Ministry of Defence
OFB units in UP and Tamil Nadu get NABL nod to test fabric for manufacturing of coveralls in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two units of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) namely the Small Arms Factory (SAF) Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh (UP) and the Heavy Vehicle Factory (HVF) Avadi in Tamil Nadu (TN) have been granted accreditation by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for conducting the ‘Test for Blood Penetration Resistance’ today as the test equipment manufactured by them met the ASTM F 1670:2003 and ISO 16603:2004 standards. The equipment was developed by a number of Ordnance Factories in a competitive mission mode in a record time of a fortnight.
The basic principle of the test is to expose the fabric, used as a raw material to manufacture coveralls to ‘synthetic blood’ at different pressure levels for specified periods of time. The test is essentially required to facilitate bulk manufacture of coveralls by manufacturers all over the country in large numbers for health workers and first responders dealing with patients afflicted with the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Hitherto, this test was available only with South India Textile Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore in the entire country and testing of the fabric for manufacture of coveralls had emerged as a critical bottleneck especially during the nationwide lockdown and in the absence of logistics.
With the latest development, another test facility has been created in South India and the first such facility has been established in North India.
This will not only enable the OFB to ramp up production of coveralls in the clothing factories, four of which are in UP and one in TN, but will also enable other agencies engaged in the manufacture of coveralls to avail this crucial testing facility.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় কভারলস তৈরির জন্য সুতো পরীক্ষার অনুমতি পেল ওএফবি-র দুটি ইউনিট
11 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের (ওএফবি) উত্তরপ্রদেশের কানপুরের স্মল আর্মস ফ্যাক্টরি (এসএএফ) এবং তামিলনাডুর আভারির হেভি ভেহিকেল ফ্যাক্টরি (এইচভিএফ) কাপড়ের বিশেষ একটি গুণমান যাচাই করার যন্ত্র তৈরির অনুমোদন পেয়েছে । জাতীয় স্তরে পরীক্ষা এবং গুণমান নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রেডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর টেস্টিং এবং ক্যালিবরেশন ল্যাবোরেটরিস (এনএবিএল)–এই অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে কোনো কাপড় কভারলস্ বানাবার উপযুক্ত কিনা তা পরীক্ষা করা যাবে। যন্ত্রটি এএসটিএম ১৬৭০ : ২০০৩ এবং আইএসও ১৬৬০৩ : ২০০৪ মান দুটিকে বজায় রাখতে পেরেছে। বেশ কয়েকটি অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিকে মাত্র ১৫ দিনের সময়সীমায় এই যন্ত্র তৈরির সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
এই যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষার মূল বিষয়টি হল কভারালস বা দেহাবরণ তৈরি করতে যে কাপড় ব্যবহৃত হয়, তার সুতোটি বিভিন্ন চাপে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে রক্ত ঢোকা আটকাতে পারে কি না তা দেখা। করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের এই কভারালসটির বিশেষ প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। সেই কারণে কাপড়ের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করা অত্যন্ত জরুরী।
এতদিন, কোয়েম্বাটোরে সাউথ ইন্ডিয়ান টেক্সটাইল রিসার্চ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (এসআইটিআরএ) এই পরীক্ষার কাজটি করত। দেশজুড়ে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা জারী হবার পর কভারালস কাপড়ের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছিল। এনএবিএল–এর থেকে অনুমতি পাওয়ার পর, গুণমান পরীক্ষার আরেকটি কেন্দ্র, দক্ষিণভারতে এবং উত্তরভারতে প্রথম একটি কেন্দ্র, তৈরি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
এরফলে ওএফবি-র উত্তরভারতের ৪টি কারখানা এবং তামিলনাডুতে একটি কারখানায় কভারালস তৈরি করা যাবে। এছাড়া অন্য যে সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি কভারালস তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত, তারাও কাপড়ের গুণমাণ সংক্রান্ত এই পরীক্ষাটি নতুন এই দুটি কেন্দ্রে করতে পারবে।