Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Railways identifies 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown to supply perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare asks Mission Directors of Horticulture and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these special trains
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has identified 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose.
Till 10th April, 62 routes have been notified and 171 time tabled trains are being run on these routes.
The Parcel Specials have been planned to connect all the major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. In addition, proper connectivity has also been ensured to Guwahati, to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country. Other important cities connected via these trains are Bhopal, Allahabad, Dehradun, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Ranchi, Gorakhpur, Thiruvananthapuram, Salem, Warangal, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatanam, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar, Jaipur, Jhansi, Agra, Nasik, Nagpur, Akola, Jalgaon, Surat, Pune, Raipur, Patna, Asansol, Kanpur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Ajmer, Gwalior, Mathura, Nellore, Jabalpur, etc.
Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.
A Video Conference has been organized with Secretaries and Mission Directors of Horticulture of all State/ UTs regarding availability of Special Trains for transport of perishable commodities including Fruits, Vegetables, Milk and Dairy products and Seeds for Agriculture purpose. The VC was attended by 76 officers from throughout the country and addressed by Additional Secretary, DAC&FW, Addnl Member (Commercial) Railway Board, EDs of Railway Board and CONCOR, SFAC, NHB and majority of senior officers of department.
All the State Mission Directors and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs were requested to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these trains being run by Railways.
Addl. Member (Commercial) Railway Board has offered that if they receive any demand from States regarding new routes or stoppage, they will immediately take necessary action to do needful.
A list of all Pr CCMs/ Chief Commercial Managers of different zones, procedure of booking, time table of these Special Trains and a freight calculator have also been shared with all the officers for sharing and wider publicity.
Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available on Indian Railways website:
indianrailways.gov.in
Direct link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के बाद फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं और कृषि उद्देश्य से संबंधित बीजों के लिए विशेष पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेन चलाने को रेलवे ने की 67 रूटों (134 ट्रेनों) की पहचान
कृषि, निगम और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने बागवानी मिशन निदेशकों और राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के सचिवों से इन विशेष ट्रेनों का फायदा लेने के लिए अपने सभी संसाधनों को गतिशील बनाने का किया अनुरोध
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत के बाद फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं और कृषि उद्देश्य से संबंधित बीजों के लिए पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेन चलाने को 67 रूटों (134 ट्रेनों) की पहचान की है।
10 अप्रैल 2020 तक 62 रूट (134 ट्रेन) अधिसूचित कर दिए गए हैं और 171 टाइम टेबिल ट्रेनों को इन रूटों पर चलाया जा रहा है।
पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनों से देश के दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद और बंगलुरू जैसे सभी बड़े शहरों को जोड़ने की योजना बनाई गई है। इसके अलावा देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुवाहाटी को उचित संपर्क भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है। इन ट्रेनों के माध्यम से जुड़ने वाले अन्य प्रमुख शहरों में भोपाल, इलाहाबाद, देहरादून, वाराणसी, अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, रांची, गोरखपुर, तिरुवनंतपुरम, सलेम, वारंगल, विजयवाड़ा, विशाखापट्टनम, राउरकेला, बिलासपुर, भुसावल, टाटानगर, जयपुर, झांसी, आगरा, नासिक, नागपुर, अकोला, जलगांव, सूरत, पुणे, रायपुर, पटना, आसनसोल, कानपुर, बीकानेर, अजमेर, ग्वालियर, मथुरा, नेल्लोर, जबलपुर आदि शामिल हैं।
उन रूटों पर भी ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं जहां मांग कम है, जिससे देश का कोई भी हिस्सा संपर्क से वंचित न रह जाए। ट्रेनों को रास्ते में पड़ने सभी संभव स्थानों पर रोका जा रहा है, जिससे पार्सलों की अधिकतम निकासी की जा सके।
फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं और कृषि उद्देश्य से संबंधित बीजों की ढुलाई के लिए विशेष ट्रेनों की उपलब्धता के संबंध में सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के सचिवों और मिशन निदेशकों (उद्यानिकी) के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया गया। वीसी में देश भर के 76 अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया और उसे डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू में अपर सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अतिरिक्त सदस्य (वाणिज्यिक), रेलवे बोर्ड और कॉनकोर, एसएफएसी, एनएचबी के ईडी और विभाग के ज्यादातर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा संबोधित किया गया।
सभी राज्य मिशन निदेशकों और राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के संबंधित सचिवों ने रेलवे द्वारा चलाई जा रही इन ट्रेनों का फायदा उठाने के लिए अपने सभी संसाधनों को गतिशील बनाए जाने का अनुरोध किया।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अतिरिक्त सदस्य (वाणिज्यिक) ने पेशकश की कि यदि उन्हें नए रूटों या स्टॉपेज से संबंधित राज्यों से कोई मांग मिलती है तो वे तत्काल हर जरूरी कदम उठाएंगे।
आगे साझा करने और व्यापक प्रचार के लिए सभी अधिकारियों के साथ पीआर सीसीएम/ विभिन्न मंडलों के मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधकों की एक सूची, बुकिंग की प्रक्रिया, इन विशेष ट्रेनों की समय तालिका और एक फ्रेट कैलकुलेटर साझा कर दिया गया है।
विशेष पार्सल ट्रेनों से संबंधित ज्यादा विवरण के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की वेबसाइट पर लिंक दिया गया है :
indianrailways.gov.in
विशेष पार्सल ट्रेनों के विवरण के लिए सीधा लिंक नीचे दिया गया है :
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl