Ministry of Defence
OFB units in UP and Tamil Nadu get NABL nod to test fabric for manufacturing of coveralls in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two units of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) namely the Small Arms Factory (SAF) Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh (UP) and the Heavy Vehicle Factory (HVF) Avadi in Tamil Nadu (TN) have been granted accreditation by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for conducting the ‘Test for Blood Penetration Resistance’ today as the test equipment manufactured by them met the ASTM F 1670:2003 and ISO 16603:2004 standards. The equipment was developed by a number of Ordnance Factories in a competitive mission mode in a record time of a fortnight.
The basic principle of the test is to expose the fabric, used as a raw material to manufacture coveralls to ‘synthetic blood’ at different pressure levels for specified periods of time. The test is essentially required to facilitate bulk manufacture of coveralls by manufacturers all over the country in large numbers for health workers and first responders dealing with patients afflicted with the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Hitherto, this test was available only with South India Textile Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore in the entire country and testing of the fabric for manufacture of coveralls had emerged as a critical bottleneck especially during the nationwide lockdown and in the absence of logistics.
With the latest development, another test facility has been created in South India and the first such facility has been established in North India.
This will not only enable the OFB to ramp up production of coveralls in the clothing factories, four of which are in UP and one in TN, but will also enable other agencies engaged in the manufacture of coveralls to avail this crucial testing facility.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕವರಾಲ್‌ ತಯಾರಿಕ ಬಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಒಎಫ್‌ಬಿ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಎನ್‌ಎಬಿಎಲ್ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ
11 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕವರಾಲ್‌ ತಯಾರಿಕ ಬಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಒಎಫ್‌ಬಿ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಎನ್‌ಎಬಿಎಲ್ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ
ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, 'ರಕ್ತ ನುಗ್ಗುವ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ' ನಡೆಸಲು ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಪನಾಂಕ ನಿರ್ಣಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ (ಎನ್‌ಎಬಿಎಲ್)ವು ಆರ್ಡನೆನ್ಸ್ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರಿ ಬೋರ್ಡ್‌ನ (ಒಎಫ್‌ಬಿ) ಎರಡು ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಣ್ಣ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ (ಎಸ್‌ಎಎಫ್) ಕಾನ್ಪುರ (ಯುಪಿ) ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಹೆವಿ ವೆಹಿಕಲ್ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರಿ (ಎಚ್‌ವಿಎಫ್) ಆವಡಿ (ತಮಿಳು ನಾಡು) ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಘಟಕಗಳು ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಎಎಸ್‌ಟಿಎಂ ಎಫ್ 1670: 2003 ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಸ್‌ಒ 16603: 2004 ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದವು. ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಆರ್ಡ್‌ನೆನ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮೋಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಒತ್ತಡದ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಿತ ರಕ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಕವಚಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಬಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಮೂಲ ತತ್ವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರೊನಾವೈರಸ್ (ಸಿಒವಿಐಡಿ -19) ಪೀಡಿತ ರೋಗಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸುವವರಿಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ತಯಾರಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕವರಾಲ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಈ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಈ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಯಂಬತ್ತೂರಿನ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತ ಜವಳಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಘ (ಎಸ್ಐಟಿಆರ್ ಎ) ದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಲಭ್ಯವಿತ್ತು. ಕವರಾಲ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಬಟ್ಟೆಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆಯ ಅನುಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅಡಚಣೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಮೊದಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತರ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಟ್ಟೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕವರಾಲ್‌ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳು ನಾಡಿನ ಒಂದು ಓ ಎಫ್ ಬಿ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕವರಾಲ್‌ಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.