Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals Indian Muslims to strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of challenges of Corona pandemic
The holy month of Ramadanlikely to start from 24th April
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi---Offering prayers and perform other religious rituals staying inside homes
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today appealed that in view of challenges of Corona pandemic, Indian Muslims should strictly and honestly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan, likely to start from 24thApril, by offering prayers and performing other religious rituals staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi, who is also the Chairman of Central Waqf Council, the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India, informed that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country.
It is to be noted that most of the Muslim nations including Saudi Arabia, have stopped mass gathering during Ramadan at religious places.
Shri Naqvi said that he has talked and appealed to various religious leaders, representatives of various social and religious organisations, officials and other office bearers of state waqf boards that they should ensure implementation of guidelines of lockdown and social distancing with all seriousness and honesty in toto during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic. They should ensure that the people perform all the religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that the state waqf boards, through the Central Waqf Council, have been directed to take effective approach to ensure that the people do not gather at religious and other places under any circumstances during the holy month of Ramadan. There is a need to take help of various religious and social organisations, the people and the local administration in this regard. These religious and social organisations and personalities need to co-operate with the local administration in strict and effective implementation of lockdown and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that pro-active, effective and positive efforts of state waqf boards and religious-social organisations ensured the Muslims of the country observed Shab-e-Barat on 8th and 9th April by offering prayers and performing all other religious rituals on the occasion staying inside their homes. In view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, cooperation of Indian Muslims in implementation of the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing, strictly and honestly, on the occasion ofShab-e-Barat has been laudable.
Shri Naqvi said that all the religious activities at all the temples, mosques, Gurudwaras, Churches and other religious places of the country have been cancelled in view of challenges of Corona pandemic. Guidelines of lockdown and social distancing are being followed effectively.
Shri Naqvi said that in India also, traditionally the people use to gather in a large number at lakhs of Mosques, Dargah, Imambada, Eidgah, Madarsas and other religious places across the country to offer prayers and performing other religious rituals including "Iftaar" during the holy month of Ramadan. But due to Corona pandemic; lockdown, curfew, social distancing have been implemented by the Centre and all the state governments.
Shri Naqvi said that there is a need to make the people aware so that they perform all the religious rituals staying inside their homes during the holy month of Ramadan and followthe lockdown and social distancing. Such efforts are not only needed at mosques and other religious places but also at other public as well as the individual places where the Muslims gather during the holy month of Ramadan to perform religious rituals.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire country is seriously and honestly following the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Any type of carelessness can be harmful for us, our family, the society and the entire country. We should follow the guidelines of the administration to defeat Corona with all seriousness and honesty, he said.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ
ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ –– ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਨਮਾਜ਼ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਰੀਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਕਰੋ
13 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ–ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਇਬਾਦਤ, ਤਰਾਵੀ ਆਦਿ ਕਰਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਬਾਡੀ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਕਫ਼ ਕਾਊਂਸਿਲ’ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ, ਈਦਗਾਹਾਂ, ਇਮਾਮਬਾੜੇ, ਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਬਾਦਤ, ਇਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ–ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ–ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਗੂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਕਫ਼ ਕਾਊਂਸਿਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ’ਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਸਾਰੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣੀ ਤੇ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 08–09 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਬ–ਏ–ਬਾਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਂ–ਪੱਖੀ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਇਬਾਦਤ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਰੀਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ਬ–ਏ– ਬਾਰਾਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਿਸ ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਹ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ, ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ, ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ, ਗਿਰਜਾਘਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ, ਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਇਮਾਮਬਾੜੇ, ਈਦਗਾਹਾਂ, ਮਦਰੱਸੇ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ’ਚ ਇਬਾਦਤ, ਤਰਾਵੀ, ਇਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ, ਕਰਫ਼ਿਊ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ–ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜਤਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਸਜਿਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਜਨਤਕ–ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਮਜ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਫ਼ਤਾਰ, ਤਰਾਵੀ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।