Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Railways identifies 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown to supply perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare asks Mission Directors of Horticulture and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these special trains
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has identified 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose.
Till 10th April, 62 routes have been notified and 171 time tabled trains are being run on these routes.
The Parcel Specials have been planned to connect all the major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. In addition, proper connectivity has also been ensured to Guwahati, to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country. Other important cities connected via these trains are Bhopal, Allahabad, Dehradun, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Ranchi, Gorakhpur, Thiruvananthapuram, Salem, Warangal, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatanam, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar, Jaipur, Jhansi, Agra, Nasik, Nagpur, Akola, Jalgaon, Surat, Pune, Raipur, Patna, Asansol, Kanpur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Ajmer, Gwalior, Mathura, Nellore, Jabalpur, etc.
Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.
A Video Conference has been organized with Secretaries and Mission Directors of Horticulture of all State/ UTs regarding availability of Special Trains for transport of perishable commodities including Fruits, Vegetables, Milk and Dairy products and Seeds for Agriculture purpose. The VC was attended by 76 officers from throughout the country and addressed by Additional Secretary, DAC&FW, Addnl Member (Commercial) Railway Board, EDs of Railway Board and CONCOR, SFAC, NHB and majority of senior officers of department.
All the State Mission Directors and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs were requested to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these trains being run by Railways.
Addl. Member (Commercial) Railway Board has offered that if they receive any demand from States regarding new routes or stoppage, they will immediately take necessary action to do needful.
A list of all Pr CCMs/ Chief Commercial Managers of different zones, procedure of booking, time table of these Special Trains and a freight calculator have also been shared with all the officers for sharing and wider publicity.
Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available on Indian Railways website:
indianrailways.gov.in
Direct link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় থেকে ফল, শাকসবজি, দুধ,দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য, বীজ এর মতো নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীকে পচে যাওয়ার হাত থেকে বাঁচতে রেল নির্ধারিত ৬৭ রুটে ১৩৪টি বিশেষ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চালিয়েছে
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
লকডাউনের সময় থেকে ফল, শাকসবজি, দুধ,দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য, বীজ এর মতো নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীকে পচে যাওয়া থেকে রক্ষা করতে রেল নির্ধারিত ৬৭ রুটে ১৩৪টি বিশেষ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চালিয়েছে। এই ট্রেনগুলি মূলত দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং ব্যাঙ্গালোরের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রধান শহরগুলির মধ্যে চালানো হয়েছে। এমনকি দেশের উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন রাখতে গুয়াহাটিকেও এই পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।এ ছাড়াও ভোপাল, এলাহাবাদ, দেরাদুন, গোরখপুর, রাঁচি, বিশাখাপত্তনম, আগ্রা, নাসিক, আসানসোল এর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরের নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সরবরাহের জন্য এই ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে।দেশের কোনও অংশই যাতে বিচ্ছিন্ন না থাকে তার জন্য যেসব রুটে চাহিদা কম, সেসব রুটেও ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। ট্রেনগুলিকে এমন স্থানে স্টপেজ দেওয়া হয়েছে,যাতে সর্বাধিক পার্সেল গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়।শাকসবজি, দুধ,দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য, বীজ এর মতো পচনশীল নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী যাতে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে সহজেই রাজ্যগুলিতে পৌঁছানো যায় তার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উদ্যানপালন দফতরের মিশন ডিরেক্টর ও সচিবদের নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে এই ট্রেন পরিষেবার সুবিধা যথাযথ ভাবে কাজে লাগাতে বলা হয়েছে। রাজ্য গুলির পক্ষ থেকে কোন নতুন রুট বা স্টপেজের প্রস্তাব এলে দ্রুত কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে জানিয়েছেন রেল বোর্ডের বাণিজ্যক বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সদস্য ।এই ধরণের পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য বুকিং করার নিয়ম, পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের সময়সূচি, দায়িত্ব প্রাপ্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের নাম সকলের জ্ঞাতার্থে ব্যাপকভাবে প্রচার করতে বলা হয়েছে।
পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের বিস্তারিত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে -
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl - এই ওয়েব সাইটে।