Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals Indian Muslims to strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of challenges of Corona pandemic
The holy month of Ramadanlikely to start from 24th April
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi---Offering prayers and perform other religious rituals staying inside homes
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today appealed that in view of challenges of Corona pandemic, Indian Muslims should strictly and honestly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan, likely to start from 24thApril, by offering prayers and performing other religious rituals staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi, who is also the Chairman of Central Waqf Council, the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India, informed that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country.
It is to be noted that most of the Muslim nations including Saudi Arabia, have stopped mass gathering during Ramadan at religious places.
Shri Naqvi said that he has talked and appealed to various religious leaders, representatives of various social and religious organisations, officials and other office bearers of state waqf boards that they should ensure implementation of guidelines of lockdown and social distancing with all seriousness and honesty in toto during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic. They should ensure that the people perform all the religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that the state waqf boards, through the Central Waqf Council, have been directed to take effective approach to ensure that the people do not gather at religious and other places under any circumstances during the holy month of Ramadan. There is a need to take help of various religious and social organisations, the people and the local administration in this regard. These religious and social organisations and personalities need to co-operate with the local administration in strict and effective implementation of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that pro-active, effective and positive efforts of state waqf boards and religious-social organisations ensured the Muslims of the country observed Shab-e-Barat on 8th and 9th April by offering prayers and performing all other religious rituals on the occasion staying inside their homes. In view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, cooperation of Indian Muslims in implementation of the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing, strictly and honestly, on the occasion ofShab-e-Barat has been laudable.
Shri Naqvi said that all the religious activities at all the temples, mosques, Gurudwaras, Churches and other religious places of the country have been cancelled in view of challenges of Corona pandemic. Guidelines of lockdown and social distancing are being followed effectively.
Shri Naqvi said that in India also, traditionally the people use to gather in a large number at lakhs of Mosques, Dargah, Imambada, Eidgah, Madarsas and other religious places across the country to offer prayers and performing other religious rituals including "Iftaar" during the holy month of Ramadan. But due to Corona pandemic; lockdown, curfew, social distancing have been implemented by the Centre and all the state governments.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a need to make the people aware so that they perform all the religious rituals staying inside their homes during the holy month of Ramadan and followthe lockdown and social distancing. Such efforts are not only needed at mosques and other religious places but also at other public as well as the individual places where the Muslims gather during the holy month of Ramadan to perform religious rituals.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire country is seriously and honestly following the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Any type of carelessness can be harmful for us, our family, the society and the entire country. We should follow the guidelines of the administration to defeat Corona with all seriousness and honesty, he said.

ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖ್ತಾರ್ ಅಬ್ಬಾಸ್ ನಖ್ವಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖ್ತಾರ್ ಅಬ್ಬಾಸ್ ನಖ್ವಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 24 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ
ಮುಖ್ತಾರ್ ಅಬ್ಬಾಸ್ ನಖ್ವಿ --- ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮನೆಗಳ ಒಳಗೆಯೇ ಉಳಿದುಕೊಂಡು ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವುದು
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರು ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು. ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳೊಳಗೆಯೇ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖ್ತಾರ್ ಅಬ್ಬಾಸ್ ನಖ್ವಿ ಯವರು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು .
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿಯವರು, 7 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ಮಸೀದಿಗಳು, ಈದ್ಗಾ, ಇಮಾಮ್ ಬಾಡಾ, ದರ್ಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. .
ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ರಂಜಾನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮುಖಂಡರು, ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಇತರ ಪದಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿರುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗಂಭೀರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ರಂಜಾನ್ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನುಅವರು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು.
ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ಜನರು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಸಹಾಯ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ. ಈ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಕ್ಫ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ-ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 8 ಮತ್ತು 9 ರಂದು ಅವರ ಮನೆಗಳ ಒಳಗೆಯೇ ಶಬ್-ಎ-ಬರಾತ್ ಆಚರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.. ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಶಬ್-ಎ-ಬರಾತ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಮಸೀದಿಗಳು, ಗುರುದ್ವಾರಗಳು, ಚರ್ಚುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ, ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕವಾಗಿ ಜನರು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಮಸೀದಿಗಳು, ದರ್ಗಾ, ಇಮಾಮ್ ಬಾಡಾ, ಈದ್ಗಾ, ಮದರಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು "ಇಫ್ತಾರ್" ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆರವೇರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದರೆ ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಕಾರಣ ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್, ಕರ್ಫ್ಯೂ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿವೆ.
ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳೊಳಗೆಯೇ ಉಳಿದುಕೊಂಡು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂತಹ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮಸೀದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಇತರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಮರು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮನವಿಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಖ್ವಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಅಜಾಗರೂಕತೆಯು ನಮಗೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ, ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೊರೊನಾವನ್ನು ತೊಲಗಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗಂಭೀರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆಯಿಂದ ನಾವು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.