Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Railways identifies 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown to supply perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare asks Mission Directors of Horticulture and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these special trains
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has identified 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose.
Till 10th April, 62 routes have been notified and 171 time tabled trains are being run on these routes.
The Parcel Specials have been planned to connect all the major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. In addition, proper connectivity has also been ensured to Guwahati, to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country. Other important cities connected via these trains are Bhopal, Allahabad, Dehradun, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Ranchi, Gorakhpur, Thiruvananthapuram, Salem, Warangal, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatanam, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar, Jaipur, Jhansi, Agra, Nasik, Nagpur, Akola, Jalgaon, Surat, Pune, Raipur, Patna, Asansol, Kanpur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Ajmer, Gwalior, Mathura, Nellore, Jabalpur, etc.
Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.
A Video Conference has been organized with Secretaries and Mission Directors of Horticulture of all State/ UTs regarding availability of Special Trains for transport of perishable commodities including Fruits, Vegetables, Milk and Dairy products and Seeds for Agriculture purpose. The VC was attended by 76 officers from throughout the country and addressed by Additional Secretary, DAC&FW, Addnl Member (Commercial) Railway Board, EDs of Railway Board and CONCOR, SFAC, NHB and majority of senior officers of department.
All the State Mission Directors and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs were requested to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these trains being run by Railways.
Addl. Member (Commercial) Railway Board has offered that if they receive any demand from States regarding new routes or stoppage, they will immediately take necessary action to do needful.
A list of all Pr CCMs/ Chief Commercial Managers of different zones, procedure of booking, time table of these Special Trains and a freight calculator have also been shared with all the officers for sharing and wider publicity.
Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available on Indian Railways website:
indianrailways.gov.in
Direct link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల వంటి పాడైపోయే వస్తువుల సరఫరా కోసం లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ళ కోసం 67 మార్గాలను (134 రైళ్ళు) గుర్తించిన రైల్వేవిభాగం
ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ళను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల హార్టీకల్చర్ మిషన్ డైరక్టర్లు, మరియు సంబంధిత కార్యదర్శులను కోరిన వ్యవసాయ విభాగం, రైతుల సహకారం మరియు సంక్షేమ శాఖ
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో లౌక్ డౌన్ ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి పాడై పోయే గుణం ఉన్న కూరగాయలు, పాలు, పాల ఉత్పత్తులు, వ్యవసాయ అవసరాల కోసం వినియోగించే విత్తనాలు లాంటి వాటిని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చేరవేసేందుకు భారతీయ రైల్వే 67 ప్రత్యేక మార్గాలను (134 రైళ్ళు) గుర్తించింది. ఏప్రిల్ 10 వరకూ 62 మార్గాల్లో 171 రైళ్ళు నడుస్తున్నాయి.
ఢిల్లీ మొదలుకుని ముంబై, కొల్ కతా, చెన్నై, హైదరాబాద్, బెంగళూరులను అనుసంధానించడానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధమయ్యాయి. అదనంగా ఈశాన్య భారతంలో సరఫరా కోసం గౌహతికి సరైన మార్గాన్ని కూడా నిర్ణయించారు. భోపాల్, అలహాబాద్, డెహ్రాడూన్, వారణాసి, అహ్మదాబాద్, వడోదర, రాంచీ, గోరఖ్ పూర్, తిరువనంతపురం, సేలం, వరంగల్, విజయవాడ, విశాఖపట్నం, రూర్కెలా, బిలాస్ పూర్, భూసావాల్, నాగ్ పూర్, అకోలా, జల్గావ్, సూరత్, పూణె, రాయ్ పూర్, పాట్నా, అసన్సోల్, కాన్పూర్, జైపూర్, బికనీర్, అజ్మీర్, గ్వాలియర్, మధుర, నెల్లూరు, జబల్పూర్ మొదలైన ముఖ్యమైన నగరాలను కలుపుతూ మార్గం వేయడం జరిగింది.
డిమాండ్ తక్కువగా ఉన్న మార్గాల్లోనూ రైళ్ళు నడుస్తున్నాయి. తద్వారా దేశంలో అనుసంధానం కాని భాగమేదీ లేదు. అన్ని సాధ్యమైన ప్రదేశాలకు రైళ్ళు వెళుతున్నాయి. తద్వారా గరిష్టంగా చేరవేయడానికి అవకాశం ఏర్పడింది.
ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ళ లభ్యత గురించి అన్ని రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఉద్యానవన విభాగ కార్యదర్శులు మరియు మిషన్ సంచాలకులంతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 76 మందికి పైగా అధికారులు హాజరైన ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, డి.ఎ.సి మరియు ఎఫ్.డబ్ల్యూ, అడిషనల్ మెంబర్ (కమర్షియల్) రైల్వే బోర్డ్, రైల్వే బోర్డు ఈడీలు, సి.ఓ.ఎన్.సి.ఓ.ఆర్, ఎస్.ఎఫ్,ఏ.సి, ఎన్.హెచ్.బి మరియు డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ లోని అధికభాగం సీనియర్ ఆఫీసర్లు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు.
రైల్వే విభాగం నడుపుతున్న ఈ రైళ్ళను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల మిషన్ డైరక్టర్లు మరియు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల సంబంధింత కార్యదర్శులు తమ వనరులను సమీకరించాలని అభ్యర్థించారు. కొత్త మార్గాలు లేదా రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి డిమాండ్ లు ఏవైనా ఎదురైతే అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతుందని రైల్వేబోర్డు వాణిజ్య విభాగం అదనపు సభ్యుడు ప్రతిపాదించారు. వీటి వేళల గురించి కూడా అన్ని విభాగాల అధికారులతో పంచుకోవడం జరిగింది. భారతీయ రైల్వే వెబ్ సైట్ లో కూడా ఇండ ప్రత్యేక పార్సిల్ రైళ్ళకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
indianrailways.gov.in
ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ళ వివరాలు, ఈ క్రింది లింక్ ద్వారా నేరుగా చూడవచ్చు.
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl