Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals Indian Muslims to strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of challenges of Corona pandemic
The holy month of Ramadanlikely to start from 24th April
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi---Offering prayers and perform other religious rituals staying inside homes
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today appealed that in view of challenges of Corona pandemic, Indian Muslims should strictly and honestly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan, likely to start from 24thApril, by offering prayers and performing other religious rituals staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi, who is also the Chairman of Central Waqf Council, the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India, informed that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country.
It is to be noted that most of the Muslim nations including Saudi Arabia, have stopped mass gathering during Ramadan at religious places.
Shri Naqvi said that he has talked and appealed to various religious leaders, representatives of various social and religious organisations, officials and other office bearers of state waqf boards that they should ensure implementation of guidelines of lockdown and social distancing with all seriousness and honesty in toto during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic. They should ensure that the people perform all the religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that the state waqf boards, through the Central Waqf Council, have been directed to take effective approach to ensure that the people do not gather at religious and other places under any circumstances during the holy month of Ramadan. There is a need to take help of various religious and social organisations, the people and the local administration in this regard. These religious and social organisations and personalities need to co-operate with the local administration in strict and effective implementation of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that pro-active, effective and positive efforts of state waqf boards and religious-social organisations ensured the Muslims of the country observed Shab-e-Barat on 8th and 9th April by offering prayers and performing all other religious rituals on the occasion staying inside their homes. In view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, cooperation of Indian Muslims in implementation of the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing, strictly and honestly, on the occasion ofShab-e-Barat has been laudable.
Shri Naqvi said that all the religious activities at all the temples, mosques, Gurudwaras, Churches and other religious places of the country have been cancelled in view of challenges of Corona pandemic. Guidelines of lockdown and social distancing are being followed effectively.
Shri Naqvi said that in India also, traditionally the people use to gather in a large number at lakhs of Mosques, Dargah, Imambada, Eidgah, Madarsas and other religious places across the country to offer prayers and performing other religious rituals including "Iftaar" during the holy month of Ramadan. But due to Corona pandemic; lockdown, curfew, social distancing have been implemented by the Centre and all the state governments.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a need to make the people aware so that they perform all the religious rituals staying inside their homes during the holy month of Ramadan and followthe lockdown and social distancing. Such efforts are not only needed at mosques and other religious places but also at other public as well as the individual places where the Muslims gather during the holy month of Ramadan to perform religious rituals.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire country is seriously and honestly following the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Any type of carelessness can be harmful for us, our family, the society and the entire country. We should follow the guidelines of the administration to defeat Corona with all seriousness and honesty, he said.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने भारतीय मुसलमानों से अपील की कि वे कोरोना महामारी की चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर रमजान के पवित्र महीने के दौरान लॉकडाउन और सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करें
रमजान के पवित्र महीने के 24 अप्रैल से शुरू होने की संभावना
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने घर पर रहकर नमाज़ एवं अन्य धार्मिक रिवाजों के पालन पर जोर दिया
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज अपील की, कि कोरोना महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए संभवतः 24 अप्रैल से शुरू हो रहे रमजान के पवित्र महीने के दौरान भारतीय मुसलमान, लॉकडाउन के दिशा-निर्देशों एवं सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पूरी ईमानदारी से पालन करते हुए अपने-अपने घरों पर ही इबादत, तराबी आदि करें।
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी, जो कि राज्यों के वक्फ बोर्डों की रेगुलेटरी बॉडी (नियामक संस्था) सेंट्रल वक्फ काउंसिल के चेयरमैन भी हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों के विभिन्न वक्फ बोर्डों के अंतर्गत देश भर में 7 लाख से ज्यादा पंजीकृत मस्जिदें, ईदगाहें, इमामबाड़े, दरगाहें एवं अन्य धार्मिक संस्थान आते हैं।
कोरोना महामारी के मद्देनजर सऊदी अरब सहित अधिकांश मुस्लिम देशों ने रमजान पर धार्मिक स्थलों पर इबादत, इफ्तार आदि पर रोक लगा दी है।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि उन्होंने विभिन्न धर्मगुरुओं, सामाजिक-धार्मिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य वक्फ बोर्ड के अधिकारियों-पदाधिकारियों से बात करने के बाद उनसे अपील की है, कि धार्मिक-सामाजिक संगठन एवं धर्मगुरु यह सुनिश्चित करें कि रमजान के महीने में मस्जिदों एवं अन्य धार्मिक स्थलों की जगह लोग अपने-अपने घरों पर रमजान की धार्मिक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करें।
उन्होंने बताया कि सेंट्रल वक्फ काउंसिल के माध्यम से सभी राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों को निर्देशित किया गया है कि रमजान के पवित्र महीने में लॉकडाउन एवं सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के दिशा-निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित कराये, किसी भी तरह से किसी भी धार्मिक स्थल पर लोगों के इकट्ठा होने से रोकने के प्रभावी उपाय करने होंगे, सभी धार्मिक एवं सामाजिक संगठनों एवं लोगों को, स्थानीय प्रशासन की इस कार्य में मदद लेनी एवं देनी चाहिए।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 08-09 अप्रैल को शब-ए-बारात के पवित्र मौके पर राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के प्रो-एक्टिव प्रयासों और सामाजिक एवं धार्मिक लोगों के सकारात्मक कोशिशों से भारतीय मुसलमानों ने शब-ए-बारात के मौके पर अपने घरों पर ही इबादत और अन्य धार्मिक कार्यों को पूरा किया। शब-ए-बारात पर भारतीय मुसलमानों ने कोरोना महामारी को ध्यान में रखकर लॉकडाउन एवं सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का जिस ईमानदारी के साथ पालन किया, वह सराहनीय है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौती को ध्यान में रखकर देश के सभी मन्दिरों, मस्जिदों, गुरुद्वारों, चर्चों एवं अन्य धार्मिक स्थलों पर होने वाले धार्मिक कार्यक्रम पूरी तरह रोक दिये गये हैं और लॉकडाउन एवं सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का प्रभावी ढंग से पालन किया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हिन्दुस्तान में भी लाखों मस्जिद, दरगाहें, इमामबाड़े, ईदगाहे, मदरसे एवं अन्य धार्मिक स्थल है जहां रमजान के पवित्र महीने में इबादत, तराबी, इफ़्तार आदि का आयोजन होता है, जहां बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के इकट्ठा होने की परम्परा रही है। लेकिन कोराना महामारी के मद्देनजर देश भर में लॉकडाउन, कर्फ्यू, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के दिशा-निर्देश केन्द्र एवं सभी राज्यों सरकारों द्वारा लागू किये गए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों, धार्मिक-सामाजिक संगठनों एवं अन्य बुद्धिजीवियों को घरों में ही रहकर सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पालन करते हुए रमजान की सभी धार्मिक कार्यों को पूरा करने हेतु लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने चाहिए, ऐसे प्रयास केवल मस्जिदों एवं धार्मिक स्थलों में ही नहीं, बल्कि अन्य सार्वजनिक-व्यक्तिगत स्थलों पर भी सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है। जहां रमजान के महीने में इफ़्तार, तराबी आदि के लिए लोगों के इकट्ठा होने की परम्परा रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अपील पर लॉकडाउन एवं सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का देश गम्भीरता से पालन कर रहा है। हमारी किसी भी तरह की लापरवाही हमारे-हमारे परिवार-पूरे समाज और मुल्क के लिए परेशानी बढ़ा सकती है। हमें करोना को शिकस्त देने की हर मुहिम, दिशा-निर्देशों का गम्भीरता और पूरी ईमानदारी से पालन करना चाहिए।