാണ് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍, സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായാണ് നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്നത്.
റമാദാനില്‍ പള്ളികളിലെ സംഘടിത നമസ്‌കാരത്തിനും സമൂഹ നോമ്പുതുറക്കല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ളവയ്ക്കും വന്‍തോതില്‍ ആളുകള്‍ കൂട്ടം ചേരുന്ന പാരമ്പര്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മുസ്‌ലീങ്ങളുടേത് എന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാല്‍ കോവിഡ് മൂലം കേന്ദ്രവും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളും നടപ്പാക്കിയ ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍, സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ നടപടികള്‍ ഇത്തവണ ഈ കൂട്ടം ചേരലിനു അനുവദിക്കുന്നില്ല. വിശുദ്ധ മാസത്തില്‍ ഈ പരിമിതി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു മുസ്‌ലിം സമുദായം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്‌വി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals Indian Muslims to strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of challenges of Corona pandemic
The holy month of Ramadanlikely to start from 24th April
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi---Offering prayers and perform other religious rituals staying inside homes
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today appealed that in view of challenges of Corona pandemic, Indian Muslims should strictly and honestly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan, likely to start from 24thApril, by offering prayers and performing other religious rituals staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi, who is also the Chairman of Central Waqf Council, the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India, informed that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country.
It is to be noted that most of the Muslim nations including Saudi Arabia, have stopped mass gathering during Ramadan at religious places.
Shri Naqvi said that he has talked and appealed to various religious leaders, representatives of various social and religious organisations, officials and other office bearers of state waqf boards that they should ensure implementation of guidelines of lockdown and social distancing with all seriousness and honesty in toto during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic. They should ensure that the people perform all the religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that the state waqf boards, through the Central Waqf Council, have been directed to take effective approach to ensure that the people do not gather at religious and other places under any circumstances during the holy month of Ramadan. There is a need to take help of various religious and social organisations, the people and the local administration in this regard. These religious and social organisations and personalities need to co-operate with the local administration in strict and effective implementation of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that pro-active, effective and positive efforts of state waqf boards and religious-social organisations ensured the Muslims of the country observed Shab-e-Barat on 8th and 9th April by offering prayers and performing all other religious rituals on the occasion staying inside their homes. In view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, cooperation of Indian Muslims in implementation of the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing, strictly and honestly, on the occasion ofShab-e-Barat has been laudable.
Shri Naqvi said that all the religious activities at all the temples, mosques, Gurudwaras, Churches and other religious places of the country have been cancelled in view of challenges of Corona pandemic. Guidelines of lockdown and social distancing are being followed effectively.
Shri Naqvi said that in India also, traditionally the people use to gather in a large number at lakhs of Mosques, Dargah, Imambada, Eidgah, Madarsas and other religious places across the country to offer prayers and performing other religious rituals including "Iftaar" during the holy month of Ramadan. But due to Corona pandemic; lockdown, curfew, social distancing have been implemented by the Centre and all the state governments.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a need to make the people aware so that they perform all the religious rituals staying inside their homes during the holy month of Ramadan and followthe lockdown and social distancing. Such efforts are not only needed at mosques and other religious places but also at other public as well as the individual places where the Muslims gather during the holy month of Ramadan to perform religious rituals.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire country is seriously and honestly following the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Any type of carelessness can be harmful for us, our family, the society and the entire country. We should follow the guidelines of the administration to defeat Corona with all seriousness and honesty, he said.