రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కోవిడ్-19 పై పోరాటానికి సుమారు 2,000 మంది ఎన్.సి.సి క్యాడెట్లకు విధులు కేటాయింపు, మరో 50,000 మంది స్వచ్ఛంద సేవలు
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 పై యుద్ధానికి నేషనల్ క్యాడెట్ కార్ప్స్ (ఎన్.సి.సి) వాలంటీర్లు అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో పాలన యంత్రాంగం, డిఫెన్స్, పోలీస్ సిబ్బందితో కలిసి రంగంలోకి దిగారు. 'ఎక్సరసైజ్ ఎన్.సి.సి యోగదాన్' పేరుతో ఏప్రిల్ 1వ తేదీ నుండి విస్తృతంగా సేవలందిస్తున్నారు. ఇప్పటికే 2,000 మంది 12 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో విధులు నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నారు. ఇంకా ఆ సంఖ్య పెరుగుతోంది. లాక్ డౌన్ కొనసాగుతుండడం వల్ల అనేక రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వివిధ అవసరాలకు వినతులు వస్తున్నాయి. ఎన్.సి.సి డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం పర్యవేక్షణలో సుమారు 50,000 మంది క్యాడెట్లను దేశ వ్యాప్త అవసరాల మేరకు ఎక్సరసైజ్ ఎన్.సి.సి. యోగదాన్ సేవలకు వినియోగిస్తున్నారు.
18 ఏళ్లకు పైబడిన యువతీయువకులను ప్రత్యేకంగా ఈ కోవిడ్ లాక్ డౌన్ సందర్బంగా వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో మోహరిస్తున్నారు. వీరందరూ సురక్షితంగా ఉండేందుకు తగిన పరికరాలు, ఏర్పాట్లను రాష్ట్రాలు చేస్తున్నాయి. వీరిని హాట్ స్పాట్ లు, నిర్బంధ ప్రాంతాల్లో వినియోగించకుండా తగు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వహణ, వస్తు సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల్లోనూ, ఆహార పదార్థాల ప్యాకేజింగ్, ఆహారం, నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల పంపిణీ సందర్బంగా స్థానిక యంత్రంగానికి సహకారం, సామాజిక దూరం పాటించే దగ్గర, సీసీ టివి కంట్రోల్ రూంలు ... ఇలా వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లో వారి సేవలను వినియోగిస్తున్నారు. అలాగే కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా తీసుకోవలసిన జాగ్రత్తలు, చర్యలను సామజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ప్రజలకు సమాచారాన్ని చేరవేసే పని కి కూడా ఎన్.సి.సి క్యాడెట్లను వినియోగిస్తున్నారు.
ఆపత్కాల పరిస్థితుల్లో ఆదుకోడానికి ఎన్.సి.సి. క్యాడెట్లు సన్నద్ధంగా ఉంటారని మరో సారి ఈ సంక్షోభ కాలంలో రుజువు అయింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 17 డైరెక్టరేట్ల పరిథిలో 14 లక్షల మంది క్యాడెట్లు ఏ సమయంలోనైనా తమ సేవలు అందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంటారు.

Ministry of Defence
Around 2,000 NCC cadets employed and 50,000 more volunteered to contribute in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration by working shoulder to shoulder with civil, defence and police personnel under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic since April 01, 2020. Around 2,000 cadets have already been employed in 12 states and union territories with maximum deployment in Tamil Nadu where 306 of them are performing various duties. This number is increasing by the day.
As the lockdown continues, more and more states are in the process of requisitioning NCC cadets for various tasks. Headquarters Directorate General NCC is monitoring the number of cadets volunteering for the cause. Around 50,000 cadets have so far volunteered to contribute in ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’.
Volunteer NCC cadets above 18 years and are from Senior Division (For boy cadets) and Senior Wing (For girl cadets) are being employed for these duties. The cadets are voluntarily contributing to the cause. It is ensured that the cadets are trained and properly briefed about the tasks before being deployed.
The state machinery is ensuring that all the cadets are provided with proper safety equipment like masks, gloves, etc during their deployment. The cadets are being employed under the supervision of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers, PI staff and ANOs of NCC to ensure safety and security of the cadets. They are not being employed in areas which are sealed or are earmarked as hotspots by the respective state governments.
The cadets are deployed for various duties like, traffic management, supply chain management, preparation and packaging of food items, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, social distancing, manning control centres and CCTV control rooms. Apart from this, NCC cadets are sensitising the public against COVID-19 by sending messages on social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp, etc.
The NCC has once again come to the fore by providing its unstinted support to the Nation when it matters the most. It is approximately 14 lakh head-strong today and has a reach throughout the country, with its 17 directorates cover all the 29 states and nine union territories. These directorates are further divided into 99 groups and 826 units, thus ensuring availability of cadets to the district administration in all the states. As the instructions have reached various district headquarters, to utilise the cadets for logistics and supply chain management duties, the district administration is seeking their support, by requisitioning them from the NCC directorates.