Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Railways identifies 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown to supply perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare asks Mission Directors of Horticulture and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these special trains
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has identified 67 routes (134 trains) for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose.
Till 10th April, 62 routes have been notified and 171 time tabled trains are being run on these routes.
The Parcel Specials have been planned to connect all the major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. In addition, proper connectivity has also been ensured to Guwahati, to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country. Other important cities connected via these trains are Bhopal, Allahabad, Dehradun, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Ranchi, Gorakhpur, Thiruvananthapuram, Salem, Warangal, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatanam, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar, Jaipur, Jhansi, Agra, Nasik, Nagpur, Akola, Jalgaon, Surat, Pune, Raipur, Patna, Asansol, Kanpur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Ajmer, Gwalior, Mathura, Nellore, Jabalpur, etc.
Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.
A Video Conference has been organized with Secretaries and Mission Directors of Horticulture of all State/ UTs regarding availability of Special Trains for transport of perishable commodities including Fruits, Vegetables, Milk and Dairy products and Seeds for Agriculture purpose. The VC was attended by 76 officers from throughout the country and addressed by Additional Secretary, DAC&FW, Addnl Member (Commercial) Railway Board, EDs of Railway Board and CONCOR, SFAC, NHB and majority of senior officers of department.
All the State Mission Directors and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs were requested to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these trains being run by Railways.
Addl. Member (Commercial) Railway Board has offered that if they receive any demand from States regarding new routes or stoppage, they will immediately take necessary action to do needful.
A list of all Pr CCMs/ Chief Commercial Managers of different zones, procedure of booking, time table of these Special Trains and a freight calculator have also been shared with all the officers for sharing and wider publicity.
Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available on Indian Railways website:
indianrailways.gov.in
Direct link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ തുടങ്ങിയതിനു ശേഷം തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 67 പാതകളില്‍ റെയില്‍വെ 134 പ്രത്യേക ചരക്കുവണ്ടികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി
11 APR 2020 5:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ തുടങ്ങിയതിനു ശേഷം പഴങ്ങള്‍, പച്ചക്കറികള്‍, പാല്‍, ക്ഷീര ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍, കാര്‍ഷികാവശ്യത്തിനുള്ള വിത്തുകള്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ പെട്ടെന്ന് കേടാകുന്ന വസ്തുക്കള്‍ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി റെയില്‍വെ തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 67 പാതകളില്‍ 134 പ്രത്യേക ചരക്കുവണ്ടികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി.
ഏപ്രില്‍ 10 വരെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വെ 62 പാതകള്‍ വിളംബരപ്പെടുത്തുകയും സമയബന്ധിതമായി 171 പ്രത്യേക വണ്ടികള്‍ ഈ പാതകളില്‍ ഓടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളായ ഡല്‍ഹി, മുംബൈ, കൊല്‍ക്കൊത്ത, ചെന്നൈ, ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ബംഗളൂരു തുടങ്ങിയ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഈ പ്രത്യേക പാര്‍സല്‍ വണ്ടികള്‍ ഓടുന്നതിന് ക്രമീകരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഇതു കൂടാതെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വടക്കു കിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ അവശ്യ വസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗുവാഹത്തിയിലേയ്ക്കും കൃത്യമായി ചരക്കു വണ്ടികള്‍ എത്തുന്നതിനു ക്രമീകരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേരളത്തില്‍ തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പട്ടണങ്ങളുമായും ഈ ചരക്കു വണ്ടികളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ഭാഗവും ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടു പോകാതിരിക്കാന്‍ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ താരതമ്യേന കുറഞ്ഞ പാതകളില്‍ പോലും ഈ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ പാതകളില്‍ സാധിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ നിര്‍ത്തും. അതുവഴി പരമാവധി പാര്‍സലുകള്‍ ഇവ ശേഖരിച്ച് കൈമാറുന്നു.
പെട്ടെന്നു കേടാകുന്ന പഴങ്ങള്‍ പച്ചക്കറികള്‍, പാല്‍, പാല്‍ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ കാര്‍ഷികാവശ്യത്തിനുള്ള വിത്തുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക തീവണ്ടികളുടെ ലഭ്യത സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും സെക്രട്ടറിമാരെയും ഹോര്‍ട്ടിക്കള്‍ച്ചര്‍ മിഷന്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍മാരെയും പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറണ്‍സും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും മിഷന്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍മാരോടും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോടും റെയില്‍വെ പ്രത്യേകമായി ഓടിക്കുന്ന ഈ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി അവരുടെ ചരക്കുകള്‍ ആവശ്യമുള്ള കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തിക്കണം എന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രത്യേക ചരക്കു വണ്ടികളുടെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ലിങ്ക് താഴെ
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl